Page 297 of 909

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F2–145
F2
DTC P0504A6E407001082234
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0504 Brake switch signal correlation malfunction
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors input signal from brake switch 1 and brake switch 2 while engine is running. PCM
determines brake switch signal correlation malfunction if input signal from brake switch 1 brake switch 2 is
as following:
—Brake switch 1 is ON and brake switch 2 is ON.
—Brake switch 1 is OFF and brake switch 2 is OFF.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Brake switch malfunction
•Connector or terminal malfunction
•Open circuit in wiring between main fuse and brake switch terminal B
•Open circuit in wiring between brake switch terminal D and PCM terminal 7
•Short to power circuit in wiring between brake switch terminal D and PCM terminal 7
•Open circuit in wiring between brake switch terminal C and GND
•Short to GND in wiring between brake switch terminal A and PCM terminal 34
•Open circuit in wiring between brake switch terminal A and PCM terminal 34
•PCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Information
availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service
Information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
2CLASSIFY MALFUNCTION OF BRAKE SWITCH
1 OR BRAKE SWITCH 2
•Turn engine switch to ON (Engine OFF).
•Access BOO PID using WDS or equivalent.
•Verify that BOO PID is changed according to
brake pedal condition.
(See F2–65 PCM INSPECTION)
•Is BOO PID okay?Yes Go to Step 15.
No Go to next step.
3CLASSIFY HIGH INPUT OR LOW INPUT
•Turn engine switch to ON (Engine OFF).
•Access BOO PID using WDS or equivalent.
•Verify BOO PID during brake pedal operation.
•Is BOO PID always OFF?Yes Go to next step.
No Go to Step 10.
MAIN FUSE
BRAKE SWITCH
A B
CD
BRAKE SWITCHPCM
7
34
PCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
A
B C
D
7 34
4
6
7
8
910
4
10
12
1918
17
1516
1413
2015
Page 298 of 909

F2–146
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
4INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF BRAKE
SWITCH 1 CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 21.
No Go to next step.
5CLASSIFY MALFUNCTION OF BRAKE SWITCH
1 OR CIRCUIT
•Connect a jumper wire between brake switch
terminals B and D.
•Turn engine switch to ON (Engine OFF).
•Access BOO PID using WDS or equivalent.
•Is BOO PID ON?Yes Go to next step.
No Go to Step 7.
6INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH 1
•Inspect brake switch 1.
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Replace brake switch, go to Step 21.
No Go to Step 21.
7INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH 1 POWER CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between main fuse and
brake switch terminal B.
•Is there continuity?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness for open, go to Step 21.
8INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM
CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 21.
No Go to next step.
9INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between brake switch
terminal D and PCM terminal 7.
•Is there continuity?Yes Go to Step 21.
No Repair or replace harness for open, go to Step 21.
10INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF BRAKE
SWITCH 1 CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 21.
No Go to next step.
11CLASSIFY MALFUNCTION OF BRAKE SWITCH
1 OR CIRCUIT
•Turn engine switch to ON (Engine OFF).
•Access BOO PID using WDS or equivalent.
•Verify that BOO PID changes from ON to OFF
when brake switch connector disconnected.
•Does BOO PID change from ON to OFF?Yes Go to next step.
No Go to Step 13.
12INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH 1
•Inspect brake switch 1.
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Replace brake switch, go to Step 21.
No Go to Step 21.
13INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FOR SHORT TO POWER
•Turn engine switch to ON (Engine OFF).
•Inspect voltage between brake switch terminal
D and body GND.
•Is voltage below 1.0 V?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness for short to power, go to Step 21. STEP INSPECTION ACTION
Page 299 of 909

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F2–147
F2
End Of Sie
14INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM
CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 21.
No Go to Step 21.
15INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF BRAKE
SWITCH 2 CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 21.
No Go to next step.
16INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH 2 GND CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between brake switch
terminal C and body GND.
•Is there continuity?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness for open, go to Step 21.
17INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH 2
•Inspect brake switch 2.
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Replace brake switch, go to Step 21.
No Go to next step.
18INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FOR SHORT TO GND
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between brake switch
terminal A and body GND.
•Is there continuity?Yes Repair or replace harness for short to GND, go to Step 21.
No Go to next step.
19INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM
CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 21.
No Go to next step.
20INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between brake switch
terminal A and PCM terminal 34.
•Is there continuity?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness for open, go to next step.
21VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0504
COMPLETED
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Start engine.
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace PCM, go to next step.
(See F2–64 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
22VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See F2–86 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See F2–87 DTC TABLE)
No Troubleshooting completed. STEP INSPECTION ACTION
Page 300 of 909

F2–148
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
DTC P0510A6E407001082235
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0510 Idle switch circuit malfunction
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors input voltage from idle switch while engine is running. If input voltage from idle switch is B+
when accelerator position sensor No.1 voltage is below 0.7 V, PCM determines idle switch circuit
malfunction.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Idle switch malfunction
•Connector or terminal malfunction
•Open circuit in wiring between idle switch terminal B and GND
•Open circuit in wiring between idle switch terminal A and PCM terminal 31
•PCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Information
availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service
Information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
BA IDLE SWITCH
A B
31 31PCM
4
2
23
65
IDLE SWITCH
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTORPCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
Page 301 of 909

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F2–149
F2
End Of Sie
2INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF IDLE
SWITCH CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 7.
No Go to next step.
3INSPECT IDLE SWITCH GND CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between idle switch terminal
B and body GND.
•Is there continuity?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness for open, go to Step 7.
4INSPECT IDLE SWITCH
•Inspect idle switch.
(See F2–70 IDLE SWITCH INSPECTION)
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Replace idle switch, go to Step 7.
(See F2–44 ACCELERATOR PEDAL COMPONENT
DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY)
No Go to next step.
5INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM
CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 7.
No Go to next step.
6INSPECT IDLE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between idle switch terminal
A and PCM terminal 31.
•Is there continuity?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness for open, go to next step.
7VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0510
COMPLETED
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Start engine.
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace PCM, go to next step.
(See F2–64 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
8VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See F2–86 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See F2–87 DTC TABLE)
No Troubleshooting completed. STEP INSPECTION ACTION
Page 302 of 909
F2–150
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
DTC P0512A6E407001082236
DTC P0512 Engine switch circuit malfunction
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors input voltage from engine switch while engine is running. If input voltage from engine switch
is B+ when engine speed is 1,200 rpm or above, PCM determines engine switch circuit malfunction.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Engine switch malfunction
•Connector or terminal malfunction
•Short to power circuit in wiring between engine switch terminal A and PCM terminal 57
•PCM malfunction
ENGINE SWITCH
F
AMAIN FUSE
E
FC
DA
B
57 57PCM
4
2
235
ENGINE SWITCH
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTORPCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
Page 303 of 909

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F2–151
F2
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Information
availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service
Information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
2INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF ENGINE
SWITCH CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 6.
No Go to next step.
3INSPECT ENGINE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FOR SHORT TO POWER
•Turn engine switch to ON (Engine OFF).
•Inspect voltage between engine switch terminal
A and body GND.
•Is voltage below 1.0 V?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness for short to power, go to Step 6.
4INSPECT ENGINE SWITCH
•Inspect engine switch.
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Replace engine switch, go to Step 6.
No Go to next step.
5INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM
CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
6VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0512
COMPLETED
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Start engine.
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace PCM, go to next step.
(See F2–64 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
7VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See F2–86 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See F2–87 DTC TABLE)
No Troubleshooting completed.
Page 304 of 909

F2–152
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
DTC P0564A6E407001082237
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0564 Cruise control signal malfunction
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors input voltage from cruise control switch while engine is running. PCM determines cruise
control signal malfunction if input voltage from cruise control switch is as following for 120 s:
—Below 0.1 V.
—1.4—1.9 V.
—3.7—3.9 V.
—4.5—4.6 V.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Cruise control switch malfunction
•Connector or terminal malfunction
•Short to GND in wiring between cruise control switch terminal B and PCM terminal 64
•Cruise control switch signal and GND circuits short each other
•Open circuit in wiring between cruise control switch terminal B and PCM terminal 64
•Open circuit in wiring between cruise control switch terminal C and PCM terminal 91
•PCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Information
availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service
Information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH
PCM
B
C64
91
CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTORPCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
BC
64 91
2
2
543
4
7
6
78