1F–106 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0171 FUEL TRIM SYSTEM TOO LEAN
System Description
To provide the best possible combination of driveability,
fuel economy, and emission control, a Closed Loop air/
fuel metering system is used. While in Closed Loop, the
Engine Control Module (ECM) monitors the oxygen sen-
sor (O2S) signal voltage and adjusts fuel delivery based
on signal voltage. A change made to fuel delivery will be
indicated by the long and short term fuel trim values
which can be monitored with the scan tool. Ideal fuel trim
values are around 128 (0%). If the O2S signal is indicat-
ing a lean condition, the ECM will add fuel resulting in
fuel trim values above 128 (0% to 100%). If a rich condi-
tion is detected, the fuel trim values will be below 128
(0% to –100%), indicating that the ECM is reducing the
amount of fuel delivered. If exhaust emissions reach an
excessive level due to a lean or rich condition, a fuel trim
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No intrusive tests active.
DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117,
P0118, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0131, P0132,
P0133, P0134, P0137, P0138, P0140, P0141,
P1167, P1171, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204,
P0300, P0336, P0337, P0341, P0342, P0402,
P0404, P1404, P0405, P0406, P0443, P0506, and
P0507are not set.
The average of short term fuel trim value is greater
than or equal to 120.
Throttle Position (TP) is less than 95%.
Engine speed is between 700 and 6000 rpm.
Barometric Pressure (BARO) is greater than 92.0
kPa (10.4 psi).
Coolant temperature is between 80°C (176°F) and
11 5°C (239°F).
Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) is more than 90
kPa (10.2 psi).
System is in closed loop.
Adaptive index is ready.
Action Taken when the DTC Sets
Emission related.
“Armed” after two trip with a fail.
“Disarmed” after one trip with a pass.
MIL on if failure is detected in three consecutive trips.
Stores a History DTC on the third consecutive with a
fail (The DTC will be armed after the second fail).Stores a Freeze Frame on the third consecutive trip
with a fail (if empty).
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
Important: After repairs, use the scan tool Fuel Trim
Reset function to reset the long-term fuel trim to 128
(0%).
Fuel pressure – The system will be lean if the pres-
sure is too low. It may be necessary to monitor fuel
pressure while driving the vehicle at various road
speeds and/or loads to confirm.
Map sensor – An output that causes the ECM to
sense a lower than normal manifold pressure (high
vacuum) can cause the system to go lean. Discon-
necting the MAP sensor will allow the ECM to substi-
tute a fixed (default) value for the MAP sensor. If the
lean condition is gone when the sensor is discon-
nected, substitute a known good sensor and recheck.
Fuel contamination – Water, in even small amounts,
near the in-tank fuel pump inlet can be delivered to
the injector. The water causes a lean exhaust and
can set DTC P0171.
Check for poor O2S or MAP sensor connection at the
ECM. Inspect the harness connectors for the following
conditions:
Backed-out terminals
Improper mating
Broken locks
Improperly formed
Damaged terminals
Poor terminal-to-wire connection
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness
appears to be OK, observe the O2S display on the scan
tool while moving the connectors and the wiring harness
related to the engine harness. A change in the display
will indicate the location of the fault.
Check the brake power booster check valve for possible
leaks.
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–247
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
Excessive engine overloading. Check for seized pul-
leys, pumps, or motors on the accessory drive,Overweight engine oil.
DTC P0505 Idle Air Control Valve (IACV) Circuit Fault
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Operate the engine to idle speed.
3. Transmission in park or neutral and the parking
brake set.
4. A/C is off.
5. Using scan tool, command the Idle Air Control
(IAC) valve up and down between the specified
value.
Does the rpm change smoothly when he
commanded by the scan tool?
900–1200
rpm
Go to Step 3Go to Step 5
3
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the IAC valve connector.
3. Measure the resistance between terminal C and
D of the IAC valve.
4. Measure the resistance between terminal B and A
of the IAC valve.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
40–80 ΩGo to Step 4Go to Step 13
4
1. Measure the resistance between terminal D and
B of the IAC valve.
2. Measure the resistance between terminal C and
A of the IAC valve.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?
∞Go to Step 15Go to Step 13
5
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the IAC valve connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. With test light connected to ground, probe the
IAC connector terminals.
Does the test light illuminate on D terminals?
–
Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
6
With test light connected to B+, probe the IAC
connector terminals.
Does the test light illuminate on D terminals?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
7
Check for an open or short to ground in the IAC high
and low circuits and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 15Go to Step 10
8
1. Idle the engine.
2. Connect a test light to ground, probe the IAC
connector terminals.
Does the test light flash On and OFF for all
terminals?
–
Go to Step 11Go to Step 12
9
Check for an open or a short to voltage in the IAC
valve high and low circuits and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 15Go to Step 10
10
Check the Engine control Module (ECM) connector
for poor connections and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 15Go to Step 14
1F–296 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
POOR FUEL ECONOMY
Definition: Fuel economy, as measured by an actual
road test, is noticeably lower than expected. Also, fuel
economy is noticeably lower than it was on this vehicle
at one time, as previously shown by an actual road test.
Important: Driving habits affect fuel economy. Check
the owner’s driving habits by asking the following ques-
tions:1. Is the A/C system (i.e. defroster mode) turned on all
the time?
2. Are the tires at the correct air pressure?
3. Have excessively heavy loads been carried?
4. Does the driver accelerate too much and too often?
Suggest the driver read the section in the owner’s
manual about fuel economy.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Were the Important Preliminary Checks performed?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“Important
Preliminary
Checks”
2
1. Inspect the air filter for excessive contamination.
2. Inspect for fuel system leaks.
Are all needed checks complete?
–
Go to Step 3
–
3
1. Inspect the spark plugs for excessive wear,
insulation cracks, improper gap, or heavy
deposits.
2. Replace any faulty spark plugs.
3. Inspect the ignition wires for cracking, hardness,
and proper connections.
Are all needed checks and repairs complete?
–
Go to Step 4
–
4
1. Inspect the engine coolant level.
2. Check the thermostat for being always open or for
an incorrect heat range.
3. Replace the thermostat as needed.
Are all needed checks and repairs complete?
–
Go to Step 4
–
5
1. Check the transaxle shift pattern. Ensure all
transaxle gears are functioning.
2. Check for proper calibration of the speedometer.
3. Check the brakes for dragging.
4. Check the cylinder compression.
5. Repair, replace, or adjust any components as
needed.
Are all checks and needed repairs complete?
–
System OK
–