
1F – 164IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
131. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the fuel
pressure regulator and inspect the hose for the
presence of fuel.
2. If fuel is presence in the vacuum hose, replace
the fuel pressure regulator.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 21Go to Step 14
141. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Slowly press the acceleration pedal.
Does the Throttle Position (TP) sensor display in-
crease steady and evenly from its minimum voltage
at closed throttle to its maximum voltage at Wide–
Open Throttle (WOT).–Go to Step 15Go to Step 19
151. Perform the Fuel System Diagnosis.
2. If the table isolate a problem, repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 21Go to Step 16
161. Perform the Evaporative Emission (EVAP)
Control System Diagnosis.
2. If the table isolate a problem, repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 21Go to Step 17
171. Perform the Fuel Injector Balance Test.
2. If the table isolate a problem, repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 21Go to Step 18
181. Remove the Oxygen Sensor (O2S).
2. Visually/physically inspect the O2S for silicone
contamination.
3. Note: this will be indicated by a powdery white
deposit on the portion of the O2S exposed to
the exhaust stream.
4. If contamination is present on the O2S, find the
source and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 21Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
191. Check the TP sensor mounting screws.
2. If they are too loose or missing tighten or re-
place them as needed.
3. If the screws are OK, replace the TP sensor.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 21–
201. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the MAP sensor.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 21–
211. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 21Go to Step 2
22Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableSystem OK

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 165
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0222
MAIN THROTTLE IDLE ACTUATOR (MTIA) LOW VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The aim of the MTIA (Main Throttle Idle Actuator) is to con-
trol the idle speed with the throttle body itself. The throttle
is motorized for low opening angle (05, 22.55). The char-
acteristics of the air flow are not the same for low and high
opening angles. As a matter of fact, the gradient of the
mass air flow function of TPS is lower for small angles that
permits to be more precise during the idle speed control.
Out of idle speed the throttle is actuated mechanically by
a classical bowdencable.
The throttle position sensor (TPS) provides a voltage sig-
nal that changes in relation to the throttle plate angle. The
signal voltage will vary from about nearly 5.0 V at idle to
about 0.2 V to 0.4 V at wide open throttle. The TPS is one
of the most important inputs used by the ECM for fuel con-
trol and other functions such as idle, wide open throttle,
deceleration enleanment, and acceleration enrichment.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S MTIA voltage is less than 0.275V.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illumi-
nate.S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Records buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 sec-
onds.
Diagnostic Aids
An Intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connec-
tion, rubbed through wire insulation, or wire that is broken
inside the insulation.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the complaint,
should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions.
S Backed–out terminals
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Damaged terminals
S Poor terminals to wire connection
S Physical damage to the wiring harness

1F – 166IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0222 – Main Throttle Idle Actuator (MTIA) Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Connect the scan tool to the DLC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3. Press the accelerator pedal while watching
TPS for smooth changes in the voltage.
Does the scan tool show the TPS voltage change
smoothly within the value specified?0.3V–4.8VGo to
”Diagnostic
Aids”Go to Step 3
31. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the MTIA connector.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and 5.
Does the voltage measure within the value speci-
fied?4.8–5.0VGo to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Connect a fused jumper between the MTIA connec-
tor terminal 1 and terminal 6.
Does the scan tool show the TPS voltage above val-
ue specified?More than
4.8–5.0VGo to Step 10Go to Step 8
5Measure the voltage between the MTIA connector
1 and ground.
Does the voltage measure within the value speci-
fied?Below 5.0VGo to Step 6Go to Step 7
61. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the engine control module(ECM).
3. Check for a short to ground in the wire be-
tween the MTIA connector 5 and ECM connec-
tor 62.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 11
71. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Check for a short to ground in the wire be-
tween the MTIA connector 1 and ECM connec-
tor 61.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 11
81. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Check for a short to ground in the wire be-
tween the MTIA connector 6 and ECM connec-
tor 55.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 11
91. Repair the wire or the connector terminal as
needed.
2. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
101. Replace the throttle body assembly.
2. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–

1F – 168IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0223
MAIN THROTTLE IDLE ACTUATOR (MTIA) HIGH
VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The aim of the MTIA (Main Throttle Idle Actuator) is to con-
trol the idle speed with the throttle body itself. The throttle
is motorized for low opening angle (05, 22.55). The char-
acteristics of the air flow are not the same for low and high
opening angles. As a matter of fact, the gradient of the
mass air flow function of TPS is lower for small angles that
permits to be more precise during the idle speed control.
Out of idle speed the throttle is actuated mechanically by
a classical bowdencable.
The throttle position sensor (TPS) provides a voltage sig-
nal that changes in relation to the throttle plate angle. The
signal voltage will vary from about nearly 5.0 V at idle to
about 0.2 V to 0.4 V at wide open throttle. The TPS is one
of the most important inputs used by the ECM for fuel con-
trol and other functions such as idle, wide open throttle,
deceleration enleanment, and acceleration enrichment.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S MTIA voltage is higher than 4.9V.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illumi-
nate.S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Records buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 sec-
onds.
Diagnostic Aids
An Intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connec-
tion, rubbed through wire insulation, or wire that is broken
inside the insulation.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the complaint,
should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions.
S Backed–out terminals
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Damaged terminals
S Poor terminals to wire connection
S Physical damage to the wiring harness

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 169
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0223 – Main Throttle Idle Actuator (MTIA) High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Connect the scan tool to the DLC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3. Press the accelerator pedal while watching
TPS for smooth changes in the voltage.
Does the scan tool show the TPS voltage change
smoothly within the value specified?0.3V–4.8VGo to
”Diagnostic
Aids”Go to Step 3
31. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the MTIA connector.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and 5.
Does the voltage measure within the value speci-
fied?4.8–5.0VGo to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Connect a fused jumper between the MTIA connec-
tor terminal 1 and terminal 6.
Does the scan tool show the TPS voltage above val-
ue specified?More than
4.8–5.0VGo to Step 10Go to Step 8
5Measure the voltage between the MTIA connector
1 and ground.
Does the voltage measure within the value speci-
fied?Below 5.0VGo to Step 6Go to Step 7
61. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the engine control module(ECM).
3. Check for an open or short to battery voltage in
the wire between the MTIA connector 5 and
ECM connector 62.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 11
71. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Check for an open or short to battery voltage in
the wire between the MTIA connector 1 and
ECM connector 61.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 11
81. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Check for an open or short to battery voltage in
the wire between the MTIA connector 6 and
ECM connector 55.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 11
91. Repair the wire or the connector terminal as
needed.
2. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
101. Replace the throttle body assembly.
2. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–

1F – 218IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0400
EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION OUT OF LIMIT
Circuit Description
An Exhaust Gas Re–circulation (EGR) system is used to
lower oxides of nitrogen (NOx) emission levels caused by
high combustion temperatures. It accomplishes this by
feeding small amounts of exhaust gases back into the
combustion chamber. When the air/fuel mixture is diluted
with the exhaust gases, combustion temperatures are re-
duced.
A linear EGR valve is used on this system. The linear EGR
valve is designed to accurately supply exhaust gases to
the engine without the use of intake manifold vacuum. The
valve controls exhaust flow going into the intake manifold
from the exhaust manifold through an orifice with a engine
control module(ECM) controlled pintle. The ECM controls
the pintle position using inputs from the Throttle Position
(TP) and the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor.
The ECM then commands the EGR valve to operate when
necessary by controlling an ignition signal through the
ECM. This can be monitored on a scan tool as the Desired
EGR position.
The ECM monitors the results of its command through a
feedback signal. By sending a 5 volt reference and a
ground to the EGR valve, a voltage signal representing the
EGR valve pintle position is sent to the ECM. This feed-back signal can also be monitored on a scan tool and is the
actual position of the EGR pintle. The actual EGR position
should always be near the commanded or Desired EGR
position.
This Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) will detect an open or
short circuit.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The vehicle is part load.
S The engine controls system is in closed loop.
S Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is higher than
70°C (158°F). (1.4L DOHC)
S Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is higher than
60°C (140°F). (1.6L DOHC)
S Mass Air Flow is between 120~230mg/tdc.
(1.4L DOHC)
S Mass Air Flow is between 71~174mg/tdc.
(1.6L DOHC)
S Engine Speed is Between 1,800~2,400rpm.
(1.4L DOHC)
S Engine Speed is Between 1,950~2,600rpm.
(1.6L DOHC)
S Intake Air Temperature(IAT) is higher than
15°C(59°F).
S Manifold Absolute Pressure is greater than 75kPA.
S The EGR is higher than 10%.

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 221
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0404
EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION OPENED
Circuit Description
An Exhaust Gas Re–circulation (EGR) system is used to
lower oxides of nitrogen (NOx) emission levels caused by
high combustion temperatures. It accomplishes this by
feeding small amounts of exhaust gases back into the
combustion chamber. When the air/fuel mixture is diluted
with the exhaust gases, combustion temperatures are re-
duced.
A linear EGR valve is used on this system. The linear EGR
valve is designed to accurately supply exhaust gases to
the engine without the use of intake manifold vacuum. The
valve controls exhaust flow going into the intake manifold
from the exhaust manifold through an orifice with a engine
control module(ECM) controlled pintle. The ECM controls
the pintle position using inputs from the Throttle Position
(TP) and the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor.
The ECM then commands the EGR valve to operate when
necessary by controlling an ignition signal through the
ECM. This can be monitored on a scan tool as the Desired
EGR position.
The ECM monitors the results of its command through a
feedback signal. By sending a 5 volt reference and a
ground to the EGR valve, a voltage signal representing the
EGR valve pintle position is sent to the ECM. This feed-back signal can also be monitored on a scan tool and is the
actual position of the EGR pintle. The actual EGR position
should always be near the commanded or Desired EGR
position.
This Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) will detect an open or
short circuit.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S EGR circuit is a short to ground or an open condi-
tion exist.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive trip with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fail. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.

1F – 224IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0405
EGR PINTLE POSITION SENSOR LOW VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
An Exhaust Gas Re–circulation (EGR) system is used to
lower oxides of nitrogen (NOx) emission levels caused by
high combustion temperatures. It accomplishes this by
feeding small amounts of exhaust gases back into the
combustion chamber. When the air/fuel mixture is diluted
with the exhaust gases, combustion temperatures are re-
duced.
A linear EGR valve is used on this system. The linear EGR
valve is designed to accurately supply exhaust gases to
the engine without the use of intake manifold vacuum. The
valve controls exhaust flow going into the intake manifold
from the exhaust manifold through an orifice with a engine
control module(ECM) controlled pintle. The ECM controls
the pintle position using inputs from the Throttle Position
(TP) and the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor.
The ECM then commands the EGR valve to operate when
necessary by controlling an ignition signal through the
ECM. This can be monitored on a scan tool as the Desired
EGR position.
The ECM monitors the results of its command through a
feedback signal. By sending a 5 volt reference and a
ground to the EGR valve, a voltage signal representing the
EGR valve pintle position is sent to the ECM. This feed-back signal can also be monitored on a scan tool and is the
actual position of the EGR pintle. The actual EGR position
should always be near the commanded or Desired EGR
position.
This Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) will detect an open or
short circuit.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S EGR voltage is less than 0.01V.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive trip with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fail. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.