Page 1618 of 2643

5A2 – 28IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
FUNCTION CHECK
Confirm whether below condition before function check.
S Oil temperature is hot condition (50°C (122°F) ~
80°C (176°F)).
S Switch of A/C and light etc are off.
Stall Test
Stall test’ purpose is to inspect overall performance of A/T
and engine by measuring the stall speed in ”D” and ”R”
range.1. Chock 4 Wheels and apply parking brake fully, lock
vehicle perfectly.
2. Fully pressed on foot brake pedal with left foot.
3. Shift into ”D” and ”R” range, fully press on accelera-
tor pedal with right foot.
Quickly read stall speed at this time.
Standards
2390 ± 150 rpm
Notice : Do not continuously run longer than 5 sec be-
cause of extreme increasing oil temp.
Make sure to keep interval for more than 1 min between
stall tests.
Result of Stall Test
Cause of Failure
Lower than standards
both ”D” and ”R”Less engine power
Torque converter one way clutch failure
Higher than standards
only ”D”Lower line pressure
S Pressure control solenoid (PCS) failure
S Primary regulator valve failure
Forward clutch (C1) failure (Slipping)
No.2 One–way clutch (F2) failure
Higher than standards
only ”R”Lower line pressure
S Pressure control solenoid (PCS) failure
S Primary regulator valve failure
Reverse clutch (C3) failure (Slipping)
1st & reverse brake (B3) failure (Slipping)
Higher than standards
both ”D” and ”R”Lower line pressure
S Pressure control solenoid (PCS) failure
S Primary regulator valve failure
Oil pump failure
Oil strainer failure (clogging)
Oil leak for each range circuit
Time Lag Test
Time lag is time till slightly shock can be felt when shift le-
ver is shifted ”N” ”D” and ”N” ”R” while engine idling.
Time lag test can inspect hydraulic condition and clutch/
brake condition.
1. Chock 4 Wheels and apply parking brake fully, lock
vehicle perfectly.
2. Measure time lag by using stop watch from moment
when shift lever is shifted in ”N” ”D” and ”N”
”R” until moment slightly shock can be felt.”N D”less than 0.7 sec
”N” ”R”less than 1.2 sec
Notice : Make sure to take 3 measurement and take the
average value.
Make sure to keep interval for more than 1 min between
time lag tests. (That purpose is to remove clutch/brake
pressure was left unfinished.)
Page 1621 of 2643
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 31
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
Input Speed Sensor
S Inspect resistance of each input speed senor be-
tween terminals.
Notice :
S Make sure to inspect resistance again at 20°C
(68°F) when resistance differ from standards ex-
cept 20°C (68°F).
S It might become infinity ohm when inspect resist-
ance at higher temperature.
Action : If the result of inspection is bad, replace ISS.
Transmission Range (TR) Switch
S Remove TR switch connector and inspect continuty
each range according to the conection chart.
Action : If the result of inspection is bad, replace the TR
switch.
Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor
S Inspect the resistance between the terminals of
TFT sensor at 10°C (50°F) and 110°C (230°F).
Standard Value
10°C (50°F)11 0°C (230°F)
5.80~7.09 kΩ0.23~0.263 kΩ
Action : If the result of inspection is bad, replace the TFT
sensor.
Page 1626 of 2643

5A2 – 36IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DIAGNOSIS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
DTCDESCRIPTIONTYPEIlluminate
MILBlink
Hold
Lamp
P0562System Voltage LowBYe sNo
P0563System Voltage HighBYe sNo
P0601Internal Control Module Memory Checksum ErrorAYe sNo
P0604Internal Transmission Control Module (TCM) Random Access
Memory (RAM) ErrorBYe sNo
P0705Transmission Range (TR) Switch Circuit MalfunctionBYe sNo
P0712Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit Low InputAYe sNo
P0713Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit High InputAYe sNo
P0717Input Shaft Speed (ISS) Sensor Circuit No SignalAYe sNo
P0722Output Shaft Speed (OSS) sensor Circuit No SignalAYe sNo
P0727Engine Speed Input Circuit No SignalAYe sNo
P0741Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Circuit Stuck OffBYe sNo
P0742Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Circuit Stuck OnBYe sNo
P0743Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) ElectricalBYe sNo
P0748Pressure Control Solenoid (PCS) ElectricalAYe sNo
P0751Shift Solenoid 1 (SS1) Stuck OffBYe sNo
P0753Shift Solenoid 1 (SS1) ElectricalAYe sNo
P0756Shift Solenoid 2 (SS2) Stuck OffBYe sNo
P0758Shift Solenoid 2 (SS2) ElectricalAYe sNo
P0785Timing Solenoid (ST) ElectricalAYe sNo
P1781Engine Torque Signal ErrorAYe sNo
P1791Throttle Position Signal ErrorAYe sNo
P1792Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Signal ErrorDNoNo
U2105CAN ErrorAYe sNo
* Description of Type
S Type A : TCM will request the illumination of MIL and store DTC when TCM detects a failure on the first ignition
cycle.
S Type B : TCM will request the illumination of MIL and store DTC when TCM detects failures on two consecutive
ignition cycle.
S Type D : TCM will not request the illumination of MIL or hold lamp, but will store DTC when TCM detects a failure
on the first ignition cycle.
Page 1635 of 2643
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 45
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0604
INTERNAL TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM)
RANDOM ACCESS MEMORY (RAM) ERROR
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The Transmission Control Module (TCM) cannot
carry out the four RAM initialization routines.
S TCM detects that the RAM cannot be written and
read correctly.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S TCM will request the illumination of MIL and store
DTC when TCM detects failures on two consecu-
tive ignition cycle.
Conditions for Clearing the DTCS The TCM turns off the MIL when no further failures
detected for three consecutive ignition cycles.
S The scan tool can clear the DTC from the TCM his-
tory.
S The TCM clears the DTC from the TCM history
memory after forty consecutive warm up cycles
without fault.
Cause of Failure
S Harness or connector between TCM and ECM
S ECM
S TCM
Page 1636 of 2643

5A2 – 46IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0604 Internal Transmission Control Module (TCM) Random
Access Memory (RAM) Error
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
11. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Install the Scan tool.
3. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to
the ON position.
4. Select Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records
from the Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information
menu.
5. Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
6. Select Clear DTC Information from the Diag-
nostic Trouble Codes Information menu.
7. Clear DTC Information.
8. Perform two vehicle drive cycles.
Is the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) ON?–Go to Step 2Inspect Trans-
mission Control
Module (TCM)
wiring harness
and connector
for signs of an
intermittent
condition. Re-
pair as neces-
sary.
21. Select Request DTC by Status from the Diag-
nostic Trouble Codes Information menu.
2. Request DTC by Status.
Is DTC P0604 displayed?–Replace the
Transmission
Control module
(TCM)Inspect Trans-
mission Control
Module (TCM)
wiring harness
and connector
for signs of an
intermittent
condition. Re-
pair as neces-
sary.
Page 1638 of 2643

5A2 – 48IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0705 Transmission Range (TR) Switch Circuit Malfunction
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
11. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Install the Scan tool.
3. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to
the ON position.
4. Select Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records
from the Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information
menu.
5. Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
6. Select Clear DTC Information from the Diag-
nostic Trouble Codes Information menu.
7. Clear DTC Information.
8. Perform two vehicle drive cycles.
Is the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) ON?–Go to Step 2Repair the tem-
porary connec-
tion failure of
connector (Re-
fer to ”Wiring
Harness and
Connector In-
spection” in this
section.)
21. Select Request DTC by Status from the Diag-
nostic Trouble Codes Information menu.
2. Request DTC by Status.
Is DTC P0705 displayed?–Go to Step 3Repair the tem-
porary connec-
tion failure of
connector (Re-
fer to ”Wiring
Harness and
Connector In-
spection” in this
section.)
31. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Inspect the continuity between the vehicle har-
ness and the Transmission Range (TR) Switch.
3. Disconnect the TCM connector (X–1) of the
vehicle harness and inspect the continuity for
the each terminal according to the position of
the select lever.
P : B20
R : B1
N : B8
D : B7
2 : B19
1 : B18
Does the inspection OK?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
41. Estimate the failure of between the vehicle wir-
ing harness connector and TCM.
2. Inspect the connector. Refer to ”Wiring Har-
ness and Connector Inspection” in this section.
3. Inspect the connection condition between the
TCM connectors (C–1).
Is the connection condition OK?–Go to Step 6Repair the wir-
ing harness
connectors.
51. Estimate the failure of between the vehicle har-
ness and TR switch.
2. Disconnect the connector (X–2) of the vehicle
harness and inspect the continuity between the
terminals. Refer to ”Wiring Harness and Con-
nector Inspection” in this section.
Is the condition of TR switch OK?–Go to Step 7Replace the TR
switch.
Page 1711 of 2643

AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 121
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
WARNING : USE CAUTION WHEN REMOVING COM-
PONENTS WITH COMPRESSED AIR OR PERSONAL
INJURY MAY RESULT.
Notice : Blowing off the air may cause the piston’s jump–
out. When removing the piston, hold it with your hand us-
ing a waste cloth.
Notice : Take care not to splash automatic transaxle fluid
(ATF) when air–blowing.
26. Apply 392 kPa (57 psi) of compressed air to the oil
hole and remove the direct clutch (C2) accumulator
piston and spring.
27. Remove the spring.
28. Remove the 2 O–rings from the direct clutch (C2)
accumulator piston.
WARNING : USE CAUTION WHEN REMOVING COM-
PONENTS WITH COMPRESSED AIR OR PERSONAL
INJURY MAY RESULT.
Notice : Blowing off the air may cause the piston’s jump–
out.When removing the piston, hold it with your hand using
a waste cloth.
Notice : Take care not to splash ATF when air–blowing.
29. Apply 392 kPa (57 psi) of compressed air to the oil
hole and remove the forward clutch (C1) accumula-
tor piston and spring.
30. Remove the spring.
31. Remove the 2 O–rings from the forward clutch (C1)
accumulator piston.
Page 1712 of 2643
5A2 – 122IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
WARNING : USE CAUTION WHEN REMOVING COM-
PONENTS WITH COMPRESSED AIR OR PERSONAL
INJURY MAY RESULT.
Notice : Blowing off the air may cause the piston’s jump–
out.When removing the piston, hold it with your hand using
a waste cloth.
Notice : Take care not to splash ATF when air–blowing.
32. Apply 392 kPa (57 psi) of compressed air to the oil
hole and remove the O/D & 2nd brake (B1) clutch
accumulator piston and spring.
33. Remove the 2 O–rings from the O/D & 2nd brake
(B1) accumulator piston.
34. Remove the bolt and the transaxle wire from the
transaxle case.
35. Remove the O–ring from the transaxle wire.