Page 202 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual AT-196
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0750 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE A
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS004S0
1.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual AT-196
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0750 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE A
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS004S0
1.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-201.png)
AT-196
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0750 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE A
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS004S0
1.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine compartment.
3. Check resistance between terminal 2 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2
NG >> 1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer toAT-454,
"REMOVAL".
2. Check the following items:
–Shift solenoid valve A
Refer to “Component Inspection”,AT-197, "
Compo-
nent Inspection".
–Harness of terminal cord assembly for short or open
2.CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect TCM harness connector.
3. Check continuity between terminal 2 and TCM harness connector terminal 11.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
4. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure,AT- 1 9 4 , "
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
(DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> 1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. Resistance : 20 - 30W
SCIA0719E
Continuity should exist.
SCIA0720E
Page 207 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0755 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE B
AT-201
[EURO-OBD]
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Diagnostic ProcedureECS004S4
1.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect terminal NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0755 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE B
AT-201
[EURO-OBD]
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Diagnostic ProcedureECS004S4
1.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect terminal](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-206.png)
DTC P0755 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE B
AT-201
[EURO-OBD]
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Diagnostic ProcedureECS004S4
1.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine compartment.
3. Check resistance between terminal 1 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2
NG >> 1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer toAT-454,
"REMOVAL".
2. Check the following items:
–Shift solenoid valve B
Refer to “Component Inspection”,AT-202, "
Compo-
nent Inspection".
–Harness of terminal cord assembly for short or open
2.CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect TCM harness connector.
3. Check continuity between terminal 12 and TCM harness connector terminal 1.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
4. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure,AT-199, "
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
(DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> 1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. Resistance : 5 - 20W
SCIA0723E
Continuity should exist.
SCIA0724E
Page 209 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
AT-203
[EURO-OBD]
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DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSORPFP:22620
DescriptionECS004S6
lAccelerator pedal position NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
AT-203
[EURO-OBD]
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DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSORPFP:22620
DescriptionECS004S6
lAccelerator pedal position](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-208.png)
DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
AT-203
[EURO-OBD]
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DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSORPFP:22620
DescriptionECS004S6
lAccelerator pedal position (APP) sensor throttle position sensor
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
accelration pedal position sensor, throttle position sensor, etc. The
actuator sends a signal to the TCM.
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
PBIB0498E
Monitor item Condition Specification
Throttle position sensor
(Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor)Fully-closed throttle Approximately 0.5V
Fully-open throttle Approximately 4V
Te r m i -
nal No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement standard
(Approx.)
32 RThrottle position
sensor
(Power source)orWhen turning ignition switch "ON" 4.5 - 5.5V
When turning ignition switch "OFF" 0V
41 W/RThrottle position
sensorWhen depressing accelerator pedal
slowly after warming up engine.
(Voltage rises gradually in response
to throttle position.)Fully-closed throttle:
0.5V
Fully-open throttle:
4V
42 BGround
(Throttle position
sensor)———
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when ... Check items (Possible cause)
: TP SEN/CIRC A/T
TCM receives an excessively low or high
voltage from the sensor.
lHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
lAccelerator pedal position (APP) sensor
Throttle position sensor : P1705
Page 210 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual AT-204
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE C NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual AT-204
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE C](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-209.png)
AT-204
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition
switch “OFF” and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the
next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the mal-
function is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
2. Check the following.
If the check result is NG, go to “DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE”,AT-206, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“ENGINE” with CONSULT-II.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 3
consecutive seconds. Then release accelerator pedal com-
pletely.
VHCL SPEED SE: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
THRTL POS SEN: Approximately 3V or less
Selector lever: D position (OD “ON”)
If the check result is NG, go to “DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE”,
AT-206, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 3 consecutive sec-
onds. Then release accelerator pedal completely.
VHCL SPEED SE: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
Accelerator pedal: Wide open throttle
Selector lever: D position (OD “ON”)
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
SAT014K
Accelerator pedal
conditionTHRTL POS SEN
Fully released Less than 4.7V
Partially
depressed0.1 - 4.6V
Fully depressed 1.9 - 4.6V
SAT971J
SAT014K
SAT020K
Page 212 of 3066
AT-206
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS004S8
1.CHECK DTC WITH ECM
Perform diagnostic test mode II (self-diagnostic results) for engine control.
Refer to EC-´´, “Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL)”.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 2
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 3
NG >> Check throttle position sensor circuit for engine control. Refer toEC-154, "
DTC P0121 APP SEN-
SOR".
2.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL (WITH CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch to “ON” position.
(Do not start engine.)
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “THRTL POS SEN”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4
NG >> Check harness for short or open between ECM and
TCM regarding throttle position sensor circuit. (Main
harness)
SAT014K
Vo l ta g e :
Fully-closed throttle : Approximately 0.5V
Fully-open throttle : Approximately 4V
SAT614J
Page 213 of 3066
DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
AT-207
[EURO-OBD]
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3.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL (WITHOUT CONSULT-II)
Wi th ou t C O N S U LT-I I
1. Turn ignition switch to “ON” position.
(Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between TCM terminals 41 and 42 while accelerator pedal is depressed slowly.
(Voltage rises gradually in response to throttle position)
OK or NG
OK >> GOTO4
NG >> Check harness for short or open between ECM and
TCM regarding throttle position sensor circuit. (Main
harness)
4.CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure,AT-204, "
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
(DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> 1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. Vo l ta g e :
Fully-closed throttle valve : Approximately 0.5V
Fully-open throttle valve : Approximately 4V
SCIA0710E
Page 217 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
AT-211
[EURO-OBD]
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Diagnostic ProcedureECS004SB
1.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect t NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
AT-211
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Diagnostic ProcedureECS004SB
1.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect t](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-216.png)
DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
AT-211
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Diagnostic ProcedureECS004SB
1.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine compartment.
3. Check resistance between terminal 3 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2
NG >> 1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer toAT-454,
"REMOVAL".
2. Check the following items:
–Overrun clutch solenoid valve
Refer to “Component Inspection”,AT-212, "
Compo-
nent Inspection".
–Harness of terminal cord assembly for short or open
2.CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect TCM harness connector.
3. Check continuity between terminal 3 and TCM harness connector terminal 20.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
4. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure,AT-209, "
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
(DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> 1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. Resistance : 20 - 30W
SCIA0727E
Continuity should exist.
SCIA0728E
Page 219 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
AT-213
[EURO-OBD]
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DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:31940
DescriptionECS004SD
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
AT-213
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DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:31940
DescriptionECS004SD
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-218.png)
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
AT-213
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DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:31940
DescriptionECS004SD
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. MaDiag-
nosticny electonic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links
with oter control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected
with 2 communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line ) allowing a high rate of information transmission with
less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
*: This terminal is connected to the ECM.
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS004SE
**:A/T COMMLINE means DTE U1000 CAN communication line.
ECS004SF
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 6 seconds or start engine and wait for at least 6
seconds.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Wait at least 6 seconds or start engine and wait at least 6 sec-
onds.
3. Perform self-diagnosis.
Refer toAT- 5 1 , "
TCM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO
TOOLS)".
Te r m i -
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standard
(Approx.)
5 B/W CAN(high) — — —
6 L/R CAN(low) — — —
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when... Check items (Possible cause)
:A/T COMM LINE**
The ECM-AT communication line is open
or shorted.
lHarness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
lOverrun clutch solenoid valve :Judgement flicker
SAT014K
SCIA0705E