ACS-30
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
CONSULT-II FunctionAKS006YU
DESCRIPTION
CONSULT-II executes following functions by combining data reception and command transmission via com-
munication line from ICC unit.
CONSULT-II INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
If CONSULT-II is used with no connection of CONSULT-II CONVERTER, malfunctions might be
detected in self-diagnosis depending on control unit which carry out CAN communication.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Connect “CONSULT-II” and “CONSULT-II CONVERTER” to
data link connector, which is located under LH dash panel near
the hood opener handle.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Touch “START (NISSAN BASED VHCL)”.
5. Touch “ICC” on the selection screen.
If “ICC” is not indicated, go to GI-40, "
CONSULT-II Data Link
Connector (DLC) Circuit" .
Test mode Function
WORK SUPPORT
Monitors aiming direction to facilitate laser beam aiming operation.
Indicates causes of automatic cancellation of the ICC system.
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS Displays malfunctioning system memorized in ICC unit.
DATA MONITOR Displays real-time input/output data of ICC unit.
CAN DIAG SUPPORT MNTR The results of transmit/receive diagnosis of CAN communication can be read.
ACTIVE TEST Enables operation check of electrical loads by sending driving signal to them.
ECU PART NUMBER Displays part number of ICC unit.
PBIB1503E
SKIA3098E
SKIA6193E
ACS-32
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DATA MONITOR
Operation Procedure
1. Touch “DATA MONITOR” on the selection screenACS-30,
"CONSULT-II INSPECTION PROCEDURE" .
2. Touch any of “ECU INPUT SIGNALS”, “MAIN SIGNALS”, and
“SELECTION FROM MENU” on selection screen.
3. Touch “SETTING”.
4. Display the data monitor.
5. If necessary, touch “COPY” in turn, and print data.
Monitored Item
×: Applicable
PKIA8868E
Monitored Item [unit]MAIN SIG-
NALSECU
INPUT
SIGNALSSELEC-
TION
FROM
MENUDescription
VHCL SPEED SE
[km/h] or [mph]×××Indicates vehicle speed calculated from wheel speed sen-
sor signal.
SET VHCL SPD
[km/h] or [mph]××Indicates set vehicle speed memorized in ICC unit.
THRTL OPENING
[%]×××Indicates throttle angle calculated from signal voltage of
throttle position sensor.
ENGINE RPM
[rpm]××Indicates engine speed read by ICC unit via CAN commu-
nication (ECM transmits engine speed via CAN communi-
cation).
DISTANCE ADJ
[SHOR/MID/LONG]×××Indicates set distance memorized in ICC unit.
WIPER SW
[OFF/LOW/HIGH]××Indicates wiper [OFF/LOW/HIGH] status.
MAIN SW
[ON/OFF]×××Indicates [ON/OFF] status as judged from control switch
signal.
SET/COAST SW
[ON/OFF]×××Indicates [ON/OFF] status as judged from control switch
signal.
CANCEL SW
[ON/OFF]×××Indicates [ON/OFF] status as judged from control switch
signal.
RESUME/ACC SW
[ON/OFF]×××Indicates [ON/OFF] status as judged from control switch
signal.
CRUISE OPE
[ON/OFF]××Indicates whether controlling or not (ON means “control-
ling”).
BRAKE SW
[ON/OFF]×××Indicates [ON/OFF] status as judged from ICC brake
switch signal.
STOP LAMP SW
[ON/OFF]×××Indicates [ON/OFF] status as judged from stop lamp
switch signal.
RELEASE SW NO
[ON/OFF]
××Indicates [ON/OFF] status as judged from release switch
signal.
ON when brake is depressed.
OFF when brake is not depressed.
RELEASE SW NC
[ON/OFF]
××Indicates [ON/OFF] status as judged from release switch
signal.
OFF when brake is depressed.
ON when brake is not depressed.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — GENERAL DESCRIPTION
ACS-37
[ICC]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
MA
B
ACS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
When more than one malfunctions are detected, a maximum of 3 code numbers can be stored;
the latest malfunction will be displayed first.
6. Check ACS-40, "
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart" , and repair or replace if necessary.
7. After repair, erase DTC stored in the ICC unit.
8. DTC 55 will be shown.
9. Turn ignition switch OFF to exit the diagnosis.
10. Perform ICC system running test (drive vehicle with ICC system ON), and make sure that ICC warning
lamp does not illuminate.
Self-Diagnostic Erasing Method
1. Stop the vehicle and turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and start self-diagnosis.
3. During self-diagnosis mode, press CANCEL switch 5 times, and DISTANCE switch 5 times in this order.
CAUTION:
Press them within 10 seconds after pressing CANCEL switch at first.
When operation is not completed within 10 seconds, start again from above go to 2.
4. DTC 55 will be shown.
CAUTION:
DTC of an existing malfunction will not be erased.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF to exit the diagnosis.
6. Perform ICC system running test (drive vehicle with ICC system ON), and make sure that ICC system
warning lamp (yellow) does not illuminate.
SELF-DIAGNOSIS BY ICC SYSTEM DISPLAY WILL NOT RUN.
Possible Irregular Condition
SKIA7068E
Open or short lines Trouble phenomenon Malfunction causes
ICC unit power supply malfunction No voltage supply from ignition switch Fuse blown
Harness open
Harness shorted
Ground cable not connected Harness open
Harness shorted
ICC steering switch malfunction No signal transmitted Harness open
Harness shorted
Spiral cable open
Spiral cable shorted
Switch or ECM malfunction
CAN communication system malfunction Signal not transmitted Harness open
Harness shorted
CAN communication outside the stan-
dard.
ACS-46
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
3. CHECK ICC STEERING SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect connectors of ECM and spiral cable.
3. Check continuity between ECM harness connector M90 terminal
82 (B/W), 99 (G/Y) and spiral cable M15 terminal 33 (B/W), 34
(G/Y).
4. Check continuity between spiral cable (on vehicle) harness con-
nector M15 terminal 33, 34 and spiral cable (on switch) harness
connector M203 terminal 14,15.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace ECM. Erase DTC and perform ICC system run-
ning test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
NG >>
Repair harness between ICC unit and spiral cable.
After repair, erase DTC and perform ICC system run-
ning test. Then, perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
DTC 61 PRESS SEN CIRCUITAKS006Z5
1. CHECK CONNECTOR BRAKE PRESSURE SENSOR AND ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect connectors of brake pressure sensor and ICC unit, and connect them securely again. Then
erase DTC. After that, perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
OK or NG
OK >>Poor connector connection.
Check connector. (Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed ter-
minals. If any malfunction is detected, repair applicable part.) After repair, Erase DTC, and per-
form ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BRAKE PRESSURE SENSOR AND ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect connectors of ICC unit and brake pressure sensor.
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector M88 ter-
minal 8 (Y/G), 17 (BR), 24 (Y/R) and brake pressure sensor har-
ness connector E142 terminal 3 (Y/G), 2 (OR), 1 (Y/R).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >>
Repair harness between brake pressure sensor and
ICC unit.
After repair, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then, perform self-diagnosis of
ICC system again. 82 - 33, 99 - 34 Continuity should exist.
SKIA5978E
34 - 14, 33 - 15 Continuity should exist.
SKIA5979E
8 - 3, 17 - 2, 24 - 1 Continuity should exist.
SKIA6652E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
ACS-55
[ICC]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
MA
B
ACS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
2. DIAGNOSIS CHECK 2
With CONSULT-II
Perform ECM self-diagnosis with CONSULT-II. Is malfunction indicated?
YES or NO
YES >> Repair or replace applicable item. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform
self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NO >> Replace ICC unit. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis
of ICC system again.
DTC 96 NP RANGEAKS007HD
1. CHECK CONNECTOR ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect connector of ICC unit, and connect them securely again. Then erase DTC. After that, perform
self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
OK or NG
OK >>Poor connector connection.
Check connector. (Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed ter-
minals. If any malfunction is detected, repair applicable part.) After repair, erase DTC, and per-
form ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK NP RANGE SWITCH SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
With data monitor, check that “NP RANGE SW” operate normally.Refer to ACS-32, "DATA MONITOR" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ICC UNIT AND TCM
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit harness connector and A/T assembly har-
ness connector.
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector M88 ter-
minal 7 (GY/R) and A/T assembly harness connector F44 termi-
nal 9 (GY).
OK or NG
OK >> Replace ICC unit. Erase DTC and perform ICC system
running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
NG >>
Repair harness between ICC unit and TCM.
After repair, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then, perform self-diagnosis of
ICC system again.
7 - 9 Continuity should exist.
SKIA5982E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
ACS-61
[ICC]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
MA
B
ACS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
2. PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform CONSULT-II self-diagnosis to check for malfunctioning items.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> After repairing or replacing malfunctioning part, erase DTC. Perform ICC system running test, and
then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
3. CHECK SWITCHES AND VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. With data monitor, check that switches and vehicle speed signal operate normally. Refer to ACS-32,
"DATA MONITOR" .
A: VHCL SPEED SE B: D RANGE SW
C: BRAKE SW D: SET/COAST SW
OK or NG
OK >> After replacing ICC unit, erase DTC. Perform ICC system running test, and then perform self-diag-
nosis of ICC system again.
NG >>
A: Refer to ACS-42, "DTC 41 VHCL SPEED SE CIRC" .
B: Refer to ACS-62, "Symptom 4: The ICC System Is Not Cancelled When the Gear Is in Other
Than ‘D’." .
C: Refer to ACS-43, "DTC 45 BRAKE SW/STOP L SW" .
D: Refer to ACS-45, "DTC 46 OPERATION SW CIRC" .
Symptom 3: The ICC System Cannot Be Operated by the CANCEL Switch,
ACCEL/RES Switch, or DISTANCE Switch.
AKS006ZQ
RESUME does not function in the following cases:
When ON/OFF switch is turned off once.
When the vehicle speed is less than 25 MPH (40 km/h).
1. CHECK SWITCH
With CONSULT-II
1. With data monitor, check that switches operate normally.
“RESUME/ACC SW”, “CANCEL SW”, “DISTANCE ADJ”.Refer to ACS-32, "
DATA MONITOR" .
OK or NG
OK >> After replacing ICC unit, erase DTC. Perform ICC system running test, and then perform self-diag-
nosis of ICC system again.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-II
Perform self-diagnosis with CONSULT-II. Is “CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated?
YES or NO
YES >> Refer to ACS-41, "DTC 20 CAN COMM CIRCUIT" .
NO >> Refer to ACS-45, "
DTC 46 OPERATION SW CIRC" .
AT-38
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEMPFP:00028
IntroductionACS002LN
The A/T system has two self-diagnostic systems.
The first is the emission-related on board diagnostic system (OBD-II) performed by the TCM in combination
with the ECM. The malfunction is indicated by the MIL (malfunction indicator lamp) and is stored as a DTC in
the ECM memory but not the TCM memory.
The second is the TCM original self-diagnosis indicated by the A/T CHECK indicator lamp. The malfunction is
stored in the TCM memory. The detected items are overlapped with OBD-II self-diagnostic items. For detail,
refer to AT- 9 4 , "
Display Items List" .
OBD-II Function for A/T SystemACS002LO
The ECM provides emission-related on board diagnostic (OBD-II) functions for the A/T system. One function
is to receive a signal from the TCM used with OBD-related parts of the A/T system. The signal is sent to the
ECM when a malfunction occurs in the corresponding OBD-related part. The other function is to indicate a
diagnostic result by means of the MIL (malfunction indicator lamp) on the instrument panel. Sensors, switches
and solenoid valves are used as sensing elements.
The MIL automatically illuminates in One or Two Trip Detection Logic when a malfunction is sensed in relation
to A/T system parts.
One or Two Trip Detection Logic of OBD-IIACS002LP
ONE TRIP DETECTION LOGIC
If a malfunction is sensed during the first test drive, the MIL will illuminate and the malfunction will be stored in
the ECM memory as a DTC. The TCM is not provided with such a memory function.
TWO TRIP DETECTION LOGIC
When a malfunction is sensed during the first test drive, it is stored in the ECM memory as a 1st trip DTC
(diagnostic trouble code) or 1st trip freeze frame data. At this point, the MIL will not illuminate. — First Trip
If the same malfunction as that experienced during the first test drive is sensed during the second test drive,
the MIL will illuminate. — Second Trip
The “Trip” in the “One or Two Trip Detection Logic” means a driving mode in which self-diagnosis is performed
during vehicle operation.
OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)ACS002LQ
HOW TO READ DTC AND 1ST TRIP DTC
DTC and 1st trip DTC can be read by the following methods.
( with CONSULT-II or GST) CONSULT-II or GST (Generic Scan Tool) Examples: P0705, P0720 etc.
These DTC are prescribed by SAE J2012.
(CONSULT-II also displays the malfunctioning component or system.)
1st trip DTC No. is the same as DTC No.
Output of the diagnostic trouble code indicates that the indicated circuit has a malfunction. How-
ever, in case of the Mode II and GST, they do not indicate whether the malfunction is still occurring
or occurred in the past and returned to normal.
CONSULT-II can identify them as shown below, therefore, CONSULT-II (if available) is recom-
mended.
A sample of CONSULT-II display for DTC and 1st trip DTC is shown
on the next page. DTC or 1st trip DTC of a malfunction is displayed
in SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS mode for “ENGINE” with CON-
SULT-II. Time data indicates how many times the vehicle was driven
after the last detection of a DTC.
SAT014K
AT-42
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
TROUBLE DIAGNOSISPFP:00004
DTC Inspection Priority ChartACS007A2
If some DTCs are displayed at the same time, perform inspections one by one based on the following priority
chart.
NOTE:
If DTC “U1000” is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for “DTC U1000 CAN
COMMUNICATION LINE”. Refer to AT- 1 0 5
.
Fail-SafeACS007A3
The TCM has an electrical fail-safe mode. This mode makes it possible to operate even if there is a an mal-
function in a main electronic control input/output signal circuit.
In fail-safe mode, even if the selector lever is “D” or “M” mode, the transmission is fixed in 2nd or 4th (depend-
ing on the breakdown position), so the customer should feel “slipping” or “poor acceleration”. When fail-safe
mode is triggered, when the ignition switch is switched “ON”, the A/T CHECK indicator lamp flashes for about
8 seconds. (Refer to AT- 1 0 3 , "
TCM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)" ).
Even when the electronic circuits are normal, under special conditions (for example, when slamming on the
brake with the wheels spinning drastically and stopping the tire rotation), the transmission can go into fail-safe
mode. If this happens, switch “OFF” the ignition switch for 10 seconds, then switch it “ON” again to return to
the normal shift pattern. Also, the A/T CHECK indicator lamp flashes for about 8 seconds once, then is
cleared. Therefore, the customer's vehicle has returned to normal, so handle according to the “diagnostics
flow” (Refer to AT- 4 5
).
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
If any malfunction occurs in a sensor or solenoid, this function controls the A/T to make driving possible.
Vehicle Speed Sensor A/T (Revolution Sensor)
Signals are input from two systems - from vehicle speed sensor A/T (revolution sensor) installed on the
transmission and from combination meter so normal driving is possible even if there is a malfunction in
one of the systems. And if vehicle speed sensor A/T (revolution sensor) has unusual cases, 5th gear and
manual mode are prohibited.
Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor
If there is a malfunction in one of the systems, the accelerator opening angle is controlled by ECM accord-
ing to a pre-determined accelerator angle to make driving possible. And if there are malfunctions in tow
systems, the engine speed is fixed by ECM to a pre-determined engine speed to make driving possible.
Throttle Position Sensor
If there is a malfunction in one of the systems, the accelerator opening angle is controlled by ECM accord-
ing to a pre-determined accelerator angle to make driving possible. And if there are malfunctions in tow
systems, the accelerator opening angle is controlled by the idle signal sent from the ECM which is based
on input indicating either idle condition or off-idle condition (pre-determined accelerator opening) in order
to make driving possible.
PNP Switch
In the unlikely event that a malfunction signal enters the TCM, the position indicator is switched “OFF”, the
starter relay is switched “OFF” (starter starting is disabled), the back-up lamp relay switched “OFF” (back-
up lamp is OFF) and the position is fixed to the “D” range to make driving possible.
Starter Relay
The starter relay is switched “OFF”. (Starter starting is disabled.)
Priority Detected items (DTC)
1 U1000 CAN communication line
2 Except above