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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-174
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DTC P0134 HO2S1
DTC P0134 HO2S1
PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS00B4G
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the front tube. It detects
the amount of oxygen in the exh NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-174
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DTC P0134 HO2S1
DTC P0134 HO2S1
PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS00B4G
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the front tube. It detects
the amount of oxygen in the exh](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1287.png)
EC-174
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DTC P0134 HO2S1
DTC P0134 HO2S1
PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS00B4G
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the front tube. It detects
the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the outside
air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube made of
ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from approximately
1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The heated oxygen
sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts the injection
pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The ideal air-fuel
ratio occurs near the radical change from 1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00B4H
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00B4I
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
lEngine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm0 - 0.3V¨Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)
lEngine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpmLEAN¨RICH
Changes more than 5 times dur-
ing 10 seconds.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
92 G/WHeated oxygen sen-
sor 1[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lEngine speed is 2,000 rpm.0 - Approximately 1.0V (Periodi-
cally change)
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EC-175
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On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00B4J
Under the condition in which the heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is
not input, the ECM circuits wil NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0134 HO2S1
EC-175
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On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00B4J
Under the condition in which the heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is
not input, the ECM circuits wil](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1288.png)
DTC P0134 HO2S1
EC-175
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On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00B4J
Under the condition in which the heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is
not input, the ECM circuits will read a continuous approximately
0.3V. Therefore, for this diagnosis, the time that output voltage is
within 200 to 400 mV range is monitored, and the diagnosis checks
that this time is not inordinately long.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00B4K
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “HO2S1 (B1) P0134" of “HO2S1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,600 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 4.
5. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions con-
tinuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will
take approximately 10 to 60 seconds.)
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
SEF237U
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0134
0134Heated oxygen sensor
1 circuit high no activity
detectedThe voltage from the sensor is constantly
approx. 0.3V.
lHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
lHeated oxygen sensor 1
PBIB0544E
ENG SPEED 1,550 - 3,600 rpm
Vehicle speed More than 64 km/h (40 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 2.9 - 14.5 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
PBIB0545E
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EC-176
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DTC P0134 HO2S1
6. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS”. If “NG” is displayed, refer toEC-178, "
Diagnostic
Procedure".
Overall Function CheckEBS00B4L
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 92 [HO2S1 (B1) signal] and engine ground.
3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
–The voltage does not remain in the range of 0.2 - 0.4V.
4. If NG, go toEC-178, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
SEC750C
PBIB0543E
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-178
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DTC P0134 HO2S1
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00B4N
1.INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HO2S1 NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-178
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DTC P0134 HO2S1
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00B4N
1.INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HO2S1](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1291.png)
EC-178
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DTC P0134 HO2S1
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00B4N
1.INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HO2S1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect HO2S1 harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between HO2S1 terminal 3 and
ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or con-
nectors.
3.CHECK HO2S1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 92 and HO2S1 terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 92 or HO2S1 terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer toEC-179, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
PBIB0494E
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0500E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
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5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-107, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Component Inspectio NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0134 HO2S1
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5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-107, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Component Inspectio](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1292.png)
DTC P0134 HO2S1
EC-179
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5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-107, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00B4O
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “MANU TRIG” and adjust “TRIGGER POINT” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-
II.
3. Select “HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”.
4. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the follow-
ing steps.
5. Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.
6. Check the following.
l“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes
from “RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” 5 times in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown at right.
l“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
l“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
l“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 92 [HO2S1 (B1) signal] and engine ground.
SEF646Y
SEF217YA
SEF648Y
Page 1294 of 3066
EC-180
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DTC P0134 HO2S1
3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
lThe voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V
more than 5 times within 10 seconds.
lThe maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
lThe minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least one time.
lThe voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
1time:0-0.3V®0.6 - 1.0V®0-0.3V
2times:0-0.3V®0.6 - 1.0V®0-0.3V®0.6 - 1.0V
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new
one.
Removal and InstallationEBS00B4P
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer toEM-22, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST".
PBIB0543E
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0138 HO2S2
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DTC P0138 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionEBS00B4Q
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst, monitors the
oxygen l NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0138 HO2S2
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DTC P0138 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionEBS00B4Q
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst, monitors the
oxygen l](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1294.png)
DTC P0138 HO2S2
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DTC P0138 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionEBS00B4Q
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst, monitors the
oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Evenifswitchingcharacteristicsoftheheatedoxygensensor1are
shifted, the air fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the signal
from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00B4R
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00B4S
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00B4T
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the heated oxygen sensor 1. The oxygen
storage capacity before the three way catalyst causes the longer
switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor
2, ECM monitors whether the voltage is unusually high during the
various driving condition such as fuel-cut.
SEF327R
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1)
lEngine: After warming upRevvingenginefromidleto3,000
rpm quickly.0-0.3V¨Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR (B1)
lEngine: After warming upRevvingenginefromidleto3,000
rpm quickly.LEAN¨RICH
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
95 OR/BHeated oxygen sen-
sor 2[Engineisrunning]
lWarm-up condition
lEngine speed is 2,000 rpm.0 - Approximately 1.0V
SEF305UA
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0138
0138Heated oxygen sensor
2 circuit high voltageAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
lHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
lHeated oxygen sensor 2
Page 1296 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-182
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DTC P0138 HO2S2
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00B4U
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-182
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DTC P0138 HO2S2
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00B4U
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1295.png)
EC-182
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DTC P0138 HO2S2
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00B4U
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
3. Stop vehicle with engine running.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-184, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Overall Function CheckEBS00B4V
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2. Stop vehicle with engine running.
3. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 95 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] and engine ground.
4. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be below 1.4V during this procedure.
5. If NG, go toEC-184, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
SEF189Y
PBIB0550E