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EC-660
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-570, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS01107
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 12 and ground under the
following conditions.
Removal and InstallationEBS0128H
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to PS-34, "HYDRAULIC LINE" .
Condition Voltage
Steering wheel is being turned fully. 0.5 - 4.0V
Steering wheel is not being turned. 0.4 - 0.8V
MBIB0025E
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-720
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DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYPFP:16119
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS0111X
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE M NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-720
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DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYPFP:16119
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS0111X
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE M](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1097.png)
EC-720
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYPFP:16119
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS0111X
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS0111Y
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-722, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-722, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1229
1229Sensor power supply circuit
shortECM detects a voltage of power source
for sensor is excessively low or high.
Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(PSP sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Power steering pressure sensor
Refrigerant pressure sensor
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF058Y
Page 1100 of 4179
EC-722
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DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS01120
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-578, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
46 RSensor power supply
(Refrigerant pressure
sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
65 RSensor power supply
(Power steering pres-
sure sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
90 RSensor power supply
(Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 1)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
PBIB2021E
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-723
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2. CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position sens NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-723
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2. CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position sens](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1100.png)
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-723
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2. CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position sensor (APP) sensor har-
ness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 6 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to AT C - 9 4 , "COMPONENT INSPECTION" .)
Power steering pressure sensor (Refer to EC-660, "Component Inspection" .)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning component.
5. CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-746, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
PBIB0498E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0914E
ECM terminal Sensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram
90 APP sensor terminal 6EC-742
46 Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 3EC-844
65 PSP sensor terminal 3EC-657
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-845
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use EC NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-845
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use EC](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1222.png)
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS0114W
1. CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR OVERALL FUNCTION
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn A/C switch and blower switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 69 and ground with CON-
SULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
46 RSensor power supply
(Refrigerant pressure sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
57 BSensor ground
(Intake air temperature sensor/
Power steering pressure sensor/
Refrigerant pressure sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
69 L Refrigerant pressure sensor[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Both A/C switch and blower switch are ON.
(Compressor operates.)1.0 - 4.0V
Voltage: 1.0 - 4.0V
MBIB0035E
Page 1250 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-872
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)PFP:00030
Fuel PressureEBS01158
Idle Speed and Ignition TimingEBS01159
*: Under the followin NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-872
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SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)PFP:00030
Fuel PressureEBS01158
Idle Speed and Ignition TimingEBS01159
*: Under the followin](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1249.png)
EC-872
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)PFP:00030
Fuel PressureEBS01158
Idle Speed and Ignition TimingEBS01159
*: Under the following conditions:
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Electric load: OFF (Lights, heater fan & rear window defogger)
Steering wheel: Kept in straight-ahead position
Mass Air Flow SensorEBS0115B
*: Engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature and running under no-load.
Intake Air Temperature SensorEBS0115C
Engine Coolant Temperature SensorEBS0115D
Heated Oxygen Sensor 1 HeaterEBS0115E
Heated Oxygen sensor 2 HeaterEBS0115F
Crankshaft Position Sensor (POS)EBS0115G
Refer to EC-644, "Component Inspection" .
Fuel pressure at idle
Approximately 350 kPa (3.5bar, 3.57kg/cm2 , 51psi)
Target idle speedQR20DEM/T No load* (in Neutral position) 650±50 rpm
A/T No load* (in P or N position)
700±50 rpm
QR25DEM/T No load* (in Neutral position)
A/T No load* (in P or N position)
Air conditioner: ONQR20DEM/T In Neutral position
725 rpm or more
A/T In P or N position
QR25DEM/T In Neutral position 750 rpm or more
A/T In P or N position 700 rpm or more
Ignition timingQR20DEM/T In Neutral position
15°±5° BTDC A/T In P or N position
QR25DEM/T In Neutral position
A/T In P or N position
Supply voltageBattery voltage (11 - 14V)
Output voltage at idle0.7 - 1.1*V (QR20DE)
0.8 - 1.2*V (QR25DE)
Temperature °C (°F) Resistance kΩ
25 (77)1.94 - 2.06
80 (176)0.295 - 0.349
Temperature °C (°F) Resistance kΩ
20 (68)2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)0.236 - 0.260
Resistance [at 25°C (77°F)] 3.3 - 4.0Ω
Resistance [at 25°C (77°F)] 5.0 - 7.0Ω
Page 1263 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-885
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System ChartEBS0116V
*1: The input signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
*2: The output signal is sent NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
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System ChartEBS0116V
*1: The input signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
*2: The output signal is sent](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1262.png)
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-885
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System ChartEBS0116V
*1: The input signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
*2: The output signal is sent from the ECM through CAN communication line.
Fuel Injection Control SystemEBS0116W
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
Three types of fuel injection control are provided to accommodate engine operating conditions; normal control,
idle control and start control. The ECM determines the appropriate fuel injection control. Under each control,
the amount of fuel injected is adjusted to improve engine performance.
Pulse signals are sent to fuel injectors according to the input signals to adjust the amount of fuel injected to
preset value.
START CONTROL
Input/Output Signal Chart
When the ECM receives a start signal from the ignition switch, the
ECM adapts the fuel injection system for the start control. The
amount of fuel injected at engine starting is a preset program value
in the ECM. The program is determined by the engine speed, engine
coolant temperature and fuel rail pressure.
For better startability under cool engine conditions, the lower the
coolant temperature becomes, the greater the amount of fuel
injected. The ECM ends the start control when the engine speed
reaches the specific value, and shifts the control to the normal or idle
control.
Input (Sensor) ECM Function Output (Actuator)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Fuel rail pressure sensor
Fuel pump temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Mass air flow sensor
Intake air temperature sensor
Crankshaft position sensor
Camshaft position sensor
Turbocharger boost sensor
Vehicle speed sensor*1
ESP/TCS/ABS control unit*1
Ignition switch
Stop lamp switch
Air conditioner switch*1
Park/neutral position switch
Battery voltage
Fuel level switch
Power steering pressure switch Fuel injection control Fuel injector and Fuel pump
Fuel injection timing control Fuel injector and Fuel pump
Fuel cut control Fuel injector and Fuel pump
Glow control system
Glow relay and glow indicator lamp*
2
On board diagnostic system
Malfunction indicator (MI)*2
EGR volume control EGR volume control valve
Cooling fan control Cooling fan relay
Turbocharger boost controlTurbocharger boost control solenoid
valve
Fuel transport pump control Fuel transport pump relay
Air conditioning cut control Air conditioner relay
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Fuel injection
control (start
control)Fuel injector
Fuel pump Crankshaft position sensor Engine speed
Camshaft position sensor Piston position
Ignition switch Start signal
Fuel rail pressure sensor Fuel rail pressure
SEF648S
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-889
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CAN COMMUNICATION UNIT
System diagram
Input/output signal chart
T: Transmit R: Receive
PKIA6459E
Signals ECMESP/TCS/ABS
control unitSteering angle
sensor4WD control
unitCombination
meter
Stop lamp switch signal T R
Engine speed signal T R R R
Engine coolant temperature signal TR
Accelerator pedal position signal T R R
A/C switch signal RT
Vehicle speed signalTRR
RT
ABS warning lamp signal T R
Brake warning lamp signal T R
SLIP indicator lamp signal T R
ESP OFF indicator lamp signal T R
4WD warning lamp signalTR
4WD mode indicator lamp signalTR
Parking brake switch signalRT
MI signal TR
Glow indicator lamp signal TR
Steering angle sensor signal R T