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DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-505
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-485, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00KFU
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal
72 (Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
2. If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Removal and InstallationEBS00KFV
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to LC-15.
PBIB0081E
Engine coolant
temperature°C (°F)Voltage* V Resistance kΩ
−10 (14) 4.4 7.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.5 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.2 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.9 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
Page 836 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-506
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0132 HO2S1
DTC P0132 HO2S1
PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS00KFW
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-506
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0132 HO2S1
DTC P0132 HO2S1
PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS00KFW
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-835.png)
EC-506
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0132 HO2S1
DTC P0132 HO2S1
PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS00KFW
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00KFX
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00KFY
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 output is not inordinately high.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
●Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm 0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)
●Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpmLEAN←→ RICH
Changes more than 5 times during
10 seconds.
SEF301U
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0132
0132Heated oxygen sensor 1
circuit high voltageAn excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●Heated oxygen sensor 1
Page 837 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0132 HO2S1
EC-507
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00KFZ
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignitio NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0132 HO2S1
EC-507
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00KFZ
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignitio](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-836.png)
DTC P0132 HO2S1
EC-507
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00KFZ
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5. Restart engine and let it idle for 2 minutes.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-509, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Restart engine and let it idle for 2 minutes.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with ECM.
6. If DTC is detected, go to EC-509, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF174Y
Page 839 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0132 HO2S1
EC-509
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground termi NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0132 HO2S1
EC-509
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground termi](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-838.png)
DTC P0132 HO2S1
EC-509
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00KG1
1.RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HO2S1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 74 and HO2S1
terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
35 W Heated oxygen sensor 1[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Engine speed is 2,000 rpm.0 - Approximately 1.0V
(Periodically change)
74 BHeated oxygen sensor
ground[Engine is running]
●Idle speedApproximately 0V
Tightening torque: 40 - 60 N·m (4.1 - 6.2 kg-m, 30 - 44 ft-lb)
MBIB0098E
Continuity should exist.
MBIB0091E
Page 840 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-510
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0132 HO2S1
3. CHECK HO2S1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 35 and HO2S1 terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram. NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-510
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0132 HO2S1
3. CHECK HO2S1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 35 and HO2S1 terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-839.png)
EC-510
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0132 HO2S1
3. CHECK HO2S1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 35 and HO2S1 terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 35 or HO2S1 terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK HO2S1 CONNECTOR FOR WATER
Check heated oxygen sensor 1 connectors for water.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
5. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EC-510, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-485, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00KG2
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “MANU TRIG” and adjust “TRIGGER POINT” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-
II.
3. Select “HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”.
4. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the follow-
ing steps.
5. Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
Water should not exist.
SEF646Y
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EC-511
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6. Check the following.
●“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes
from “RICH” to “LEAN” to “ NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0132 HO2S1
EC-511
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6. Check the following.
●“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes
from “RICH” to “LEAN” to “](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-840.png)
DTC P0132 HO2S1
EC-511
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6. Check the following.
●“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes
from “RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” 5 times in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown at right.
●“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
●“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
●“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
●Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 35 (HO2S1 signal) and engine ground.
3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
●The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V
more than 5 times within 10 seconds.
●The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
●The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least one time.
●The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V
CAUTION:
●Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new
one.
●Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and InstallationEBS00KG3
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EM-19, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND CATALYTIC CONVERTER" .
SEF217YA
SEF648Y
MBIB0018E
Page 842 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-512
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0134 HO2S1
DTC P0134 HO2S1
PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS00KG4
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-512
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0134 HO2S1
DTC P0134 HO2S1
PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS00KG4
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-841.png)
EC-512
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0134 HO2S1
DTC P0134 HO2S1
PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS00KG4
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00KG5
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00KG6
Under the condition in which the heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is
not input, the ECM circuits will read a continuous approximately
0.3V. Therefore, for this diagnosis, the time that output voltage is
within 200 to 400 mV range is monitored, and the diagnosis checks
that this time is not inordinately long.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
●Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)
●Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpmLEAN ←→ RICH
Changes more than 5 times dur-
ing 10 seconds.
SEF237U
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0134
0134Heated oxygen sensor 1
circuit no activity detectedThe voltage from the sensor is constantly
approx. 0.3V.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●Heated oxygen sensor 1
Page 843 of 3189
DTC P0134 HO2S1
EC-513
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Overall Function CheckEBS00KG7
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a
DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “MANU TRIG” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON-
SULT-II, and select “HO2S1 (B1)”.
3. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load.
4. Make sure that the indications do not remain in the range
between 0.2 to 0.4V.
5. If NG, go to EC-515, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 35 (HO2S1 signal) and engine ground.
3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
–The voltage does not remain in the range of 0.2 - 0.4V.
4. If NG, go to EC-515, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF646Y
MBIB0018E