TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-441
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EC
Fail-safe ChartEBS00KET
●When the DTC listed below is detected, the ECM enters the fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
Priority Detected items (DTC)
1
●U1000 U1001 CAN communication line
●P0102 P0103 Mass air flow sensor
●P0117 P0118 Engine coolant temperature sensor
●P0221 P0222 P0223 P1223 P1224 P1225 P1226 P1229 Throttle position sensor
●P0226 P0227 P0228 P1227 P1228 Accelerator pedal position sensor
●P0327 P0328 Knock sensor
●P0335 Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
●P0340 Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
●P0605 ECM
●P1610-P1615 NATS
2
●P0132 P0134 Heated oxygen sensor 1
●P0138 Heated oxygen sensor 2
●P1065 ECM power supply
●P1122 Electric throttle control function
●P1124 P1126 P1128 Electric throttle control actuator
●P1805 Brake switch
3
●P1121 Electric throttle control actuator
●P1217 Engine over temperature (OVERHEAT)
DTC No. Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
P0102
P0103Mass air flow sensor circuit Engine speed will not rise more than 2,400 rpm due to the fuel cut.
P0117
P0118Engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor circuitEngine coolant temperature will be determined by ECM based on the time after turning
ignition switch “ON” or “START”.
CONSULT-II displays the engine coolant temperature decided by ECM.
ConditionEngine coolant temperature decided (CONSULT-
II display)
Just as ignition switch is turned
ON or Start40°C (104°F)
More than approx. 4 minutes after
ignition ON or Start80°C (176°F)
Except as shown above40 - 80°C (104 - 176°F)
(Depends on the time)
When the fail-safe system for engine coolant temperature sensor is activated, the cool-
ing fan operates while engine is running.
P0221
P0222
P0223
P1223
P1224Throttle position sensor The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening
in order for the idle position to be within +10 degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the nor-
mal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
P0226
P0227
P0228
P1227
P1228Accelerator pedal position
sensorThe ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening
in order for the idle position to be within +10 degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the nor-
mal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
P1121 Electric throttle control actu-
ator
(ECM detect the throttle
valve is stuck open.)While the vehicle is driving, it slows down gradually by fuel cut. After the vehicle stops,
the engine stalls.
The engine can restart in “N” or “P” position, and engine speed will not exceed 1,000
rpm or more.
EC-442
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
●When there is an open circuit on MI circuit, the ECM cannot warn the driver by lighting MI up when there
is malfunction on engine control system.
Therefore, when electrical controlled throttle and part of ECM related diagnoses are continuously detected
as NG for 5 trips, ECM warns the driver that engine control system malfunctions and MI circuit is open by
means of operating fail-safe function.
The fail-safe function also operates when above diagnoses except MI circuit and demands the driver to
repair the malfunction.
P1122 Electric throttle control func-
tionECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a
fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return spring.
P1124
P1126Throttle control motor relay ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a
fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return spring.
P1128 Throttle control motorECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a
fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return spring.
P1229 Sensor power supply ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a
fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return spring. DTC No. Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode Engine speed will not rise more than 2,500 rpm due to the fuel cut
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-443
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EC
Basic InspectionEBS00KEU
1.INSPECTION START
1. Check service records for any recent repairs that may indicate a related malfunction, or a current need for
scheduled maintenance.
2. Open engine hood and check the following:
–Harness connectors for improper connections
–Wiring harness for improper connections, pinches and cut
–Vacuum hoses for splits, kinks and improper connections
–Hoses and ducts for leaks
–Air cleaner clogging
–Gasket
3. Confirm that electrical or mechanical loads are not applied.
–Headlamp switch is OFF.
–Air conditioner switch is OFF.
–Rear window defogger switch is OFF.
–Steering wheel is in the straight-ahead position, etc.
4. Start engine and warm it up until engine coolant temperature
indicator points the middle of gauge.
Ensure engine stays below 1,000 rpm.
5. Run engine at about 2,000 rpm for about 2 minutes under no-
load.
6. Make sure that no DTC is displayed with CONSULT-II or ECM.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.REPAIR OR REPLACE
Repair or replace components as necessary according to corresponding “Diagnostic Procedure”.
>> GO TO 3.
SEF983U
SEF976U
SEF977U
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-445
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EC
6.PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Refer to EC-425, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 7 .
No >> 1. Follow the construction of “Idle Air Volume Learning”.
2. GO TO 4.
7.CHECK TARGET IDLE SPEED AGAIN
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Read idle speed in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Check idle speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 8.
8.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Check camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and circuit. Refer to EC-561 .
●Check crankshaft position sensor (POS) and circuit. Refer to EC-554 .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> 1. Repair or replace.
2. GO TO 4.
9.CHECK ECM FUNCTION
1. Substitute another known-good ECM to check ECM function. (ECM may be the cause of a incident, but
this is the rarely the case.)
2. Perform initialization of NATS system and registration of NATS ignition key IDs. Refer to EC-431, "
NATS
(Nissan Anti-theft System)" .
>> GO TO 4. Is “Idle Air Volume Learning” carried
out successfully?
M/T: 700 ± 50 rpm
A/T: 800 ± 50 rpm (in “P” or “N” position)
M/T: 700 ± 50 rpm
A/T: 800 ± 50 rpm (in “P” or “N” position)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-447
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EC
15.CHECK IGNITION TIMING AGAIN
1. Run engine at idle.
2. Check ignition timing with a timing light.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 16.
16.CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check timing chain installation. Refer to EM-47, "
TIMING CHAIN" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> 1. Repair the timing chain installation.
2. GO TO 4.
17.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Check camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and circuit. Refer to EC-561 .
●Check crankshaft position sensor (POS) and circuit. Refer to EC-554 .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> 1. Repair or replace.
2. GO TO 4.
18.CHECK ECM FUNCTION
1. Substitute another known-good ECM to check ECM function. (ECM may be the cause of a incident, but
this is the rarely the case.)
2. Perform initialization of NATS system and registration of NATS ignition key IDs. Refer to EC-431, "
NATS
(Nissan Anti-theft System)" .
>> GO TO 4. M/T: 8 ± 5° BTDC
A/T: 10 ± 5° BTDC (in “P” or “N” position)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-449
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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EC
1 - 6: The numbers refer to the order of inspection.
(continued on next page)
SYSTEM — ENGINE MECHANICAL & OTHER
ECM 22333333333EC-568,
EC-571
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve cir-
cuit332 13223 3EC-683
PNP switch circuit 3 33333 3EC-689
Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit 2 3 3 3 3 4EC-705
Electrical load signal circuit 3 3 3 3EC-710
Air conditioner circuit223333333 3 2AT C - 2 9
SYMPTOM
Reference
page
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LACK OF POWER/POOR ACCELERATION
HIGH IDLE/LOW IDLE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEATS/WATER TEMPERATURE HIGH
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
BATTERY DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code AA AB AC AD AE AF AG AH AJ AK AL AM HA
SYMPTOM
Reference
page
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LACK OF POWER/POOR ACCELERATION
HIGH IDLE/LOW IDLE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEATS/WATER TEMPERATURE HIGH
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
BATTERY DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code AA AB AC AD AE AF AG AH AJ AK AL AM HA
Fuel Fuel tank
5
5FE-4
Fuel piping 5 5 5 5 5 5 FE-4
Vapor lock—
Valve deposit
555555 5—
Poor fuel (Heavy weight gaso-
line, Low octane)—
EC-458
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
ECM Harness Connector Terminal Layout
EBS00KEY
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00KEZ
PREPARATION
1. ECM is located behind the glove box. For this inspection,
remove glove box.
2. Remove ECM harness protector.
3. When disconnecting ECM harness connector, loosen it with
levers as far as they will go as shown at right.
4. Connect a break-out box (SST) and Y-cable adapter (SST)
between the ECM and ECM harness connector.
●Use extreme care not to touch 2 pins at one time.
●Data is for comparison and may not be exact.
ECM INSPECTION TABLE
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
MBIB0045E
MBIB0258E
MBIB0145E
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
1 B ECM ground[Engine is running]
●Idle speedEngine ground
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-465
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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EC
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
CONSULT-II FunctionEBS00KF0
FUNCTION
*1: The following emission-related diagnostic information is cleared when the ECM memory is erased.
●Diagnostic trouble codes
●1st trip diagnostic trouble codes
●Freeze frame data
●1st trip freeze frame data
●Others109 B/R Ignition switch[Ignition switch “OFF”]0V
[Ignition switch “ON”]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
111 W/G ECM relay (Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch “OFF”]
●For 5 seconds after turning ignition switch
“OFF”.0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch “OFF”]
●5 seconds passed after turning ignition
switch “OFF”.BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
113 B/P Fuel pump relay[Ignition switch “ON”]
●For 1 second after turning ignition switch
“ON”.
[Engine is running]0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●More than 1 second after turning ignition
switch “ON”.BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 5
11 6B
BECM ground[Engine is running]
●Idle speedEngine ground
11 9
120W
WPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch “ON”]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
121 W/LPower supply for ECM
(Buck-up)[Ignition switch “OFF”]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V) TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
Diagnostic test mode Function
Work supportThis mode enables a technician to adjust some devices faster and more accurately by following the
indications on the CONSULT-II unit.
Self-diagnostic resultsSelf-diagnostic results such as 1st trip DTC, DTCs and 1st trip freeze frame data or freeze frame data
can be read and erased quickly.
*1
Data monitor Input/Output data in the ECM can be read.
Data monitor (SPEC)Input/Output of the specification for Basic fuel schedule, AFM, A/F feedback control value and the
other data monitor items can be read.
Active testDiagnostic Test Mode in which CONSULT-II drives some actuators apart from the ECMs and also
shifts some parameters in a specified range.
Function test This mode is used to inform customers when their vehicle condition requires periodic maintenance.
ECM part number ECM part number can be read.