6E±183
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
compensate for some decrease. However, if fuel
pressure is too low, a DTC P0137 may be set. Refer
to
Fuel System Diagnosis.
Lean injector(s) ± Perform ªInjector Balance Testº.
Vacuum leaks ± Check for disconnected or damaged
vacuum hoses and for vacuum leaks at the intake
manifold, throttle body, EGR system, and PCV system.
Exhaust leaks ± An exhaust leak may cause outside air
to be pulled into the exhaust gas stream past the
HO2S, causing the DTC P0137 to set. Check for
exhaust leaks near the Bank 1 HO2S 2 sensor.
MAF sensor ± The system can go lean if the MAF
sensor signal indicates an engine airflow
measurement that is not correct. Disconnect the MAF
sensor to see if the lean condition is corrected. If so,
replace the MAF sensor.
Fuel contamination ± Water, even in small amounts,
can be delivered to the fuel injectors. The water can
cause a lean exhaust to be indicated. Excessivealcohol in the fuel can also cause this condition. Refer
to Fuel System Diagnosis for procedure to check for
fuel contamination.
If none of the above conditions are present, replace the
affected HO2S.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
3. DTC P0137 failing during operation may indicate a
condition described in the ªDiagnostic Aidsº above.
If the DTC0137 test passes while the Failure
Records conditions are being duplicated, an
intermittent condition is indicated.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
DTC P0137 ±HO2S Circuit Low Voltage Bank 1 Sensor 2
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Install the Tech 2.
2. Run the engine at operating temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the parameters specified
under ªConditions for Setting the DTCº criteria
included in Diagnostic Support.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor Bank 1 HO2S 2 voltage.
Does the Bank 1 HO2S voltage remain below the
specified value?
22 mVGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº, review and record
Tech 2 Failure Records data and note parameters.
2. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
3. Using a Tech 2, monitor ªDTCº info for DTC P0137
until the DTC P0137 test runs.
4. Note the test result.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0137 failed this
ignition?
ÐGo to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Turn ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the PCM.
3. Check the Bank 1 HO2S 2 high and low signal
circuits for a short to ground or a short to the heater
ground circuit.
Were Bank 1 HO2S 2 signal circuits shorted?
ÐGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Repair the Bank 1 HO2S 2 signal circuit.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
61. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Leave the PCM and HO2S 2 disconnected.
3. Check for continuity between the high and low
signal circuits.
Was there continuity between the high and low circuits?
ÐGo to Step 7Go to Step 8
6E±188
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC)
P0140 HO2S Circuit Insufficient Activity Bank 1 Sensor 2
060R200054
Circuit Description
To control emissions of hydrocarbons (HC), carbon
monoxide (CO), and oxides of nitrogen (NOx), a
three-way catalytic converter is used. The catalyst within
the converter promotes a chemical reaction which
oxidizes the HC and CO present in the exhaust gas,
converting them into harmless water vapor and carbon
dioxide. The catalyst also reduces NOx, converting it to
nitrogen. The powertrain control module (PCM) has the
ability to monitor this process using the Bank 1 HO2S 1
and the Bank 1 HO2S 2 heated oxygen sensors. The
Bank 1 HO2S 2 sensor produces an output signal which
indicates the amount of oxygen present in the exhaust
gas entering the three-way catalytic converter. The Bank
1 HO2S 2 sensor produces an output signal which
indicates the oxygen storage capacity of the catalyst; this
in turn indicates the catalyst's ability to convert exhaust
gases efficiently. If catalyst is operating efficiently, the
Bank 1 HO2S 1 signal will be far more active than that
produced by the Bank 1 HO2S 2 sensor. If the Bank 1
HO2S 2 signal voltage remains between 400 mV and
500 mV for an extended period of time, DTC P0140 will be
set. Heated oxygen sensors are used to minimize the
amount of time required for ªclosed loopº fuel control
operation and to allow accurate catalyst monitoring. The
oxygen sensor heater greatly decreases the amount of
time required for fuel control sensors Bank 1 HO2S 1 and
Bank 2 HO2S 1 to become active. Oxygen sensor
heaters are required by post-catalyst monitor sensors tomaintain a sufficiently high temperature for accurate
exhaust oxygen content readings further from the engine.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No related DTCs.
Engine coolant temperature is above 60C (140F).
The engine has been running for over 5 seconds.
Oxygen sensor heater is functioning properly.
Engine is operating in ªclosed loopº
Bank 1 HO2S 2 signal voltage remains between
426 mV and 474 mV for a total of 106 seconds over a
125-second period of time.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will ON the MIL after second trip with
detected fault.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Cleaning the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P0140 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
DTC P0140 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
6E±189
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection or damaged harness± Inspect the
harness connectors for backed-out terminals,
improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, poor terminal-to-wire connection,
and damaged harness.
Faulty HO2S heater or heater circuit±With the
ignitionªONº, engine ªOFFº, the HO2S voltage
displayed on a Tech 2 should gradually drop to below
250 mV. If not, disconnect the HO2S and connect a
test light between the HO2S ignition feed and heater
ground circuits. If the test light does not light, repair the
open ignition feed or sensor ground circuit as
necessary. If the test light lights and the HO2S signal
and low circuits are OK, replace the HO2S.Intermittent test±With the ignition ªONº, monitor the
HO2S signal voltage while moving the wiring harness
and related connectors. If the fault is induced, the
HO2S signal voltage will change. This may help isolate
the location of the malfunction.
Test Description
Number (s) below refer to the step number (s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
3. If the DTC P0140 test passes while the Failure
Records conditions are being duplicated, an
intermittent condition is indicated.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
DTC P0140 ± HO2S Circuit Insufficient Activity BANK 1 SENSOR 2
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Install the Tech 2.
2. Run the engine at operating temperature.
3. Operate the engine above 1200 RPM for two
minutes.
Does the Tech 2 indicate Bank 1 HO2S 2 voltage
varying outside the specified values?
425-475 mVGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
31. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº, review and record
Tech 2 Failure Records data and note parameters.
2. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
3. Using a Tech 2, monitor ªDTCº info for DTC P0140
until the DTC P0140 test runs.
4. Note the test result.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0140 failed this
ignition?
ÐGo to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
4Check for a damaged harness.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 5
5Check for poor Bank 1 HO2S 2 high and low circuit
terminal connections at the Bank 1 HO2S 2 harness
connector and replace terminal(s) if necessary.
Did any terminals require replacement?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 6
6Check for poor Bank 1 HO2S 2 high and low circuit
terminal connections at the PCM and replace
terminal(s) if necessary.
Did any terminals require replacement?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 7
71. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. With the PCM disconnected, check continuity of the
Bank 1 HO2S 2 high circuit.
3. If the Bank 1 HO2S 2 high circuit measures over 5.0
ohms, repair open or poor connection as necessary.
Was a Bank 1 HO2S 2 high circuit problem found and
corrected?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 8
6E±191
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P0141 HO2S Heater Circuit Bank 1 Sensor 2
060R200054
Circuit Description
Heated oxygen sensors are used to minimize the amount
of time required for closed loop fuel control operation and
to allow accurate catalyst monitoring. The oxygen sensor
heater greatly decreases the amount of time required for
fuel control sensors Bank 1 HO2S 1 and Bank 2 HO2S 1
to become active. Oxygen sensor heaters are required
by post-catalyst monitor sensors to maintain a sufficiently
high temperature which allows accurate exhaust oxygen
content readings further from the engine.
The powertrain control module (PCM) will run the heater
test only after a cold start (determined by engine coolant
and intake air temperature at the time of start-up) and only
once during an ignition cycle. When the engine is started
the PCM will monitor the HO2S voltage. When the Bank
HO2S voltage indicates a sufficiently active sensor, the
PCM looks at how much time has elapsed since start-up.
If the PCM determines that too much time was required
for the Bank 1 HO2S 2 to become active, a DTC P0141
will set. The time it should take the HO2S to reach
operating temperature is based on the total amount of air
that has passed through the MAF sensor and into the
engine (more total airflow = shorter time to HO2S
activity).
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No related DTCs.
The engine has been running for over 120 seconds.Ignition voltage is between 11 volts and 18 volts.
Bank 1 HO2S 2 voltage does not change more than
150 mV from the bias voltage (between
400 mV±500 mV) for a longer amount of time than it
should. The maximum amount of time to come up to
operating range is 120 seconds. This warm-up time
depends on the engine coolant temperature at start-up
and accumulated air flow since start-up.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P0141 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
DTC P0141 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
6E±192
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Poor connection at PCM ± Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness ± Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the
display will indicate the location of the fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.2. The HO2S should be allowed to cool before
performing this test. If the HO2S heater is
functioning, the signal voltage will gradually increase
or decrease as the sensor element warms. If the
heater is not functioning, the HO2S signal will
remain near the 450 mV bias voltage.
4. This ensures that the ignition feed circuit to the
HO2S is not open or shorted. The test light should
be connected to a good chassis ground, in case the
HO2S low or HO2S heater ground circuit is faulty.
5. This checks the HO2S heater ground circuit.
6. This checks for an open or shorted HO2S heater
element.
11.An open HO2S signal or low circuit can cause the
HO2S heater to appear faulty. Check these circuits
before replacing the sensor.
DTC P0141 ± HO2S Heater Circuit Bank 1 Sensor 2
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2NOTE: If the engine has just been operating, allow the
engine to cool for at least 15 minutes before
proceeding.
1. Remove the fuel pump relay.
2. Connect a fused jumper at the fuel pump relay
socket, between the battery positive at the relay and
the relay wire that leads to the fuel pump and HO2S
fuses.
3. Ignition ªOFFº.
4. Install a Tech 2.
5. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº.
6. Monitor the Bank 1 HO2S 2 voltage for several
minutes.
Did the HO2S voltage go from bias voltage to above or
below the specified values?
Above
650 mV or
below
250 mV
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 3
3Inspect the fuse for Bank 1 HO2S 2 ignition feed.
Is the fuse open?
ÐGo to Step 15Go to Step 4
41. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Raise the vehicle.
3. Disconnect the Bank 1 HO2S 2 electrical connector.
4. Using a test light connected to a good ground (do
not use Bank 1 HO2S 2 heater ground or Bank 1
HO2S 2 low), probe the ignition feed circuit at the
Bank 1 HO2S 2 electrical connector (PCM harness
side).
Does the test light illuminate?
ÐGo to Step 5Go to Step 7
5Connect the test light between the Bank 1 HO2S 2
ignition feed and the Bank 1 HO2S 2 heater ground.
Does the test light illuminate?
ÐGo to Step 6Go to Step 8
6E±193
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0141 ± HO2S Heater Circuit Bank 1 Sensor 2
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
61. Allow the HO2S to cool for at least 15 minutes.
2. Using a DVM, measure the resistance between the
Bank 1 HO2S 2 ignition feed and the Bank 1 HO2S 2
heater ground at the Bank 1 HO2S 2 pigtail.
Is the HO2S resistance within the specified values?
3-6 ohmsGo to Step 9Go to Step 10
7Repair the open Bank 1 HO2S 2 ignition feed circuit to
Bank 1 HO2S 2.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
8Repair the open Bank 1 HO2S 2 heater ground circuit.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
91. Check for a poor connection at the Bank 1 HO2S 2
harness terminals.
2. If a poor connection is found, replace the terminals.
Was a poor connection found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 10
101. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the PCM and check the continuity of the
Bank 1 HO2S 2 signal circuit and the Bank 1 HO2S
2 low circuit.
3. If the Bank 1 HO2S 2 signal circuit or the HO2S low
circuit measures over 5 ohms, repair the open or
poor connection as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repair Go to Step 11
111. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the PCM and check the continuity of the
Bank 1 HO2S 1 signal circuit and the Bank 1 HO2S
1 low circuit.
3. If the Bank 1 HO2S 1 high circuit or the HO2S low
circuit measures over 5 ohms, repair the open or
poor connection as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 12
12Check for a poor Bank 1 HO2S 2 low circuit terminal
connection at the PCM and replace the terminal if
necessary.
Did the terminal require replacement?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 13
13Check for a poor Bank 1 HO2S 2 high circuit terminal
connection at the PCM and replace the terminal if
necessary.
Did the terminal require replacement?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 14
14Replace Bank 1 HO2S 2.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
15Locate and repair the short to ground in Bank 1 HO2S 2
ignition feed circuit and replace the faulty fuse.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
6E±195
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Exhaust leaks ± An exhaust leak may cause outside air
to be pulled into the exhaust gas stream past the
HO2S, causing the system to appear lean. Check for
exhaust leaks that may cause a false lean condition to
be indicated.
MAF sensor ±The system can go lean if the MAF
sensor signal indicates an engine airflow
measurement that is not correct. Disconnect the MAF
sensor to see if the lean condition is corrected. If so,
replace the MAF sensor.
Fuel contamination ± Water, even in small amounts,
can be delivered to the fuel injectors. The water can
cause a lean exhaust to be indicated. Excessive
alcohol in the fuel can also cause this condition. Refer
to
Fuel System Diagnosis for the procedure to check
for fuel contamination.If none of the above conditions are present, replace the
affected HO2S.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
3. DTC P0151 failing during operation may indicate a
condition described in the ªDiagnostic Aidsº above.
If the DTC P0151 test passes while the Failure
Records conditions are being duplicated, an
intermittent condition is indicate.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
DTC P0151 ± HO2S Circuit Low Voltage Bank 2 Sensor 1
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Install the Tech 2.
2. Run the engine at operating temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the parameters specified
under ªConditions for Setting the DTCº criteria
included in Diagnostic Support.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor Bank 2 HO2S 1 voltage.
Does the Bank 2 HO2S 1 voltage remain below the
specified value?
22 mVGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº, review and record
Tech 2 Failure Records data and note parameters.
2. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
3. Using a Tech 2, monitor ªDTCº info for DTC P0151
until the DTC P0151 test runs.
4. Note test result.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0151 failed this
ignition?
ÐGo to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Turn ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the PCM.
3. Check the Bank 2 HO2S 1 high and low signal
circuits for a short to ground or a short to the heater
ground circuit.
Were Bank 2 HO2S 1 signal circuits shorted?
ÐGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Repair the Bank 2 HO2S 1 signal circuit.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
61. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Leave the PCM and HO2S 1 disconnected.
3. Check for continuity between the high and low
signal circuits.
Was there continuity between the high and low circuits?
ÐGo to Step 7Go to Step 8
7Repair the short between the high and low circuits.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
6E±204
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P0154 HO2S Circuit Insufficient Activity Bank 2 Sensor 1
060R200054
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies a bias
voltage of about 450 mV between the heated oxygen
sensor (HO2S) high and low circuits. When measured
with a 10 megaohm digital voltmeter, this may display as
low as 320 mV. The oxygen sensor varies the voltage
within a range of about 1000 mV when the exhaust is rich,
down through about 10 mV when exhaust is lean. The
PCM constantly monitors the HO2S signal during ªclosed
loopº operation and compensates for a rich or lean
condition by decreasing or increasing injector pulse width
as necessary. If the Bank 2 HO2S 1 voltage remains at or
near the 450 mV bias for an extended period of time, DTC
P0154 will be set, indicating an open sensor signal or
sensor low circuit.
Heated oxygen sensors are used to minimize the amount
of time required for ªclosed loopº fuel control operation
and to allow accurate catalyst monitoring. The oxygen
sensor heater greatly decreases the amount of time
required for fuel control sensors Bank 1 HO2S 1 and Bank
2 HO2S 1 to become active. Oxygen sensor heaters are
required by post-catalyst monitor sensors to maintain a
sufficiently high temperature for accurate exhaust oxygen
content readings further from the engine.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No related DTCs.
Engine coolant temperature is above 60C (140F).The engine has been running for over 5 seconds.
Oxygen sensor heater is functioning properly.
Bank 2 HO2S 1 signal voltage remains between
400 mV and 500 mV for a total of 77 seconds over a
90-second period of time.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will ON the MIL after second trip with
detected fault.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
ªOpen loopº fuel control will be in effect.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P0154 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
DTC P0154 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection or damaged harness ± Inspect the
harness connectors for backed-out terminals,