ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 487
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0443 – Evaporative Emission System Purge Solenoid
Control Circuit
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Turn the ignition ON.
3. Command the Evaporative Emission (EVAP)
Purge Solenoid ON and OFF.
Does the solenoid turn ON and OFF with each com-
mand.ON–99%
OFF–0%Go to Step 3Go to Step 5
31. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM)
connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Using a ammeter on a 10 ampere scale, mea-
sure the current between the solenoid control
circuit, terminal M4 at the ECM connect and
ground for 2 minutes.
Does the current draw measure less than the speci-
fied value?0.75 AGo to
”Diagnostic
Aids”Go to Step 4
41. Disconnect the solenoid.
2. Using ohmmeter measure the resistance be-
tween the solenoid control circuit, terminal M4
of the ECM connector and ground.
Does the ohmmeter display infinite resistance?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 10
51. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the solenoid.
3. Connect a test light between the terminal 1 and
2 of the solenoid.
4. Turn the ignition ON.
5. Using the scan tool, command the solenoid ON
and OFF.
Does the test light turn ON and OFF with each com-
mand?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6With a test light connected to ground, probe the igni-
tion feed circuit, terminal 1 in the solenoid harness
connector.–Go to Step 7Go to Step 11
71. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Reconnect the solenoid.
3. Disconnect the ECM connector.
4. Turn the ignition ON.
5. With a fused jumper wire connected to ground,
probe the solenoid control circuit terminal M4 in
the ECM connector.
Does the solenoid operate?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
8Check the connections at the solenoid.
Is a problem found and corrected?–Go to Step 14Go to Step 12
1F – 490IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0461 – Fuel Level Stuck
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Start the engine and operate the vehicle over
the specified mileage.
Is any of the Diagnostic trouble Codes (DTCs)
P0462, P0463 or P0502 set?250 km
(155 mile)Go to Applica-
ble DTC tableGo to Step 3
31. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Using a voltmeter, measure the fuel level signal
voltage at the fuel level sensor connector ter-
minal 1.
Is the voltage within the specified value?4–5 voltsGo to Step 4Go to Step 5
41. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM).
2. Check the fuel level sensor ground circuit for
an open between terminal 6 of the fuel sensor
connector and terminal K34 of the ECM and
repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 10Go to Step 6
5Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage at the ECM
connector terminal K34 by back–probing the ECM
connector.
Is the voltage within the specified value?4–5 VGo to Step 8Go to Step 9
61. Remove the fuel pump from the fuel tank.
2. Reconnect the fuel pump connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Monitor the fuel level sensor parameter on the
scan tool while moving the fuel sensor float
from empty position to full position.
5. Repeat procedure 4 several times.
Does the fuel level sensor vale on the scan tool in-
crease and then decrease steadily when the float is
moved?–Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”Go to Step 7
71. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the fuel pump assembly.–Go to Step 10–
81. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
3. Check the fuel level signal circuit fir an open or
short to ground between terminal K51 and fuel
pump harness connector terminal 1 and repair
as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 10–
91. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 10–
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 493
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0462 – Fuel Level Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Start the engine and operate the vehicle within
Failure Record condition as noted.
Is Diagnostic trouble Codes (DTCs) P0462 set?–Go to Step 3Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
31. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Using a voltmeter, measure the fuel level signal
voltage at the fuel level sensor connector ter-
minal 1.
Is the voltage within the specified value?0.4 – 4.5 VGo to Step 4Go to Step 6
4Check for a proper ground connection at the fuel
tank and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 11Go to Step 5
51. Remove the fuel pump from the fuel tank.
2. Reconnect the fuel pump connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Monitor the fuel level sensor parameter on the
scan tool while moving the fuel sensor float
from empty position to full position.
5. Repeat procedure 4 several times.
Does the fuel level sensor vale on the scan tool in-
crease and then decrease steadily when the float is
moved?–Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”Go to Step 8
6Check for an open or short to ground in the fuel level
sensor circuit and repair as needed.
Is the repair necessary?–Go to Step 11Go to Step 9
7Repair the open or short to ground in the fuel level
sensor circuit between the fuel level sensor harness
connector and fuel level sensor.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 11–
81. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the fuel pump assembly.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 11–
91. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect the fuel pump connector.
3. Disconnect the engine Control Module (ECM)
connector.
4. Turn the ignition ON.
5. Using a digital voltmeter, measure the voltage
in the signal circuit at terminal K51.
Is the voltage within the specified value?4–5 VGo to Step 10Go to
Section 9E, In-
strumentation/
Driver Informa-
tion
10S Turn the ignition OFF.
S Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 11–
1F – 496IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0463 – Fuel Level High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Start the engine and operate the vehicle within
Failure Record condition as noted.
Is Diagnostic trouble Codes (DTCs) P0463 set?–Go to Step 3Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
31. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Using a voltmeter, measure the fuel level signal
voltage at the fuel level sensor connector ter-
minal 1.
Is the voltage within the specified value?0.4 – 4.5 VGo to Step 4Go to Step 6
4Check for a proper ground connection at the fuel
tank and repair as needed.
Is the repair necessary?–Go to Step 11Go to Step 5
51. Remove the fuel pump from the fuel tank.
2. Reconnect the fuel pump connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Monitor the fuel level sensor parameter on the
scan tool while moving the fuel sensor float
from empty position to full position.
5. Repeat procedure 4 several times.
Does the fuel level sensor vale on the scan tool in-
crease and then decrease steadily when the float is
moved?–Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”Go to Step 8
6Check for short to voltage in the fuel level sensor cir-
cuit and repair as needed.
Is the repair necessary?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 9
7Repair the short to voltage in the fuel level sensor cir-
cuit between the fuel level sensor harness connector
and fuel level sensor.
Is the repair necessary?–Go to Step 11–
8S Turn the ignition OFF.
S Replace the fuel pump assembly.
Is the repair complete? –Go to Step 11–
91. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect the fuel pump connector.
3. Disconnect the engine Control Module (ECM )
connector.
4. Turn the ignition ON.
5. Using a digital voltmeter, measure the voltage
in the signal circuit at terminal K51.
Is the voltage within the specified value?0.4 – 4.5 VGo to Step 10Go to
Section 9E, In-
strumentation/
Driver Informa-
tion
10S Turn the ignition OFF.
S Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 11–
1F – 500IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
31. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the
parameters.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions and Conditions for Setting this DTC.
Does the scan tool display vehicle speed above the
specific value?0 mphGo to Step 12Go to Step 4
41. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS)
connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Using a voltmeter connected to ground, mea-
sure the voltage in VSS signal circuit, at termi-
nal B.
Is the voltage near the specified value?10.1 vGo to Step 5Go to Step 7
5Using a voltmeter connected to ground, measure
the voltage at terminal C of the VSS connector.
Is the voltage near the specified value?11–14 VGo to Step 6Go to Step 8
6Using a ohmmeter connected to ground, measure
the voltage at terminal A of the VSS connector.
Is the voltage near the specified value?400 WGo to Step 10Go to Step 9
7Check the VSS signal circuit for an open or short to
ground and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
8Check the ignition circuit for an open and repair as
needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 12–
9Check the VSS ground circuit for an open and repair
as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 12–
101. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the VSS.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 12–
111. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 12–
121. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 13Go to Step 2
13Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
1F – 502IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
2. A normally operating IAC system will be able to be
extended and retracted by a scan tool and change
the engine idle rpm. Valve movement is verified by
an engine rpm change.
3. If the scan tool was able to command the IAC valve
smoothly, a malfunction may still exist internally
within the IAC valve. This can be checked by
checking the IAC valves internal resistance.
5. The IAC circuits always have ground or voltage sig-
nals on them in pairs. If the test light illuminates on
more or less than 2 terminals, 1 of the circuits is
shorted to voltage or open.6. The IAC circuits always have ground or voltage sig-
nals on them in pairs. If the test light illuminates on
more or less than 2 terminals, 1 of the circuits is
shorted to ground or open
8. The IAC circuits are constantly switched between
ground and voltage so the test light should blink on
all circuits when connected to ground.
10. Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the inter-
mittent complaint, should be thoroughly checked for
backed–out terminals, improper mating, broke
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals,
poor terminal– to–wiring connections or physical
damage to the wiring harness.
12. A test light that remains ON constantly indicates
that the circuit is shorted to voltage.
14. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed.
Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM re-
programming.
16. If no malfunctions have been found at this point and
no additional DTCs were set, refer to ”Diagnostic
Aids” in this section for additional checks and infor-
mation.
DTC P0506 – Idle Speed RPM Lower Than Desired Idle Speed
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Operate the engine to idle speed.
3. Transmission in park or neutral and the parking
brake set.
4. A/C is off.
5. Using scan tool, command the Idle Air Control
(IAC) valve up and down between the specified
value.
Does the rpm change smoothly when he command-
ed by the scan tool?900–1200 rpmGo to Step 3Go to Step 5
31. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the IAC valve connector.
3. Measure the resistance between terminal D
and C of the IAC valve.
4. Measure the resistance between terminal B
and A of the IAC valve.
Is the resistance within the specified value?40–80 WGo to Step 4Go to Step 13
41. Measure the resistance between terminal C
and B of the IAC valve.
2. Measure the resistance between terminal D
and A of the IAC valve.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?Go to Step 15Go to Step 13
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 503
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
51. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the IAC valve connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. With test light connected to ground, probe the
IAC connector terminals.
Does the test light illuminate on 2 terminals?–Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
6With test light connected to B+, probe the IAC con-
nector terminals.
Does the test light illuminate on 2 terminals?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
7Check for an open or short to ground in the IAC high
and low circuits and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 15Go to Step 10
81. Idle the engine.
2. Connect a test light to ground, probe the IAC
connector terminals.
Does the test light flash On and OFF for all termi-
nals?–Go to Step 11Go to Step 12
9Check for an open or a short to voltage in the IAC
valve high and low circuits and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 15Go to Step 10
10Check the Engine control Module (ECM) connector
for poor connections and repair as needed.
Is the repair necessary?–Go to Step 15Go to Step 14
11Inspect the IAC valve passages and repair as need-
ed.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 15Go to Step 13
12Check the test light.
Does the test light remain on constantly for the termi-
nals that did not blink?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 7
131. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the IAC valve.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 15–
141. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 15–
151. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 16Go to Step 2
16Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 505
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
S Fuel system too rich or too lean.
S Foreign material in the throttle body bore or in the
air induction system.
S A leaking or restricted intake manifold.
S Excessive engine overloading. Check for seized
pulleys, pumps, or motors on the accessory drive.
S Overweight engine oil.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
2. A normally operating IAC system will be able to be
extended and retracted by a scan tool and change
the engine idle rpm. Valve movement is verified by
an engine rpm change.
3. If the scan tool was able to command the IAC valve
smoothly, a malfunction may still exist internally
within the IAC valve. This can be checked by
checking the IAC valves internal resistance.5. The IAC circuits always have ground or voltage sig-
nals on them in pairs. If the test light illuminates on
more or less than 2 terminals, 1 of the circuits is
shorted to voltage or open.
6. The IAC circuits always have ground or voltage sig-
nals on them in pairs. If the test light illuminates on
more or less than 2 terminals, 1 of the circuits is
shorted to ground or open
8. The IAC circuits are constantly switched between
ground and voltage so the test light should blink on
all circuits when connected to ground.
10. Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the inter-
mittent complaint, should be thoroughly checked for
backed–out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals,
poor terminal– to–wiring connections or physical
damage to the wiring harness.
12. A test light that remains ON constantly indicates
that the circuit is shorted to voltage.
14. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed.
Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM re-
programming.
16. If no malfunctions have been found at this point and
no additional DTCs were set, refer to ”Diagnostic
Aids” in this section for additional checks and infor-
mation for additional checks and information.
DTC P0507 – Idle Speed RPM Higher Than Desired Idle Speed
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed? –Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Operate the engine to idle speed.
3. Transmission in park or neutral and the parking
brake set.
4. A/C is Off.
5. Using scan tool, command the Idle Air Control
(IAC) valve up and down between the specified
value.
Does the rpm change smoothly when he command-
ed by the scan tool?900–1200 rpmGo to Step 3Go to Step 5
31. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the IAC valve connector.
3. Measure the resistance between terminal D
and C of the IAC valve.
4. Measure the resistance between terminal B
and A of the IAC valve.
Is the resistance within the specified value?40–80 WGo to Step 4Go to Step 13
41. Measure the resistance between terminal C
and B of the IAC valve.
2. Measure the resistance between terminal D
and A of the IAC valve.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?–Go to Step 15Go to Step 13