
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–69
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0113 – Intake Air Temperature Sensor High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Connect the scan tool to the data link connector
(DLC).
2. Run the engine unit it reaches operating
temperature.
Does the scan tool show the intake air temperature
(IAT) sensor reading within the value specified?
15~80°C
(10~176°F)
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
Go to Step 3
3
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the IAT sensor connector.
3. Jumper to IAT sensor connector terminals.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool show the IAT sensor reading the
value specified?
180°C
(356°F)
Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4
Check for a faulty connector or terminals 1 and 2 of
the IAT sensor connector.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 10Go to Step 9
5
Measure the voltage between terminals 1 and 2 of
IAT sensor connector.
Does the voltage measure within the value
specified?
4.5~5.5VGo to Step 11Go to Step 6
6
Measure the voltage between the IAT sensor
connector terminal 2 and the battery
ground(negative) post.
Does the voltage measure within the value
specified?
4.5~5.5VGo to Step 7Go to Step 8
7
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Check for an open or short to battery voltage in
the wire between the IAT sensor connector
terminal 2 and the engine control module(ECM)
connector terminal 47.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 10Go to Step 11
8
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Check for an open or short to battery voltage in
the wire between the IAT sensor connector
terminal 1 and the ECM connector terminal 79.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 10Go to Step 11
9
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK
2. Replace the IAT sensor.
3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
10
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2.Repair the wire of the connector terminals as
needed.
3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–

1F–72 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F110
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0117 ENGINE COOLANT
TEMPERATURE SENSOR LOW VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The Engine Coolant Temperature sensor (ECT) uses a
thermistor to control the signal voltage to the engine
control module (ECM).
The ECM supplies a voltage on the signal circuit to the
sensor. When the engine coolant is cold, the resistance
is high; therefore the ECT signal voltage will be high.
As the engine warms, the sensor resistance becomes
less, and the voltage drops. At normal engine operating
temperature, the voltage will be between 1.5 and 2.0
volts at the ECT signal terminal.
The ECT sensor is used to the following items:
Fuel delivery.
Lock Up Clutch (LUC).
Ignition.
Evaporator Emission (EVAP) Canister Purge Valve.
Electric cooling fan.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
This DTC can be stored in “key-on” status.
The engine rum time is greater than 3 seconds.
A low voltage condition exits.
ECT voltage is less than 0.03V.
Action Taken when the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
The coolant fan turns ON.
The ECM will default to 20°C(68°F)for the first 60
seconds of the engine run time, and then
92°C(198°F).
the scan ttol will not show the defaulted value.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
After the engine has started, the ECT should rise steadi-
ly to about 90°C(194°F) then stabilize when the thermo-
stat opens.
Use the temperature vs. resistance values table to eval-
uate the possibility of a skewed sensor. Refer to “Te m -
perature vs. Resistance” in this Section.

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–73
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0117 – Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Connect the scan tool to the data link connector
(DLC).
2. Run the engine until it reaches operating
temperature.
Does the scan tool show the ECT sensor reading
within the value specified?
80~110°C
(176~230°F)
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
Go to Step 3
3
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool show the IAT sensor reading
within the value specified?
≥-30°C(-22°F)Go to Step 4Go to Step 6
4
1. Jumper the ECT sensor signal circuits at terminal
A and B.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool show the ECT sensor reading
within the value specified?
≥120°CGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
5
1. Replace the ECT sensor.
2. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the replacement complete?
–
System OK
–
6
Measure the voltage between ECT terminal A and
ground.
Does the voltage measure within the value
specified?
4.5–5.0VGo to Step 7Go to Step 8
7
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECM wiring connector.
3. Check for a faulty connector or terminals at the
ECT sensor connectors and ECM connectors for
short to ECM reference voltage.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
8
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Repair the wire of the connector terminals as
needed.
3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
4. Run the engine until it reaches operating
temperature.
5. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
9
1. Replace the ECM.
2. Run the engine until it reaches operating
temperature.
3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 10
–
10
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK

1F–74 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F110
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0118 ENGINE COOLANT
TEMPERATURE SENSOR HIGH VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The coolant temperature sensor (ECT) uses a thermis-
tor to control the signal voltage to the engine control
module (ECM).
The ECM supplies a voltage on the signal circuit to the
sensor. When the air is cold, the resistance is high;
therefore the ECT sensor signal voltage will be high.
As the engine warms, the sensor resistance becomes
less, and the voltage drops. At normal engine operating
temperature, the voltage will be between 1.5 and 2.0
volts at the ECT sensor signal terminal.
The ECT sensor is used to the following items:
Fuel delivery.
Lock Up Clutch (LUC).
Ignition.
Evaporator Emission (EVAP) Canister Purge Valve.
Idle Air Control (IAC) valve.
Electric cooling fan.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
This DTC can be stored in “key-on” status.
The engine rum time is greater than 3 seconds.
The ECT sensor indicates that the engine coolant
temperature is less than –40°C(–40°F).
ECT voltage is greater than 4.98V.A low voltage condition exits.
Action Taken when the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
The coolant fan turns ON.
The ECM will substitutes a fixed MAP value and use
TP to control the fuel delivery (the scan tool will not
show defaulted)
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
After the engine has started, the ECT should rise steadi-
ly to about 90°C(194°F) then stabilize when the thermo-
stat opens.
Use the temperature vs. resistance values table to eval-
uate the possibility of a skewed sensor. Refer to “Te m -
perature vs. Resistance” in this Section.

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–75
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0118 – Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Connect the scan tool to the data link connector
(DLC).
2. Run the engine until it reaches operating
temperature.
Does the scan tool show the ECT sensor reading
within the value specified?
80~110°C
(176~230°F)
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
Go to Step 3
3
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool show the ECT sensor reading
within the value specified?
≥-30°CGo to Step 4Go to Step 6
4
1. Jumper the ECT sensor signal circuits at terminal
B and A.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool show the ECT sensor reading
within the value specified?
≥180°C
(356°F)
Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5
1. Replace the ECT sensor.
2. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the replacement complete?
–
System OK
–
6
Measure the voltage between ECT terminal B and
ground.
Does the voltage measure within the value
specified?
4.5–5.0VGo to Step 7Go to Step 8
7
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECM wiring connector.
3. Check for a faulty connector or terminals at the
ECT sensor connector terminal A and the ECM
connector terminal 45 for an open or short to
battery voltage.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
8
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Repair the wire of the connector terminals as
needed.
3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
4. Run the engine until it reaches operating
temperature.
5. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
9
1. Replace the ECM.
2. Run the engine until it reaches operating
temperature.
3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 10
–
10
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–85
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0131 – Oxygen Sensor Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Connect the scan tool to the data link
connector(DLC).
2. Run the engine until it reaches operating
temperature.
3. Check for closed loop operation.
Does the engine control module(ECM) go into
closed loop?
–
Go to Step 3Go to Step 9
3
1. Run the until until it reaches operating
temperature?
2. Run the engine at 1,200rpm.
Does the scan tool read the upstream oxygen(O
2 )
sensor signal voltage between the valve specified?
0.15~0.7VGo to Step 5Go to Step 4
4
Does the scan tool read the Oxygen sensor signal
voltage fixed below the valve specified?
0.01VGo to Step 7
Go To
“Diagnostic
Aids”
5
1. Disconnect the Oxygen sensor connector.
2. Run the warm engine at idle.
Does the scan tool read the Oxygen sensor signal
voltage between the valve specified?
0.15~0.7V
Go To
“Diagnostic
Aids”
Go to Step 6
6
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Check the Oxygen sensor wire between the
Oxygen sensor and the ECM connector terminal
77 and 13 is open.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 11
7
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Check the Oxygen sensor wire between the
Oxygen sensor and the ECM connector terminal 77
for a short to ground.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 11
8
1. Repair the wire or the connector terminal as
needed.
2. Clear the any DTCs from the ECM.
3. Road tests the vehicle.
4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
9
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the Oxygen sensor connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool the Oxygen sensor signal voltage
between the valve specified?
0.15~0.7VGo to Step 11Go to Step 10
10
1. Replace the Oxygen sensor.
2. Clear the DTCs from the ECM.
3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
11
1. Replace the ECM.
2. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 12
–

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–89
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0132 – Oxygen Sensor High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON, with the engine
OFF.
2. Install a scan tool.
3. Engine at operating temperature.
4. Run the engine at 1,200rpm.
Does the scan tool the upstream oxygen(O2)
sensor1 voltage within the value specified?
More than
1.2V
Go to Step 3Go to Step 6
3
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the O2 sensor connector and engine
control module (ECM) connector.
3. Check the O2 sensor wire between the O2 sensor
and ECM connector terminal 13 for short to
battery voltage.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4
1. Repair the wire of the connector terminal as
needed.
2. Clear the DTCs from the ECM.
3. Road tests the vehicle.
4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
5
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the O2 sensor.
3. Road tests the vehicle.
4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the replacement complete?
–
Go to Step 7
–
6
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the ECM.
3. Road tests the vehicle.
4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the replacement complete?
–
Go to Step 7
–
7
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–91
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0133 – Oxygen Sensor No Activity
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Connect the scan tool to the data link connector
(DLC).
2. Run the engine until it reaches operating
temperature.
3. Check for the closed loop operation.
Does the scan tool indicate the closed loop?
–
Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Review the freeze frame data and note the
parameters.
3. Operate the vehicle within the freeze frame
conditions and Conditions for Setting the DTC.
Does the scan tool indicate the closed loop?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 4
4
1. Disconnect the upstream oxygen(O2) sensor
connector
2. Jumper the oxygen sensor connector terminal 1
to ground.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool read the oxygen sensor signal
voltage the specified valve?
0.4~0.5VGo to Step 5Go to Step 8
5
Check the oxygen sensorconnector for malfunction
terminals or poor connection and repair as
necessary.
Is repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 6
6
1. Run the engine at idle.
2. Remove the jumper wire.
3. Measure the voltage between the oxygen sensor
connector terminal 2 and ground.
Does the oxygen sensor voltage measure above the
specified value?
0.6VGo to Step 7Go to Step 11
7
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK
2. Measure the voltage between the upstream O
2sensor connector terminal 2 and ground.
Does the oxygen sensor voltage measure above the
specified value?
0.3VGo to Step 9Go to Step 11
8
Repair the wire or the connector between the upstre
O
2 sensor terminal 1 and the engine control module
(ECM) terminal 13 is open or a short to ground.
Is the repair complete?–
Go to Step 11Go to Step 9
9
Repair the wire and the connector terminal between
the oxygen sensor connector terminal 2 and the
ECM connector terminal 77 is open or a short to
ground.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 10
10
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK
2. Replace the ECM.
3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–