Page 1467 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-126
[VQ35DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
LOAD SIGNALIgnition switch: ONRear window defogger switch is ON
and/or lighting switch is in 2ndON
Rear window defogger switc INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-126
[VQ35DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
LOAD SIGNALIgnition switch: ONRear window defogger switch is ON
and/or lighting switch is in 2ndON
Rear window defogger switc](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-1466.png)
EC-126
[VQ35DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
LOAD SIGNALIgnition switch: ONRear window defogger switch is ON
and/or lighting switch is in 2ndON
Rear window defogger switch is OFF
and lighting switch is OFFOFF
SNOW MODE SW
Ignition switch: ONSnow mode switch: ON ON
Snow mode switch: OFF OFF
IGNITION SW
Ignition switch: ON → OFF → ON ON → OFF → ON
HEATER FAN SW
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineHeater fan is operating. ON
Heater fan is not operating OFF
BRAKE SW
Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
INJ PULSE-B1
INJ PULSE-B2
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No-loadIdle 2.0 - 3.0 msec
2,000 rpm 1.9 - 2.9 msec
IGN TIMING
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No-loadIdle 13° - 18° BTDC
2,000 rpm 25° - 45° BTDC
CAL/LD VALUE
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No-loadIdle 5% - 35%
2,500 rpm 5% - 35%
MASS AIRFLOW
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No-loadIdle 2.0 - 6.0 g·m/s
2,500 rpm 7.0 - 20.0 g·m/s
PURG VOL C/V
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No-loadIdle 0%
2,000 rpm —
INT/V TIM (B1)
INT/V TIM (B2)
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No-loadIdle−5° - 5°CA
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quicklyApprox. 0° - 30°CA
INT/V SOL (B1)
INT/V SOL (B2)
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No-loadIdle 0% - 2%
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quicklyApprox. 0% - 50%
AIR COND RLY
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineAir conditioner switch: OFF OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates)ON
FUEL PUMP RLY
For 1 second after turning ignition switch ON
Engine running or crankingON
Except above conditions OFF
VENT CONT/V
Ignition switch: ON OFF
THRTL RELAY
Ignition switch: ON ON MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
Page 1479 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-138
[VQ35DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
4. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body. INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-138
[VQ35DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
4. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body.](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-1478.png)
EC-138
[VQ35DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
4. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body. Refer to EC-141, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
5. CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 115, 116 and body ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F102, M82
Harness for open or short between ECM and body ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R connector E7 terminal 17 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> Go to EC-585, "IGNITION SIGNAL" .
NG >> GO TO 8.
PBIB2195E
Continuity should exist.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1610E
Page 1487 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-146
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006LG
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.
DTC INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-146
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006LG
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.
DTC](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-1486.png)
EC-146
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006LG
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006LH
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If D TC P 00 11 or P0 02 1 i s di spl ay ed w i t h D TC P1111 or P 11 36 , f ir s t pe r f or m t r o ubl e di agn os is f o r
D TC P1111 o r P113 6. R ef e r t o EC-408
.
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive sec-
onds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
4. Stop vehicle with engine running and let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5. If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-148, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If the 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
6. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
7. If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-148, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDetecting condition Possible cause
P0011
0011
(Bank 1)
Intake valve timing
control performanceThere is a gap between angle of target and
phase-control angle degree.
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up
portion of the camshaft P0021
0021
(Bank 2)
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Intake valve timing control The signal is not energized to the solenoid valve and the valve control does not function.
VHCL SPEED SE 100 - 120 km/h (63 - 75 MPH)
ENG SPEED 2,000 - 4,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S 60 - 120°C (140 - 248°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL More than 7.3 msec
Selector lever D position
ENG SPEED 1,700 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S 70 - 105°C (158 - 221°F)
Selector lever 1st or 2nd position
Driving location uphillDriving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.)
SEF353Z
Page 1495 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-154
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse sign INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-154
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse sign](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-1494.png)
EC-154
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureABS006LO
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body. Refer to EC-141, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
2LHeated oxygen sensor 1
heater (bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is below 3,600 rpmApproximately 8V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed is above 3,600 rpmBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB0519E
PBIB2195E
Page 1496 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER
EC-155
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK HO2S1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 ha INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER
EC-155
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK HO2S1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 ha](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-1495.png)
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER
EC-155
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK HO2S1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between HO2S1 terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E18, F48
Fuse block (J/B) connector E201
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair harness or connectors.
4. CHECK HO2S1 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S1 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1559E
PBIB0969E
DTCTe r m i n a l s
Bank
ECM Sensor
P0031, P0032 24 3 1
P0051, P0052 2 3 2
Continuity should exist.
Page 1504 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-163
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 ha INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-163
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 ha](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-1503.png)
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-163
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between HO2S2 terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E19, F49
IPDM E/R connector E7
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and fuse
>> Repair harness or connectors.
4. CHECK HO2S2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB1576E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0969E
DTCTe r m i n a l s
Bank
ECM Sensor
P0037, P0038 25 3 1
P0057, P0058 6 3 2
Continuity should exist.
Page 1512 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-171
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
6. CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect E INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-171
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
6. CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect E](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-1511.png)
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-171
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
6. CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 51.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-172, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-135, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Page 1513 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-172
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Component InspectionABS006M6
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-172
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Component InspectionABS006M6
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-1512.png)
EC-172
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Component InspectionABS006M6
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 51 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
Perform steps 2 and 3 again.
5. If NG, remove mass air flow sensor from air duct. Check hot wire for damage or dust.
6. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Removal and InstallationABS006M7
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EM-17, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT" .
Condition Voltage V
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)0.9 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)1.6 - 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm* 0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4
PBIB1106E