Page 1637 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
AT-181
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSORPFP:22620
DescriptionECS007PE
●Accelerator pedal positi NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
AT-181
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSORPFP:22620
DescriptionECS007PE
●Accelerator pedal positi](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-1636.png)
DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
AT-181
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSORPFP:22620
DescriptionECS007PE
●Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor (throttle position sensor),
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
acceleration pedal position sensor, throttle position sensor, etc. The
actuator sends a signal to the TCM.
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
MCIB9006E
Monitor item Condition Specification
Throttle position sensor
(Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor)Fully-closed throttle Approximately 0.5V
Fully-open throttle Approximately 4V
Te r m i -
nal No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement standard
(Approx.)
32 RThrottle position
sensor
(Power source)orWhen turning ignition switch to “ON” 4.5 - 5.5V
When turning ignition switch to “OFF” 0V
41 GYThrottle position
sensorWhen depressing accelerator pedal
slowly after warming up engine.
(Voltage rises gradually in response
to throttle position.)Fully-closed throttle:
0.5V
Fully-open throttle:
4V
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when... Check items (Possible cause)
: TP SEN/CIRC A/T
TCM receives an excessively low or high
voltage from the sensor.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor
Throttle position sensor : P1705
Page 1641 of 3189
DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
AT-185
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
Diagnostic ProcedureECS007PG
1.CHECK DTC WITH ECM
Refer to EC-37, "
Emission-related Diagnostic Information" .
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 2
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 3
NG >> Check accelerator pedal position sensor circuit for engine control. Refer to EC-58, "
TROUBLE
DIAGNOSIS" .
2.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL (WITH CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch to “ON” position.
(Do not start engine.)
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “THRTL POS SEN”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4
NG >> Check harness for short or open between ECM and TCM regarding throttle position sensor circuit.
(Main harness)
SAT014K
Vo l t a g e :
Fully-closed throttle: Approximately 0.5V
Fully-open throttle: Approximately 4V
SAT614J
Page 1646 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual AT-190
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS007PJ
1. CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly co NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual AT-190
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS007PJ
1. CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly co](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-1645.png)
AT-190
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS007PJ
1. CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine compartment.
3. Check resistance between terminal 3 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2
NG >> 1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT- 4 0 6 ,
"Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators" .
2. Check the following items:
–Overrun clutch solenoid valve
Refer to AT-191, "
Component Inspection" .
–Harness of terminal cord assembly for short or open
2. CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect TCM harness connector.
3. Check continuity between terminal 3 and TCM harness connector terminal 20.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
4. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK DTC
Perform AT-188, "
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> 1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. Resistance: 20 - 30Ω
SAT908JA
Continuity should exist.
SAT909JA
Page 1648 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual AT-192
[EURO-OBD]
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
PFP:31940
DescriptionECS007PL
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual AT-192
[EURO-OBD]
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
PFP:31940
DescriptionECS007PL
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-1647.png)
AT-192
[EURO-OBD]
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
PFP:31940
DescriptionECS007PL
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
*: This terminal is connected to the ECM.
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS007PM
**:A/T COMMLINE means DTC U1000 CAN communication line.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS007PN
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 6 seconds or start engine and wait for at least 6
seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 9 4 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Wait at least 6 seconds or start engine and wait at least 6 sec-
onds.
3. Perform self-diagnosis.
Refer to AT- 5 1 , "
TCM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO
TOOLS)" .
4. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 9 4 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Te r m i -
nal No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement
standard
(Approx.)
5 L CAN(H) — — —
6 R CAN(L) — — —
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when... Check items (Possible cause)
:A/T COMM LINE**
The ECM-AT communication line is open
or shorted.
●Harness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
●Overrun clutch solenoid valve :Judgement flicker
SAT014K
MCIB9035E
Page 1667 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
AT-211
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
1. O/D OFF Indicator Lamp Does Not Come OnECS007Q2
SYMPTOM:
O/D OFF indicator lamp does not come on for about 2 seconds when NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
AT-211
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
1. O/D OFF Indicator Lamp Does Not Come OnECS007Q2
SYMPTOM:
O/D OFF indicator lamp does not come on for about 2 seconds when](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-1666.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
AT-211
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
1. O/D OFF Indicator Lamp Does Not Come OnECS007Q2
SYMPTOM:
O/D OFF indicator lamp does not come on for about 2 seconds when turning ignition switch to “ON”.
1.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect A/T device harness connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T device terminals 7 and ground.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK LAMP CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch to “ON” position.
(Do not start engine.)
2. Disconnect A/T device harness connector.
3. Check voltage between A/T device terminals 8 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3
NG >> Check the following items:
●Harness for short or open between combination
meter terminals 47 and A/T device terminals 8.
3.CHECK OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH
1. Disconnect A/T device harness connector.
2. Check continuity between A/T device terminals 7 and 8.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END.
NG >> Repair or replace A/T device.Continuity should exist.
MCIB0007E
Voltage: Battery voltage
MCIB0008E
OVERDRIVE CONTROL SW “ON”: Continuity should not exist.
OVERDRIVE CONTROL SW “OFF”: Continuity should exist.
Page 1668 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual AT-212
[EURO-OBD]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
2. Engine Cannot Be Started In “P” and “N” Position
ECS007Q3
SYMPTOM:
●Engine cannot be started with selector lever in “P” or “N” pos NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual AT-212
[EURO-OBD]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
2. Engine Cannot Be Started In “P” and “N” Position
ECS007Q3
SYMPTOM:
●Engine cannot be started with selector lever in “P” or “N” pos](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-1667.png)
AT-212
[EURO-OBD]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
2. Engine Cannot Be Started In “P” and “N” Position
ECS007Q3
SYMPTOM:
●Engine cannot be started with selector lever in “P” or “N” position.
●Engine can be started with selector lever in “D”, “2”, “1” or “R” position.
1. CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
Does “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” show damage to PNP switch circuit?
Without CONSULT-II
Does self-diagnosis show damage to PNP switch circuit?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Check PNP switch circuit. Refer to AT- 2 3 7 , "21. TCM
Self-diagnosis Does Not Activate (PNP & Overdrive
Control Switches, and Throttle Position Sensor Circuit
Checks)" .
No >> GO TO 2
2. CHECK PNP SWITCH INSPECTION
Check for short or open of PNP switch harness connector terminals 1 and 2.
Refer to AT- 2 3 7 , "
21. TCM Self-diagnosis Does Not Activate (PNP &
Overdrive Control Switches, and Throttle Position Sensor Circuit
Checks)" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3
NG >> Repair or replace PNP switch.
3. CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Check starting system. Refer to SC-13, "STARTING SYSTEM".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
SCIA0706E
SAT408JA
Page 1687 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
AT-231
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
13. A/T Does Not Hold Lock-up ConditionECS007QE
SYMPTOM:
A/T does not hold lock-up condition for more than 30 seconds.
1.CHEC NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
AT-231
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
13. A/T Does Not Hold Lock-up ConditionECS007QE
SYMPTOM:
A/T does not hold lock-up condition for more than 30 seconds.
1.CHEC](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-1686.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
AT-231
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
13. A/T Does Not Hold Lock-up ConditionECS007QE
SYMPTOM:
A/T does not hold lock-up condition for more than 30 seconds.
1.CHECK DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Does self-diagnosis show damage to engine speed signal circuit
after cruise test?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Check engine speed signal circuit. Refer to AT- 1 2 9 ,
"DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL" .
No >> GO TO 2
2.CHECK A/T FLUID CONDITION
1. Remove oil pan, refer to AT- 4 0 6 , "
REMOVAL" .
2. Check A/T fluid condition.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3
NG >> GO TO 5
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT- 4 0 6 , "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators" .
2. Check the following items:
–Torque converter clutch control valve
–Pilot valve
–Pilot filter
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK SYMPTOM
Check again.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> 1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
SCIA0773E
SAT171B
Page 1689 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
AT-233
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
15. Engine Speed Does Not Return To Idle (Light Braking D4→ D3 )ECS007QG
SYMPTOM:
●Engine speed does not smoothly return NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
AT-233
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
15. Engine Speed Does Not Return To Idle (Light Braking D4→ D3 )ECS007QG
SYMPTOM:
●Engine speed does not smoothly return](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-1688.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
AT-233
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
15. Engine Speed Does Not Return To Idle (Light Braking D4→ D3 )ECS007QG
SYMPTOM:
●Engine speed does not smoothly return to idle when A/T shifts from D4 to D3 .
●Vehicle does not decelerate by engine brake when turning overdrive control switch OFF.
●Vehicle does not decelerate by engine brake when shifting A/T from “D” to “2” position.
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Does self-diagnosis show damage to overrun clutch solenoid valve
circuit after cruise test?
Ye s o r N O
Yes >> Check overrun clutch solenoid valve circuit. Refer to AT-
187, "DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID
VA LV E" .
No >> GO TO 2
2.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR*
*: This sensor means accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor.
Refer to AT- 1 8 1 , "
DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION
(APP) SENSOR" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3
NG >> Repair or replace accelerator pedal position (APP) sen-
sor. (AT- 1 8 1 , "
DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL
POSITION (APP) SENSOR" )
3.CHECK A/T FLUID CONDITION
1. Remove oil pan, refer to AT- 4 0 6 , "
REMOVAL" .
2. Check A/T fluid condition.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4
NG >> GO TO 6
SCIA0774E
MCIB9006E
SAT171B