DTC P0139 HO2S2
EC-193
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3. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select
“HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
4. Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to±25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.68V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.50V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is-25%.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2. Stop vehicle with engine running.
3. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 95 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] and engine ground.
4. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.68V at least once during this
procedure.
If the voltage is above 0.68V at step 4, step 5 is not neces-
sary.
5. Keep vehicle idling for 10 minutes, then check voltage. Or check
the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in “D” posi-
tion with “OD” OFF (A/T), 3rd gear position (M/T).
The voltage should be below 0.50V at least once during this
procedure.
6. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in)
onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Removal and InstallationEBS00B59
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer toEX-2, "EXHAUST SYSTEM".
SEF662Y
PBIB0551E
PBIB0550E
EC-194
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
PFP:16600
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00B5A
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the heated oxygen sensor 1. The
ECM calculates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical
ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too lean.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and light up the MI (2 trip detection logic).
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00B5B
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSUTL-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
4. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
5. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
6. Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
The 1st trip DTC P0171 should be detected at this stage, if a
malfunction exists. If so, go toEC-197, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
7. If it is difficult to start engine at step 6, the fuel injection system
has a malfunction, too.
8. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal. If engine
starts, go toEC-197, "
Diagnostic Procedure". If engine does not
start, check exhaust and intake air leak visually.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM
functionActuator
Heated oxygen sensors 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)Fuel injec-
tion controlFuel injectors
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0171
0171Fuel injection system
too lean
lFuel injection system does not operate properly.
lThe amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large.
(The mixture ratio is too lean.)
lIntake air leaks
lHeated oxygen sensor 1
lInjectors
lExhaust gas leaks
lIncorrect fuel pressure
lLack of fuel
lMass air flow sensor
lIncorrect PCV hose connection
SEF215Z
DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-195
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3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Then
restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5. Select “MODE 7” with GST. Make sure 1st trip DTC P0102 is
detected.
6. Select “MODE 4” with GST and erase the 1st trip DTC P0102.
7. Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
8. Select “MODE 7” with GST. The 1st trip DTC P0171 should be
detected at this stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go toEC-
197, "Diagnostic Procedure".
9. If it is difficult to start engine at step 7, the fuel injection system has a malfunction.
10. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal. If engine starts, go toEC-197, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
If engine does not start, check exhaust and intake air leak visually.
PBIB0495E
DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-197
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00B5D
1.CHECK EXHAUST AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust air leak before three way catalyst.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK AND PCV HOSE
1. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
2. Check PCV hose connection.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
3.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect corresponding heated oxygen sensor 1 (HO2S1) harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 92 and HO2S1 terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 92 or HO2S1 terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer toEC-34, "
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE".
2. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer toEC-34, "
FUEL PRESSURE CHECK".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Follow the construction of "FUEL PRESSURE CHECK".
SEF099P
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.5 bar, 3.7 kg/cm
2,51psi)
EC-198
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
5.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
With GST
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in MODE 1 with GST.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
engine grounds. Refer toEC-130, "
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR".
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTORS
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine
speed drop.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Listen to each injector operating sound.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for “INJECTORS”,EC-343
. 1.0 - 4.0 g·m/sec: at idling
4.0 - 10 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
1.0 - 4.0 g·m/sec: at idling
4.0 - 10 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
PBIB0133E
Clicking noise should be heard.
MEC703B
EC-200
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
PFP:16600
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00B5E
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the heated oxygen sensors 1. The
ECM calculates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical
ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too rich.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and light up the MI (2 trip detection logic).
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00B5F
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
4. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
5. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
6. Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
The 1st trip DTC P0172 should be detected at this stage, if a
malfunction exists. If so, go toEC-203, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
7. If it is difficult to start engine at step 6, the fuel injection system
has a malfunction, too.
8. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
If engine starts, go toEC-203, "
Diagnostic Procedure". If engine
does not start, remove ignition plugs and check for fouling, etc.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM
functionActuator
Heated oxygen sensors 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)Fuel injec-
tion controlFuel injectors
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0172
0172Fuel injection system
too rich
lFuel injection system does not operate properly.
lThe amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large.
(The mixture ratio is too rich.)
lHeated oxygen sensor 1
lInjectors
lExhaust gas leaks
lIncorrect fuel pressure
lMass air flow sensor
SEF215Z
DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-201
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3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Then
restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5. Select “MODE 7” with GST. Make sure 1st trip DTC P0102 is
detected.
6. Select “MODE 4” with GST and erase the 1st trip DTC P0102.
7. Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
8. Select “MODE 7” with GST. The 1st trip DTC P0172 should be
detected at this stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go toEC-
203, "Diagnostic Procedure".
9. If it is difficult to start engine at step 7, the fuel injection system has a malfunction.
10. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
If engine starts, go toEC-203, "
Diagnostic Procedure". If engine does not start, check exhaust and intake
air leak visually.
PBIB0495E
DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-203
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00B5H
1.CHECK EXHAUST AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust air leak before three way catalyst.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
3.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect corresponding heated oxygen sensor 1 (HO2S1) harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 92 and HO2S1 terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 92 or HO2S1 terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer toEC-34, "
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE".
2. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer toEC-34, "
FUEL PRESSURE CHECK".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Follow the construction of "FUEL PRESSURE CHECK".
SEF099P
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
At idling: 350 kPa (3.5 bar, 3.7 kg/cm2, 51 psi)