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![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-187
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when me NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-187
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when me](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1468.png)
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-187
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS005F6
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to E C - 111 , "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
12 WPower steering pressure
sensor[Engine is running]
Steering wheel: Being turned0.5 - 4.0V
[Engine is running]
Steering wheel: Not being turned0.4 - 0.8V
57 BSensor ground
(IAT sensor/ PSP sensor/
Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
65 LG/BSensor power supply
(Power steering pressure
sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
PBIB2160E
Page 1470 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-188
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
2. CHECK PSP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect power steering pressure (PSP) sensor harness con-
nector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-188
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
2. CHECK PSP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect power steering pressure (PSP) sensor harness con-
nector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1469.png)
EC-188
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
2. CHECK PSP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect power steering pressure (PSP) sensor harness con-
nector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between PSP sensor terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK PSP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between PSP sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal 57.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between PSP sensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 12.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK PSP SENSOR
Refer to EC-189, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace PSP sensor.
PBIB2134E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
SEF509Y
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Page 1471 of 3502
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-189
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6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-105, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionBBS005F7
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 12 and ground under the
following conditions.
Removal and InstallationBBS005F8
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to PS-39, "HYDRAULIC LINE" .
Condition Voltage
Steering wheel: Being turned fully 0.5 - 4.0V
Steering wheel: Not being turned 0.4 - 0.8V
MBIB0025E
Page 1515 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-233
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DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYPFP:16119
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS005GP
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-233
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DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYPFP:16119
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS005GP
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1514.png)
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-233
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DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYPFP:16119
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS005GP
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS005GQ
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-236, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-236, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1229
1229Sensor power supply circuit
shortECM detects a voltage of power source
for sensor is excessively low or high.
Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(PSP sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 1)
Power steering pressure sensor
Refrigerant pressure sensor
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF058Y
Page 1517 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-235
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminal NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-235
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminal](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1516.png)
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-235
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
46 BR/WSensor power supply
(Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
65 LG/BSensor power supply
(Power steering pressure
sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
82 BSensor ground
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
83 GSensor ground
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
90 R/WSensor power supply
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
91 PSensor power supply
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
98 LGAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released0.2 - 0.55V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed1.85 - 2.4V
106 WAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released0.4 - 1.1V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed3.7 - 4.8V
Page 1519 of 3502
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EC-237
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3. CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-237
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3. CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1518.png)
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-237
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3. CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to AT C - 8 3 , "COMPONENT INSPECTION" ).
Power steering pressure sensor (Refer to EC-189, "Component Inspection" .)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning component.
5. CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-264, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-47, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-47, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
4. Perform EC-47, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-105, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
ECM terminal Sensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram
90 APP sensor terminal 2EC-234
46 Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 1EC-340
65 PSP sensor terminal 3EC-186
Page 1628 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-346
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SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)PFP:00030
Fuel PressureBBS005JV
Idle Speed and Ignition TimingBBS005JW
*: Under the following conditions:
Air NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-346
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SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)PFP:00030
Fuel PressureBBS005JV
Idle Speed and Ignition TimingBBS005JW
*: Under the following conditions:
Air](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1627.png)
EC-346
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SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)PFP:00030
Fuel PressureBBS005JV
Idle Speed and Ignition TimingBBS005JW
*: Under the following conditions:
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Electric load: OFF (Lights, heater fan & rear window defogger)
Steering wheel: Kept in straight-ahead position
Mass Air Flow SensorBBS005JX
*: Engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature and running under no-load.
Intake Air Temperature SensorBBS005JY
Engine Coolant Temperature SensorBBS005JZ
Crankshaft Position Sensor (POS)BBS005K2
Refer to EC-174, "Component Inspection" .
Camshaft Position Sensor (PHASE)BBS005K3
Refer to EC-182, "Component Inspection" .
Heated Oxygen Sensor 1 HeaterBBS005K0
Heated Oxygen sensor 2 HeaterBBS005K1
Throttle Control MotorBBS005K4
Fuel InjectorBBS005K5
Fuel PumpBBS005K6
Fuel pressure at idle
Approximately 350 kPa (3.5bar, 3.57kg/cm2 , 51psi)
Target idle speed No load* (in N or P position) 700±50 rpm
Air conditioner: ON In N or P position 700 rpm or more
Ignition timing In N or P position 15±5° BTDC
Supply voltageBattery voltage (11 - 14V)
Output voltage at idle0.7 - 1.0V*
Temperature °C (°F) Resistance kΩ
25 (77)1.800 - 2.200
80 (176)0.283 - 0.359
Temperature °C (°F) Resistance kΩ
20 (68)2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)0.236 - 0.260
Resistance [at 25°C (77°F)] 3.3 - 4.0Ω
Resistance [at 25°C (77°F)] 5.0 - 7.0Ω
Resistance [at 25°C (77°F)] Approximately 1 - 15Ω
Resistance [at 10 - 60°C (50 - 140°F)] 11.1 - 14.5Ω
Resistance [at 25°C (77°F)] 0.2 - 5.0Ω
Page 1640 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-358
[VQ]
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI) SystemBBS004XJ
INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL CHART
*1: This sensor is not used to control the engine system. This is used only for the on board NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-358
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI) SystemBBS004XJ
INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL CHART
*1: This sensor is not used to control the engine system. This is used only for the on board](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1639.png)
EC-358
[VQ]
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI) SystemBBS004XJ
INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL CHART
*1: This sensor is not used to control the engine system. This is used only for the on board diagnosis.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
*3: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The amount of fuel injected from the fuel injector is determined by the ECM. The ECM controls the length of
time the valve remains open (injection pulse duration). The amount of fuel injected is a program value in the
ECM memory. The program value is preset by engine operating conditions. These conditions are determined
by input signals (for engine speed and intake air) from both the crankshaft position sensor and the mass air
flow sensor.
VARIOUS FUEL INJECTION INCREASE/DECREASE COMPENSATION
In addition, the amount of fuel injected is compensated to improve engine performance under various operat-
ing conditions as listed below.
During warm-up
When starting the engine
During acceleration
Hot-engine operation
When selector lever is changed from N to D
High-load, high-speed operation
During deceleration
During high engine speed operation
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed*
3
Piston position
Fuel injection
& mixture ratio
controlFuel injector Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Heated oxygen sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch Gear position
Knock sensor Engine knocking condition
Battery
Battery voltage*
3
Power steering pressure sensor Power steering operation
Heated oxygen sensor 2*
1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
Air conditioner switch
Air conditioner operation*
2
Wheel sensor
Vehicle speed*2