Page 1852 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-570
[VQ]
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use EC NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-570
[VQ]
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use EC](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1851.png)
EC-570
[VQ]
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS0052I
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-457, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
3 G/WThrottle control motor relay
power supply[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
4LThrottle control motor
(Close)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Sopped
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Released0 - 14V
5YThrottle control motor
(Open)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Sopped
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed0 - 14V
104 O Throttle control motor relay[Ignition switch: OFF]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON]0 - 1.0V
PBIB1104E
PBIB1105E
PBIB2160E
Page 1853 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-571
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2. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harnes NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-571
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2. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harnes](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1852.png)
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-571
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2. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
3. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Refer to EC-571, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 5.
4. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-450, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
5. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-389, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-389, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionBBS0052J
THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Check resistance between terminals 3 and 6.
3. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to next
step.
4. Perform EC-389, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
5. Perform EC-389, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Electric throttle control
actuator terminalECM terminal Continuity
35 Should not exist
4 Should exist
65 Should exist
4 Should not exist
PBIB2122E
Resistance: Approximately 1 - 15 Ω [at 25 °C (77°F)]
PBIB0095E
Page 1864 of 3502
EC-582
[VQ]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
6. CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to EC-584, "
Main 12 Causes of Overheating" .
>>INSPECTION END
COOLING FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT
1. CHECK COOLILNG FAN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connectors E6.
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 15 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
40A fusible link
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK COOLING FAN GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R terminal 16 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1681E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1865 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-583
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4. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-1 CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector.
2. Check voltage between cooling f NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-583
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4. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-1 CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector.
2. Check voltage between cooling f](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1864.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-583
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4. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-1 CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector.
2. Check voltage between cooling fan motor-1 terminals 1, 2 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
40A fusible link
Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor-1 and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-1 CIRCUIT-II FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E5.
3. Check harness continuity between cooling fan motor-1 terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 8, cooling fan
motor-1 terminal 4 and IPDM E/R terminals 11, 12.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB2130E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1670E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1866 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-584
[VQ]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
7. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-2 CIRCUIT-I FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect cooling fan motor-2 harness connector.
3. Check har NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-584
[VQ]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
7. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-2 CIRCUIT-I FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect cooling fan motor-2 harness connector.
3. Check har](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1865.png)
EC-584
[VQ]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
7. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-2 CIRCUIT-I FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect cooling fan motor-2 harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between cooling fan motor-2 terminals
3, 4 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or con-
nectors.
8. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-2 CIRCUIT-II FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between cooling fan motor-2 terminal 1 and IPDM E/R terminal 13, cooling fan
motor-2 terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminals 10, 14.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS
Refer to EC-585, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace cooling fan motors.
10. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-450, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-17, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
ULE ENGINE ROOM)" .
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
Main 12 Causes of OverheatingBBS0052Z
Continuity should exist.
PBIB2130E
Continuity should exist.
Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
OFF 1
Blocked radiator
Blocked condenser
Blocked radiator grille
Blocked bumper
Visual No blocking —
2
Coolant mixtureCoolant tester 50 - 50% coolant mixtureMA-15, "Anti-Freeze
Coolant Mixture Ratio"
3Coolant levelVisual Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and radi-
ator filler neckCO-34, "LEVEL CHECK"
4Radiator capPressure tester 78 - 98 kPa
(0.78 - 0.98 bar, 0.8 - 1.0
kg/cm
2 , 9 - 14 psi) (Limit)CO-38, "
Checking Radia-
tor Cap"
Page 1872 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-590
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DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYPFP:16119
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS0053B
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfun NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-590
[VQ]
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYPFP:16119
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS0053B
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfun](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1871.png)
EC-590
[VQ]
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYPFP:16119
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS0053B
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS0053C
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-592, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-592, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1229
1229Sensor power supply
circuit shortECM detects a voltage of power source for
sensor is excessively low or high.
Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(PSP sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Power steering pressure sensor
Refrigerant pressure sensor
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF058Y
Page 1873 of 3502
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-591
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Wiring DiagramBBS0053D
TBWM0626E
Page 1874 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-592
[VQ]
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/out NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-592
[VQ]
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/out](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1873.png)
EC-592
[VQ]
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS0053E
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-457, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
49 BR/WSensor power supply
(Refrigerant pressure sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
68 LSensor power supply
(PSP sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
82 BSensor ground
(APP sensor 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
83 GSensor ground
(APP sensor 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
90 R/WSensor power supply
(APP sensor 1)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
91 PSensor power supply
(APP sensor 2)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
98 LGAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released0.28 - 0.48V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedMore than 2.0V
106 WAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released0.65 - 0.87V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedMore than 4.3V
PBIB2160E