1F–20 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
ECM OUTPUT DIAGNOSIS
Circuit Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) controls most com-
ponents with electronic switches which complete a
ground circuit when turned on. These switches are ar-
ranged in groups of 4 and 7, and they are called either a
Surface Mounted Quad Driver Module, which can inde-
pendently control up to 4 output terminals or an Output
Driver Module (ODM), which can independently control
up to 7 outputs. Not all of the outputs are always used.
Drivers are fault protected. If a relay or solenoid is
shorted, having very low or zero resistance, or if the con-
trol side of the circuit is shorted to voltage, it would allow
too much current flow into the ECM. The driver senses
this and the output is either turned OFF or its internal re-
sistance increases to limit current flow and protect the
ECM and driver. The result is high output terminal volt-
age when it should be low. If the circuit from B+ to the
component or the component is open, or the control side
of the circuit is shorted to ground, terminal voltage willbe low. Either of these conditions is considered to be a
driver fault.
Drivers also have a fault line to indicate the presence of
a current fault to the ECM’s central processor. A scan
tool displays the status of the driver fault lines as 0=OK
and 1=Fault.
Diagnostic Aids
The scan tool has the ability to command certain compo-
nents and functions ON and OFF. If a component or
function does not have this capability, operate the ve-
hicle during its normal function criteria to check for an
open or shorted circuit.
An open or short to ground will appear in the open posi-
tions on the scan tool only when it is not commanded by
the ECM or the scan tool, while a short to voltage will
appear in the short positions on the scan tool only while
the component is being commanded by the ECM or
scan tool.
ECM Output Diagnosis
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the check complete.
–
Go to Step 2
Go to “Euro
On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
Install the scan tool.
Is there a number 1 (=fault) below any of the
numbered positions in the OUTPUT DRIVERS?
–
Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3
Check for an open or shorted circuit in any
corresponding position (circuit) that contained a
number 1 and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 9Go to Step 7
4
Command the output being checked with a scan tool
while watching the corresponding position for each
circuit.
Do any of the position changed to a 1?
–
Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5
Command the output being checked with a scan tool
while watching the corresponding position for each
circuit.
Does the component or function operate when
commanded?
–
Go to Step 9
Go to the
appropriate
component
table for repair
6
Repair the short to voltage in the corresponding
circuit for position (circuit) that displayed at a 1.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 9
–
7
Disconnect the electrical connector to the
component connected to the fault circuit.
Is a 1 still displayed in the corresponding OUTPUT
DRIVER position?
–
Go to Step 8
Go to the
appropriate
component
table for repair
8Replace the Engine control Module (ECM).
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 9–
9
Operate the vehicle within the conditions under
which the original symptom was noted.
Does the system now operate properly?
–
System OKGo to Step 2
1F–208 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0420 CATALYST LOW EFFICIENCY
Circuit Description
In order to control exhaust emissions of Hydrocarbons
(HC), Carbon Monoxide (CO) and Nitrogen Oxide
(NOx), a Three-Way Catalytic Converter (TWC) is used.
The catalyst within the converter promotes a chemical
reaction which oxidizes the HC and CO present in the
exhaust gas, converting them into harmless water vapor
and carbon dioxide, it also reduces NOx, converting it
into nitrogen. The catalytic converter also has the ability
to store oxygen. The Engine Control Module (ECM) has
the capability to monitor this process using a Heated
Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) located in the exhaust stream
past the TWC. The HO2S produces an output signal
which indicates the oxygen storage capacity of the cata-
lyst; this in turn indicates the catalyst’s ability to convert
exhaust emissions effectively. The ECM monitors the
catalyst efficiency by first allowing the catalyst to heat
up, waiting for a stabilization period while the engine is
idling, and then adding and removing fuel while monitor-
ing the reaction of the HO2S. When the catalyst is func-
tioning properly, the HO2S response to the extra fuel is
slow compared to the Oxygen Sensor (O2S). When the
HO2S response is close to that of the O2S, the Oxygen
storage capability or efficiency of the catalyst is consid-
ered to be bad, and the Malfunction Indicator Lamp
(MIL) will illuminate.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Oxygen Sensor Capacity test condition:
Closed loop stoichiometry.
Engine is running more than 300 seconds.
Airflow is between 25~50kg/h.
Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is more than
70°C(176°F) .
Engine speed between 2,400rpm and 3,000rpm.
Vehicle speed is between 64km/h(28.6mph) and
80km/h(49.7mph).
Note: Test is aborted for this idle if:
Change in engine speed is greater than 80 rpm.
A/C status changed.
Cooling fan status changed.Insufficient air/fuel shift.
DTC(s) P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118,
P0122, P0123, P0125, P0131, P0132, P0133,
P1133, P0134, P1134, P0137, P0138, P0140,
P0141, P1167, P1171, P0171, P0172, P0201,
P0202, P0203, P0204, P0300, P0336, P0337,
P0341, P0342, P0351, P0352, P0402, P0404,
P0405, P0406, P0506, P0507, and P0562 are NOT
SET.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
The catalyst test may abort due to a change in the en-
gine load. Do not change the engine load (i.e. A/C, cool-
ant fan, heater motor) while a catalyst test is in progress.
An intermittent problem may be caused by a poor con-
nection, rubbed-through wire insulation, or a wire that is
broken inside the insulation.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the intermit-
tent complaint, should be thoroughly checked for the fol-
lowing conditions:
Backed-out terminals
Improper mating
Broken locks
Improperly formed
Damaged terminals
Poor terminal-to-wire connection.
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–283
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
HARD START
Definition: The engine cranks OK, but does not start for
a long time. The engine eventually runs or may start and
immediately die.Important: Ensure that the driver is using the correct
starting procedure. Before diagnosing, check service
bulletins for updates.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Were the Important Preliminary Checks performed?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“Important
Preliminary
Checks”
2
1. Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Check the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT)
sensor and the Intake Air Temperature (IAT)
sensor using the scan tool.
3. Compare the coolant temperature and the IAT
with the ambient temperature when the engine is
cold.
Do the ECT and the IAT readings differ from the
ambient temperature by more than the value
specified?
3C (5F)Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3
1. Measure the resistance of the ECT sensor and
the IAT sensor.
2. Compare the resistance value to specifications
using the Temperature Vs. Resistance tables for
DTCs P0118 and P0113.
3. If the resistance is not the same, replace the
faulty sensor.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
4
1. Check for a sticking throttle shaft or a binding
linkage that may cause a high Throttle Position
(TP) sensor voltage. Repair or replace as
needed.
2. Check the TP sensor voltage reading with the
throttle closed.
Does the voltage measure within the value
specified?
0.4–0.8 VGo to Step 5Go to Step 26
5
1. Check the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP)
sensor response and accuracy.
2. Replace the MAP sensor as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OKGo to Step 6
6
Check the fuel pump operation.
Does the fuel pump operate for the specified time
when the ignition switch is turned ON?
2 secGo to Step 7
Go to “Fuel
Pump Relay
Circuit Check”
7Check the fuel system pressure.
Is the fuel pressure within the specifications?380 kPa
(55 psi)
Go to Step 8Go to Step 27
8Check for water contamination in the fuel.
Is fuel contaminated?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
9Replace the contaminated fuel.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
1F–286 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
SURGES OR CHUGGLES
Definition: Engine power variation under steady throttle
or cruise. Feels like the vehicle speeds up and slows
down with no change in the accelerator pedal position.Important: Make sure the driver understands A/C com-
pressor operation as described in the owner’s manual.
The speedometer reading and the speed reading on the
scan tool should be equal.
Before diagnosing the symptom, check service bulletins
for updates.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Were the Important Preliminary Checks performed?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“Important
Preliminary
Checks”
2
Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
Does the oxygen sensor (O2S) respond quickly to
different throttle positions?
–
Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3
1. Check the O2S for silicone or other contaminants
from fuel or use of improper Room Temperature
Vulcanizing (RTV) sealant.
2. Replace the contaminated O2S.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
4
1. Drive the vehicle at the speed of the complaint.
2. Monitor the long term fuel trim reading using the
scan tool.
Is the long term fuel trim reading within the value
specified?
–20–25%Go to Step 7Go to Step 5
5
Is the long term fuel trim reading below the value
specified?
–20%
Go to
“Diagnostic Aids
for DTC P0172”
Go to Step 6
6
Is the long term fuel trim reading above the value
specified?
25%
Go to
“Diagnostic Aids
for DTC P0171”
–
7
Check the fuel system pressure while the condition
exists.
Is the fuel system pressure within specifications?
380 kPa
(55 psi)
Go to Step 8Go to Step 17
8Check the in-line fuel filter.
Is the filter dirty or plugged?–Go to Step 18Go to Step 9
9Perform an injector diagnosis.
Did the injector diagnosis pinpoint the problem?–Go to Step 19Go to Step 10
10
1. Check for proper ignition voltage output using a
spark tester.
2. Inspect the spark plugs for cracks, wear, improper
gap, burned electrodes, or heavy deposits.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 11Go to Step 12
11
Repair or replace any ignition system components
as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
12
1. Inspect the ECM grounds for being clean, tight,
and in their proper locations.
2. Inspect the vacuum lines for kinks or leaks.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 13Go to Step 14
1F–292 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
HESITATION, SAG, STUMBLE
Definition: Momentary lack of response as the accelera-
tor is pushed down. This can occur at any vehicle speed.
It is usually the most severe when first trying to make the
vehicle move, as from a stop. Hesitation, sag, or
stumble may cause the engine to stall if severe enough.Important: Before diagnosing this condition, check ser-
vice bulletins for PROM updates.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Were the Important Preliminary Checks performed?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“Important
Preliminary
Checks”
2
1. Check the fuel system pressure. If the pressure is
not within the value specified, service the fuel
system as needed.
2. Inspect the Throttle Position (TP) sensor for
binding or sticking. The TP sensor voltage should
increase at a steady rate as the throttle is moved
toward Wide Open Throttle (WOT).
Is the problem found?
380 kPa
(55 psi)
Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Repair or replace any components as needed.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
4
1. Check the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP)
sensor response and accuracy.
2. Inspect the fuel for water contamination.
3. Check the Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister
Purge System for proper operation.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Repair or replace any components as needed.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
6
1. Disconnect all of the fuel injector harness
connectors.
2. Connect an injector test light between the
harness terminals of each fuel injector.
3. Note the test light while cranking the engine.
Does the test light blink on all connectors?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7
1. Repair or replace the faulty fuel injector drive
harness, the connector, or the connector terminal.
2. If the connections and the harnesses are good,
replace the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
8
Measure the resistance of each fuel injector.
Is the fuel injector resistance within the value
specified (the resistance will increase slightly at
higher temperatures)?
11.6–12.4 ΩGo to Step 10Go to Step 9
9
Replace any of the fuel injectors with a resistance
that is out of specifications.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
10Perform an injector diagnosis.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 11Go to Step 12
11Replace any restricted or leaking fuel injectors.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
12
Check the fuel system pressure after a cold start or
during moderate or full throttle acceleration.
Is the fuel pressure within specifications?
380 kPa
(55 psi)
Go to Step 14Go to Step 13
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–297
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
ROUGH, UNSTABLE, OR INCORRECT IDLE, STALLING
Definition: The engine runs unevenly at idle. If the condi-
tion is bad enough, the vehicle may shake. Also, the idle
varies in rpm (called “hunting”). Either condition may be
severe enough to cause stalling. The engine idles at in-
correct idle speed.Important: Before diagnosing the symptom, check ser-
vice bulletins for updates.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Were the Important Preliminary Checks performed?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“Important
Preliminary
Checks”
2
1. Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Monitor the oxygen sensor (O2S) reading at
different throttle positions.
Does the O2S change quickly from rich to lean at
the different throttle positions?
–
Go to Step 5Go to Step 3
3
Check the O2S for contamination from fuel or
improper use of room temperature vulcanizing
sealant.
Is the O2S contaminated?
–
Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Replace the contaminated O2S as needed.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
5
1. Check for a sticking throttle shaft or binding
throttle linkage that may cause incorrect Throttle
Position (TP) sensor voltage.
2. Check the TP sensor voltage reading with the
throttle closed.
Is the TP sensor voltage within the value specified?
0.4–0.8 VGo to Step 6
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids for DTC
P0123”
6
1. Check the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT)
sensor voltage reading using the scan tool.
2. Compare the ECT sensor reading with the
ambient temperature when the engine is cold.
Does the ECT sensor temperature reading differ
from the ambient temperature by more than the
value specified?
3C (5F)Go to Step 7Go to Step 9
7
Check for high resistance in the ECT sensor circuit
or the sensor itself.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
8
Replace the ECT sensor or repair the circuit as
needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
9
Check the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP)
sensor for response and accuracy.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 10Go to Step 11
10
Replace the MAP sensor or repair the MAP sensor
circuit as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
11
1. Road test the vehicle at the speed of the
complaint.
2. Monitor the long term fuel trim reading using the
scan tool.
Is the long term fuel trim reading within the value
specified?
–20–25%Go to Step 14Go to Step 12
2B – 2 WHEEL ALIGNMENT
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION
FOUR WHEEL ALIGNMENT
The first responsibility of engineering is to design safe
steering and suspension systems. Each component
must be strong enough to withstand and absorb extreme
punishment. Both the steering system and the front and
the rear suspension must function geometrically with the
body mass.
The steering and the suspension systems require that
the front wheels self-return and that the tire rolling effort
and the road friction be held to a negligible force in order
to allow the customer to direct the vehicle with the least
effort and the most comfort.
A complete wheel alignment check should include mea-
surements of the rear toe and camber.
Four-wheel alignment assures that all four wheels will be
running in precisely the same direction.
When the vehicle is geometrically aligned, fuel economy
and tire life are at their peak, and steering and perfor-
mance are maximized.
TOE
D16A006A
Toe–in is the turning in of the tires, while toe–out is the
turning out of the tires from the geometric centerline or
thrust line. The toe ensures parallel rolling of the wheels.
The toe serves to offset the small deflections of the
wheel support system which occur when the vehicle is
rolling forward. The specified toe angle is the setting
which achieves–degrees (0) of toe when the vehicle is
moving.
Incorrect toe-in or toe-out will cause tire wear and re-
duced fuel economy. As the individual steering and sus-
pension components wear from vehicle mileage,
additional toe will be needed to compensate for the
wear.
Always correct the toe dimension last.
CASTER
D16A008A
Caster is the tilting of the uppermost point of the steering
axis either forward or backward from the vertical when
viewed from the side of the vehicle. A backward tilt is
positive, and a forward tilt is negative. Caster influences
directional control of the steering but does not affect tire
wear. Weak springs or overloading a vehicle will affect
caster. One wheel with more positive caster will pull to-
ward the center of the car. This condition will cause the
car to move or lean toward the side with the least
amount of positive caster. Caster is measured in de-
grees and is not adjustable.
CAMBER
D16A007A
Camber is the tilting of the top of the tire from the vertical
when viewed from the front of the vehicle. When the
tires tilt outward, the camber is positive. When the tires
tilt inward, the camber is negative. The camber angle is
measured in degrees from the vertical. Camber in-
fluences both directional control and tire wear.
If the vehicle has too much positive camber, the outside
shoulder of the tire will wear. If the vehicle has too much
negative camber, the inside shoulder of the tire will wear.
Camber is measured in degrees and is not adjustable.
6C –4 POWER STEERING GEAR
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
POWER RACK AND PINION STERING GEAR (Cont’d)
ConditionProbable CauseCorrection
Excessive Wheel Kickback or
Loose SteeringContaminated air in the power
steering system.Bleed the power steering system.
Worn or damaged wheel bearings.Replace the wheel bearings.
Loose steering gear mounting.Tighten the steering gear
mounting bracket bolts.
Improperly installed steering
gear-to-intermediate shaft joints.Tighten the joint bolt.
Loose tie rods and ball joints.Tighten the tie rods and the ball
joints.
Replace the tie rods and the ball
joints as needed.
Hard Steering or Lack of Assist
(Especially During Parking)Stuck and improperly installed
power steering pump flow control
valve.Replace the power steering pump.
Insufficient pressure of the power
steering pump.Replace the power steering pump.
Internal leaks of power steering
pump.Replace the power steering pump.
Improper tension of the pump
drive belt.Adjust the pump drive belt
tension.