TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-29
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
FR LH IN ABS SOL
[C1120]Circuit of front LH IN ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or control
line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
BRC-46, "
Inspection 7:
Solenoid and VDC
Change-Over Valve Sys-
tem"
FR LH OUT ABS SOL
[C1121]Circuit of front LH OUT ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or con-
trol line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
RR RH IN ABS SOL
[C1126]Circuit of rear RH IN ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or control
line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
RR RH OUT ABS SOL
[C1127]Circuit of rear RH OUT ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or con-
trol line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
FR RH IN ABS SOL
[C1122]Circuit of front RH IN ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or control
line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
FR RH OUT ABS SOL
[C1123]Circuit of front RH OUT ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or con-
trol line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
RR LH IN ABS SOL
[C1124]Circuit of rear LH IN ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or control
line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
RR LH OUT ABS SOL
[C1125] Circuit of rear LH OUT ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or con-
trol line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
CV1
[C1164]Primary side VDC switch-over solenoid valve 1 (cut valve 1) is
open or shorted, or control line is open or shorted to power sup-
ply or ground.
CV2
[C1165]Secondary side VDC switch-over solenoid valve 2 (cut valve 2) is
open or shorted, or control line is open or shorted to power sup-
ply or ground.
SV1
[C1166]Primary side VDC switch-over solenoid valve 1 (suction valve 1)
is open or shorted, or control line is open or shorted to power
supply or ground.
SV2
[C1167]Secondary side VDC switch-over solenoid valve 2 (suction valve
2) is open or shorted, or control line is open or shorted to power
supply or ground.
PUMP MOTOR (Note 3)
[ C 1111 ]During actuator motor operation with ON, when actuator motor
turns OFF or when control line for actuator motor relay is open.
BRC-47, "
Inspection 8:
Actuator Motor System"During actuator motor operation with OFF, when actuator motor
turns ON or when control line for relay is shorted to ground.
ABS SENSOR
[ABNORMAL SIGNAL]
[C1115]Wheel sensor input is malfunction.BRC-37, "
Inspection 1:
Wheel Sensor System"
(Note 1)
BATTERY VOLTAGE
[ABNORMAL]
[C1109]ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power voltage is too
low.BRC-48, "
Inspection 9:
ABS Actuator and Elec-
tric Unit (Control Unit)
Power Supply and
Ground System"
ST ANG SEN SIGNAL
[C1144]Neutral position correction of steering angle sensor is not fin-
ished.BRC-42, "Inspection 5:
Steering Angle Sensor
System"ST ANG SEN COM CIR
[C1156]CAN communication line or steering angle sensor has generated
an error.
SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT
[C1146]Side G-sensor is malfunctioning, or signal line of side G-sensor is
open or shorted.BRC-44, "
Inspection 6:
Yaw Rate/Side G-Sensor
(2WD model), Yaw Rate/
Side/Decel G-sensor
(AWD models) System"
CONTROLLER FAILURE
[C1110]Internal malfunction of ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)BRC-40, "Inspection 3:
VDC/TCS/ABS Control
Unit System"
Self-diagnostic item Malfunction detecting condition Check system
BRC-30
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Note 1: After completing repairs of shorted sensor circuit, when turn ignition switch ON, ABS warning lamp
turned on. Check that ABS warning lamp turned off while driving vehicle at approximately 30 km/h (19 MPH)
or more for approximately 1 minute according to self-diagnosis procedure. In addition, if wheel sensor 2 is dis-
played for wheels, check wheel sensor circuit and also check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
power voltage.
Note 2: If multiple malfunctions are detected including CAN communication line [U1000], perform diagnosis for
CAN communication line first.
Note 3: “ACTUATOR RLY” on the CONSULT-II self-diagnostic results indicates the malfunction of actuator
relay or circuit. Actuator relay is imbedded in ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DATA MONITOR
Operation Procedure
1. After turning OFF ignition switch, connect CONSULT-II and CONVERTER to data link connector.
CAUTION:
If CONSULT-II is used with no connection of CONSULT-II CONVERTER, malfunctions might be
detected in self-diagnosis depending on control unit which carry out CAN communication.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Touch “START (NISSAN BASED VHCL)”, “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” in order on the CONSULT-II screen.
If “ABS” is not indicated, go to GI-40, "
CONSULT-II Data Link Connector (DLC) Circuit" .
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
[U1000]
CAN communication line is open or shorted.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) internal malfunc-
tion
Battery voltage for EMC is suddenly interrupted for approxi-
mately 0.5 seconds or more.BRC-53, "
Inspection 14:
CAN Communication
System" (Note 2)
BR FLUID LEVEL LOW
[C1155]Brake fluid level drops or circuit between ABS actuator and elec-
tric unit (control unit) and brake fluid level switch is open or
shorted.BRC-51, "
Inspection 11:
Brake Fluid Level Switch
System"
VARIANT CODING
[C1170]V coding is not functioning.ABS actuator and elec-
tric unit (control unit) and
circuit
G - SENSOR (AWD model)
[C1113]Decel G sensor is malfunctioning, or signal line of Decel G sen-
sor is open or shorted.BRC-44, "
Inspection 6:
Yaw Rate/Side G-Sensor
(2WD model), Yaw Rate/
Side/Decel G-sensor
(AWD models) System"
ENGINE SIGNAL 1
[C1130]Based on the signal from ECM, ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) judges that engine fuel cut system is malfunction-
ing.–
ENGINE SIGNAL 2
[C1131]Based on the signal from ECM, ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) judges that engine ETC system is malfunctioning.–
ENGINE SIGNAL 3
[C1132]Based on the signal from ECM, ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) judges that engine CAN system is malfunctioning.–
ENGINE SIGNAL 4
[C1133]Based on the signal from ECM, ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) judges that engine torque down system is malfunc-
tioning.–
ENGINE SIGNAL 6
[C1136]Based on the signal from ECM, ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) judges that engine control system is malfunctioning.–
ACTUATOR RLY
[C1140] (Note 3)
Actuator solenoid valve relay is ON, even if control unit sends
off signal.
Actuator solenoid valve relay is OFF, even if control unit sends
on signal.BRC-47, "
Inspection 8:
Actuator Motor System"
DECEL G SEN SET (AWD model)
[C1160]Neutral position correction of Decel G -sensor is not finished.BRC-52, "
Inspection 13:
When “DECEL G SEN
SET” Appears on Self-
Diagnosis Results Dis-
play (AWD Model)"
Self-diagnostic item Malfunction detecting condition Check system
BRC-32
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
FR LH OUT SOL
(ON/OFF)–××Front LH OUT ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
RR RH IN SOL
(ON/OFF)–××Rear RH IN ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
RR RH OUT SOL
(ON/OFF) –××Rear RH OUT ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
FR RH IN SOL
(ON/OFF)–××Front RH IN ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
FR RH OUT SOL
(ON/OFF)–××Front RH OUT ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
RR LH IN SOL
(ON/OFF)–××Rear LH IN ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
RR LH OUT SOL
(ON/OFF)–××Rear LH OUT ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
OFF LAMP
(ON/OFF)–××OFF Lamp (ON/OFF) status is dis-
played.
MOTOR RELAY
(ON/OFF)–××ABS motor relay signal (ON/OFF)
status is displayed.
ACTUATOR RLY
(ON/OFF)– ×× ABS actuator relay signal (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
CV1
(ON/OFF)––×Primary side switch-over solenoid
valve 1 (cut valve 1) (ON/OFF)
status is displayed.
CV2
(ON/OFF)––×Secondary side switch-over sole-
noid valve 2 (cut-valve 2) (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
SV1
(ON/OFF)––×Primary side switch-over solenoid
valve 1 (suction valve 1) (ON/OFF)
status is displayed.
SV2
(ON/OFF)––×Secondary side switch-over sole-
noid valve 2 (suction valve 2) (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
VDC FAIL SIG
(ON/OFF)––×VDC fail signal (ON/OFF) status is
displayed.
TCS FAIL SIG
(ON/OFF)––×TCS fail signal (ON/OFF) status is
displayed.
ABS FAIL SIG
(ON/OFF)––×ABS fail signal (ON/OFF) status is
displayed.
EBD FAIL SIG
(ON/OFF)––×EBD fail signal (ON/OFF) status is
displayed.
FLUID LEV SW
(ON/OFF)×––Brake fluid level switch (ON/OFF)
status is displayed.
EBD SIGNAL
(ON/OFF)––×EBD operation (ON/OFF) status is
displayed.
ABS SIGNAL
(ON/OFF)––×ABS operation (ON/OFF) status is
displayed.
TCS SIGNAL
(ON/OFF)––×TCS operation (ON/OFF) status is
displayed.
VDC SIGNAL
(ON/OFF)––×VDC operation (ON/OFF) status is
displayed.
EBD WARN LAMP
(ON/OFF)––×Brake warning lamp (ON/OFF)
status is displayed. (Note) Item
(Unit)Data monitor item selection
Remarks
ECU INPUT
SIGNALSMAIN
SIGNALSSELECTION
FROM MENU
BRC-34
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
*: ON for 1 to 2 seconds after the touch, and then OFF
NOTE:
If active test is performed with brake pedal depressed, pedal stroke may change. This is normal.
“TEST IS STOPPED” is displayed approximately 10 seconds after operation starts.
After “TEST IS STOPPED” is displayed, touch “BACK” and conduct the test from the Step 8.
ABS Motor
Touch “ON” and “OFF” on the screen. Make sure ABS motor relay
operates as shown in table below.
NOTE:
If active test is performed with brake pedal depressed, pedal
stroke may change. This is normal.
“TEST IS STOPPED” is displayed approximately 10 seconds
after operation starts.
RR LH IN SOL OFF ON ON OFF OFF OFF
RR LH OUT SOL OFF OFF ON* OFF OFF OFF
PRIMARY SIDE VDC
SWITCH OVER VALVE 1 (SV
1)OFF OFF OFF OFF ON* OFF
PRIMARY SIDE VDC
SWITCH OVER VALVE 1 (CV
1)OFF OFF OFF OFF ON ON
SECONDARY SIDE VDC
SWITCH OVER VALVE 2 (SV
2)OFF OFF OFF OFF ON* OFF
SECONDARY SIDE VDC
SWITCH OVER VALVE 2 (CV
2)OFF OFF OFF OFF ON ON OperationABS solenoid valve ABS solenoid valve (ACT)
UP KEEP DOWN UPACTUATOR
UPACTUATOR
KEEP
Operation ON OFF
MOTOR RELAY ON OFF
ACTUATOR RELAY ON ON
SFIA0593E
BRC-48
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
3. CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SYSTEM
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector E56 and ground.
3. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector E56 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Perform self-diagnosis again. If the same result
appears, replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit). Refer to BRC-60, "
ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (ASSEMBLY)" .
NG >> Repair harness or connectors.
Inspection 9: ABS Actuator and Electric Unit (Control Unit) Power Supply and
Ground System
AFS001T1
DTC C1109
Inspection Procedure
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Check the self-diagnostic results.
Does
“BATTERY VOLTAGE” appear in self-diagnostic results display?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2. STARTING INSPECTION
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector. Then reconnect it securely.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Do any self-diagnosis item appear?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Poor connection. Repair or replace connector.ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit)
(Harness connector E56)GroundVoltage (V)
(Approx.)
1 (Y)
32 (R)—12 V
SFIA1198E
ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit)
(Harness connector E56)Ground Continuity
16 (B) — Yes
47 (B) — Yes
SFIA1197E
Self-diagnostic results
BATTERY VOLTAGE
REAR VIEW MONITOR
DI-81
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
REAR VIEW MONITORPFP:28260
System DescriptionAKS0068D
The rear view monitor is equipped to check the rearward of the vehicle with display when A/T selector
lever is in reverse position.
The lines of vehicle sides and the distance from the rear end of the vehicle are provided on display as a
guide. It allows the driver to know the distance between the vehicle and a rearward object, and the width
of the vehicle much easier.
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND
Power is supplied at all time
through 10A fuse [No. 19, located in fuse block (J/B)]
to rear view camera control unit terminal 1.
When ignition switch is in ACC or ON position, power is supplied
through 10A fuse [No. 6, located in fuse block (J/B)]
to rear view camera control unit terminal 2.
When ignition switch is in ON or START position, power is supplied
through 10A fuse (No. 83, located in IPDM E/R)
to back-up lamp relay terminals 2 and 3.
Ground is supplied
to rear view camera control unit terminal 3
through grounds M35, M45 and M85.
AV COMMUNICATION LINE
Rear view camera control unit is connected to the following units with AV communication line. Each unit trans-
mits/receives data with AV communication line.
NAVI control unit
Display
Display control unit
A/C and AV switch
REAR VIEW CAMERA OPERATION
When A/T selector lever is reverse position, power is supplied
through back-up lamp relay terminal 1
to TCM terminal 7.
Then back-up lamp relay is energized,
from back-up lamp relay terminal 5
to rear view camera control unit terminal 4.
Then, rear view camera control unit is sent camera ON signal
through rear view camera control unit terminal 8
to rear view camera terminal 1.
An image taken by rear view camera is sent
through rear view camera terminals 3 and 4
to rear view camera control unit terminals 10 and 9.
Then an image is sent
through rear view camera control unit terminals 12 and 14
to the display terminals 15 and 16.
An image of rear view will be projected on the display.
Side Distance Guideline
When A/T selector lever is in reverse position, rear view camera control unit is sent rear view camera guideline
image
through rear view camera control unit terminals 12 and 14
DI-92
REAR VIEW MONITOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Rear View Is Not Displayed With The A/T Selector Lever In R-positionAKS0068N
1. BACK-UP LAMP INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Shift A/T selector lever to R-position.
Dose back-up lamp illuminate?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check back-up lamp system. Refer to LT- 1 2 5 , "
BACK-UP LAMP" in LT section.
2. CHECK REVERSE POSITION INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
Select “DATA MONITOR” of “REARVIEW CAMERA”. Operate igni-
tion switch with “R POSI SIG” of “DATA MONITOR” and check oper-
ate status.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect rear view camera control unit connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Shift A/T selector lever to R-position.
5. Check voltage between rear view camera control unit harness
connector M48 terminal 4 (OR) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check harness for open or short between rear view
camera control unit and back-up lamp relay.
3. CHECK DISPLAY CONTROL UNIT OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect rear view camera control unit connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between rear view camera control unit harness
connector M48 terminal 5 (G/Y) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
SKIA7147E
Battery voltage should exist.
SKIA5086E
Approx. 5V
SKIA7148E
EC-5
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45Component Inspection ......................................... 414
Removal and Installation ...................................... 414
DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL
ACTUATOR ............................................................ 415
Component Description ........................................ 415
On Board Diagnosis Logic ................................... 415
DTC Confirmation Procedure ............................... 415
Diagnostic Procedure ........................................... 416
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL
FUNCTION .............................................................. 417
Description ........................................................... 417
On Board Diagnosis Logic ................................... 417
DTC Confirmation Procedure ............................... 417
Wiring Diagram .................................................... 418
Diagnostic Procedure ........................................... 419
Component Inspection ......................................... 422
Removal and Installation ...................................... 422
DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
RELAY .................................................................... 423
Component Description ........................................ 423
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
. 423
On Board Diagnosis Logic ................................... 423
DTC Confirmation Procedure ............................... 423
Wiring Diagram .................................................... 425
Diagnostic Procedure ........................................... 426
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR ........ 428
Component Description ........................................ 428
On Board Diagnosis Logic ................................... 428
DTC Confirmation Procedure ............................... 428
Wiring Diagram .................................................... 429
Diagnostic Procedure ........................................... 430
Component Inspection ......................................... 431
Removal and Installation ...................................... 432
DTC P1143, P1163 HO2S1 ..................................... 433
Component Description ........................................ 433
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
. 433
On Board Diagnosis Logic ................................... 433
DTC Confirmation Procedure ............................... 434
Overall Function Check ........................................ 435
Diagnostic Procedure ........................................... 435
Component Inspection ......................................... 437
Removal and Installation ...................................... 438
DTC P1144, P1164 HO2S1 ..................................... 439
Component Description ........................................ 439
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
. 439
On Board Diagnosis Logic ................................... 439
DTC Confirmation Procedure ............................... 440
Overall Function Check ........................................ 441
Diagnostic Procedure ........................................... 441
Component Inspection ......................................... 443
Removal and Installation ...................................... 445
DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2 ..................................... 446
Component Description ........................................ 446
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
. 446
On Board Diagnosis Logic ................................... 446DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................447
Overall Function Check ........................................447
Wiring Diagram .....................................................449
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................452
Component Inspection ..........................................454
Removal and Installation ......................................456
DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2 .....................................457
Component Description ........................................457
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
.457
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................457
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................458
Overall Function Check ........................................458
Wiring Diagram .....................................................460
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................463
Component Inspection ..........................................465
Removal and Installation ......................................467
DTC P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL ....468
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................468
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................468
Overall Function Check ........................................468
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................469
DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT ..........................470
Description ............................................................470
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................470
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................470
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................470
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE ............471
Description ............................................................471
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................471
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................471
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................471
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE ........472
Description ............................................................472
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
.475
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................475
Overall Function Check ........................................475
Wiring Diagram .....................................................477
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................479
Main 12 Causes of Overheating ...........................484
Component Inspection ..........................................484
DTC P1225 TP SENSOR ........................................485
Component Description ........................................485
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................485
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................485
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................486
Removal and Installation ......................................486
DTC P1226 TP SENSOR ........................................487
Component Description ........................................487
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................487
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................487
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................488
Removal and Installation ......................................488
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY ................489
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................489
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................489
Wiring Diagram .....................................................490
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................491