![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual AT-172
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0734 A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION
DTC P0734 A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION
PFP:31940
DescriptionECS0 04 RM
lThis is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item and not available in TCM self-diagnosis.
lThis NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual AT-172
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0734 A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION
DTC P0734 A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION
PFP:31940
DescriptionECS0 04 RM
lThis is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item and not available in TCM self-diagnosis.
lThis](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-177.png)
AT-172
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0734 A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION
DTC P0734 A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION
PFP:31940
DescriptionECS0 04 RM
lThis is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item and not available in TCM self-diagnosis.
lThis malfunction will not be detected while the O/D OFF indicator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosis
malfunction.
lThis malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into fourth gear position or the torque converter
clutch does not lock up as instructed by the TCM. This is not caused by electrical malfunction (circuits
open or shorted) but by mechanical malfunction such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve
operation, malfunctioning oil pump or torque converter clutch, etc.
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC LOGIC
This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checking the torque converter slip ratio calculated by TCM as
follows:
Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B
A: Output shaft revolution signal from revolution sensor
B: Engine speed signal from ECM
C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes
Gear position 1 2 3 4
Shift solenoid valve A ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open) ON (Closed)
Shift solenoid valve B ON (Closed) ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open)
Monitor item Condition Specification
Line pressure solenoid valve dutySmall throttle opening
(Low line pressure)
¯
Large throttle opening
(High line pressure)Approximately 24%
¯
Approximately 95%
Te r m i -
nal No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement stan-
dard
(Approx.)
1R/WLine pressure
solenoid valveWhen releasing accelerator pedal
after warming up engine.1.5 - 3.0V
When depressing accelerator pedal
fully after warming up engine.0V
2P/BLine pressure
solenoid valve
(with dropping
resistor)When releasing accelerator pedal
after warming up engine.5 - 14V
When depressing accelerator pedal
fully after warming up engine.0V
11 L /WShift solenoid
valve AWhen shift solenoid valve A oper-
ates.
(When driving in “D
1”or“D4”.)Battery voltage
When shift solenoid valve A does not
operate.
(When driving in “D
2”or“D3”.)0V
12 L/YShift solenoid
valve BWhen shift solenoid valve B oper-
ates.
(When driving in “D
1”or“D2”.)Battery voltage
When shift solenoid valve B does not
operate.
(When driving in “D
3”or“D4”.)0V
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0734 A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION
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If the actual gear position is much lower than the position (4th) supposed by TCM, the slip ratio will be much
less than nor NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0734 A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION
AT-173
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If the actual gear position is much lower than the position (4th) supposed by TCM, the slip ratio will be much
less than nor](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-178.png)
DTC P0734 A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION
AT-173
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If the actual gear position is much lower than the position (4th) supposed by TCM, the slip ratio will be much
less than normal. In case the ratio does not reach the specified value, TCM judges this diagnosis malfunction.
This malfunction will be caused when shift solenoid valve B is stuck closed.
*: P0734 is detected.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
lAlways drive vehicle at a safe speed.
lIf conducting this “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”
again, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 5
seconds before continuing.
lBe careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the
tachometer.
NOTE:
If “DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition
switch “OFF” and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the
next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always drive vehicle on a level road to improve the accuracy of
test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the mal-
function is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SEN: 0.4 - 1.5V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the
voltage (cool down the fluid).
Gear position supposed by TCM 1 2 3 4
In case of gear position with no malfunctions 1 2 3 4
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve B stuck closed 1 2 2 1*
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when ... Check items (Possible cause)
:A/T4THGRFNCTN
A/T cannot be shifted to the 4th gear posi-
tion even if electrical circuit is good.
lShift solenoid valve A
lShift solenoid valve B
lLine pressure solenoid valve
lEach clutch
lHydraulic control circuit : P0734
SAT014K
SAT971J
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual AT-174
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0734 A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION
3. Select “4TH GR FNCTN P0734” of “DTC WORK SUPPORT”
mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and touch “START”.
4. Accelerate vehicle to 55 to NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual AT-174
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0734 A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION
3. Select “4TH GR FNCTN P0734” of “DTC WORK SUPPORT”
mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and touch “START”.
4. Accelerate vehicle to 55 to](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-179.png)
AT-174
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0734 A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION
3. Select “4TH GR FNCTN P0734” of “DTC WORK SUPPORT”
mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and touch “START”.
4. Accelerate vehicle to 55 to 65 km/h (34 to 40 MPH) under the
following condition and release the accelerator pedal com-
pletely.
THROTTLE POSI: Less than 5.5/8 (at all times during step 4)
Selector lever: D position (OD “ON”)
lCheck that “GEAR” shows “3” after releasing pedal.
5. Depress accelerator pedal steadily with 1.0/8 - 2.0/8 of “THROT-
TLE POSI” from a speed of 55 to 65 km/h (34 to 40 MPH) until
“TESTING” has turned to “STOP VEHICLE” or “COMPLETED”.
(It will take approximately 3 seconds.)
If the check result NG appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to “DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE”,AT-176,
"Diagnostic Procedure".
If “STOP VEHICLE” appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to following step.
lCheck that “GEAR” shows “4” when depressing accelerator pedal with 1.0/8 - 2.0/8 of “THROTTLE
POSI”.
lIf “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-II for a long time, select “SELF-DIAGNOSIS” for
“ENGINE”. In case a 1st trip DTC other than P0734 is shown, refer to applicable “TROUBLE DIAG-
NOSIS FOR DTC”.
6. Stop vehicle.
7. Follow the instruction displayed. (Check for normal shifting referring to the table below.)
8. Make sure that “OK” is displayed. (If “NG” is displayed, refer to “DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE”.)
Refer to “DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE”,AT - 1 7 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure".
Refer to shift schedule,AT-563, "
Shift Schedule".
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
Vehicle conditionGear on actual transmission shift pattern when
screen is changed to 1®2®3®4
No malfunction exists 1®2®3®4
Malfunction for P0734 exists. 1®2®2®1
SAT021J
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual AT-176
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0734 A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS004RO
1.CHECK SHIFT UP (D3TO D4)
During “Cruise test — Part 1” (AT- 7 8 , "
Cruise Test—Part 1"), does
A/T shift from NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual AT-176
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0734 A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS004RO
1.CHECK SHIFT UP (D3TO D4)
During “Cruise test — Part 1” (AT- 7 8 , "
Cruise Test—Part 1"), does
A/T shift from](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-181.png)
AT-176
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0734 A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS004RO
1.CHECK SHIFT UP (D3TO D4)
During “Cruise test — Part 1” (AT- 7 8 , "
Cruise Test—Part 1"), does
A/T shift from D
3to D4at the specified speed?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >>GOTO9
No >> GO TO 2
2.CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test.
Refer toAT-68, "
Line Pressure Test".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3
NG >> GO TO 6
3.CHECK SOLENOID VALVES
1. Remove control valve assembly.
Refer toAT-454, "
REMOVAL".
2. Refer to “Component Inspection”,AT-179, "
Component Inspec-
tion".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4
NG >> Replace solenoid valve assembly.
SAT988H
Engine speed rpmLine pressure kPa ( kg/cm2
,psi)
D, 2 and 1 positions R position
Idle 500 ( 5.1, 73 ) 778 ( 7.9, 113 )
Stall 1,233 ( 12.6, 179 ) 1,918 ( 19.6, 278 )
SCIA0759E
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTCP0740TORQUECONVERTERCLUTCHSOLENOIDVALVE
AT-181
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DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionECS004RQ
The torque converter clutch solenoi NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTCP0740TORQUECONVERTERCLUTCHSOLENOIDVALVE
AT-181
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DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionECS004RQ
The torque converter clutch solenoi](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-186.png)
DTCP0740TORQUECONVERTERCLUTCHSOLENOIDVALVE
AT-181
[EURO-OBD]
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DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionECS004RQ
The torque converter clutch solenoid valve is activated, with the gear
in “D
4”, by the TCM in response to signals sent from the vehicle
speed and throttle position sensors. Lock-up piston operation will
then be controlled.
Lock-up operation, however, is prohibited when A/T fluid tempera-
ture is too low.
When the accelerator pedal is depressed (less than 2/8) in lock-up
condition, the engine speed should not change abruptly. If there is a
big jump in engine speed, there is no lock-up.
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
SCIA0718E
Monitor item Condition Specification
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
dutyLock-up “OFF”
¯
Lock-up “ON”Approximately 4%
¯
Approximately 94%
Te r m i -
nal No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement stan-
dard
(Approx.)
3GY/RTorque converter
clutch solenoid
valveWhen A/T performs lock-up. 8 - 15V
When A/T does not perform lock-up. 0V
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when ... Check items (Possible cause)
: TCC SOLENOID/CIRC
TCM detects an improper voltage drop
when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
lHarness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
lT/C clutch solenoid valve
: P0740
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual AT-184
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS004RS
1.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect terminal cord ass NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual AT-184
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS004RS
1.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect terminal cord ass](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-189.png)
AT-184
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS004RS
1.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine compartment.
3. Check resistance between terminal 5 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2
NG >> 1. Remove oil pan. Refer toAT-454, "
ON-VEHICLE
SERVICE".
2. Check the following items:
–Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
Refer to “Component Inspection”,AT-185, "
Compo-
nent Inspection".
–Harness of terminal cord assembly for short or open
2.CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect TCM harness connector.
3. Check continuity between terminal 5 and TCM harness connector terminal 3.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
4. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure,AT- 1 8 1 , "
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
(DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> 1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. Resistance : 5 - 20W
SCIA0731E
Continuity should exist.
SCIA0732E
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual AT-186
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:31940
DescriptionECS004RU
The line pressure solenoid valve regulates the oil pump discharge
pressure NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual AT-186
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:31940
DescriptionECS004RU
The line pressure solenoid valve regulates the oil pump discharge
pressure](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-191.png)
AT-186
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:31940
DescriptionECS004RU
The line pressure solenoid valve regulates the oil pump discharge
pressure to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent
from the TCM.
The line pressure duty cycle value is not consistent when the
closed throttle position switch is “ON”. To confirm the line
pressure duty cycle at low pressure, the accelerator (throttle)
should be open until the closed throttle position switch is
“OFF”.
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
NOTE:
The line pressure duty cycle value is not consistent when the closed throttle position switch is “ON”. To confirm the line pressure duty
cycle at low pressure, the accelerator (throttle) should be open until the closed throttle position switch is “OFF”.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
SCIA0735E
Monitor item Condition Specification
Line pressure solenoid valve dutySmall throttle opening
(Low line pressure)
¯
Large throttle opening
(High line pressure)Approximately 24%
¯
Approximately 95%
Te r m i -
nal No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement stan-
dard
(Approx.)
1R/WLine pressure
solenoid valveWhen releasing accelerator pedal
after warming up engine.1.5 - 2.5V
When depressing accelerator pedal
fully after warming up engine.0V
2P/BLine pressure
solenoid valve
(with dropping
resistor)When releasing accelerator pedal
after warming up engine.5 - 14V
When depressing accelerator pedal
fully after warming up engine.0V
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when ... Check items (Possible cause)
: L/PRESS SOL/CIRC
TCM detects an improper voltage drop
when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
lHarness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
lLine pressure solenoid valve
: P0745
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
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Diagnostic ProcedureECS004RW
1.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect te NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
AT-189
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Diagnostic ProcedureECS004RW
1.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect te](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-194.png)
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
AT-189
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Diagnostic ProcedureECS004RW
1.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine compartment.
3. Check resistance between terminal 4 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2
NG >> 1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer toAT-454,
"REMOVAL".
2. Check the following items:
–Line pressure solenoid valve
Refer to “Component Inspection”,AT-191, "
Compo-
nent Inspection".
–Harness of terminal cord assembly for short or open
2.CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect TCM harness connector.
3. Check resistance between terminal 4 and TCM harness connector terminal 2.
OK or NG
OK >> GOTO3
NG >> Check the following items:
lDropping resistor
Refer to “Component Inspection”,AT-191, "
Compo-
nent Inspection".
lHarness for short or open between TCM terminal 2
and terminal cord assembly (Main harness) Resistance : 2.5 - 5W
SCIA0741E
Resistance : 10 - 15W
SCIA0742E