Page 577 of 909

K2–162
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
End Of Sie
11INSPECT TERMINAL COMPONENT NO.1 (12-
PIN) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
•Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
•Check voltage at terminal component No.1 (12-
pin) terminal F (harness-side).
•Is voltage 0 V?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 13.
12INSPECT TCM CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
GROUND
•Turn ignition key to OFF.
•Check continuity between TCM terminal 2X
(harness-side) and body ground.
•Is there any continuity?Yes Repair or replace harness, then go to next step.
No Go to next step.
13VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0763
COMPLETED
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Drive vehicle in D range and make sure that
gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 5GR.
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace TCM, then go to next step.
(See K2–96 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No Go to next step.
14VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See K2–124 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No Troubleshooting completed. STEP INSPECTION ACTION
Page 578 of 909

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
K2–163
K2
DTC P0768A6E577018901224
DTC P0768 Reduction timing solenoid valve circuit malfunction (open/short)
DETECTION
CONDITION•Open or short in reduction timing solenoid signal system (while TCM monitors solenoid output voltage, the
voltage that differs from the ON/OFF signal output by CPU in TCM is detected.)
Diagnostic support note:
•This is continuous monitor (CCM).
•MIL does not illuminate
•PENDING CODE is not available.
•FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.
•AT warning light indication.
•DTC is stored in TCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Open circuit between reduction timing solenoid valve terminal A and TCM terminal 2G
•Short to ground between reduction timing solenoid valve terminal A and TCM terminal 2G
•Short to power between reduction timing solenoid valve terminal A and TCM terminal 2G
•Reduction timing solenoid valve malfunction
•Damaged connector between reduction timing solenoid and TCM
•TCM malfunction
CPU
2G E
I
A TCM
AT X
TCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTORTERMINAL COMPONENT
NO.1(12-PIN)
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
COUPLER COMPONENT
(10-PIN)
PART SIDE CONNECTORREDUCTION TIMING
SOLENOID VALVE
REDUCTION TIMING
SOLENOID VALVE
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
Page 579 of 909

K2–164
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-
line repair information availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
2INSPECT TERMINAL COMPONENT NO.1 (12-
PIN) FOR POOR CONNECTION
•Turn ignition key to OFF.
•Disconnect terminal componentNo.1 (12-pin).
•Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out, terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Are terminals okay?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 12.
3INSPECT RESISTANCE
•Check resistance between terminal component
No.1 (12-pin) terminal E (transaxle case side)
and body ground.
•Is resistance within 14—18 ohms?
(See K2–88 SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION.)Yes Go to Step 8.
No Go to next step.
4INSPECT COUPLER COMPONENT (10-PIN)
FOR POOR CONNECTION
•Disconnect coupler component (10-pin)
connector.
•Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out, terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is terminal okay?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 12.
5INSPECT RESISTANCE
•Check resistance between coupler component
(10-pin) terminal I (part side) and body ground.
•Is resistance within 14—18 ohms?
(See K2–88 SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION.)Yes Repair or replace terminal component No.1 (12-pin), then
go to Step 12.
No Go to next step.
6INSPECT REDUCTION TIMING SOLENOID
VALVE CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
•Disconnect reduction timing solenoid valve
connector.
•Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out, terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is terminal okay?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 12.
7INSPECT RESISTANCE
•Check resistance between reduction timing
solenoid valve connector terminal A (part side)
and body ground.
•Is resistance within 14—18 ohms?
(See K2–88 SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION.)Yes Repair or replace coupler component (10-pin), then go to
Step 12.
No Verify reduction timing solenoid valve installation.
•If reduction timing solenoid valve is installed correctly,
replace reduction timing solenoid valve, then go to Step
12
(See K2–90 SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION.)
8INSPECT TCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
•Disconnect TCM connector.
•Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out, terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Are terminals okay?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair terminals, then go to Step 12.
9INSPECT TERMINAL COMPONENT NO.1 (12-
PIN) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•Check continuity between TCM terminal 2G
(harness-side) and terminal component No.1
(12-pin) terminal E (harness-side).
•Is there continuity between terminals?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 12.
10INSPECT TERMINAL COMPONENT NO.1 (12-
PIN) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
•Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
•Check voltage at terminal component No.1 (12-
pin) terminal E (harness-side).
•Is voltage 0 V?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 12.
Page 580 of 909
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
K2–165
K2
End Of Sie
11INSPECT TCM CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
GROUND
•Turn ignition key to OFF.
•Check continuity between TCM terminal 2G
(harness-side) and body ground.
•Is there any continuity?Yes Repair or replace harness, then go to next step.
No Go to next step.
12VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0763
COMPLETED
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Drive vehicle in D range and make sure that
gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 5GR.
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace TCM, then go to next step.
(See K2–96 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No Go to next step.
13VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See K2–124 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No Troubleshooting completed. STEP INSPECTION ACTION
Page 581 of 909

K2–166
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
DTC P0773A6E577018901225
DTC P0773 Neutral shift solenoid valve circuit malfunction (open/short)
DETECTION
CONDITION•Open or short in neutral shift solenoid signal system (while TCM monitors solenoid output voltage, the
voltage that differs from the ON/OFF signal output by CPU in TCM is detected).
Diagnostic support note:
•This is continuous monitor (CCM).
•MIL does not illuminate.
•PENDING CODE is not available.
•FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.
•AT warning light indication.
•DTC is stored in TCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Open circuit between neutral shift solenoid valve terminal A and TCM terminal 2D
•Short to ground between neutral shift solenoid valve terminal A and TCM terminal 2D
•Short to power between neutral shift solenoid vale terminal A and TCM terminal 2D
•Neutral shift solenoid valve malfunction
•Damaged connector between neutral shift solenoid valve and TCM
•TCM malfunction
CPU
2D
H
B
A TCM
AT X
TCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTORTERMINAL COMPONENT
NO.1(12-PIN)
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
COUPLER COMPONENT
(10-PIN)
PART SIDE CONNECTORNEUTRAL SHIFT
SOLENOID VALVE
NEUTRAL SHIFT
SOLENOID VALVE
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
Page 582 of 909

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
K2–167
K2
Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-
line repair information availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
2INSPECT TERMINAL COMPONENT NO.1 (12-
PIN) FOR POOR CONNECTION
•Turn ignition key to OFF.
•Disconnect terminal component No.1 (12-pin).
•Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out, terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Are terminals okay?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 12.
3INSPECT RESISTANCE
•Check resistance between terminal component
No.1 (12-pin) terminal H (transaxle case side)
and body ground.
•Is resistance within 14—18 ohms?
(See K2–88 SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION.)Yes Go to Step 8.
No Go to next step.
4INSPECT COUPLER COMPONENT (10-PIN)
FOR POOR CONNECTION
•Disconnect coupler component (10-pin)
connector.
•Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out, terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is terminal okay?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 12.
5INSPECT RESISTANCE
•Check resistance between coupler component
(10-pin) terminal B (part side) and body
ground.
•Is resistance within 14—18 ohms?
(See K2–88 SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION.)Yes Repair or replace terminal component No.1 (12-pin), then
go to Step 12.
No Go to next step.
6INSPECT NEUTRAL SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE
CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•Disconnect neutral shift solenoid valve
connector.
•Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out, terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is terminal okay?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 12.
7INSPECT RESISTANCE
•Check resistance between neutral shift
solenoid valve connector terminal A (part side)
and body ground.
•Is resistance within 14—18 ohms?
(See K2–88 SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION.)Yes Repair or replace coupler component (10-pin), then go to
Step 12.
No Verify neutral shift solenoid valve installation.
•If neutral shift solenoid valve is installed correctly,
replace neutral shift solenoid valve, then go to Step 12
(See K2–90 SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION.)
8INSPECT TCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
•Disconnect TCM connector.
•Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out, terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Are terminals okay?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair terminals, then go to Step 12.
9INSPECT TERMINAL COMPONENT NO.1 (12-
PIN) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•Check continuity between TCM terminal 2D
(harness-side) and terminal component No.1
(12-pin) terminal H (harness-side).
•Is there continuity between terminals?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 12.
10INSPECT TERMINAL COMPONENT NO.1 (12-
PIN) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
•Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
•Check voltage at terminal component No.1 (12-
pin) terminal H (harness-side).
•Is voltage 0 V?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 12.
Page 583 of 909
K2–168
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
End Of Sie
11INSPECT TCM CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
GROUND
•Turn ignition key to OFF.
•Check continuity between TCM terminal 2D
(harness-side) and body ground.
•Is there any continuity?Yes Repair or replace harness, then go to next step.
No Go to next step.
12VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0773
COMPLETED
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Drive vehicle in D range and make sure that
gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 5GR.
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace TCM, then go to next step.
(See K2–96 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No Go to next step.
13VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See K2–124 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No Troubleshooting completed. STEP INSPECTION ACTION
Page 584 of 909

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
K2–169
K2
DTC P0778A6E577018901226
DTC P0778 2-4 brake solenoid valve circuit malfunction (open/short)
DETECTION
CONDITION•Open or short in 2-4 brake solenoid signal system (while TCM monitors solenoid output voltage, the
voltage that differs from the ON/OFF signal output by CPU in TCM is detected).
Diagnostic support note:
•This is continuous monitor (CCM).
•MIL does not illuminates.
•PENDING CODE is not available.
•FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.
•AT warning light indication.
•DTC is stored in TCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Open circuit between 2-4 brake solenoid valve terminal A and TCM terminal 2V
•Short to ground between 2-4 brake solenoid valve terminal A and TCM terminal 2V
•Short to power between 2-4 brake solenoid valve terminal A and TCM terminal 2V
•2-4 brake solenoid valve malfunction
•Damaged connector between 2-4 brake solenoid valve and TCM
•TCM malfunction
CPU
CPU2V
A
D
A
A J 2PB TCM
AT X
TCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTORTERMINAL COMPONENT
NO.1(12-PIN)
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
COUPLER COMPONENT
(10-PIN)
PART SIDE CONNECTOR2-4 BRAKE
SOLENOID VALVE
2-4 BRAKE
SOLENOID VALVE
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR