5A±40BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
Chart B-3 Low or High Ignition Voltage (DTC 15 (Flash out) / C0277, 0278 (Serial
communications))
StepActionYe sNo
1Is the battery voltage normal? (Battery capacity check)
Go to Step 2
Charge or
replace battery.
Go to
Step 2
21. Turn the key off.
2. Disconnect coil integrated module connector.
3. Turn the key on.
Is the voltage between coil integrated module connector (C-6)
terminals 1 and 7, higher than 10V?Check harness
connector for
suspected
disconnection
Fault found:
Repair, and
perform system
self-check
No fault found:
replace EHCU.
Go to
Step 3
Repair harness or
connector.
Go to
Step 3
31. Reconnect all components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble code.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the ªBasic
diagnostic flow
chartº
Go to Step 3
Chart B-4 Excessive Dump Time (DTC 17 (Flash out) / C0269 (Serial communications))
StepActionYe sNo
1Check for anything causing extended ABS activation, such as
locked brakes or an erratic speed sensor signal.
Was a problem found?
Repair or
Replace
Go to Step 2
21. The key turned off.
2. Replace EHCU.
3. Reconnect all components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the ªBasic
diagnostic flow
chartº
Go to Step 2
Chart B-5 Excessive Isolation Time (DTC 18 (Flash out) / C0274 (Serial communications))
StepActionYe sNo
1Check for anything causing extended ABS activation, such as
locked brakes or an erratic speed sensor signal.
Was a problem found?
Repair or
Replace
Go to Step 2
21. The key turned off.
2. Replace EHCU.
3. Reconnect all components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the ªBasic
diagnostic flow
chartº
Go to Step 2
5A±48BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
Chart B-20 FL Speed Sensor Missing Signal (DTC 61 (Flash out) / C0226, C0227 (Serial
communications))
StepActionYe sNo
11. Turn the key off.
2. Disconnect coil integrated module connector.
3. Measure the FL speed sensor resistance between coil
integrated module connector (C-6) terminals 2 and 10.
Is the resistance between 2.0k and 2.8k ohms?
Go to Step 2Go to Step 3
2Is there play sensor/sensor rotor?Repair.
Go to
Step 6Go to Step 4
3Measure the FL speed sensor resistance at the sensor connector.
Is the resistance between 2.0k and 2.8k ohms?Repair harness
abnormality
between sensors
and coil
integrated
module.
Go to
Step 6
Replace sensor.
Go to
Step 6
4Damage and powdered iron sticking to sensor/sensor ring?Repair.
Go to
Step 6Go to Step 5
5Is sensor output normal? (Chart C-1-1 or TC-1)Check for faults
in harness
between speed
sensor and coil
integrated
module.
Fault found:
repair, and
perform system
self-check.
No fault found:
replace EHCU.
Go to
Step 6
Replace sensor.
Go to
Step 6
61. Reconnect all components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble code.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the ªBasic
diagnostic flow
chartº
Go to Step 6
NOTE: Even after repairing the faulty part the warning
light (W/L) does not go out if the vehicle is at a stop. Turn
the ignition switch to the ON position and drive the vehicle
at 12 km/h (8 mph) or higher to make sure that the
warning light goes out.
5A±49
BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
Chart B-21 FR Speed Sensor Missing Signal (DTC 62 (Flash out) / C0222, C0223 (Serial
communications))
StepActionYe sNo
11. Turn the key off.
2. Disconnect coil integrated module connector.
3. Measure the FR speed sensor resistance between coil
integrated module connector (C-6) terminals 3 and 11.
Is the resistance between 2.0k and 2.8k ohms?
Go to Step 2Go to Step 3
2Is there play sensor/sensor rotor?Repair.
Go to
Step 6Go to Step 4
3Measure the FR speed sensor resistance at the sensor
connector.
Is the resistance between 2.0k and 2.8k ohms?Repair harness
abnormality
between sensors
and coil
integrated
module.
Go to
Step 6
Replace sensor.
Go to
Step 6
4Damage and powered iron sticking to sensor/sensor ring?Repair.
Go to
Step 6Go to Step 5
5Is sensor output normal? (Chart C-1-2 or TC-1)Check for faults
in harness
between speed
sensor and coil
integrated
module.
Fault found:
repair, and
perform system
self-check.
No fault found:
replace EHCU.
Go to
Step 6
Replace sensor.
Go to
Step 6
61. Reconnect all components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble code.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the ªBasic
diagnostic flow
chartº
Go to Step 6
NOTE: Even after repairing the faulty part the warning
light (W/L) does not go out if the vehicle is at a stop. Turn
the ignition switch to the ON position and drive the vehicle
at 12 km/h (8 mph) or higher to make sure that the
warning light goes out.
5A±50BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
Chart B-22 Rear Speed Sensor Missing Signal (DTC 63 (Flash out) / C0236, C0237 (Serial
communications))
StepActionYe sNo
11. Turn the key off.
2. Disconnect coil integrated module connector.
3. Measure the Rear speed sensor resistance between coil
integrated module connector (C-6) terminals 4 and 12.
Is the resistance between 1.0k and 1.7k ohms?
Go to Step 2Go to Step 3
2Is there play sensor/sensor rotor?Repair.
Go to
Step 6Go to Step 4
3Measure the rear speed sensor resistance at the sensor
connector.
Is the resistance between 1.0k and 1.7k ohms?Repair harness
abnormality
between sensors
and coil
integrated
module.
Go to
Step 6
Replace sensor.
Go to
Step 6
4Damage and powered iron sticking to sensor/sensor ring?Repair.
Go to
Step 6Go to Step 5
5Is sensor output normal? (Chart C-1-3 or TC-1)Check for faults
in harness
between speed
sensor and coil
integrated
module.
Fault found:
repair, and
perform system
self-check.
No fault found:
replace EHCU.
Go to
Step 6
Replace sensor.
Go to
Step 6
61. Reconnect all components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble code.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the ªBasic
diagnostic flow
chartº
Go to Step 6
NOTE: Even after repairing the faulty part the warning
light (W/L) does not go out if the vehicle is at a stop. Turn
the ignition switch to the ON position and drive the vehicle
at 12 km/h (8 mph) or higher to make sure that the
warning light goes out.
5A±51
BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
Chart B-23 Simultaneous Drop-out of Front Speed Sensor Signal (DTC 64 (Flash out) /
C0229 (Serial communications))
StepActionYe sNo
11. Turn the key off.
2. Disconnect coil integrated module connector.
3. Measure the FL speed sensor resistance between coil
integrated module connector (C-6) terminals 2 and 10.
Is the resistance between 2.0k and 2.8k ohms?
Go to Step 2Go to Step 3
2Measure the FR speed sensor resistance between coil integrated
module connector (C-6) terminals 3 and 11.
Is the resistance between 2.0k and 2.8 k ohms?
Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
3Measure the FL speed sensor resistance at the sensor connector.
Is the resistance between 2.0k and 2.8k ohms?Repair harness
abnormality
between sensors
and coil
integrated
module.
Go to
Step 2
Replace sensor.
Go to
Step 2
4Measure the FR speed sensor resistance at the sensor
connector.
Is the resistance between 2.0k and 2.8k ohms?Repair harness
abnormality
between sensors
and coil
integrated
module.
Go to
Step 5
Replace sensor.
Go to
Step 5
5Damage and powered iron sticking to sensor/sensor ring?Repair.
Go to
Step 6Go to Step 6
6Is there play sensor/sensor rotor?Repair.
Go to
Step 7Go to Step 7
7Is sensor output normal? (Chart C-1-1&C-1-2 or TC-1)Check for faults
in harness
between speed
sensor and coil
integrated
module.
Fault found:
repair, and
perform system
self-check.
No fault found:
replace EHCU.
Go to
Step 8
Replace sensor.
Go to
Step 8
81. Reconnect all components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble code.
Was this step finished?
Repeat ªBasic
diagnostic flow
chartº
Go to Step 8
NOTE: Even after repairing the faulty part the warning
light (W/L) does not go out if the vehicle is at a stop. Turn
the ignition switch to the ON position and drive the vehicle
at 12 km/h (8 mph) or higher to make sure that the
warning light goes out.
5A±52BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
Chart B-24 Wheel Speed Input Abnormality (DTC 65 (Flash out) / C0238 (Serial
communications))
StepActionYe sNo
1Using TECH 2?Go to Step 2Go to Step 3
21. Connect TECH 2.
2. Select Snap shot manual trigger.
3. With wheel speed data displayed, run the vehicle when speed
has arrived at 30 km/h (18 mph).
4. Check speed data on each wheel (refer to the criterion given
below). * 1
Is the abnormal sensor condition found?
Replace.
Go to
Step 8
Go to Step 3
All the sensors
should follow the
following
flowchart (without
using TECH 2).
3Is there play in sensor/sensor ring?Repair.
Go to
Step 8Go to Step 4
4Is there powdered iron sticking to sensor/sensor ring?Repair.
Go to
Step 8Go to Step 5
5Is there a broken tooth or indentation in sensor ring?Replace sensor
ring.
Go to
Step 8Go to Step 6
6Is there play in wheel bearing?Adjust or repair.
Go to
Step 8Go to Step 7
7Is the check wiring between sensor and coil integrated module
normal?
Replace EHCU.
Go to
Step 8
Repair, and
perform system
self-check.
Go to
Step 8
81. Reconnect all components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble code.
Was this step finished?
Repeat `Basic
diagnostic flow
chartº
Go to Step 8
Sensor Signal Abnormality Criteria using TECH 2
1. While driving, the speed of one or two wheels is 25%
or more higher or lower than that of the other wheels.
2. The speed of one or two wheels is 10 km/h (6 mph) or
more higher or lower than that of the other wheels.
3. During steady driving, wheel speed changes abruptly.
*1 The vehicle must run on a level paved road.
NOTE: Even after repairing the faulty part the warning
light (W/L) does not go out if the vehicle is at a stop.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and drive the
vehicle at 12 km/h (8 mph) or higher to make sure that the
warning light goes out.
It is important to verify that the correct tires are installed
on vehicle.
5C±6
POWER±ASSISTED BRAKE SYSTEM
Diagnosis
Road Testing The Brakes
Brake Test
Brakes should be tested on a dry, clean, reasonably
smooth and level roadway. A true test of brake
performance cannot be made if the roadway is wet,
greasy or covered with loose dirt where all tires do not grip
the road equally. Testing will also be adversely affected if
the roadway is crowned so as to throw the weight of the
vehicle toward wheels on one side or if the roadway is so
rough that wheels tend to bounce. Test the brakes at
different vehicle speeds with both light and heavy pedal
pressure; however, avoid locking the wheels and sliding
the tires. Braking without locking the tires will stop the
vehicle in less distance than braking to a skid (which has
no brake efficiency). More tire to road friction is present
while braking without locking the tires than braking to a
skid.
The standard brake system is designed and balanced to
avoid locking the wheels except at very high deceleration
levels.
It is designed this way because the shortest stopping
distance and best control is achieved without brake
lock±up.
Because of high deceleration capability, a firmer pedal
may be felt at higher deceleration levels.
External Conditions That Affect Brake Performance
1. Tires: Tires having unequal contact and grip on the
road will cause unequal braking. Tires must be
equally inflated, identical in size, and the thread
pattern of right and left tires must be approximately
equal.
2. Vehicle Loading: A heavily loaded vehicle requires
more braking effort.
3. Wheel Alignment: Misalignment of the wheels,
particularly in regard to excessive camber and caster,
will cause the brakes to pull to one side.
Brake Fluid Leaks
With engine running at idle and the transmission in
ªNeutralº, depress the brake pedal and hold a constant
foot pressure on the pedal. If pedal gradually falls away
with the constant pressure, the hydraulic system may be
leaking.
Check the master cylinder fluid level. While a slight drop in
the reservoir level will result from normal lining wear, an
abnormally low level in reservoir indicates a leak in the
system. The hydraulic system may be leaking internally
as well as externally. Refer to
Master Cylinder Inspection.
Also, the system may appear to pass this test but still
have slight leakage. If fluid level is normal, check the
vacuum booster push rod length. If an incorrect length
push rod is found, adjust or replace the push rod. Check
the brake pedal travel and the parking brake adjustment.
When checking the fluid level, the master cylinder fluid
level may be lower than the ªMAXº mark if the front and
rear linings are worn. This is normal.
Warning Light Operation
When the ignition switch is in the START position, the
ªBRAKEº warning light should turn on and go off when the
ignition switch returns to the ON position.
The following conditions will activate the ªBRAKEº light:
1. Parking brake applied. The light should be on
whenever the parking brake is applied and the ignition
switch is on.
2. Low fluid level. A low fluid level in the master cylinder
will turn the ªBRAKEº light on.
3. During engine cranking the ªBRAKEº light should
remain on. This notifies the driver that the warning
circuit is operating properly.
5C±66
POWER±ASSISTED BRAKE SYSTEM
Diagnosis
Road Testing The Brakes
Brake Test
Brakes should be tested on a dry, clean, reasonably
smooth and level roadway. A true test of brake
performance cannot be made if the roadway is wet,
greasy or covered with loose dirt where all tires do not grip
the road equally. Testing will also be adversely affected if
the roadway is crowned so as to throw the weight of the
vehicle toward wheels on one side or if the roadway is so
rough that wheels tend to bounce. Test the brakes at
different vehicle speeds with both light and heavy pedal
pressure; however, avoid locking the wheels and sliding
the tires. Braking without locking the tires will stop the
vehicle in less distance than braking to a skid (which has
no brake efficiency). More tire to road friction is present
while braking without locking the tires than braking to a
skid.
The standard brake system is designed and balanced to
avoid locking the wheels except at very high deceleration
levels.
It is designed this way because the shortest stopping
distance and best control is achieved without brake
lock±up.
Because of high deceleration capability, a firmer pedal
may be felt at higher deceleration levels.
External Conditions That Affect Brake Performance
1. Tires: Tires having unequal contact and grip on the
road will cause unequal braking. Tires must be
equally inflated, identical in size, and the thread
pattern of right and left tires must be approximately
equal.
2. Vehicle Loading: A heavily loaded vehicle requires
more braking effort.
3. Wheel Alignment: Misalignment of the wheels,
particularly in regard to excessive camber and caster,
will cause the brakes to pull to one side.
Brake Fluid Leaks
With engine running at idle and the transmission in
ªNeutralº, depress the brake pedal and hold a constant
foot pressure on the pedal. If pedal gradually falls away
with the constant pressure, the hydraulic system may be
leaking.
Check the master cylinder fluid level. While a slight drop in
the reservoir level will result from normal lining wear, an
abnormally low level in reservoir indicates a leak in the
system. The hydraulic system may be leaking internally
as well as externally. Refer to
Master Cylinder Inspection.
Also, the system may appear to pass this test but still
have slight leakage. If fluid level is normal, check the
vacuum booster push rod length. If an incorrect length
push rod is found, adjust or replace the push rod. Check
the brake pedal travel and the parking brake adjustment.
When checking the fluid level, the master cylinder fluid
level may be lower than the ªMAXº mark if the front and
rear linings are worn. This is normal.
Warning Light Operation
When the ignition switch is in the START position, the
ªBRAKEº warning light should turn on and go off when the
ignition switch returns to the ON position.
The following conditions will activate the ªBRAKEº light:
1. Parking brake applied. The light should be on
whenever the parking brake is applied and the ignition
switch is on.
2. Low fluid level. A low fluid level in the master cylinder
will turn the ªBRAKEº light on.
3. During engine cranking the ªBRAKEº light should
remain on. This notifies the driver that the warning
circuit is operating properly.