Page 2130 of 2643

8B – 26ISUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR)
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
J3B18B04
1 2
21
SDM Driver Airbag Module
Clock SpringDK GRN/
WHT
BLK/WHT
G202
10 11146
Passenger Airbag Module
BRN
BRNDK BLU
WHT/
BLK
DK BLU
13
12
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 8
PASSENGER AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT LOOP IS SHORTED
TO POWER
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and
diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn–on test to diag-
nose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop volt-
ages are measured to ensure that they are within their nor-
mal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the
driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to
ground or voltage in the deploy loops.The SDM checks the wiring connection to the passenger
airbag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow
through the internal circuit and verify the resistance. If the
resistance is in the 2 kilo ohms between 10 kilo ohms, the
defect may occur depending upon SDM. The normal re-
sistance is over 10 kilo ohms.
DTC 8 Will Set When
S The airbag wiring of passenger’s high is shorted to
battery wiring.
S The airbag wiring of passenger’s low is shorted to
battery wiring.
Page 2131 of 2643

SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR) 8B – 27
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC 8 Passenger Airbag Deployment Loop Is Shorted To Power
CAUTION : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM)
can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags
and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is
OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags
and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not be-
gin service until one minute has passed after discon-
necting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.
CAUTION : During service procedure, be very careful
when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM.Never power the supplemental inflatable re-
straints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to
the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully
tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point
toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper op-
eration of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is
powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle,
resulting in unexpected deployment and possible in-
jury
Step
ActionValue(s)YesNo
11. Confirm the ignition switch ”OFF”.
2. Wait for a minute to discharge the SDM char-
ger.–Go to Step 2–
2Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of pas-
senger airbag. Is the airbag wiring damaged?–Replace the
airbag wiring.Go to Step 3
31. Confirm the ignition switch ”OFF”.
2. Remove the passenger airbag module.
3. Disconnect the connector of SDM wiring.
4. Check the resistance between the SDM and
the high, low wiring of passenger airbag mod-
ule and the battery. Is the resistance 10KΩ?10 KΩGo to Step 4Replace the
airbag wiring.
41. Replace the SDM.
2. Confirm the ignition switch ”ON”.
3. Erase the DTC using scan tool.
4. Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check.
5. If the DTC is not removable, then replace the
passenger airbag module.–––
Page 2138 of 2643

8B – 34ISUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR)
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
J3B18B05
341 2
SDM Driver
Pretensioner
ModulePassenger
Pretensioner
Module
PNKPNK/
DK BLUDK BLU/
WHT BLK/WHT PPL YEL/
DK BLUDK BLU/
WHTRED/
BLK
DK
BLU
G202 C301
126 1
2
38 76
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 12
DRIVER BELT PRETENSIONER DEPLOYMENT LOOP IS
SHORTED TO POWER
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and
diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn–on test to diag-
nose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop volt-
ages are measured to ensure that they are within their nor-
mal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the
driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to
ground or voltage in the deploy loops.The SDM checks the wiring connection to the passenger
airbag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow
through the internal circuit and verify the resistance. If the
resistance is in the 2 kilo ohms between 10 kilo ohms, the
defect may occur depending upon SDM. The normal re-
sistance is over 10 kilo ohms.
DTC 12 Will Set When
S The belt pretensioner wiring of driver’s high is
shorted to battery wiring.
S The belt pretensioner wiring of driver’s low is
shorted to battery wiring.
Page 2139 of 2643

SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR) 8B – 35
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC 12 Driver Belt Pretensioner Deployment Loop Is Shorted To
Power
CAUTION : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM)
can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags
and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is
OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags
and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not be-
gin service until one minute has passed after discon-
necting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.
CAUTION : During service procedure, be very careful
when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM.Never power the supplemental inflatable re-
straints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to
the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully
tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point
toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper op-
eration of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is
powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle,
resulting in unexpected deployment and possible in-
jury.
Step
ActionValue(s)YesNo
11. Confirm the ignition switch ”OFF”.
2. Wait for a minute to discharge the SDM char-
ger.–Go to Step 2–
2Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of air-
bag. Is the airbag wiring damaged?–Replace the
airbag wiring.Go to Step 3
3Check the resistance between the SDM and the
high, low wiring of driver belt pretensioner and the
battery. Is the resistance 10KΩ? 10K ΩGo to Step 4Replace the
airbag wiring.
41. Replace the SDM.
2. Confirm the ignition switch ”ON”.
3. Erase the DTC using scan tool.
4. Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check.
5. If the DTC is not removable, then replace the
driver belt pretensioner.–––
Page 2146 of 2643

8B – 42ISUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR)
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
J3B18B05
341 2
SDM Driver
Pretensioner
ModulePassenger
Pretensioner
Module
PNKPNK/
DK BLUDK BLU/
WHT BLK/WHT PPL YEL/
DK BLUDK BLU/
WHTRED/
BLK
DK
BLU
G202 C301
126 1
2
38 76
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 16
PASSENGER BELT PRETENSIONER DEPLOYMENT
LOOP IS SHORTED TO POWER
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and
diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn–on test to diag-
nose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop volt-
ages are measured to ensure that they are within their nor-
mal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the
driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to
ground or voltage in the deploy loops.The SDM checks the wiring connection to the passenger
airbag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow
through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.
DTC 16 Will Set When
S The belt pretensioner wiring of passenger’s high is
shorted to battery wiring.
S The belt pretensioner wiring of passenger’s low is
shorted to battery wiring.
Page 2147 of 2643

SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR) 8B – 43
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC 16 Passenger Belt Pretensioner Deployment Loop Is
Shorted Power
CAUTION : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM)
can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags
and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is
OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags
and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not be-
gin service until one minute has passed after discon-
necting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.
CAUTION : During service procedure, be very careful
when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM.Never power the supplemental inflatable re-
straints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to
the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully
tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point
toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper op-
eration of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is
powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle,
resulting in unexpected deployment and possible in-
jury.
Step
ActionValue(s)YesNo
11. Confirm the ignition switch ”OFF”.
2. Wait for a minute to discharge the SDM char-
ger.
3. Visually inspect the connector and the air wir-
ing.
Is the connector disconnected?–Connect the
connector.Go to Step 2
21. Check the resistance between the SDM and
the high, low wiring of passenger belt preten-
sioner and the battery.
Is the resistance 10KΩ? 10K ΩGo to Step 3Replace the
airbag wiring.
31. Replace the SDM.
2. Confirm the ignition switch ”ON”.
3. Erase the DTC using scan tool.
4. Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check.
Does the DTC still exist?–Go to Step 4System is OK.
4Replace the passenger belt pretensioner.–––
Page 2148 of 2643

8B – 44ISUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR)
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
J3B18B06
YEL
10AI/P
Fuse
Box
1 PNKC201
C207
SDM
BLK/
WHTF1
Hot in Run and Start
65 17
G202
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 23
BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and
diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn–on test to diag-
nose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop volt-
ages are measured to ensure that they are within their nor-
mal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the
driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to
ground or voltage in the deploy loops.The SDM checks the wiring connection to the passenger
airbag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow
through the internal circuit and verify the resistance. But
if the voltage is out of range, SDM is unable to check the
airbag system properly.
DTC 23 Will Set When
S The voltage supplied from the battery is over 16.5
volts.
Page 2149 of 2643

SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR) 8B – 45
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC 23 Battery Voltage High
CAUTION : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM)
can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags
and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is
OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags
and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not be-
gin service until one minute has passed after discon-
necting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.
CAUTION : During service procedure, be very careful
when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM.Never power the supplemental inflatable re-
straints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to
the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully
tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point
toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper op-
eration of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is
powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle,
resulting in unexpected deployment and possible in-
jury.
Step
ActionValue(s)YesNo
1Check the vehicle’s charging system including alter-
nator. Refer toSection 1E, Engine Electrical.
Is the charging system OK?–Go to Step 3Go to Step 2
2Repair the charging system.
Is the repair completed?–Check the sys-
tem again.–
31. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Replace the SDM. Is the repair completed?–Check the sys-
tem again.–