Page 1484 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-202
[QR]
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
D NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-202
[QR]
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
D](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1483.png)
EC-202
[QR]
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS005FR
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to E C - 111 , "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
3 G/WThrottle control motor relay
power supply[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
4LThrottle control motor
(Close)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully released0 - 14V
5YThrottle control motor
(Open)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed0 - 14V
104 O Throttle control motor relay[Ignition switch: OFF]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON]0 - 1.0V
PBIB1104E
PBIB1105E
PBIB2160E
Page 1486 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-204
[QR]
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
6. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-204
[QR]
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
6. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1485.png)
EC-204
[QR]
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
6. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E9.
3. Check continuity between ECM terminal 104 and IPDM E/R terminal 47.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E103, M53
Harness connectors E11, E253
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK FUSE
1. Disconnect 15A fuse.
2. Check 15A fuse for blown.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace 15A fuse.
9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-105, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-17, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
ULE ENGINE ROOM)" .
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.Continuity should exist.
Page 1492 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-210
[QR]
DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-210
[QR]
DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1491.png)
EC-210
[QR]
DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS005FZ
1. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 104 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
3 G/WThrottle control motor relay
power supply[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
4LThrottle control motor
(Close)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully released0 - 14V
5YThrottle control motor
(Open)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed0 - 14V
104 O Throttle control motor relay[Ignition switch: OFF]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON]0 - 1.0V
PBIB1104E
PBIB1105E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1171E
Page 1494 of 3502
EC-212
[QR]
DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
6. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E8.
4. Check continuity between ECM terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 42.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E37, F40
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-105, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-17, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
ULE ENGINE ROOM)" .
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.Continuity should exist.
Page 1497 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-215
[QR]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT- NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-215
[QR]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1496.png)
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-215
[QR]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS005G4
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to E C - 111 , "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
3 G/WThrottle control motor relay
power supply[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
4LThrottle control motor
(Close)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully released0 - 14V
5YThrottle control motor
(Open)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed0 - 14V
104 O Throttle control motor relay[Ignition switch: OFF]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON]0 - 1.0V
PBIB1104E
PBIB1105E
PBIB2160E
Page 1502 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-220
[QR]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to CO-10, "
Changing Engine
Coolant" . Also, replace the engine oil. Ref NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-220
[QR]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to CO-10, "
Changing Engine
Coolant" . Also, replace the engine oil. Ref](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1501.png)
EC-220
[QR]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to CO-10, "
Changing Engine
Coolant" . Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to LU-9, "Changing Engine Oil" .
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-15, "
Anti-Freeze Coolant Mixture Ratio" .
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
Overall Function CheckBBS005GA
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-224,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-224,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
5. If the results are NG, go to EC-224, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1217
1217Engine over tempera-
ture (Overheat)
Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
Cooling fan system does not operate prop-
erly (Overheat).
Engine coolant was not added to the system
using the proper filling method.
Engine coolant is not within the specified
range.
Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or
shorted.)
IPDM E/R
Cooling fan
Radiator hose
Radiator
Radiator cap
Water pump
Thermostat
For more information, refer to EC-227,
"Main 12 Causes of Overheating" .
SEF621W
SEF646X
Page 1503 of 3502
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-221
[QR]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-224,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-224,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
3. Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motors
operation, refer to PG-21, "
Auto Active Test" .
4. If NG, go to EC-224, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .SEF621W
Page 1506 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-224
[QR]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS005GC
1. INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
W NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-224
[QR]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS005GC
1. INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
W](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1505.png)
EC-224
[QR]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS005GC
1. INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Select “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
3. Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at each speed
(LOW/MID/HI).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check cooling fan control circuit. (Go to EC-225,
"CHECK COOLING FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT" .)
3. CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motors operation, refer to PG-21, "
Auto Active
Te s t" .
2. Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at each speed (Low/Middle/High).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check cooling fan control circuit. (Go to EC-225, "
CHECK COOLING FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT"
.)
4. CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Apply pressure to the cooling system with a tester, and check if the
pressure drops.
CAUTION:
Higher than the specified pressure may cause radiator damage.
Pressure should not drop.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check the following for leak. Refer to CO-10, "
LEVEL
CHECK" .
Hose
Radiator
Water pump
SEF784Z
Testing pressure: 157 kPa (1.57 bar, 1.6 kg/cm2 , 23 psi)
SLC756AA