Page 1928 of 3502
EC-646
[VQ]
DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS0054U
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-648, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-648, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF058Y
Page 1930 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-648
[VQ]
DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltag NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-648
[VQ]
DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltag](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1929.png)
EC-648
[VQ]
DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS0054W
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-457, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
47 WSensor power supply
(Throttle position sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
50 Y Throttle position sensor 1[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal: ReleasedMore than 0.36V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedLess than 4.75V
66 LSensor ground
(Throttle position sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
69 G Throttle position sensor 2[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal: ReleasedLess than 4.75V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedMore than 0.36V
91 PSensor power supply
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
PBIB2160E
Page 1934 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-652
[VQ]
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
DTC P2138 APP SENSORPFP:18002
Component DescriptionBBS0054Z
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. Th NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-652
[VQ]
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
DTC P2138 APP SENSORPFP:18002
Component DescriptionBBS0054Z
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. Th](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1933.png)
EC-652
[VQ]
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
DTC P2138 APP SENSORPFP:18002
Component DescriptionBBS0054Z
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeBBS00550
Specification data are reference values.
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differ from ECM terminal voltage.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS00551
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
NOTE:
If DTC P2138 is displayed with DTC P1229, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1229. Refer to
EC-590, "
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY" .
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
PBIB1741E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ACCEL SEN 1
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.65 - 0.87V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed More than 4.3V
ACCEL SEN 2*
Ignition switch ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.56 - 0.96V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed More than 4.0V
CLSD THL POS
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2138
2138Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor circuit
range/performanceRationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the signals from APP sensor 1
and APP sensor 2.
Harness or connector
(APP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
(TP sensor circuit is shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 1 and 2)
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
Page 1935 of 3502
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-653
[VQ]
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS00552
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-655, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-655, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF058Y
Page 1937 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-655
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when me NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-655
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when me](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1936.png)
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-655
[VQ]
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS00554
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-457, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
47 WSensor power supply
(Throttle position sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
82 BSensor ground
(APP sensor 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
83 GSensor ground
(APP sensor 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
90 R/WSensor power supply
(APP sensor 1)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
91 PSensor power supply
(APP sensor 2)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
98 LGAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Accelerator pedal: Released0.28 - 0.48V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedMore than 2.0V
106 WAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Accelerator pedal: Released0.65 - 0.87V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedMore than 4.3V
PBIB2160E
Page 1952 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-670
[VQ]
ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL
ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNALPFP:25350
DescriptionBBS00573
The electrical load signal (Headlamp switch signal, rear window defogger switch signal, etc.) is transferred
th NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-670
[VQ]
ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL
ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNALPFP:25350
DescriptionBBS00573
The electrical load signal (Headlamp switch signal, rear window defogger switch signal, etc.) is transferred
th](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1951.png)
EC-670
[VQ]
ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL
ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNALPFP:25350
DescriptionBBS00573
The electrical load signal (Headlamp switch signal, rear window defogger switch signal, etc.) is transferred
through the CAN communication line from BCM to ECM via IPDM E/R.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeBBS00574
Specification data are reference values.
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS00575
1. CHECK LOAD SIGNAL CIRCUIT OVERALL FUNCTION-I
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Connect CONSULT-II and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
3. Select “LOAD SIGNAL” and check indication under the following
conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 4.
2. CHECK LOAD SIGNAL CIRCUIT OVERALL FUNCTION-II
Check “LOAD SIGNAL” indication under the following conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 5.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
LOAD SIGNAL
Ignition switch: ONRear window defogger switch is ON and/or
lighting switch is 2nd.ON
Rear window defogger switch is OFF and light-
ing switch is OFF.OFF
HEATER FAN SW
Engine: After warming up,
idle the engineHeater fan: Operating ON
Heater fan: Not operating OFF
Condition Indication
Rear window defogger switch: ON ON
Rear window defogger switch: OFF OFF
PBIB0103E
Condition Indication
Lighting switch: 2nd position ON
Lighting switch: OFF OFF
PBIB0103E
Page 1954 of 3502
EC-672
[VQ]
ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT
ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNTPFP:11270
System DescriptionBBS0056V
*: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
The ECM controls the engine mount operation corresponding to the engine speed and the vehicle speed. The
control system has 2-step control [Soft/Hard]
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeBBS0056W
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
Engine mount
controlElectronic controlled engine
mount
wheel sensor Vehicle speed*
Vehicle condition Engine mount control
Idle (with vehicle stopped)Soft
Except above conditionsHard
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ENGINE MOUNT
Engine: After warming upIdle (with vehicle stopped) IDLE
Except above conditions TRVL
Page 1955 of 3502
ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT
EC-673
[VQ]
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Wiring DiagramBBS0056X
TBWM1470E