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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
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5. CHECK MAFS INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor t NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
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5. CHECK MAFS INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor t](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1662.png)
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
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5. CHECK MAFS INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 54. Refer to Wiring
Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-1285, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1260, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS011YN
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 54 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, disconnect MAF sensor har-
ness connector and connect it again.
Then repeat above check.
Removal and InstallationEBS011YO
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EM-133, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT" . Continuity should exist.
Condition Voltage V
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.7
Idle (Engine is warmed up to normal
operating temperature.)1.8 - 2.3
2,000 rpm (Engine is warmed up to nor-
mal operating temperature.)2.5 - 3.0
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EC-1312
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DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1260, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS011ZR
FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connector disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 48, 49 (Fuel rail pres-
sure sensor signal) and ground under the following conditions.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, disconnect fuel rail pressure
sensor harness connector and connect it again. Then repeat
above check.
5. If NG, replace fuel rail.
Removal and InstallationEBS011ZS
FUEL RAIL
Refer to EM-157, "INJECTION TUBE AND FUEL INJECTOR" .
Condition Voltage V
Idle 1.7 - 2.0
2,000 rpm 2.0 - 2.3
MBIB0613E
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0200 FUEL INJECTOR
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DTC P0200 FUEL INJECTORPFP:16600
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011ZT
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011ZU
NOTE:
If DTC Co NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0200 FUEL INJECTOR
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DTC P0200 FUEL INJECTORPFP:16600
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011ZT
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011ZU
NOTE:
If DTC Co](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1690.png)
DTC P0200 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-1313
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DTC P0200 FUEL INJECTORPFP:16600
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011ZT
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011ZU
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1313, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011ZV
1. INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform EC-1313, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" , again.
5. Is 1st trip DTC P0200 displayed again?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >>INSPECTION END
2. REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of NATS system and registration of all NATS ignition key IDs. Refer to EC-1224,
"NATS (Nissan Anti-theft System)" .
3. Perform Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing. Refer to EC-1221, "
Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing" .
>>INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0200Fuel injector power supply
circuitECM detects a voltage of power source for the
fuel injector is excessively high or low.
ECM
SEF817Y
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EC-1316
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DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS01200
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION
Before performing the following procedure, confirm the ambient temperature is more than -20°C (-4°F).
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1318, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
SEF817Y
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DTC P0234 TC SYSTEM
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On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS0120P
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
Overall Function CheckEBS0120Q
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the turbocharger. During this check, a DTC might not be
confirmed.
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Make sure that turbocharger control actuator rod moves slightly
when engine is started.
3. If NG, go to EC-1341, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0234Turbocharger overboost
conditionECM detects turbocharger boost pressure
is excessively high.
Turbocharger
Vacuum pump
Turbocharger boost sensor
Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve
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DTC P0234 TC SYSTEM
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS0120S
1. CHECK VACUUM SOURCE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to turbocharger control actuator.
3. Start engine and let it idle.
4. Check vacuum hose for vacuum existence.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK VACUUM HOSES AND VACUUM GALLERY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check vacuum hoses and vacuum gallery for clogging, cracks or improper connection.
Refer to EC-1215, "
Vacuum Hose Drawing" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace vacuum hoses and vacuum gallery.Vacuum should exist.
PBIB1937E
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EC-1352
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS01216
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS01217
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine could not start, keep ignition switch at START position
for 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1354, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0335Crankshaft position sen-
sor circuitCrankshaft position sensor signal is not detect
by the ECM when engine is running.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Crankshaft position sensor
SEF817Y
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EC-1358
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DTC P0336 CKP SENSOR
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS0121F
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS0121G
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine could not start, keep ignition switch at START position
for 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1362, "
Component Inspec-
tion" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0336Crankshaft position sen-
sor circuit range/perfor-
manceCrankshaft position sensor signal is not in the
normal pattern when engine is running.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Crankshaft position sensor
Signal plate
SEF817Y