Page 1828 of 4179
EC-1450
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DTC P2147, P2148 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1452, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
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Page 1833 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P2228, P2229 BARO SENSOR
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DTC P2228, P2229 BARO SENSORPFP:23731
DescriptionEBS0125D
The barometric pressure sensor is built into ECM. The NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P2228, P2229 BARO SENSOR
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DTC P2228, P2229 BARO SENSORPFP:23731
DescriptionEBS0125D
The barometric pressure sensor is built into ECM. The](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1832.png)
DTC P2228, P2229 BARO SENSOR
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DTC P2228, P2229 BARO SENSORPFP:23731
DescriptionEBS0125D
The barometric pressure sensor is built into ECM. The sensor
detects ambient barometric pressure and sends the voltage signal to
the microcomputer.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS0125E
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS0125F
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1455, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS0125G
1. INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform EC-1455, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" , again.
5. Is 1st trip DTC P2228 or P2229 displayed again?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >>INSPECTION END
MBIB0625E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2228Barometric pressure sen-
sor circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the barometric
pressure sensor (built-into ECM) is sent to ECM.
ECM
P2229Barometric pressure sen-
sor circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the barometric
pressure sensor (built-into ECM) is sent to ECM.
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM
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GLOW CONTROL SYSTEMPFP:25230
DescriptionEBS0125H
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
When engine coolant temperature is more than approxi NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM
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GLOW CONTROL SYSTEMPFP:25230
DescriptionEBS0125H
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
When engine coolant temperature is more than approxi](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1834.png)
GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM
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GLOW CONTROL SYSTEMPFP:25230
DescriptionEBS0125H
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
When engine coolant temperature is more than approximately 80°C (176°F), the glow relay turns off.
When coolant temperature is lower than approximately 80°C (176°F):
Ignition switch ON
After ignition switch has turned to ON, the glow relay turns ON for a certain period of time in relation to
engine coolant temperature, allowing current to flow through glow plug.
Cranking
The glow relay turns ON, allowing current to flow through glow plug.
Sta rti ng
After engine has started, current continues to flow through glow plug (after-glow mode) for a certain period
in relation to engine coolant temperature.
The glow indicator lamp turns ON for a certain period of time in relation to engine coolant temperature at the
time glow relay is turned ON.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Glow Plug
The glow plug is provided with a ceramic heating element to obtain a
high-temperature resistance. It glows in response to a signal sent
from the ECM, allowing current to flow through the glow plug via the
glow relay.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor Engine speed
Glow controlGlow lamp
Glow relay
Glow plugs Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
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Page 1838 of 4179
EC-1460
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GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS0125J
1. INSPECTION START
Check fuel level, fuel supplying system, starter motor, etc.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Correct.
2. CHECK INSTALLATION
Check that glow plug nut and all glow plug connecting plate nuts are
installed properly.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Install properly.
3. CHECK GLOW INDICATOR LAMP OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
3. Confirm that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates below 80°C (176°F).
If it indicates above 80°C (176°F), cool down engine.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 5 seconds and then turn
ON.
5. Make sure that glow indicator lamp is turned ON for 1.5 seconds
or more after turning ignition switch ON, and then glow indicator
lamp turned OFF.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 5.
SEF392YA
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Page 1843 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EGR VOLUME CONTROL SYSTEM
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EGR VOLUME CONTROL SYSTEMPFP:14710
DescriptionEBS0125M
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: These signals are sent to the ECM thr NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EGR VOLUME CONTROL SYSTEM
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EGR VOLUME CONTROL SYSTEMPFP:14710
DescriptionEBS0125M
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: These signals are sent to the ECM thr](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1842.png)
EGR VOLUME CONTROL SYSTEM
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EGR VOLUME CONTROL SYSTEMPFP:14710
DescriptionEBS0125M
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: These signals are sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This system controls flow rate of EGR led from exhaust manifold to intake manifold. The opening of the EGR
by-pass passage in the EGR volume control valve changes to control the flow rate. A built-in step motor
moves the valve in steps corresponding to the ECM output pulses. The opening of the valve varies for opti-
mum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by considering various engine con-
ditions.
The EGR volume control valve remains close under the following conditions.
Engine stopped
Engine starting
Low engine coolant temperature
High engine speed
Accelerator pedal fully depressed
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
EGR Volume Control Valve
The EGR volume control valve uses a step motor to control the flow
rate of EGR from exhaust manifold. This motor has four winding
phases. It operates according to the output pulse signal of the ECM.
Two windings are turned ON and OFF in sequence. Each time an
ON pulse is issued, the valve opens or closes, changing the flow
rate. When no change in the flow rate is needed, the ECM does not
issue the pulse signal. A certain voltage signal is issued so that the
valve remains at that particular opening.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor Engine speed
EGR volume con-
trolEGR volume control
valve Vehicle speed sensor* Vehicle speed
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Ignition switch Start signal
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Air conditioner switch
* Air conditioner operation
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Page 1846 of 4179
EC-1468
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EGR VOLUME CONTROL SYSTEM
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS0125Q
1. CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL SYSTEM OVERALL FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Set the oscilloscope probe between ECM terminals 25, 26, 27, 28 and ground.
3. Start engine and let it idle.
4. Check the oscilloscope screen when revving engine up to 3,200 rpm and return to idle.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EGR volume control valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between EGR volume control valve terminals 2, 5
and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.The pulse signal as shown in the figure should appear.
MBIB0617E
PBIB1901E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2013E
Page 1851 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual TC BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS0125W
1. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Make sure that tu NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual TC BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS0125W
1. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Make sure that tu](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1850.png)
TC BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS0125W
1. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Make sure that turbocharger control actuator rod moves slightly
when engine is started.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between turbocharger boost control solenoid
valve terminals 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F30, M63
Harness for open and short between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve and ECM relay
Harness for open and short between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB1936E
PBIB1897E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1945E
Page 1863 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual PSP SWITCH
EC-1485
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS0126E
1. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check “PW/ST SIGNAL” in “DATA M NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual PSP SWITCH
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS0126E
1. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check “PW/ST SIGNAL” in “DATA M](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1862.png)
PSP SWITCH
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS0126E
1. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check “PW/ST SIGNAL” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON-
SULT-II under the following conditions.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK POWER STEERING PRESSURE SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect power steering pressure switch harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between power steering pressure
switch terminal 2 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or con-
nectors.
3. CHECK POWER STEERING PRESSURE SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 111 and power steering pressure switch terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors M63, F30
Harness for open and short between power steering pressure switch and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Conditions PW/ST SIGNAL
Steering wheel is in neutral position OFF
Steering wheel is turned ON
PBIB0434E
Continuity should exist.
PBIB1904E
Continuity should exist.