EC-156
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0133 HO2S1
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00K5U
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
●Always perform at a temperature above −10°C (14°F).
●Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “HO2S1 (B1) P0133” of “HO2S1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-II.
4. Touch “START”.
5. Start engine and let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,600 rpm (M/T models) or
3,200 rpm (A/T models) after this step. If the engine speed
limit is exceeded, return to step 5.
6. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions con-
tinuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will
take approximately 20 to 50 seconds.)
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0133
0133Heated oxygen sensor 1
circuit slow responseThe response of the voltage signal from the
sensor takes more than the specified time.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●Heated oxygen sensor 1
●Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
●Fuel pressure
●Injectors
●Intake air leaks
●Exhaust gas leaks
●PCV valve
●Mass air flow sensor
SEF338Z
ENG SPEED 2,100 - 3,100 rpm
Vehicle speed More than 80 km/h (50 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3.8 - 7.6 msec (M/T models)
3.8 - 8.2 msec (A/T models)
Selector lever Suitable position
SEF339Z
DTC P0134 HO2S1
EC-165
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P0134 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS00K60
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00K61
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00K62
Under the condition in which the heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is
not input, the ECM circuits will read a continuous approximately
0.3V. Therefore, for this diagnosis, the time that output voltage is
within 200 to 400 mV range is monitored, and the diagnosis checks
that this time is not inordinately long.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
●Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)
●Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpmLEAN←→ RICH
Changes more than 5 times dur-
ing 10 seconds.
SEF237U
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0134
0134Heated oxygen sensor 1
circuit no activity detectedThe voltage from the sensor is constantly
approx. 0.3V.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●Heated oxygen sensor 1
EC-166
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0134 HO2S1
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00K63
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “HO2S1 (B1) P0134” of “HO2S1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,600 rpm (M/T models) or
3,200 rpm (A/T models) after this step. If the engine speed
limit is exceeded, return to step 4.
5. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions con-
tinuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will
take approximately 10 to 60 seconds.)
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
6. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS”. If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-169, "
Diagnostic
Procedure" .
Overall Function CheckEBS00K64
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a
DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 35 (HO2S1 signal) and engine ground.
PBIB0544E
ENG SPEED 1,700 - 4,000 rpm
Vehicle speed More than 64 km/h (40 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3.0 - 9.5 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
PBIB0545E
SEC750C
EC-172
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0138 HO2S2
DTC P0138 HO2S2
PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionEBS00K69
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas.
Even if switching characteristics of the heated oxygen sensor 1 are
shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the signal
from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00K6A
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00K6B
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the heated oxygen sensor 1. The oxygen
storage capacity before the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the voltage is unusually high during
the various driving condition such as fuel-cut.
SEF327R
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1)
●Engine: After warming up
●Keeping the engine speed
between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm
for one minute and at idle for
one minute under no loadRevving engine from idle to 3,000
rpm quickly.0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR (B1)
●Engine: After warming up
●Keeping the engine speed
between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm
for one minute and at idle for
one minute under no loadRevving engine from idle to 3,000
rpm quickly.LEAN ←→ RICH
SEF305UA
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0138
0138Heated oxygen sensor 2
circuit high voltageAn excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●Heated oxygen sensor 2
EC-176
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0138 HO2S2
3. CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 16 and HO2S2 terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 16 or HO2S2 terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK HO2S2 CONNECTOR FOR WATER
Check connectors for water.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
5. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EC-176, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-109, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00K6F
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
4. Let engine idle for one minute.
5. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select
“HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
Water should not exist.
SEF662Y
DTC P0138 HO2S2
EC-177
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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6. Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to ±25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.68V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.56V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is −25%.
CAUTION:
●Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
4. Let engine idle for one minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 16 (HO2S2 signal) and engine ground.
6. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.68V at least once during this
procedure.
If the voltage is above 0.68V at step 6, step 7 is not neces-
sary.
7. Keep vehicle idling for 10 minutes, then check voltage. Or check
the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in “D” posi-
tion with “OD” OFF (A/T) 3rd gear position (M/T).
The voltage should be below 0.56V at least once during this
procedure.
8. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
●Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and InstallationEBS00K6G
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to FE-10.
SEF244YA
MBIB0020E
EC-178
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0139 HO2S2
DTC P0139 HO2S2
PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionEBS00K6H
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas.
Even if switching characteristics of the heated oxygen sensor 1 are
shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the signal
from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00K6I
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00K6J
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the heated oxygen sensor 1. The oxygen
storage capacity before the three way catalyst causes the longer
switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor
2, ECM monitors whether the switching response of the sensor's
voltage is faster than specified during the various driving condition
such as fuel-cut.
SEF327R
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1)
●Engine: After warming up
●Keeping the engine speed
between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm
for one minute and at idle for
one minute under no loadRevving engine from idle to 3,000
rpm quickly.0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR (B1)
●Engine: After warming up
●Keeping the engine speed
between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm
for one minute and at idle for
one minute under no loadRevving engine from idle to 3,000
rpm quickly.LEAN ←→ RICH
SEF302U
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0139
0139Heated oxygen sensor 2
circuit slow responseIt takes more time for the sensor to respond
between rich and lean than the specified time.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●Heated oxygen sensor 2
●Fuel pressure
●Injectors
●Intake air leaks
DTC P0139 HO2S2
EC-179
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00K6K
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
●“COMPLETED” will appear on CONSULT-II screen when all tests “COND1”, “COND2” and
“COND3” are completed.
●If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Never stop engine during this procedure. If the engine is stopped, retry this procedure from step 2 in
“Procedure for COND1”.
WITH CONSULT-II
Procedure for COND1
For the best results, perform ″DTC WORK SUPPORT″ at a temperature of 0 to 30°C (32 to 86°F)
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch ″OFF″ and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
4. Let engine idle for one minute.
5. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P0139” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
6. Touch “START”.
7. Let engine idle for at least 30 seconds.
8. Rev engine up to 2,000 rpm 2 or 3 times quickly under no load.
If “COMPLETED” appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to step 2 in “Procedure for COND3”.
If “COMPLETED” does not appear on CONSULT-II screen, go to the following step.
9. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed at “COND1” on the CONSULT-II
screen. Maintain the conditions continuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take
approximately 60 seconds.)
NOTE:
●If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from step 2 in “Procedure for COND1”.
●If “COMPLETED” already appears at “COND2” on CONSULT-II screen before “Procedure for
COND2” is conducted, it is unnecessary to conduct step 1 in “Procedure for COND2”.
ENG SPEED More than 1,000 rpm
B/FUEL SCHDL More than 1.0 msec
COOLANT TEMP/S 70 - 105 °C
Selector level Suitable position
PBIB0552E