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![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-118
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DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-121, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
Overall Function CheckBBS005CT
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the intake NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-118
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DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-121, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
Overall Function CheckBBS005CT
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the intake](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1399.png)
EC-118
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DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-121, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
Overall Function CheckBBS005CT
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the intake valve timing control system. During this check, a
1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Set the tester probe between ECM terminal 62 (IVT control solenoid valve signal) and ground.
5. Start engine and let it idle.
6. Check the voltage under the following conditions.
Verify that the oscilloscope screen shows the signal wave as
shown below.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
7. If NG, go to EC-121, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
ENG SPEED 1,700 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S 70 - 105°C (158 - 221°F)
Selector lever 1st or 2nd position
Driving location uphillDriving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.)
Conditions Voltage
At idleBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
2,000 rpmApproximately 4V - BATTERY VOLTAGE (11 - 14V)
SEF955V
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![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-122
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DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
4. CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1. Start engine.
2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi-
nated.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Go to LU-7 NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-122
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DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
4. CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1. Start engine.
2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi-
nated.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Go to LU-7](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1403.png)
EC-122
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DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
4. CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1. Start engine.
2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi-
nated.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Go to LU-7, "
OIL PRESSURE CHECK" .
5. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-123, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
6. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EC-174, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
7. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-182, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
8. CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft.
9. CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Check timing chain installation. Refer to EM-53, "TIMING CHAIN" .
No >> GO TO 10.
PBIA8559J
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Page 1409 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-127
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-127
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1408.png)
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-127
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS005D3
1. INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (P0102 or P0103) is duplicated?
P0102 or P0103
P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
Air duct
Va c u u m h o s e s
Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Reconnect the parts.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
50 W Mass air flow sensor[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 0.4V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0.7 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine: Revving from idle to about 4,000
rpm0.7 - 1.0 to Approximately 2.4V
(Check for liner voltage rise in
response to engine being
increased to about 4,000 rpm.)
67 BSensor ground
(Mass air flow sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
111 W / BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R/G
R/GPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Page 1411 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-129
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6. CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check har NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-129
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6. CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check har](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1410.png)
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-129
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6. CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 50.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-129, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-105, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionBBS005D4
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-II and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication under the follow-
ing conditions.
*: Check for liner voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
5. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)0.7 - 1.0
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.7 - 1.0 to Approx. 2.4*
SEF178Y
Page 1412 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-130
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DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-130
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DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1411.png)
EC-130
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DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again.
If OK, go to next step.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
8. Perform step 2 to 4 again.
9. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 50 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
*: Check for liner voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 3 again.
If OK, go to next step.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
7. Perform step 2 and 3 again.
8. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Removal and InstallationBBS005D5
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EM-17, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT" .
Condition Voltage V
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)0.7 - 1.0
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.7 - 1.0 to Approx. 2.4*
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Page 1416 of 3502
EC-134
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DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS005DA
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to E C - 111 , "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECT sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
PBIB2160E
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Voltage: Approximately 5V
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![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-135
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3. CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check har NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
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3. CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check har](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1416.png)
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-135
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3. CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECT sensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 73.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-135, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-105, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionBBS005DB
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
2. If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Removal and InstallationBBS005DC
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to CO-24, "THERMOSTAT AND WATER CONTROL VALVE" . Continuity should exist.
PBIB2005E
Engine coolant temperature°C (°F) Resistance kΩ
20 (68) 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
Page 1421 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-139
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals w NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-139
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals w](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1420.png)
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-139
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS005DI
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to E C - 111 , "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
47 GSensor power supply
(Throttle position sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
49 W Throttle position sensor 1[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully releasedMore than 0.36V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedLess than 4.75V
66 BSensor ground
(Throttle position sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
68 R Throttle position sensor 2[Ignition switch: ON]
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully releasedLess than 4.75V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedMore than 0.36V
91 PSensor power supply
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
PBIB2160E