Page 2150 of 2643

8B – 46ISUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR)
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
J3B18B06
YEL
10AI/P
Fuse
Box
1 PNKC201
C207
SDM
BLK/
WHTF1
Hot in Run and Start
65 17
G202
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 24
BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGE
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and
diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn–on test to diag-
nose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop volt-
ages are measured to ensure that they are within their nor-
mal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the
driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to
ground or voltage in the deploy loops.The SDM checks the wiring connection to the passenger
airbag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow
through the internal circuit and verify the resistance. But
if the voltage is out of range, SDM is unable to check the
airbag system properly.
DTC 24 Will Set When
S The voltage supplied from the battery is lower than
10.6 volts.
Page 2151 of 2643

SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR) 8B – 47
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC 24 Battery Voltage Low
CAUTION : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM)
can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags
and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is
OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags
and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not be-
gin service until one minute has passed after discon-
necting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.
CAUTION : During service procedure, be very careful
when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM.Never power the supplemental inflatable re-
straints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to
the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully
tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point
toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper op-
eration of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is
powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle,
resulting in unexpected deployment and possible in-
jury.
Step
ActionValue(s)YesNo
1Check the fuse F1. Is the fuse blown?–Replace the
fuse F1.Go to Step 2
21. Confirm the ignition switch ”ON”.
2. Check the voltage from the fuse F1. Is the volt-
age 10.6V? 10.6VGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Repair the power supply and the wiring to the
fuse F1.–––
41. Confirm the ignition switch ”OFF”.
2. Disconnect the connector of clock spring.
3. Disconnect the connector of passenger airbag
module.
4. Disconnect the connector of SDM.
5. Confirm the ignition switch ”ON”.
6. Check the voltage between the terminal 5 of
SDM connector and the ground. Is the voltage
10.6V? 10.6VGo to Step 7Go to Step 5
51. Disconnect the C207.
2. Confirm the ignition switch ”ON”.
3. Check the voltage from the terminal 3 of C207.
Is the voltage 10.6V? 10.6VGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
6Repair the wire between the fuse F1 and the terminal
1 of connector C207.–––
7Replace the SDM.–––
Page 2166 of 2643

8B – 62ISUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR)
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
J3B18B07
18191 2
SDM Driver
Side Airbag
ModulePassenger
Side Airbag
Module
WHT/
YEL
BLK/
WHTPNK/
WHTBRN/
WHT BLKDK GRN/
YEL
RED/
YEL WHT/
DK BLU DK GRN/
DK BLU
6
G202
20
1 1
2425C301
16
45
17
Driver
Side Airbag
Sensor12
21
1 246
Passenger
Side Airbag
Sensor
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 55
DRIVER SIDE AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT LOOP IS SHORTED
TO POWER
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and
diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn–on test to diag-
nose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop volt-
ages are measured to ensure that they are within their nor-mal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the
driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to
ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
DTC 55 Will Set When
S The side airbag wiring of driver’s high is shorted to
battery wiring.
S The side airbag wiring of driver’s low is shorted to
battery wiring.
Page 2167 of 2643

SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR) 8B – 63
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC 55 Driver Side Airbag Deployment Loop Is Shorted To
Power
CAUTION : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM)
can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags
and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is
OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags
and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not be-
gin service until one minute has passed after discon-
necting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.
CAUTION : During service procedure, be very careful
when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM.Never power the supplemental inflatable re-
straints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to
the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully
tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point
toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper op-
eration of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is
powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle,
resulting in unexpected deployment and possible in-
jury.
Step
ActionValue(s)YesNo
11. Confirm the ignition switch ”OFF”.
2. Wait for a minute the SDM charger to be dis-
charged.
3. Visually check any damage for the airbag wir-
ing. Is the airbag wiring damaged?–Go to Step 3Go to Step 2
21. Check the resistance between the SDM and
the high, low terminal of driver side airbag
module and the battery. Is the resistance
10KΩ? 10K ΩGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
3Replace the airbag wiring.–––
41. Replace the SDM.
2. Confirm the ignition switch ”ON”.
3. Remove the DTC with scan tool.
4. Check the circuit. Does the DTC still exist?–Go to Step 5The system is
OK.
5Replace the driver side airbag module.–––
Page 2174 of 2643

8B – 70ISUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR)
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
J3B18B07
18191 2
SDM Driver
Side Airbag
ModulePassenger
Side Airbag
Module
WHT/
YEL
BLK/
WHTPNK/
WHTBRN/
WHT BLKDK GRN/
YEL
RED/
YEL WHT/
DK BLU DK GRN/
DK BLU
6
G202
20
1 1
2425C301
16
45
17
Driver
Side Airbag
Sensor12
21
1 246
Passenger
Side Airbag
Sensor
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 59
PASSENGER SIDE AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT LOOP IS
SHORTED TO POWER
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and
diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn–on test to diag-
nose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop volt-
ages are measured to ensure that they are within their nor-
mal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the
driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to
ground or voltage in the deploy loops.The SDM checks the wiring connection to the passenger
airbag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow
through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.
DTC 59 Will Set When
S The side airbag wiring of passenger’s high is
shorted to battery wiring.
S The side airbag wiring of passenger’s low is shorted
to battery wiring.
Page 2175 of 2643

SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR) 8B – 71
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC 59 Passenger Airbag Deployment Loop Is Shorted To Power
CAUTION : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM)
can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags
and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is
OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags
and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not be-
gin service until one minute has passed after discon-
necting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.
CAUTION : During service procedure, be very careful
when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM.Never power the supplemental inflatable re-
straints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to
the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully
tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point
toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper op-
eration of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is
powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle,
resulting in unexpected deployment and possible in-
jury.
Step
ActionValue(s)YesNo
11. Confirm the ignition switch ”OFF”.
2. Wait for a minute the SDM charger to be dis-
charged.
3. Visually check any damage for the airbag wir-
ing. Is the airbag wiring damaged?–Go to Sep 3Go to Step 2
21. Check the resistance between the SDM and
the high, low terminal of passenger side airbag
module and the battery. Is the resistance
10KΩ? 10K ΩGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
3Replace the airbag wiring.–––
41. Replace the SDM.
2. Confirm the ignition switch ”ON”.
3. Remove the DTC with scan tool.
4. Check the circuit. Does the DTC still exist?–Go to Sep 5The system is
OK.
5Replace the passenger side airbag module.–––
Page 2176 of 2643

8B – 72ISUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR)
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
J3B18B07
18191 2
SDM Driver
Side Airbag
ModulePassenger
Side Airbag
Module
WHT/
YEL
BLK/
WHTPNK/
WHTBRN/
WHT BLKDK GRN/
YEL
RED/
YEL WHT/
DK BLU DK GRN/
DK BLU
6
G202
20
1 1
2425C301
16
45
17
Driver
Side Airbag
Sensor12
21
1 246
Passenger
Side Airbag
Sensor
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 80
DRIVER SIDE AIRBAG SENSOR LOOP IS SHORTED TO
POWER
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and
diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn–on test to diag-
nose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop volt-
ages are measured to ensure that they are within their nor-mal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the
driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to
ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
DTC 80 Will Set When
S The side airbag sensor wiring of driver’s high is
shorted to battery wiring.
S The side airbag sensor wiring of driver’s low is
shorted to battery wiring.
Page 2177 of 2643

SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR) 8B – 73
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC 80 Driver Side Airbag Sensor Loop Is Shorted To Power
CAUTION : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM)
can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags
and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is
OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags
and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not be-
gin service until one minute has passed after discon-
necting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.
CAUTION : During service procedure, be very careful
when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM.Never power the supplemental inflatable re-
straints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to
the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully
tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point
toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper op-
eration of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is
powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle,
resulting in unexpected deployment and possible in-
jury.
Step
ActionValue(s)YesNo
11. Confirm the ignition switch ”OFF”.
2. Wait for a minute the SDM charger to be dis-
charged.
3. Visually check any damage for the driver side
airbag sensor wiring and the connector. Are the
airbag wiring and connector OK?–Go to Step 3Go to Step 2
2Connect the wiring or repair the damage.
Check the system again.–––
31. Check the resistance between the SDM and
the high, low terminal of driver side airbag sen-
sor and the battery. Is the resistance 10KΩ? 10K ΩGo to Step 4Go to Step 6
41. Replace the SDM.
2. Confirm the ignition switch ”ON”.
3. Remove the DTC with scan tool.
4. Check the circuit. Does the DTC still exist?–Go to Step 5The system is
OK.
5Replace the driver side airbag sensor.–––
6Replace the airbag wiring.–––