TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
AT-47
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
4❏ Execute all road tests and enter checks in required inspection items.AT- 5 4
4-1.Check before engine is started
AT- 5 5
❏ The A/T CHECK Indicator Lamp does come on. AT- 1 9 1 .
❏ Perform self-diagnostics. Enter checks for detected items. AT- 9 4
, AT-103
❏ AT-105, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
❏ AT-108, "
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT" .
❏ AT-112, "
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH" .
❏ AT-116, "
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)" .
❏ AT-121, "
DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL" .
❏ AT-121, "
DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL" .
❏ AT-123, "
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE" .
❏ AT-125, "
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)" .
❏ AT-127, "
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE" .
❏ AT-129, "
DTC P1701 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (POWER SUPPLY)" .
❏ AT-133, "
DTC P1702 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (RAM)" .
❏ AT-134, "
DTC P1703 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (ROM)" .
❏ AT-135, "
DTC P1704 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (EEPROM)" .
❏ AT-136, "
DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR" .
❏ AT-139, "
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT" .
❏ AT-143, "
DTC P1716 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR" .
❏ AT-145, "
DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR" .
❏ AT-147, "
DTC P1730 A/T INTERLOCK" .
❏ AT-150, "
DTC P1731 A/T 1ST ENGINE BRAKING" .
❏ AT-152, "
DTC P1752 INPUT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE" .
❏ AT-154, "
DTC P1754 INPUT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTION" .
❏ AT-156, "
DTC P1757 FRONT BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE" .
❏ AT-158, "
DTC P1759 FRONT BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTION" .
❏ AT-160, "
DTC P1762 DIRECT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE" .
❏ AT-162, "
DTC P1764 DIRECT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTION" .
❏ AT-164, "
DTC P1767 HIGH AND LOW REVERSE CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE" .
❏ AT-166, "
DTC P1769 HIGH AND LOW REVERSE CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
FUNCTION" .
❏ AT-168, "
DTC P1772 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE" .
❏ AT-170, "
DTC P1774 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTION" .
❏ AT-172, "
DTC P1815 MANUAL MODE SWITCH" .
❏ AT-178, "
DTC P1841 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 1" .
❏ AT-180, "
DTC P1843 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 3" .
❏ AT-182, "
DTC P1845 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 5" .
❏ AT-184, "
DTC P1846 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 6" .
4-2.Check at Idle
AT- 5 5
❏ AT- 1 9 3 , "Engine Cannot Be Started In “P” or “N” Position" .
❏ AT- 1 9 3 , "
In “P” Position, Vehicle Moves When Pushed" .
❏ AT- 1 9 4 , "
In “N” Position, Vehicle Moves" .
❏ AT- 1 9 5 , "
Large Shock (“N” to “D” Position)" .
❏ AT- 1 9 8 , "
Vehicle Does Not Creep Backward In “R” Position" .
❏ AT- 2 0 1 , "
Vehicle Does Not Creep Forward In “D” Position" .
4-3.Cruise test
AT- 5 7
Part 1
❏ AT- 2 0 3 , "
Vehicle Cannot Be Started From D1" .
❏ AT- 2 0 6 , "
A/T Does Not Shift: D1 → D2" .
❏ AT- 2 0 8 , "
A/T Does Not Shift: D2 → D3" .
❏ AT- 2 11 , "
A/T Does Not Shift: D3 → D4" .
❏ AT- 2 1 3 , "
A/T Does Not Shift: D4 → D5" .
❏ AT- 2 1 6 , "
A/T Does Not Perform Lock-up"
❏ AT- 2 1 8 , "A/T Does Not Hold Lock-up Condition" .
❏ AT- 2 2 0 , "
Lock-up Is Not Released" .
❏ AT- 2 2 1 , "
Engine Speed Does Not Return To Idle" .
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
AT-89
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
68
OthersEngine does not start
in N or P position.
Refer to AT-193, "Engine Cannot Be
Started In “P” or “N”
Position" .ON vehicle1. Ignition switch and starterPG-3
, SC-
10
2. Control linkage adjustmentAT-234
3. PNP switchAT- 11 2
69Engine starts in posi-
tions other than N or
P.ON vehicle1. Ignition switch and starterPG-3
, SC-
10
2. Control linkage adjustmentAT-234
3. PNP switchAT- 11 2
70 Engine stall.ON vehicle1. Fluid level and stateAT- 5 1
2. Engine speed signalAT-121
3. Turbine revolution sensorAT-143
4. Torque converter clutch solenoid valveAT-123
5. CAN communication lineAT-105
6. Control valve with TCMAT-242
OFF vehicle 7. Torque converterAT-286
71Engine stalls when
select lever shifted N
→ D, R.ON vehicle1. Fluid level and stateAT- 5 1
2. Engine speed signalAT-121
3. Turbine revolution sensorAT-143
4. Torque converter clutch solenoid valveAT-123
5. CAN communication lineAT-105
6. Control valve with TCMAT-242
OFF vehicle 7. Torque converterAT-286
72Engine speed does
not return to idle.
Refer to AT-221,
"Engine Speed Does
Not Return To Idle" .ON vehicle1. Fluid level and stateAT- 5 1
2. ATF pressure switch 5 and direct clutch solenoid valveAT-182,
AT-160
3. ATF pressure switch 1 and front brake solenoid valveAT-178
,
AT-156
4. Accelerator pedal position sensorAT-136
5. Vehicle speed sensor A/T and vehicle speed sensor MTRAT- 11 6,
AT-145
6. CAN communication lineAT-105
7. Control valve with TCMAT-242
OFF vehicle8. Front brake (brake band)AT-2869. Direct clutchAT-323
No. Items Symptom Condition Diagnostic ItemReference
page
AT-94
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE
Operation Procedure
1. Perform “CONSULT-II SETTING PROCEDURE” Refer to AT- 9 3 ,
"CONSULT-II SETTING PROCEDURE" .
2. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
Display shows malfunction experienced since the last erasing
operation.
Display Items List
X: Applicable, —: Not applicable
SCIA5304E
Items (CONSULT-
II screen terms)Malfunction is detected when...TCM self-diagnosis OBD-II (DTC)
A/T CHECK
indicator
lamp “A/T” with
CONSULT-IIMIL indicator
lamp*1,
“ENGINE” with
CONSULT-II or
GST
CAN COMM CIR-
CUIT
When a malfunction is detected in CAN communications X U1000 U1000
STARTER RELAY/
CIRC
If this signal is ON other than in P or N position, this is
judged to be a malfunction.
(And if it is OFF in P or N position, this too is judged to be a
malfunction.)X P0615 —
PNP SW/CIRC
PNP switch 1-4 signals input with impossible pattern
P position is detected from N position without any other
position being detected in between.X P0705 P0705
VEH SPD SEN/
CIR AT (Revolution
sensor)
Signal from vehicle speed sensor A/T (Revolution sensor)
not input due to cut line or the like
Unexpected signal input during running
After ignition switch is turned ON, unexpected signal input
from vehicle speed sensor MTR before the vehicle starts
movingX P0720 P0720
ENGINE SPEED
SIG
TCM does not receive the CAN communication signal from
the ECM.X P0725 P0725*3
TCC SOLENOID/
CIRC
Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to cut line,
short, or the likeX P0740 P0740
A/T TCC S/V
FNCTN
A/T cannot perform lock-up even if electrical circuit is good.
TCM detects as irregular by comparing difference value
with slip rotation.X P0744 P0744*2
L/PRESS SOL/
CIRC
Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to cut line,
short, or the like
TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with
monitor value.X P0745 P0745
TCM-POWER
SUPPLY
When the power supply to the TCM is cut “OFF”, for exam-
ple because the battery is removed, and the self-diagnos-
tics memory function stops
This is not a malfunction message (Whenever shutting
“OFF” a power supply to the TCM, this message appears
on the screen.)— P1701 —
TCM·RAM
TCM memory (RAM) is malfunctioning. — P1702 —
TCM·ROM
TCM memory (ROM) is malfunctioning. — P1703 —
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-IIACS007AJ
OBD-II SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (WITH GST)
Refer to EC-122, "Generic Scan Tool (GST) Function" (for VG35DE) or EC-772, "Generic Scan Tool (GST)
Function" (for VK45DE).
OBD-II SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)
Refer to EC-68, "Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL)" (for VG35DE) or EC-717, "Malfunction Indicator Lamp
(MIL)" (for VK45DE).
TCM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)
Description
In the unlikely event of a malfunction in the electrical system, when the ignition switch is switched “ON”, the A/
T CHECK indicator lamp lights up for 2 seconds, then flashes for 8 seconds. If there is no malfunction, when
the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the indicator lamp lights up for 2 seconds. As a method for locating the sus-
pect circuit, when the self-diagnostics start signal is input, the memory for the malfunction location is output
and the A/T CHECK indicator lamp flashes to display the corresponding DTC.
Diagnostic Procedure
1. CHECK A/T CHECK INDICATOR LAMP
1. Start the engine with selector lever in “P” position. Warm engine to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON” and “OFF” at least twice, then leave it in the “OFF” position.
3. Wait 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch to “ON” position. (Do not start engine.)
Does A/T CHECK indicator lamp come on for about 2 seconds?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO AT- 1 9 1 , "
A/T CHECK Indicator Lamp Does Not Come On" .
2. JUDGEMENT PROCEDURE STEP 1
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Push shift lock release button.
3. Move selector lever from “P” to “D” position.
4. Release accelerator pedal. (Set the closed throttle position signal “ON”.)
5. Depress brake pedal. (Stop lamp switch signal “ON”.)
6. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
7. Wait 3 seconds.
8. Move the selector lever to the Manual shift gate side. (Manual mode switch “ON”.)
9. Release brake pedal. (Stop lamp switch signal “OFF”.)
10. Move the selector lever to “D” position. (Manual mode switch “OFF”.)
11. Depress brake pedal. (Stop lamp switch signal “ON”.)
12. Release brake pedal. (Stop lamp switch signal “OFF”.)
13. Depress accelerator pedal fully and release it.
>> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS CODE
Check A/T CHECK indicator lamp.
Refer to AT- 1 0 4 , "
Judgement Self-diagnosis Code" .
If the system does not go into self-diagnostics. Refer to AT- 11 2 , "
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION
SWITCH" , AT- 1 8 6 , "CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION AND WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSITION CIRCUIT" ,
AT- 1 7 2 , "
DTC P1815 MANUAL MODE SWITCH" , AT- 1 8 7 , "BRAKE SIGNAL CIRCUIT" .
>>DIAGNOSIS END
AT-108
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUITPFP:25230
DescriptionACS007AQ
Prohibits cranking other than at “P” or “N” position.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueACS007AR
On Board Diagnosis LogicACS007AS
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “STARTER RELAY/CIRC” with CONSULT-II or 14th judgement flicker without
CONSULT-II is detected when starter relay is switched “ON” other than at “P” or “N” position. (Or when
switched “OFF” at “P” or “N” position).
Possible CauseACS007AT
Harness or connectors
(Starter relay and TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
Starter relay circuit
DTC Confirmation ProcedureACS007AU
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Vehicle start for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 11 0 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
STARTER RELAYSelector lever in N and P positions. ON
Selector lever in other positions. OFF
SAT014K
AT-110
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
TCM terminals and data are reference value. Measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureACS007AW
1. CHECK STARTER RELAY
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and check monitor “STARTER
RELAY” ON/OFF.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check the voltage between the IPDM E/R connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
Starter relay, Refer to SC-10, "System Description" .
IPDM E/R, Refer to PG-18, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MODULE ENGINE
ROOM)" .
Disconnections or short-circuits in the harness between A/T assembly harness connector and IPDM E/R.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
TerminalWire
colorItem Condition Data (Approx.)
9GYStarter relaySelector lever in “N” and “ P” positions. Battery voltage
Selector lever in other positions. 0V
Item name Condition Display value
STARTER RELAYSelector lever in N and P positions. ON
Selector lever in other positions. OFF
PCIA0056E
Item ConnectorTerminal
(Wirer color)Shift position Voltage (Approx.)
Starter
relayE953
(GY)GroundN and P Battery voltage
R, D and M 0V
SCIA2103E
AT-112
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCHPFP:32006
DescriptionACS007AX
The park/neutral position (PNP) switch includes a transmission range switch.
The transmission range switch detects the selector lever position and sends a signal to the TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueACS007AY
On Board Diagnosis LogicACS007AZ
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “PNP SW/CIRC” with CONSULT-II or P0705 without CONSULT-II is detected
under the following conditions.
–When TCM does not receive the correct voltage signal from the PNP switch 1, 2, 3, 4 based on the gear
position.
–When no other position but “P” position is detected from “N” positions.
Possible CauseACS007B0
Harness or connectors
[Park/neutral position (PNP) switch 1, 2, 3, 4 and TCM circuit is open or shorted.]
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch 1, 2, 3, 4
DTC Confirmation ProcedureACS007B1
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2
consecutive seconds.
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.2V
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 11 4 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
Item name Condition Display value
SLCTLVR POSISelector lever in “N” and “P” positions. N/P
Selector lever in “R” position. R
Selector lever in “D” position. D
SAT014K
AT-114
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureACS007B3
1. CHECK PNP SW CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T”
with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out “N/P”, “R” and “D” position switches moving selector
lever to each position.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM
Perform TCM input/output signals inspection. Refer to AT- 9 0 , "
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 4.
3. CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 4 2 , "
Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2" .
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector and control valve with TCM harness connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector terminal and control valve with TCM harness
connector terminal. Refer to AT- 11 3 , "
Wiring Diagram — AT — PNP/SW" .
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 4 2 , "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
Harness for short or open between battery and A/T assembly harness connector terminals 1, 2
Harness for short or open between ignition switch and A/T assembly harness connector terminal 6
10A fuse (No. 37, located in the fuse and fusible link block) and 10A fuse (No. 83, located in the IPDM E/
R).
Ignition switch, Refer to PG-3, "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value
SLCTLVR POSISelector lever in “N” and “P” positions. N/P
Selector lever in “R” position. R
Selector lever in “D” position. D
SCIA5296E