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6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P1154 HO2S Circuit Transition Time Ratio Bank 2 Sensor 1
060R200054
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the
heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) activity for 90 seconds
after ªclosed loopº and stoichiometric operation have
been enabled. During the monitor period the PCM counts
the number of times that the HO2S responds from
rich-to-lean and from lean-to-rich and adds the amount of
time it took to complete all transitions. With this
information, an average time for all transitions can be
determined. The PCM then divides the rich-to-lean
average by the lean-to-rich average to obtain a ratio. If
the HO2S transition time ratio is not within this range,
DTC P1154 will be set, indicating that the oxygen sensor
is not responding as expected to changes in exhaust
oxygen content.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No related DTCs.
Engine coolant temperature (ETC) is above 60C
(140F).
The engine is operating in ªclosed loopº,
The engine has been running at least one minute.
Canister purge duty cycle is greater than 2%.
Engine speed is between 1500 RPM and 3000 RPM.
Mass air flow is between 18 g/second and 42 g/second.
Above conditions are present for a 3-second
monitoring period.90 seconds after ªclosed loopº and stoichiometric
operation have been enabled, Bank 2 HO2S 1
transition ratio between lean to rich and rich to lean is
less than 0.44 or greater than 3.8.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.
ºOpen loopº fuel control will be in effect.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P1154 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
DTC P1154 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
A multifunction in the HO2S heater ignition feed or ground
circuit may cause a DTC P1154 to set. Check HO2S
heater circuitry for intermittent faults or poor connections.
6E±417
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
If connections and wiring are OK and DTC P1154
continues to set, replace the Bank 2 HO2S 1.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.3. A condition that affects other heated oxygen sensors
indicates probable contamination. To avoid
damaging replacement sensors, correct the
condition which caused the contamination before
replacing the affected sensors.
5. This step checks for conditions which may cause the
heated oxygen sensor to appear faulty. Correct any
of the described conditions if present.
8. To avoid damaging replacement sensors, correct the
condition which caused the contamination before
replacing the affected sensors.
DTC P1154 ± HO2S Transition Time Ratio Bank 2 Sensor 1
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2IMPORTANT:If any other DTCs are set (except P1133
and/or P1134), refer to those DTCs before proceeding
with this diagnostic chart.
1. Idle the engine at operating temperature.
2. Operate the vehicle within parameters specified
under ªConditions for Setting the DTCº criteria
included in Diagnostic Support.
3. Using a Tech 2, monitor ªDTCº info for DTC P1154
until the DTC P1154 test runs.
Note the test result.
Does Tech 2 indicate DTC failed this ignition?
ÐGo to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
3Did the Tech 2 also indicate P1133, and/or P1134 test
failed?
ÐGo to Step 17Go to Step 4
4Check for leaks at the exhaust pipe joints.
Are the joints leaking?
ÐGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Tighten the U-bolt nuts at the leaking joints.
Is your action complete?
ÐGo to Step 2Ð
6Check for gaskets that are damaged or improperly
installed.
Are there damaged or misaligned gaskets?
ÐGo to Step 7Go to Step 8
71. Replace the damaged gaskets.
2. Align the connections.
3. Tighten the connections.
Is your action complete?
ÐGo to Step 2Ð
8Check for loose exhaust flange connections.
Are the flange connections loose?
ÐGo to Step 9Go to Step 10
9Tighten the stud nuts or bolts to specifications.
Is your action complete?
ÐGo to Step 2Ð
10Check for burned or corroded exhaust pipes.
Are the exhaust pipes burned or corroded?
ÐGo to Step 11Go to Step 12
11Replace the exhaust pipes, as required.
Is your action complete?
ÐGo to Step 2Ð
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6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1154 ± HO2S Transition Time Ratio Bank 2 Sensor 1
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
12Check for leaks at the exhaust manifold.
Are there leaks at the exhaust manifold?
ÐGo to Step 13Go to Step 14
13Tighten the bolts to specifications or replace the
manifold if necessary.
Is your action complete?
ÐGo to Step 2Ð
14Visually/physically inspect the following items:
Ensure that the Bank 2 HO2S 1 is securely
installed.
Check for corrosion on terminals.
Check terminal tension (at Bank 2 HO2S 1 and at
the PCM).
Check for damaged wiring.
Was a problem found in any of the above areas?
ÐGo to Step 18Go to Step 15
151. Disconnect Bank 2 HO2S 1.
2. Ignition ªONº.
3. Using a DVM at the PCM side of the HO2S 1
connector, measure the voltage between the high
signal circuit and ground.
Also measure the voltage between the low signal
circuit and ground.
Are both voltages in the specified range?
3-4 VGo to Step 16Go to Step 19
161. With Bank 2 HO2S 1 disconnected, jumper the high
and low (PCM side) signal circuits to ground.
2. Ignition ªONº.
3. Using a Tech 2, monitor the Bank 2 HO2S 1 voltage.
Does the Tech 2 indicate less than 10 mV and
immediately return to about 450 mV when the jumper is
removed?
ÐGo to Step 21Go to Step 22
17Replace affected heated oxygen sensors.
NOTE: Before replacing sensors, the cause of the
contamination must be determined and corrected.
Fuel contamination.
Use of improper RTV sealant.
Engine oil/coolant consumption.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
18Repair condition as necessary.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
19Check for faulty PCM connections or terminal damage.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 20
20Repair open, short or grounded signal circuit.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
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6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P1167 Fuel System Rich During Decel Fuel Cut Off (Bank1)
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board (OBD) System Checkº performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Are any component related DTCs set?Go to
component
DTC charts
Go to Step 3
31. Place the transmission in Park.
2. Using a Tech 2, HO2S 1 voltage while running warm
engine 75 C ± 95 C (167 F ± 203 F) at 1200
RPM.
3. HO2S 1 voltages should vary within the specified
range. (100 ± 900mV)
4. Quickly open the wide open the throttle for a few
seconds.
Did the voltage suddenly rise toward the low end of the
specified range?
100 ± 600 mV
Go to OBD
System
Check
Go to Step 4
41. Disconnect the fuel pump relay and crank the
engine to relieve the fuel pressure.
2. Install the fuel pressure gauge.
3. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
4. Disconnect the vacuum line going to the fuel
pressure regulator.
With the engine running, is the fuel pressure within the
specified range?
280 ± 325Kpa
(41 ± 46psi)
Go to OBD
System
Check
Go to Step 5
51. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Remove the fuel pump relay and replace it with a
fused jumper which will connect the relay's battery
terminal to the terminal leading to the fuel pump
fuse.
3. While the fuel pump is operating, use pliers to slowly
close the return line (do not exceed the first
specified value).
Using the pliers to restrict the return line, can the
fuel pressure be manipulated to exceed the second
value?
Is the fuel pressure gauge reading near the specified
value?
325KPa
(46psi)
414KPa
(60psi)
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 6
6Check the following items;
Faulty fuel pump
Incorrect fuel pump
Incorrect fuel being used
Cold fuel
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairÐ
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6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P1169 Fuel System Rich During Decel Fuel Cut Off (Bank2)
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board (OBD) System Checkº performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Are any component related DTCs set?Go to
component
DTC charts
Go to Step 3
31. Place the transmission in Park.
2. Using a Tech 2, HO2S 2 voltage while running warm
engine75 C ± 95 C (167 F ± 203 F) at 1200 RPM.
3. HO2S 1 voltages should vary within the specified
range. (100 ± 900mV)
4. Quickly open the wide open the throttle for a few
seconds.
Did the voltage suddenly rise toward the low end of the
specified range?
100 ± 600 mV
Go to OBD
System
Check
Go to Step 4
41. Disconnect the fuel pump relay and crank the
engine to relieve the fuel pressure.
2. Install the fuel pressure gauge.
3. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
4. Disconnect the vacuum line going to the fuel
pressure regulator.
With the engine running, is the fuel pressure within the
specified range?
280 ± 325Kpa
(41 ± 46psi)
Go to OBD
System
Check
Go to Step 5
51. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Remove the fuel pump relay and replace it with a
fused jumper which will connect the relay's battery
terminal to the terminal leading to the fuel pump
fuse.
3. While the fuel pump is operating, use pliers to slowly
close the return line (do not exceed the first
specified value).
Using the pliers to restrict the return line, can the fuel
pressure be manipulated to exceed the second value?
Is the fuel pressure gauge reading near the specified
value?
325KPa
(46psi)
414KPa
(60psi)
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 6
6Check the following items;
Faulty fuel pump
Incorrect fuel pump
Incorrect fuel being used
Cold fuel.
If a problem is found, repair one as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairÐ
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6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
4. When the engine is idling or at steady cruise, the
HO2S voltage should vary from between
approximately 100 mV to 900 mV. It is possible to
measure a satisfactory fuel pressure at idle even
though the pressure may drop at high flow
requirements. It may be necessary to watch fuel
pressure at high engine load.
5. Wrap a shop towel around the fuel pressure
connector to absorb any small amount of fuel
leakage that may occur when installing gauge.
Ignition ªONº, pump pressure should be 280-320
kPa.
7. Add Caution, Use correct pliers so damage to fuel
lines will not occur.
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6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1171 ± Fuel System Lean During Acceleration
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Are any component-related DTCs set?
Ð
Go to
component
DTC charts
Go to Step 3
31. Check the vehicle's fuel tank for an adequate
amount of fuel.
2. Add fuel to the vehicle's fuel tank if the tank is almost
empty.
Was fuel added to the vehicle's fuel tank?
ÐGo to Step 4Go to Step 5
41. Place the transmission in park.
2. Using a Tech 2, observe HO2S 1 voltage while
running warm engine 75C-95C (167F-203F) at
1200 RPM.
3. HO2S 1 voltage should vary within the specified
range.
4. Quickly open the throttle too halfway for a few
seconds.
Did the voltage suddenly rise toward the high end of the
specified range?
100-900 mV
Go to Fuel
System
Electrical Test
Go to Step 5
51. Disconnect the fuel pump relay and crank the
engine to relieve the fuel pressure.
2. Install the fuel pressure gauge.
3. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
4. Disconnect the vacuum line going to the fuel
pressure regulator.
With the engine running, is the fuel pressure within the
specified range?
280-325 kPa
(41-46 psi)
Go to OBD
System
Check
Go to Step 6
6Check for restricted fuel lines or restricted in-line filter.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 7
71. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Remove the fuel pump relay and replace it with a
fused jumper which will connect the relay's battery
terminal to the terminal leading to the fuel pump
fuse.
3. While the fuel pump is operating, use pliers to slowly
close the return line (do not exceed the first
specified value).
Using the pliers to restrict the return line, can the fuel
pressure be manipulated to exceed the second
specified value?
325 kPa
(46 psi)
414 kPa
(60 psi)
Go to
Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 8
8Check for:
Faulty fuel pump
Restricted fuel pump strainer (sock)
Incorrect fuel pump
Incorrect fuel being used
Hot fuel
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
6E±427
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P1220 Throttle Position Senser2 (TPS2) Circuit Fault
D06RY00111
Circuit Description
The throttle position (TP2) sensor circuit provides a
voltage signal relative to throttle blade angle.
The TPS2 voltage will vary from about 8% (0.4V) to
about 92% (4.6V) at Wide Open Throttle (WOT) in
the specified voltage (about 5V).
This code detects a continuous short to ground or
high in either the circuit or the sensor.
Conditions for setting the DTC
The Ignition is ªONº.
The TPS2 output is more than 93.6 milliseconds, less
than 2.5% or more than 97.5% in the specified voltage
(5V).
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will ON the MIL after second trip with
detected fault.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.A history DTC P1120 will clear after 40 consecutive trip
cycles during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.
DTC P1120 can be cleared using the Tech2 ªClear Infoº
function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
Poor connections.
Misrouted harness.
Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
The MAP sensor shares a 5 Volt reference with the
Fuel Tank Pressure. If these codes are also set, it could
indicate a problem with the 5 Volt reference circuit.
The MAP sensor shares a ground with the Fuel Tank
Pressure, the ECT sensor, and the Transmission Fluid
Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals,improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness±Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
TP sensor display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault. If DTC P1120 cannot be duplicated, the