Page 530 of 1139

9. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll), and measure the
voltage between EPS control unit connector B (2P)
terminal No. I and body ground.
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B (2PI
M1 {RED} HT-----l | |lil
(v)
I
I
Wire side o{ Iemale terminals
ls there battety voltage?
YES-Repair short to power in the + circuit wire
between the EPS control unit and motor.l
NO Go to step 10.
Measure the voltage between EPS control unit
connector B {2P}terminal No. 2 and body ground.
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B (2P}
mz rcnrur ll-l
A(v)
YI
Wire side of female terminals
ls there battery voltage?
YES Repair short to power in the + circuitwire
between the EPS control unit and the motor.a
NO- Go to step 1 1.
10.
11. Check for continuity between EPS control unit
connector B (2P) terminal No. 1 and the motor 2P
connector terminal No. 2.
EPS CONTROL UNITCONNECTOR B 12P)MOTOR CONNECTOR {2PI
M1 IRED)
M1 (RED}
Wire side of female terminals
ls there continuity?
YES-Go to step '12.
NO-Repair open in the RED wire between the EPS
control unit and the motor.l
(cont'd)
17-39
Page 531 of 1139
EPS Gomponents
DTG Troubleshooting (cont'd)
12. Check for continuity between EPS control unit
connector B (2P)terminal No. 2 and the motor 2P
connector terminal No. 1.
EPS CONTROL UNITCONNECTOR B I2PIMOTOR CONNECTOR {2P)
14.
M2 IGRN)
Wire side of female terminals
ls there continuity?
YES-Go to step 13.
NO-Repair open in the GRN wire between the EPS
control unit and the motor.l
Check for loose wires or poor connections, if the
connections are good. substitute a known-good
EPS control unit, and connect allthe disconnected
connectors.
Start the engine, and turn the steering wheel from
lock to lock several times.
Does the EPS indicatot come on?
YES Go to step 15.
NO Check for loose EPS control unitconnectors. lf
necessary, replace the EPS control unit and
recheck. a
17-40
L
15. Stop the engine, and verify the DTC.
ls DTC 42 or 45 indicated?
YES Replace the steering gearbox motor and
recheck.l
NO Perform the appropriate troubleshooting for
the code indicated.l
(
Page 532 of 1139

DTC tli|: Motor Driven Current is Excessively
Hish
1. Clear the DTC.
2. Start the engine.
3. Turn the steering wheel from lock-to-lock several
times, and wait '10 seconds or more.
Does the EPS indicator come on?
YES Go to step 4.
NO-Check for loose wires or poor connections. lf
the connections are good, the system is OK at this
ttme.I
4. Stop the engine, and verify the DTC.
ls DTC 43 indicated?
YES Go to step 5.
NO-Perform the appropriate troubleshooting for
the code indicated.I
5. Make sure the ignition switch is OFF, then
disconnect EPS control unit connector B (2P) and
the motor 2P connector.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
7. Measure the voltage between EPS control unit
connector B (2P)terminal No. '1 and body ground.
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B {2P}
M1 {REo) HT------t I I
Itr(v)
T-L
Wire side ot Iemale terminals
ls therc battery voltage?
YES Repair short to power in the + circuit wire
between EPS control unit and motor.l
NO-Go to step 8.
8. Measure the voltage between EPS control unit
connector B (2P)terminal No. 2 and body ground.
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B I2PI
TilM2 tcRNl F-lf---1 z I
(v)
Y
I
Wire side of female terminals
ls there battety voltage?
YES- Repair short to power in the - circuit wire
between the EPS contorl unit and the motor. !
NO-Go to step 9.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Check for continuity between EPS control unit
connector B (2P) terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B {2P)
Wire side of female terminals
ls there continuity?
YES Repair short between the GRN and RED
wires in the motor circuit between the EPS control
unit and the motor.l
NO Gotostep 11.
9.
10.
(cont d)
17-41
M2 {GBN)
Page 535 of 1139

EPS Components
DTC Troubleshootang (cont'dl
DTC 62: EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit
(Fail-safe Relay Stuck ON)
'1. Clear the DTC.
2. Start the engine.
Does the EPS indicator come on?
YES-Go to step 3.
NO-Check for loose wires or poor connections. lf
the connections are good, the system is OK at this
time.I
3. Stop the engine, and verify the DTC.
ls DTC 62 indicated?
YES-Check for loose or poor connections at the
EPS control unit. lf the connections are good,
substitute a known-good EPS control unit. lf the
symptom/indication goes away, replace the
original EPS control unit and recheck.l
NO-Perform the appropriate troubleshooting for
the code indicated. t
17-44
DTC 64: Battery Voltage is Excessively Low
(Fail-safe Relay Contact Failure and Motor
Voltage FallOff)
1. Clear the DTC.
2. Start the engine.
Does the EPS indicatot come on?
YES Go to step 3.
NO Check for loose wires or poor connections. lf
the connections are good, the system is OK at this
trme.l
3. Stop the engine, and verify the DTC.
ls DTC 64 indicated?
YES Go to step 4.
NO Perform the appropriate troubleshooting for
the code indicated.
4. Check the No. '18 (604) fuse in the under-hood fuse/
relay box, and reinstallthe fuse if it is OK.
Is the f use OK?
YES Go to step 5.
NO Replace the fuse and recheck.l
5. Disconnect EPS control unit connector A (2P).
6. Measure the voltage between EPS control unit
connector A (2P) terminal No. 1 and body ground.
-Blwt{r/Bl.ur Hl
\9
I
ls there battety voltage?
YES - Check for loose or poor connections at the
EPS control unit connectors, and check for a poor
ground at G 15 1. lf necessary, substitute a known-
good EPS control unit and recheck.l
NO Repair open in the WHT/BLU wire between
the No. 18 (60,4)fuse and EPS control unit.l
(
Page 538 of 1139

EPS Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting
1.Turn the ignition switch ON (ll), start the engine,
and watch the EPS indicator.
Does the EPS indicator come on?
YES lf the EPS indicator comes on and goes off, it's
OK. lf the EPS indicator stays on or blinks. go to
step 12.
NO Go to step 2.
Turn the ignition switch OFF, then ON (ll) again,
and watch the brake system indicator,
Does the brake system indicator come on?
YES-Go to step 3.
NO Repair open in the indicator power source
circuit.l. Blown No. 10 (7.5A)fuse.
. Open in the wire between the No. 10 (7.5A) fuse
and gauge assembly.. Open circuit inside the under-dash fuse/relay box,. Faulty gauge assembly.
Turn the ignition switch OFF,
Connect a jumper wire between the gauge
assembly 22P connector terminal No. 13 and body
ground, then turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
GAUGE ASSEMBLY 22P CONNECTOR (Blue connector)
Wire side of female terminals
Does the EPS indicator come on?
YES-Go to step 5.
NO Inspect the EPS indicator bulb, if the bulb is
OK, replace the bulb circuit board in the gauge
assembly.l
3.
4.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect EPS control u n it connector C (20P).
7. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
8. Connect EPS control unit connector C (20P)
terminal No. 6 to body ground with a jumper wire.
Wire s d€ oflemale16rmina s
Does the EPS indicatot come on?
YES Go to step 9.
NO Repair open in the wire between the gauge
assembly and the EPS control unit.l
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect EPS control unit connector A (2P),
Check for continuity between EPS control unit
connector A terminal No. 2 and body ground.
EPS CONTROL UNITCONNECTOA A I2PI
wire s de oftemale terminals
ls there continuity?
YES Check for loose or poor connections at the
EPS control unit. lf the connections are good,
substitute a known-good EPS control unit. lf the
symptom/indication goes away, replace the
original EPS control unit and recheck.I
NO Repair open in the wire or a bad ground at
G151,t(cont'd)
9.
10.
'l 1.
EPS CONTBOL UNIT CONNECTOB C {2OP)
17-47
Page 539 of 1139

EPS Components
I
12.
EPS Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting (cont'dl
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect EPS control unit connector C (20P).
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
Does the EPS indicator come on?
YES-Repair short to ground in the YEUBLU wire
between the gauge assembly and the EPS control
unit, or replace the bulb circuit board in the gauge
assembly.l
NO-Go to step 15.
Measure the voltage between EPS control unit
connector C (20P)terminal No. 10 and body ground.
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR C I2OP)
Wire side of female terminals
ls there battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 16.
NO-Repair open in the wire between EPS control
unit connector C (20P) and the No, 10 (7.5A) fuse. t
13.
14.
17-48
16. Measure the voltage between EPS control unit
connector A (2P)terminal No. '1 and body ground.
EPS CONTROL UNITCONNECTON A (2P}
+B (WHT/BLUI H
Itr
v-L
17.
18,
19.
20.
Wire side of female terminals
ls there battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 17.
NO-Check for a blown No. 18 (604) fuse in the
under-hood fuse/relay box or open/short in the
WHT/BLU wire between the under-hood fuse/relay
box and the EPS control unit.l
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Reconnect EPS control unit connector A (2P).
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
Measure the voltage between EPS control unit
connector C (20P)terminal No. 8 and body ground.
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR C (2OP)
Wire side of female terminals
ls therc about 10 V?
YES Check for loose or poor connections at the
EPS control unit. lf the connections are good,
substitute a known-good EPS control unit. lf the
symptom/indication goes away, replace the
original EPS control unit and recheck.l
NO Repair short to ground in the BRN wire
between the data link connector and the EPS
control unit.I
Page 543 of 1139
EPS Components
Steering Gearbox Removal (cont'd)
Disconnect the EPS wire harness 6P connector (A),
and remove the EPS wire harness (B) and mountino
bracket (C).
12.
Remove the ground cable terminal (A) from the
steering gearbox housing.
..(
.,/ a
b-H\
ry T,-.lt'^ \
'" \--
13.
_-1..1.-'
-a--zii F--_1
17-52
14. Remove the engine wire harness clamps {A)fromthe three mounting brackets.
Remove the heater hose {B) from the bracket.
Open the heater valve cable clamp (A), and
disconnect the heater valve cable (B). Remove theheater valve (C) from the bulkhead, and move jt
aside.
t5.
16.
I
Page 555 of 1139
EPS Components
Steering Gearbox Installation (cont'd)
7. Installthe body stiffener (A), and torque the
mounting bolts to the specified torque.
8 x 1.25 mm29 N.m {3.0 kgf.m,22lbf.ftl
LInstall the heater valve (A) on the bulkhead, and
connect the heater valve cable end (B) to the heater
valve arm (C). Readjust the heater valve cable {seepage 21-46).
9.8 N.m(1.0 kgf m,7.2 tbf.ftl
L-t ,:.i.t'
17-64
9. Reinstall the heater hose (A) on the hose bracket.
Install the engine wire harness clamps (B) to the
three harness brackets.
Under the steering gearbox, install the ground
cable terminal (A) on the steering gearbox housing.
10.
'I t.
9.8 N.m{1.0 kgf.m, 7.2lbf.ft)