BCS-10
BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
CAN Communication UnitBKS001UH
Refer to LAN-49, "CAN System Specification Chart" .
Rear fog lamp Combination switch
Rear fog lamp
Combination meter
(Rear fog lamp indicator)
Turn signal lamp
Combination switch
Ignition switch (ON)
Turn signal lamp
Combination meter
(turn signal indicator, warning chime)
Hazard lamp Hazard switch
Turn signal lamp
Combination meter
(turn signal indicator, warning chime)
Interior room lamp timer
Key switch
Remote keyless entry receiver
Power window main switch
(door lock and unlock switch)
Front door lock assembly (driver side)
Front door switch (driver side)
Front door switch (passenger side)
Rear door switch LH
Rear door switch RH
Ignition switch (ON)
Map lamp
Personal lamp RH
Personal lamp LH
Ignition keyhole illumination
Key warning chime
Key switch
Front door switch (driver side)
Ignition switch (ON)Combination meter (warning buzzer)
Light warning chime
Combination switch
Front door switch (driver side)
Ignition switch (ON)Combination meter (warning buzzer)
Oil pressure warning lamp
IPDM E/R
Ignition switch (ON)Combination meter (warning lamp)
Front wiper and washer system
Combination switch
Combination meter
Ignition switch (ON)IPDM E/R
Headlamp washer
Headlamp washer switch
Combination switch
Ignition switch (ON)IPDM E/R
Rear window defogger
Rear window defogger switch
Ignition switch (ACC, ON)IPDM E/R
A/C switch signal
Unified meter and A/C amp.
Ignition switch (ON)ECM
Blower fan switch signal
Unified meter and A/C amp.
Ignition switch (ON)ECM System Input Output
INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM
BL-69
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9. Antenna
10. Outside key antenna and front
door request switch (driver side)
D2511. Trunk open request switch
T212. Intelligent Key warning buzzer
(driver side) D22
(View with inside of driver door)
13. Intelligent Key warning buzzer
(Trunk room) B222
(View with trunk room RH)14. Unified meter and A/C AMP.
M41, M42
(View with A/C & AV switch removed)
PIIB8792E
CVT-60
DTC P0703 STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
DTC P0703 STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUITPFP:25320
DescriptionBCS001H5
ON, OFF status of the stop lamp switch is sent via the CAN communication from the unified meter and A/C
amp to TCM using the signal.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001H6
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001H7
Diagnostic trouble code “P0703 BRAKE SW/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected when the stop lamp switch
does not switch to ON and OFF.
The stop lamp switch does not switch to ON and OFF.
Possible CauseBCS001H8
Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch, and unified meter and A/C amp circuit are open or shorted.)
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
Stop lamp switch
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001H9
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Start vehicle for at least 3 consecutive seconds.
5. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-61, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
BRAKE SWDepressed brake pedal ON
Released brake pedal OFF
BCIA0031E
DTC P0703 STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
CVT-61
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CVT
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001HA
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis check. Refer to CVT-47, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is any malfunction of the
“U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to CVT-53, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out ON/OFF switching action of the “BRAKE SW”.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector termi-
nals 3 and 4. Refer to CVT-160, "
Wiring Diagram — CVT — NON-
DTC" .
Check stop lamp switch after adjusting brake pedal — refer to
BR-6, "
BRAKE PEDAL" .
OK or NG
OK >> Check the following. If NG, repair or replace damaged
parts.
Harness for short or open between battery and stop lamp switch.
Harness for short or open between stop lamp switch and unified meter and A/C amp.
NG >> Repair or replace the stop lamp switch.
Item name Condition Display value
BRAKE SWDepressed brake pedal ON
Released brake pedal OFF
SCIA2275E
Condition Continuity
When brake pedal is depressed Yes
When brake pedal is released No
SCIA2126E
DTC P0826 MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT
CVT-113
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CVT
DTC P0826 MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUITPFP:34901
DescriptionBCS001JN
Manual mode switch is installed in CVT control device. The manual mode switch sends shift up and shift down
switch signals to TCM.
TCM sends the switch signals to unified meter and A/C amp via CAN communication line. Then manual mode
switch position is indicated on the shift position indicator. For inspection, refer to CVT-159, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001JO
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001JP
Diagnostic trouble code “P0826 MANUAL MODE SWITCH” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM monitors
Manual mode, Non manual mode, Up or Down switch signal, and then detects irregular with impossible input
pattern for 1 second or more.
Possible CauseBCS001JQ
Harness or connectors
(These switches circuit is open or shorted.)
(TCM, and unified meter and A/C amp circuit are open or shorted.)
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
Manual mode select switch (Built into CVT control device)
Manual mode position select switch (Built into CVT control device)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001JR
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Move selector lever to “M” position.
5. Drive vehicle for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
6. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-115, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
MMODEManual shift gate position (neutral) ON
Other than the above OFF
NON MMODEManual shift gate position (neutral, +side, -side) OFF
Other than the above ON
UPLVRSelector lever: + side ON
Other than the above OFF
DOWNLVRSelector lever: - side ON
Other than the above OFF
BCIA0031E
DTC P0826 MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT
CVT-115
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CVT
TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001JU
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis check. Refer to CVT-47, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is any malfunction of the
“U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to CVT-53, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out ON/OFF switching action of the “MMODE”, “NON M-
MODE”, “UPLVR”, “DOWNLVR”.
Without CONSULT-II
Drive vehicle in the manual mode, and confirm that the actual gear position and the meter's indication of the
position mutually coincide when the selector lever is shifted to the “+ (up)” or “- (down)” side (1st ⇔ 6th gear).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH
Check manual mode switch. Refer to CVT-117, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS (UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP)
Perform self-diagnosis check. Refer to DI-29, "
CONSULT-II Function (METER A/C AMP)" .
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 5.
TerminalWire
colorItem Condition Data (Approx.)
5 L CAN-H — —
6 P CAN-L — —
Item name Condition Display value
MMODEManual shift gate posi-
tion (neutral)ON
Other than the above OFF
NON MMODEManual shift gate posi-
tion (neutral, +side, -side)OFF
Other than the above ON
UPLVRSelector lever: + side ON
Other than the above OFF
DOWNLVRSelector lever: - side ON
Other than the above OFF
SCIA4588E
CVT-116
DTC P0826 MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT
5. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS (COMBINATION METER)
Perform self-diagnosis check. Refer to DI-13, "
Self-Diagnosis Mode of Combination Meter" .
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6. CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT device connector and unified meter and A/C amp connector.
3. Check continuity between CVT device harness connector termi-
nals and unified meter and A/C amp harness connector termi-
nals.
4. Check continuity between CVT device harness connector termi-
nal and ground.
5. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
6. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to CVT-113, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 8.
8. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to CVT-40, "
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values" .
2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
CVT device harness connector M92 3
Ye s
Unified meter and A/C amp
harness connectorM41 3
CVT device harness connector M92 7
Ye s
Unified meter and A/C amp
harness connectorM41 14
CVT device harness connector M92 8
Ye s
Unified meter and A/C amp
harness connectorM41 4
CVT device harness connector M92 12
Ye s
Unified meter and A/C amp
harness connectorM41 13
SCIA4589E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
CVT device harness connector M92 11 Yes
SCIA4590E
CVT INDICATOR CIRCUIT
CVT-159
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CVT
CVT INDICATOR CIRCUITPFP:24810
DescriptionBCS001M6
TCM sends the switch signals to unified meter and A/C amp via CAN communication line. Then manual mode
switch position is indicated on the CVT indicator.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001M7
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001M8
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II and read
out the value of “M GEAR POS”.
3. Drive vehicle in the manual mode, and confirm that the actual gear position and the meter's indication of
the position mutually coincide when the select lever is shifted to the “+ (up)” or “- (down)” side (1st ⇔ 6th
gear).
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Check the following.
CVT INDICATOR SYMPTOM CHART
Item name Condition Display value
M GEAR POS During driving 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
Items Presumed location of trouble
The actual gear position does not change, or shifting into the
manual mode is not possible (no gear shifting in the manual mode
possible).
The shift position indicator is not indicated.
Manual mode switch
Refer to CVT-113, "
DTC P0826 MANUAL MODE SWITCH
CIRCUIT" .
CVT main system (Fail-safe function actuated)
Refer to CVT-47, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
The actual gear position changes, but the shift position indicator
is not indicated.Perform the self-diagnosis function.
Refer to CVT-47, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
The actual gear position and the indication on the shift position
indicator do not coincide.Perform the self-diagnosis function.
Refer to CVT-47, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Only a specific position or positions is/are not indicated on the
shift position indicator.Check the meter control unit.
Refer to DI-4, "
COMBINATION METERS" .