
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–133
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
The injector resistance tested at the ECM connection is
slightly more than it tested directly at the injector be-cause it includes resistance of the harness wires. The
normal value is about 13.5Ω.
DTC P0268 – Injector 3 High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
With the engine start?
–
Go to Step 3
Go to
“Engine Crank
but will not
Run”
3
1. Install a scan tool and clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Idle the engine for one minuet.
Does DTC P0268 reset?
–
Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
4
1. Review the Freeze Frame data with the ignition
ON and the engine OFF and note the
parameters.
2. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions as notes.
Does DTC P0268 reset?
–
Go to Step 5
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
5
1. Turn the ignition switch to Lock.
2. Check for an open or short to battery voltage in
the wire between the injector 3 connector terminal
1 and ECM connector terminal 89.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
6
1. Turn the ignition switch to Lock.
2. Check for short to battery voltage in the wire
between the injector 3 connector terminal 2 and
battery positive.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
7
1. Repair the wire or the connector terminal as
needed.
2. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
8
1. Replace the injector valve.
2. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Does DTC P0268 reset?
–
Go to Step 9System OK
9
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the ECM.
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 10
–
10
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–135
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0300 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE
System Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) monitors the crank-
shaft and camshaft positions to detect if the engine is
misfiring. The ECM looks for a quick drop in crankshaft
speed. This test is executed in blocks of 100 engine rev-
olution tests. It may take between one to several tests to
store a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) and illuminate
the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL). Under light misfire
conditions, it may also take more than one trip to set a
DTC. Severe misfire will flash the MIL, indicating that
catalyst damage is possible.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Emission threshold is 3.0% for manual transaxle.
20 engine cycles have occurred since cranking has
started.
A/C compressor clutch has not just engaged or disen-
gaged.
Engine load and engine speed are in a detectable re-
gion and are at or above zero torque.
Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor is in synchroniza-
tion.
Electric Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EEGR) flow
diagnostic is not in progress.
Fuel level is greater than or equal to 20% of rated
tank capacity.
Decel Fuel Cutoff (DFCO) not active.
Fuel is not shutoff from high engine speed of 6500
rpm for manual transaxle vehicle.
Fuel is not shutoff at 255 km/h (158 mph).
Throttle position change is less than 3% per 125 ms.
Vehicle has not encountered an abusive engine
speed of 7000 rpm.Crankshaft speed patters are normal.
Throttle position is less than 4% when vehicle speed
is greater than 10 km/h (6 mph).
Engine speed is between 800 and 4500 rpm.
Vehicle voltage is between 11 and 16 volts.
Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is between –7°C
(20°F) and 120°C (248°F).
The engine speed is less than or equal to 1800 rpm or
the crank angle sensing error has not been learned.
There is the correct ratio between Crankshaft Posi-
tion (CKP) sensor pulses and CMP sensor pulses.
DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0122,
P0123, P0320, P0337, P0341, P0342 and P0502 are
not set.
Action Taken when the DTC Sets
The malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will blinking.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. The information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and failure records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent can also be the result of a defective re-
luctor wheel. Remove the CKP sensor and inspect the
reluctor wheel through the sensor mount hole. Check for
porosity and the condition of wheel. If the DTC is inter-
mittent refer to “Symptoms Diagnosis” in this section.
DTC P0300 – Multiple Cylinder Misfire
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Was the check performed?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Request Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
Are DTCs P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204 set?
–Go to
Applicable DTC
table
Go to Step 3
3
Perform a visual/physical inspection.
Make any repairs that are necessary.
Is the repair complete?–
Go to Step 27Go to Step 4
4Start the engine and allow it to idle.
Are any Misfire Current counters incrementing?–
Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Are all counters equal (within a percentage of each
other)?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 11

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–139
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0300 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE
System Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) monitors the crank-
shaft and camshaft positions to detect if the engine is
misfiring. The ECM looks for a quick drop in crankshaft
speed. This test is executed in blocks of 100 engine rev-
olution tests. It may take between one to several tests to
store a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) and illuminate
the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL). Under light misfire
conditions, it may also take more than one trip to set a
DTC. Severe misfire will flash the MIL, indicating that
catalyst damage is possible.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Emission threshold is 3.0% for automatic transaxle
and 3.0% for manual transaxle.
20 engine cycles have occurred since cranking has
started.
A/C compressor clutch has not just engaged or disen-
gaged.
Engine load and engine speed are in a detectable re-
gion and are at or above zero torque.
Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor is in synchroniza-
tion.
Electric Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EEGR) flow
diagnostic is not in progress.
Fuel level is greater than or equal to 20% of rated
tank capacity.
Decel Fuel Cutoff (DFCO) not active.
Fuel is not shutoff from high engine speed of 6500
rpm for manual transaxle vehicle or 6500 rpm in drive
and 6250 rpm in park for automatic transaxle ve-
hicles.
Fuel is not shutoff at 255 km/h (158 mph).
An automatic transmission is not shifting.
Throttle position change is less than 3% per 125 ms.
Vehicle has not encountered an abusive engine
speed of 7000 rpm.
Crankshaft speed patters are normal.Throttle position is less than 4% when vehicle speed
is greater than 10 km/h (6 mph).
Engine speed is between 600 and 4500 rpm.
Vehicle voltage is between 11 and 16 volts.
Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is between –7°C
(20°F) and 120°C (248°F).
The engine speed is less than or equal to 1800 rpm or
the crank angle sensing error has not been learned.
There is the correct ratio between Crankshaft Posi-
tion (CKP) sensor pulses and CMP sensor pulses.
DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0122,
P0123, P0320, P0337, P0341, P0342 and P0502 are
not set.
Action Taken when the DTC Sets
Emission related.
“Armed” after two trip with a fail.
“Disarmed” after one trip with a pass.
MIL on if failure is detected in three consecutive trips.
Stores a History DTC on the third consecutive with a
fail (The DTC will be armed after the second fail).
Stores a Freeze Frame on the third consecutive trip
with a fail (if empty).
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent can also be the result of a defective re-
luctor wheel. Remove the CKP sensor and inspect the
reluctor wheel through the sensor mount hole. Check for
porosity and the condition of wheel. If the DTC is inter-
mittent refer to “Symptoms Diagnosis” in this section.
DTC P0300 – Multiple Cylinder Misfire
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Was the check performed?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Request Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
Are DTCs P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204 set?
–Go to
Applicable DTC
table
Go to Step 3

1F–142 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P1320 CRANKSHAFT SEGMENT
PERIOD SEGMENT ADAPTATION AT LIMIT
Circuit Description
The 58X reference signal is produced by the Crankshaft
Position (CKP) sensor. During one crankshaft revolu-
tion, 58 crankshaft pulses will be produced. The Engine
Control Module (ECM) uses the 58X reference signal to
calculate engine rpm and CKP. The ECM constantly
monitors the number of pulses on the 58X reference cir-
cuit and compares them to the number of Camshaft
Position (CMP) signal pulses being received. If the ECM
receives and incorrect number of pulses on the 58X ref-
erence circuit, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0320
will set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Engine is running.
Number of extra or missing teeth is greater than or
equal to 2 per revolution.
Above condition is detected in 10 of 100 crankshaft
rotations.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken inside
the insulation. Check for:
Poor connection – Inspect the ECM harness and con-
nectors for improper mating, broken locks, improperly
formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-
wire connections.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect
the ECM, turn the ignition ON and observe a voltme-
ter connected to the 58X reference circuit at the ECM
harness connector while moving the connectors and
the wiring harnesses related to the ECM. A change in
voltage will indicate the location of the fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since
the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how
often the condition that caused the DTC to be set oc-
curs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

1F–144 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P1321 CRANKSHAFT SEGMENT
PERIOD TOOTH ERROR
Circuit Description
The 58X reference signal is produced by the Crankshaft
Position (CKP) sensor. During one crankshaft revolu-
tion, 58 crankshaft pulses will be produced. The Engine
Control Module (ECM) uses the 58X reference signal to
calculate engine rpm and CKP. The ECM constantly
monitors the number of pulses on the 58X reference cir-
cuit and compares them to the number of Camshaft
Position (CMP) signal pulses being received. If the ECM
receives and incorrect number of pulses on the 58X ref-
erence circuit, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0320
will set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Engine is running.
Number of extra or missing teeth is greater than or
equal to 2 per revolution.
Above condition is detected in 10 of 100 crankshaft
rotations.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than 10
seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed–through wire insulation or a wire broken inside
the insulation. Check for:
Poor connection – Inspect the ECM harness and con-
nectors for improper mating, broken locks, improperly
formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-
wire connections.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect
the ECM, turn the ignition ON and observe a voltme-
ter connected to the 58X reference circuit at the ECM
harness connector while moving the connectors and
the wiring harnesses related to the ECM. A change in
voltage will indicate the location of the fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since
the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how
often the condition that caused the DTC to be set oc-
curs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

1F–146 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F170
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0327 KNOCK SENSOR CIRCUIT FAULT
Circuit Description
The knock sensor(KS) system is used to detect engine
detonation, allowing the engine control module(ECM) to
retard ignition control spark timing based on the KS sig-
nal being received. The KS produces an AC signal so
that under a no knock condition the signal on the KS cir-
cuit measures about 0.007V AC. The KS signal’s ampli-
tude and frequency depend upon the amount of knock
being experienced. The ECM contains a non-replace-
able knock filter module called a signal-to-noise en-
hancement filter (SNEF) module. This filter module in
the ECM determines whether knock is occurring by
comparing the signal level on the KS circuit with the volt-
age level on the noise channel. The noise channel al-
lows the ECM to reject any false knock signal by
knowing the amount of normal engine mechanical noise
present. Normal engine noise varies depending on en-
gine speed and load. When the ECM determines that an
abnormally low noise channel voltage level is being ex-
perienced, a DTC P0327 will set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Knock sensor SPI bus in failure during 7 seconds.
The knock sensor voltage is below 0.2V.
Engine Coolant Temperature is higher than 80°C
(176°F).
Engine rpm is more than 2,500rpm.
Mass air flow is higer than 180mg/tdc.Action Taken When The DTCs Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
Check and correct any abnormal engine noise before
using the diagnostic table.
Any circuitry that is suspected as causing engine noise
complaint should be thoroughly checked for the follow-
ing conditions :
Backed-out terminals.
Improper mating.
Broken locks.
Improperly formed.
Damaged terminals.
Poor terminal-to-wire connections.
Physical damage to the wiring harness.

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–147
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0327 – Knock Sensor Circuit
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD II)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Start the engine.
2. Install a scan tool.
3. Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
4. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions and conditions for setting the DTC as
noted.
Does the Malfunction Indicator (MIL) illuminate?
–
Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3
1. Turn the ignition switch ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the
parameters.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions and conditions for Setting The DTC as
noted.
Does the Malfunction Indicator (MIL) illuminate?
–
Go to Step 4Go to Step 12
4
Listen to the engine while raising and lowering the
engine speed.
Is a knock or audible noise present?
–
Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5
Repair the mechanical engine problem or a loose
bracket or component.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 12
–
6
1. Turn the ignition switch to lock.
2. Disconnect the engine control module(ECM).
3. With a digital voltmeter (DVM) connected to
ground, measure the resistance of the knock
sensor through the knock sensor signal circuit,
terminal 50.
Is the measured value within the specified value?
90–110KΩGo to Step 7Go to Step 9
7
Check for a poor connection at the ECM connector,
knock sensor (KS) signal circuit and repair as
necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 8
8Replace the engine control module(ECM).
Is the replacement complete?–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 10
9
Check the KS electrical connector for a poor
connection and repair an necessary.
Is a repair necessary?–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 10
10
Check the KS signal circuit for an open or a low
voltage or voltage and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
11Replace the KS.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 12–

1F–150 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F180
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0335 MAGNETIC CRANKSHAFT
POSITION SENSOR ELECTRICAL ERROR
Circuit Description
The 58X reference signal is produced by the crankshaft
position (CKP) sensor. During one crankshaft revolu-
tion, 58 crankshaft pulses will be produced. The engine
control module(ECM) uses the 58X reference signal to
calculate engine rpm and CKP. The ECM constantly
monitors the number of pulses on the 58X reference cir-
cuit and compares them to the number of camshaft posi-
tion (CKP) signal pulses being received. If the ECM
receive and incorrect number of pulses on the 58X refer-
ence circuit, DTC P0335 will set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
This DTC can be stored in “key-on” status.
Extra or missing pulses is detected between consec-
utive 58X reference pulses.
The value of Magnetic Crankshaft position sensor is
higher than 0.2V.
The minimum value of Magnetic Crankshaft position
sensor is less than 1.5V.
The Maximum value of Magnetic Crankshaft position
sensor is higher than 2.2V.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken inside
the insulation. Check for :
Poor connection – inspect the ECM harness and con-
nectors for improper mating, broken locks, improperly
formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire
connection.
Damaged harness – inspect the wiring harness for dam-
age. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect the
ECM, turn the ignition ON and observe a voltmeter con-
nected to the 58X reference circuit at the ECM harness
connector while moving the connectors and the wiring
harness related to the ECM. A change in voltage will in-
dicate the location of the fault.
Review the failure records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test failed may help determine how often the
condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.