6E±471
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P1340 ION Sensing Module Cylinder ID Fault (Cylinder Synchronization Fail)
060R200068
Circuit Description
The Power Control Module (PCM) checks the validity of
the signals used in the ION Sensing module at the
following engine operating conditions.
This test will return a fault if the cylinder
synchronization routine has not been completed after
a predetermined number of events after crank. This
test will detect fault that will prevent the PCM from
synchronization, such as Knock Signal (KI) -
Combustion Quality (CQ) lines being swapped,
shorted spark plugs, ION Sensing module faults, an
PCM hardware faults.
Conditions for setting the DTC
Ignition voltage is between 11volts and 16 volts.
Engine speed is between 650rpm and 6250rpm.
No ECT DTCs set.
No injector DTCs set.
No Fuel Trim DTCs set.
No Misfire DTCs set.
No system voltage DTCs set.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will ON the MIL after second trip with
detected the fault.
The PCM calculates an air flow value based on idle air
control valve position, throttle position, RPM and
barometric pressure.The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P1340 will clear after 40 consecutive trip
cycles during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.
DTC P1340 can be cleared using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
Poor connections.
Misrouted harness.
Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness±Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the
sensor.
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6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault. If DTC P1340 cannot be duplicated, the
information included in the Failure Records data can
be useful in determining vehicle mileage since the
DTC was last set.If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P1340 Diagnostic Chart may
isolate the cause of the fault.
DTC P1340 - ION Sensing Module Cylinder ID Fault
(Cylinder Synchronization Fail)
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board (OBD) System Checkº performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor ª DTCº info for DTC P1340.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P1340 failed this
ignition?
ÐGo to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
31. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the ION Sensing module.
3. Disconnect the PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
4Check the ION Sensing module harness between the
PCM and ICSS module circuit at the QC line harness
connector.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 5
51. Disconnect the ignition coil.
Is the action complete?
ÐGo to Step 6Go to Step 5
6Check the ION Sensing module harness between the
ignition coil and ION Sensing module circuit at the ION
Sensing Module harness connector.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 7
7Check the following items;
1. Ignition coil and ignition coil circuit.
2. Ignition coil ground circuit for a poor connection.
3. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 8
8Replace the Ignition coil.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 9
9Check the following items;
1. ION Sensing module ground circuit for a poor
connection.
2. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 10
6E±474
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1404 EGR Stuck Closed
060R200050
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the EGR
valve pintle position input to ensure that the valve
responds properly to commands from the PCM, and to
detect a fault if current pintle zero position is different from
the learned zero position. If the PCM detects a pintle
position signal indicates more than 30 % different
between current zero position and the learned zero
position for more than 5 seconds, and this condition exists
3 times during trip, then the PCM will set DTC P1404.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Ignition voltage is between 11 and 16 volts.
Intake Air temp is more than 3C.
Desired EGR position is more than 3 %.
Difference of EGR pintle position between current and
the learned zero is more than 30 % for more than 5
seconds, and exists three times to the above condition
during a trip the PCM will set DTC 1404. Then it trigger
the PCM light on.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after consecutive 2nd trip in which the fault is
detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in Failure
Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P1404 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
DTC P1404 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Excessive carbon deposit on EGR valve shaft and/or
foreign material may cause the EGR valve not to fully
seat. The carbon deposit may occur by unusual port
operation. Remove foreign material and/or excessive
carbon deposit on EGR valve shaft and to allow the
EGR valve to be fully seated.
Poor connection or damaged harness ± Inspect the
wiring harness for damage.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
6E±475
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1404 ± EGR Stuck Closed
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº, review and record
Tech 2 Failure Records Data.
2. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
3. Using a Tech 2, monitor ªDTC inf.º for DTC P1404
until the DTC P1404 test runs. Note the result.
Does the Tech 2 indicates DTC P1404 failed this
ignition?
ÐGo to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
31. Disconnect the EGR valve harness connector.
2. Inspect the EGR valve and connectors for damaged
pin or terminals.
Were there any damaged pins or terminals?
ÐGo to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Repair the damaged pin or terminal.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
51. Remove EGR valve from Engine.
2. Inspect EGR valve for any excessive carbon
deposit on EGR shaft.
3. Inspect for any foreign material inside of EGR valve.
Was excessive carbon deposit on EGR valve shaft
and/or foreign material in EGR valve ?
ÐGo to Step 6Go to Step 7
61. Clean up EGR valve shaft and inside of EGR valve.
2. Remove foreign material from EGR valve.
3. Visually inspect damage of pintle and seat to see if it
is bent. If damaged, leakage may occur.
Was there any severe damage which affects function?
ÐGo to Step 9
Verify repair
Go to
Step 7
71. Install the EGR valve.
2. Ignition ªOFFº.
3. Install the Tech 2.
4. Run the engine at idle.
5. On the Tech 2, select EGR Control Test.
6. Use the ªUPº arrow to increase the EGR from 0% to
40%.
Did EGR work properly?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 8
81. Reset the learned zero EGR valve position.
2. Repeat step 7.
Did EGR work properly?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 9
6E±478
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.3. Determines if the PCM is able to control the EVAP
purge solenoid valve.
4. Determines if the DTC will set under the conditions
present when the DTC was originally stored. If not,
the fault is intermittent.
5. Checks for a grounded EVAP purge solenoid driver
circuit, a faulty EVAP vacuum switch, or a leaking
EVAP purge solenoid valve.
DTC P1441 ± EVAP System Flow During Non-Purge
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Remove the fuel filler cap.
3. Ignition ªONº.
4. Observe ªFuel Tank Pressureº on the Tech 2.
Is ªFuel Tank Pressureº at the specified value?
1.51VGo to Step 3
Go to DTC
P0452 or
P0453
31. Re-install the fuel filler cap.
2. Using the Tech 2, command the EVAP Vent
Solenoid Valve ªONº (Closed).
3. Disconnect the canister side rubber hose end that
hose is connected between the Purge Solenoid
Valve and Canister.
IMPORTANT:Before continuing with the diagnosis,
zero the EVAP pressure/purge cart J41413 (refer to the
tool operating instructions).
And them monitor the fuel tank inner pressure using the
Tech 2.
Does the fuel tank pressure remain the specified
value?
1.52 - 1.60VGo to Step 4Go to Step 6
41. Disconnect the EVAP pressure/purge cart J41413,
and then plug the hose end.
2. Disconnect the rubber hose end of engine vacuum
source side, (the hose connected between Purge
Solenoid Valve and engine).
3. Connect the vacuum hand pump to this rubber hose
end.
4. Then apply the -15 in H2O vacuum by the vacuum
pump.
5. Monitor the fuel tank inner pressure using the Tech
2.
Does the fuel tank inner pressure hold the specified
value?
1.47 - 1.51VGo to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Replace the Purge Solenoid Valve.
ÐVerify RepairÐ
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6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness - Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
Mass Air Flow, TP sensor 1, TP sensor 2 display on the
Tech 2 while moving connectors and wiring harnesses
related to the sensor.
Plugged intake air duct or filter element
A wide - open throttle acceleration from a stop should
cause the mass air flow displayed on a Tech 2 to
increase from about 3 ± 6 g/s at idle to 100 g/s orgreater at the time of the 1 ± 2 shift. If not, check for a
restriction.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault. If DTC P1514 cannot be duplicated, the
information included in the Failure Records data can
be useful in determining vehicle mileage since the
DTC was last set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P1514 Diagnostic Chart may
isolate the cause of the fault.
DTC P1514 - TPS-MAF Correlation Error
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board (OBD) System Checkº performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Was the ªElectric Throttle Control (ETC) System
Checkº performed?
ÐGo to Step 3
Go to ETC
System
Check
31. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor ªDTCº info for DTC P1514.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P1514 failed this
ignition?
ÐGo to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Start the engine.
2. With the engine idling, monitor ªMAF Frequencyº
display on the Tech 2.
Is the ªMAF Frequencyº below the specified value?
6 ~ 10 g/sGo to Step 5Go to Step 8
51. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the MAF sensor connector.
3. Ignition ªONº, engine idling.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor ªMAF Frequencyº.
Does the Tech 2 indicate a ªMAF Frequencyº at the
specified value?
0g/sGo to Step 6Go to Step 7
6Replace the MAF sensor.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 9
71. Check the MAF harness for incorrect routing near
high voltage components (solenoids, relays,
motors).
2. If incorrect routing is found, correct the harness
routing.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 19
81. With the engine idling, monitor ªMAF Frequencyº
display on the Tech 2.
2. Quickly snap open throttle to wide open throttle
while under a road load and record value.
Does the Tech 2 indicate a ªMAF Frequencyº at the
specified value?
6 ~ 10 g/sGo to Step 6Go to Step 9
91. IgnitionªONº, engine not running.
2. Observe the MAP reading on the Tech 2.
Is the MAP reading less than the specified value?
65kPaGo to Step 10Go to Step 13
6E±484
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P1515 Command - Actual TPS Correlation Error
D06RY00111
Circuit Description
The throttle position (TP) sensor circuit provides a
voltage signal relative to throttle position (blade angle).
The throttle blade angle will vary from about 8 % at
closed throttle to about 92 % at wide open
throttle(WOT).
The DC motor circuit provides a voltage signal relative
to command throttle position (blade angle).
This DTC detects the difference between actual
throttle position and command throttle position.
Conditions for setting the DTC
The ignition is ªONº.
Throttle actuation mode is normal.
Command Throttle position - Actual Throttle position is
more than + 5 % for 100 counts within 1000 test
samples (15.6 m sec) else Actual Throttle position is
less than + 40 % and Command Throttle position -
Actual Throttle position is more than - 5 % or Command
Throttle position - Actual Throttle position is more than
- 20 % for 150 failures within test 1000 test samples
(15.6 m sec).
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The PCM calculates an air flow value based on throttle
blade position, RPM and barometric pressure.The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P1515 will clear after 40 consecutive trip
cycles during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.
DTC P1515 can be cleared using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
Poor connections.
Misrouted harness.
Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, proper mating, locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
TP sensor 1, TP sensor 2 display on the Tech2 while
6E±485
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the
sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault. If DTC P1515 cannot be duplicated, the
information included in the Failure Records data canbe useful in determing vehicle mileage since the
DTC was last set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P1515 Diagnostic Chart may
isolate the cause of the fault.
DTC P1515 - Command - Actual TPS Correlation Error
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board (OBD) System Checkº performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Was the ªElectric Throttle Control (ETC) System
Checkº performed?
ÐGo to Step 3
Go to ETC
System
Check
31. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor ª DTCº info for DTC P1515.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P1515 failed this
ignition?
ÐGo to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
4Observe the TP angle reading on the Tech 2 while
slowly opening the throttle.
Does the TP angle increase steadily and evenly from
the closed throttle value to the wide open throttle
value?Closed
throttle TP
sensor 1 =8 ~
10 % TP
sensor 2 =90
~ 92 % Wide
open throttle
TP sensor 1
=90 ~ 92 %
TP sensor 2
=8 ~ 10 %
Go to Step 5Go to Step 8
51. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the DC motor.
Is the DC motor reading near the specified value?
0.3 ~ 100 Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
6Check the DC motor harness between the PCM and
DC Motor circuit at the DC motor harness connector.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 8
7Replace the DC motor.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 6
81. Disconnect the TP sensor.
2. Observe the TP sensor reading on the Tech 2.
Is the TP sensor reading near the specified value?
0VGo to Step 9Go to Step 10
91. Connect a test light between the 5Volt reference
circuit and the TP1 and TP2 sensor signal circuit at
the TP sensor harness connector.
2. Observe the TP sensor reading on the Tech2.
Is the TP sensor reading near the specified value?
5VGo to Step 12Go to Step 11