Page 537 of 909
K2–122
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE SHIFT MECHANISM
SELECTOR LEVER DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLYA6E5716461022031. Disassemble in the order shown in the figure.
2. Assemble in the reverse order of disassembly.
.
End Of Sie
3
A
A
2
1
4
A6E5716W106
1 Selector lever knob
2 Indicator panel3 Selector illumination light
4 Selector lever
Page 538 of 909
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
K2–123
K2
FOREWORDA6E577018901201•When the customer reports vehicle malfunction, check the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) indication, AT
warning indication, and diagnostic trouble code (DTC), then diagnose the malfunction according to following
flowchart.
—If the DTC exists, diagnose the applicable DTC inspection. (See K2–126 DTC TABLE.)
—If the DTC does not exist, the MIL and AT warning light does not illuminate, diagnose the applicable
symptom troubleshooting. (See K2–183 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING.)
*:Malfunction Indicator lamp (MIL), AT warning light
End Of Sie
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTIONA6E577018901202DTC Reading Procedure
1. Perform the necessary vehicle preparation and visual inspection.
2. Connect SST (WDS or equivalent) to the vehicle
DLC-2 16-pin connector located the left side of
the center console.
3. Retrieve DTCs by SST (WDS or equivalent).
End Of Sie
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
YMU102WBX
DLC-2
A6E3970W002
Page 539 of 909

K2–124
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
AFTER REPAIR PROCEDUREA6E577018901203
Caution
•After repairing a malfunction, perform this procedure to verify that the malfunction has been
corrected.
•When this procedure is carried out, be sure to drive the vehicle at lawful speed and pay attention
to the other vehicles.
1. Connect the SST (WDS or equivalent) to the DLC-2.
2. Turn the ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
3. Select the clear code function and clear the DTC.
4. Perform the following trouble code inspections to ensure that the DTC has been resolved:
•For P0705
i. Start the engine.
ii. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
iii. Depress the brake pedal, and shift the selector lever between P to D for 5 seconds or more.
iv. Go to Step 5.
•For P0706
i. Start the engine.
ii. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
iii. Depress the brake pedal, and shift the selector lever between P to D for 100 seconds or more.
iv. Go to Step 5.
•For P0711
i. Decrease ATF temperature to 20 °C {68 °F} or below.
ii. Start the engine.
iii. Drive the vehicle in D range for 10 minutes or more.
iv. Go to Step 5
•For P0712
i. Start the engine.
ii. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
iii. Drive the vehicle in D range for 20 seconds or more.
iv. Go to Step 5.
•For P0713
i. Start the engine.
ii. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
iii. Drive the vehicle in D range at 20 km/h {12mph} or above for 300 seconds or more.
iv. Go to Step 5.
•For P0715; P0791
i. Start the engine.
ii. Drive the vehicle under the following conditions for 2 seconds or more.
—Vehicle speed (VSS PID): 40 km/h {25 mph} or above
—Engine speed (RPM PID): 1,500 rpm or above.
—Selector lever position: D range
iii. Repeat Step ii again.
iv. Turn the IG switch to OFF.
v. Start the engine.
vi. Drive vehicle under the following conditions for 2 second or more.
—Vehicle speed (VSS PID): 40 km/h {25 mph} or above
—Engine speed (RPM PID): 1,500 rpm or above.
—Selector lever position: D range
vii. Go to Step 5.
•For P0720
i. Start the engine.
ii. Warm up the engine and ATX.
iii. Drive vehicle under the following conditions for 2 seconds or more.
—Selector lever position: D range
—Vehicle speed (VSS PID): 40 km/h {25 mph}
—Engine speed (RPM PID): 1,500 rpm or above.
iv. Go to Step 5.
Page 540 of 909
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
K2–125
K2
•For P0740
i. Start the engine.
ii. Warm up the engine and ATX.
iii. Drive vehicle under the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
—Vehicle speed (VSS PID): 76 km/h {47 mph}
—Selector lever position: D range
—TCC operating
iv. Go to Step 5.
•For P0743
i. Start the engine.
ii. Warm up the engine and ATX.
iii. Drive the vehicle in D range and make sure that the gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 5GR and TCC is
operated.
iv. Go to Step 5.
•For P0748, P0751, P0752, P0753, P0756, P0757, P0758, P0761, P0762, P0763, P0768, P0773, P0778,
P0798, P1710, PC073, PC100
i. Start the engine.
ii. Warm up the engine and ATX.
iii. Drive the vehicle in D range and make sure that the gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 5GR.
iv. Go to Step 5.
5. Gradually slow down and stop the vehicle.
6. Make sure that the repaired DTC does not recur.
End Of Sie
Page 541 of 909

K2–126
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
DTC TABLEA6E577018901204
* : Indicates the applicable item in On-Board System Readiness Test defined by CARB.
End Of Sie
DTC No. Condition MILAT
warning
lightDC*Monitor
itemMemory
functionPage
P0705Transaxle range (TR) switch circuit malfunction
(power short circuit)XX2CCM X(See K2–127
DTC P0705)
P0706Transaxle range (TR) switch circuit malfunction
(Open/ground short circuit)XX2CCM X(See K2–129
DTC P0706)
P0711Transaxle fluid temperature (TFT) sensor
malfunction (Stuck)XNO2CCM X(See K2–132
DTC P0711)
P0712Transaxle fluid temperature (TFT) sensor circuit
malfunction (short circuit)XX2CCM X(See K2–133
DTC P0712)
P0713Transaxle fluid temperature (TFT) sensor circuit
malfunction (open circuit)XX2CCM X(See K2–135
DTC P0713)
P0715 Input/turbine speed sensor circuit malfunction X X 2 CCM X(See K2–137
DTC P0715)
P0720Vehicle speedometer sensor (VSS) circuit
malfunctionXX2CCM X(See K2–139
DTC P0720)
P0740Torque converter clutch (TCC) system
malfunctionX–2CCM X(See K2–142
DTC P0740)
P0743Torque converter clutch (TCC) solenoid valve
circuit malfunctionXX1CCM X(See K2–144
DTC P0743)
P0748 Pressure control solenoid circuit malfunction–X–CCM X(See K2–146
DTC P0748)
P0751 Shift solenoid A malfunction (stuck off) X–2CCM X(See K2–149
DTC P0751)
P0752 Shift solenoid A malfunction (stuck on) X–2CCM X(See K2–150
DTC P0752)
P0753 Shift solenoid A circuit malfunction (open/short) X X 1 CCM X(See K2–151
DTC P0753)
P0756 Shift solenoid B malfunction (stuck off) X–2CCM X(See K2–153
DTC P0756)
P0757 Shift solenoid B malfunction (stuck on) X–2CCM X(See K2–154
DTC P0757)
P0758 Shift solenoid B circuit malfunction (open/short) X X 1 CCM X(See K2–155
DTC P0758)
P0761 Shift solenoid C malfunction (stuck off) X–2CCM X(See K2–158
DTC P0761)
P0762 Shift solenoid C malfunction (stuck on) X–2CCM X(See K2–159
DTC P0762)
P0763 Shift solenoid C circuit malfunction (open/short) X X 1 CCM X(See K2–160
DTC P0763)
P0768Reduction timing solenoid valve circuit
malfunction (open/short)–X–CCM X(See K2–163
DTC P0768)
P0773Neutral shift solenoid valve circuit malfunction
(open/short)–X–CCM X(See K2–166
DTC P0773)
P07782-4 brake solenoid valve circuit malfunction
(open/short)–X–CCM X(See K2–169
DTC P0778)
P0791Intermediate sensor circuit malfunction (open/
short)XX2CCM X(See K2–172
DTC P0791)
P0798High clutch solenoid valve circuit malfunction
(open/short)–X–CCM X(See K2–175
DTC P0798)
P1710 GND return circuit malfunction–––Other X(See K2–178
DTC P1710)
U0073 CAN BUS OFF (See T–41 DTC TABLE)
U0100 TCM cannot receive any signals from PCM (See T–41 DTC TABLE)
Page 542 of 909

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
K2–127
K2
DTC P0705A6E577018901205
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0705 Transaxle range (TR) switch circuit malfunction (short circuit)
DETECTION
CONDITION•Two or more range signals are input from TR switch for 5 seconds or more.
Diagnostic support note:
•This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•MIL illuminates if TCM detects the above malfunction conditions in two consecutive drive cycles.
•PENDING CODE is available above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•AT warning light indication.
•DTC is stored in TCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•TCM malfunction.
•Short to power between TR switch terminal A and TCM terminal 2B
•Short to power between TR switch terminal E and TCM terminal 1W
•Short to power between TR switch terminal D and TCM terminal 1T
•Short to power between TR switch terminal G and TCM terminal 1Z
•Damaged connector between TR switch and TCM
•TR switch malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•Has FREEZE FRAME PID DATA been
recorded?Yes Go to next step.
No Record FREEZE FRAME PID DATA on repair order, then
go to next step.
2VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-
line repair information availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
TR SWITCHTCM
TR SWITCH
HARNES SIDE CONNECTOR
TCM HARNES SIDE CONNECTOR IG SWITCHP
A
C
2B
1W
1T
1Z
E
D
G R
N
D
Page 543 of 909

K2–128
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
End Of Sie
3VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS-IS
CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
•Connect volt meter to TCM.
•Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
•Inspect TCM terminal voltages.
(See K2–90 TCM INSPECTION.)
—TCM terminal 2B
•P position: B+
•Other positions and all ranges: 0V
—TCM terminal 1W
•R position: B+
•Other positions and all ranges: 0V
—TCM terminal 1T
—N position: B+
—Other positions and all ranges: 0V
—TCM terminal 1Z
•D range: B+
•Other ranges and all positions: 0V
•Are two or more of following terminal voltage at
the same time when shifting selector lever from
P position to D range?Yes Go to next step.
No Go to intermittent concern troubleshooting procedure.
(See section F1.)
4INSPECT TR SWITCH CONNECTOR
•Turn ignition key OFF.
•Disconnect TR switch connector.
•Inspect bent terminals of pins using mirror.
•Are TR switch terminals okay?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair terminals or replace TR switch, then go to Step 8.
(See K2–81 TRANSAXLE RANGE (TR) SWITCH
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
5INSPECT TR SWITCH CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
•Connect voltmeter to TCM.
•Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
•Does TCM terminal voltage change from B+ to
0V when TR switch connector is disconnected?Yes Go to next step.
No Go to Step 7.
6INSPECT TR SWITCH CONTINUITY
•Turn ignition key to OFF.
•Disconnect TR switch connector.
•Inspect TR switch for continuity in positions/
ranges failed in Step 4.
•Is there continuity between TR switch terminals
(part side)?
(See K2–80 TRANSAXLE RANGE (TR) SWITCH
INSPECTION.)Yes Go to Step 8.
No Replace TR switch, then go to Step 8.
(See K2–81 TRANSAXLE RANGE (TR) SWITCH
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
7INSPECT TR SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
POWER
•Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
•Measure voltage at TR switch terminal A, E, D,
G, I, and F (harness-side).
•Is there 0 V at TR switch harness side
connector?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace wiring, then go to next step.
8VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0705
COMPLETED
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Turn ignition key to on (engine off).
•Drive vehicle in each range (P, R, N, and D) for
5 seconds or more.
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace TCM, then go to next step.
(See K2–96 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No Go to next step.
9VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See K2–124 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No Troubleshooting completed. STEP INSPECTION ACTION
Page 544 of 909

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
K2–129
K2
DTC P0706A6E577018901206
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0706 Transaxle range (TR) switch circuit malfunction (open/ground short circuit)
DETECTION
CONDITION•No range signal is input from TR switch for 100 seconds or more.
Diagnostic support note:
•This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•MIL illuminates if TCM detects the above malfunction conditions in two consecutive drive cycles.
•PENDING CODE is available.
•FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•AT warning light indication.
•DTC is stored in TCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•TR switch malfunction.
•TR switch misadjustment
•Short to ground between TR switch terminal A and TCM terminal 2B
•Short to ground between TR switch terminal E and TCM terminal 1W
•Short to ground between TR switch terminal D and TCM terminal 1T
•Short to ground between TR switch terminal G and TCM terminal 1Z
•Open circuit between TR switch terminal A and TCM terminal 2B
•Open circuit between TR switch terminal E and TCM terminal 1W
•Open circuit between TR switch terminal D and TCM terminal 1T
•Open circuit between TR switch terminal G and TCM terminal 1Z
•Open circuit between TR switch terminal C and IG key (ACC)
•Short to ground between TR switch terminal C and IG key (ACC)
•Damaged connector between TR switch and TCM.
•TCM malfunction.
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•Has FREEZE FRAME PID DATA been
recorded?Yes Go to next step.
No Record FREEZE FRAME PID DATA on repair order, then
go to next step.
TR SWITCHTCM
TR SWITCH
HARNES SIDE CONNECTOR
TCM HARNES SIDE CONNECTOR IG SWITCHP
A
C
2B
1W
1T
1Z
E
D
G R
N
D