7A1±80
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)
DTC P1860 TCC PWM Solenoid Electrical
StepActionYe sNo
1Were you sent here from the ªPowertrain On±Board Diagnostic
(OBD) System Checkº?
Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System Check
Refer to
Driveability and
Emission in
Engine section
21. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine ªonº, turn the ignition switch ªonº.
NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s), use the scan tool to record ªFreeze
Frameº and ªFailure Recordsº for reference, as data will be lost
when theªClear Infoº function is used.
3. Record the DTC ªFreeze Frameº and ªFailure Recordsº.
Was DTC P1860 set?
Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Using the J39200 DVOM, back probe between PCM connector
terminals E35±51 and E35±33.
Is the voltage 0?
Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
41. Apply brake pedal and select transmission range ªDº.
2. Do a test drive, and increase the vehicle speed to TCC ªonº at
4th.
Does the scan tool display DTC P1860 at TCC ªONº?
Go to Step 9
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
51. Turn the ignition ªoffº.
2. Disconnect the E-35 (RED) PCM connector.
3. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
PCM connector terminals E35±51 and E35±33.
Is the resistance within 18 ± 20 ohms?
Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
6The wiring harness between PCM connector terminal E35±51
and transmission adapter case connector terminal E40±1(A) is
shorted to voltage.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 15Go to Step 16
7Intermittent condition.
Check the wiring harness and terminals between PCM connector
J2 and transmission adapter case connector E±40.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 15Go to Step 16
81. Disconnect the transmission adapter case connector E±40.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
terminal E40±1(A) and ground.
Is the resistance within 18 ± 20 ohms?
Go to Step 13Go to Step 14
91. Turn the ignition ªoffº.
2. Disconnect the E-35 (RED) PCM connector.
3. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
terminals E35±51 and E35±33.
Is the resistance within 18 ± 20 ohms?
Go to Step 15Go to Step 10
101. Disconnect the transmission adapter case connector E±40.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
terminal E40±1(A) and ground.
Is the resistance within 18±20 ohms?
Go to Step 11Go to Step 12
11The wiring harness between PCM connector E-35 and adapter
case connector E-40 is shorted to ground.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 17Ð
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)7A1±81
DTC P1860 TCC PWM Solenoid Electrical (Cont'd)
StepNo Ye s Action
12The TCC solenoid is faulty, or the internal wiring harness from the
TCC solenoid is shorted to ground.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 17Ð
13The wiring harness between PCM connector terminal E35±51
and adapter case terminal E40±1(A) is open.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 17Ð
14The TCC solenoid is faulty, or the internal wiring harness from the
TCC solenoid is open.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 17Ð
15Check every connection at the PCM.
If OK, replace the PCM. Refer to
Powertrain Control Module
(PCM) in Automatic Transmission (4L30±E) section.
Is the replacement complete?Go to Step 17Ð
16Check the PCM connector terminal E35±51, and transmission
adapter case connector terminal E40±1(A).
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 17Ð
171. After the repair is complete, use the scan tool to select ªDTCº,
then ªClear Infoº function and ensure the following conditions
are met:
The TCC solenoid is commanded ªonº and the volts increase
to B+.
The TCC solenoid is commanded ªoffº and the volts drop to
zero.
2. Review the scan tool ªDTC Infoº.
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed?
Begin diagnosis
again
Go to
Step 1
Repair verified
Exit DTC table
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)7A1±83
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test checks the indicated range signal to the
actual selected range. A faulty switch could set a
DTC P1870.
3. This test checks the torque converter for slippage
while in a commanded lockup state.Range Switch Logic Table
RangeRange Switch Ping
PositionABCP(G)
ParkONOFFOFFON
ReverseONONOFFOFF
NeutralOFFONOFFON
D4OFFONONOFF
D3ONONONON
2ONOFFONOFF
LOFFOFFONON
IllegalOFFOFFOFFOFF
IllegalOFFOFFOFFON
DTC P1870 Transmission Component Slipping (TCC Stuck Off)
StepActionYe sNo
1Were you sent here from the ªPowertrain On±Board Diagnostic
(OBD) System Checkº?
Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System Check
Refer to
Driveability and
Emissions in
Engine section
21. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine ªoffº, turn the ignition switch ªonº.
NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s), use the scan tool to record ªFreeze
Frameº and ªFailure Recordsº for reference, as data will be lost
when the ªClear Infoº function is used.
3. Record the DTC ªFreeze Frameº and ªFailure Recordsº.
4. Apply the brake pedal.
5. Select each transmission range: DL, D2, D3, D4, N, R, and P.
Does each selected transmission range match the scan tool ªTR
Switchº display?
Go to Step 3
Go to ªRange
Switch Logic
Tableº
3Drive the vehicle in 4th gear while the TCC is engaged.
At any time is the ªTCC Slip Speedº greater than 130 rpm for 8
seconds while the TCC is engaged?
Go to System
Diagnosis ChartsGo to Diagnostic
Aids
ENTERTAINMENT8C±1
AXIOM
BODY AND ACCESSORIES
ENTERTAINMENT
CONTENTS
Service Precaution 8C±1. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Cigarette Lighter 8C±2. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
General Description 8C±2. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Removal 8C±2. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Installation 8C±2. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Rod Type Antenna 8C±3. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Removal 8C±3. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Installation 8C±3. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Accessory Socket 8C±4. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Front Accessory Socket 8C±4. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Removal 8C±4. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Installation 8C±4. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Rear Accessory Socket 8C±4. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Removal 8C±4. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Installation 8C±4. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Audio 8C±5. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Removal 8C±5. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Installation 8C±5. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Speaker 8C±6. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Front Speaker 8C±6. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Removal 8C±6. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Installation 8C±6. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Front Tweeter Assembly 8C±6. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Removal 8C±6. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Installation 8C±6. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Rear Door Speaker 8C±6. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Removal 8C±6. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Installation 8C±7. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Rear Tweeter Assembly 8C±7. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Removal 8C±7. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Installation 8C±7. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Horn 8C±8. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Removal 8C±8. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Installation 8C±8. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Display (MID) 8C±8. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Removal 8C±8. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Installation 8C±8. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
MID Control Unit 8C±9. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Removal 8C±9. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Installation 8C±9. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
GPS Control Unit 8C±10. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Removal 8C±10. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Installation 8C±10. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Self-Diagnosis 8C±11. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Self-Diagnosis Flow Chart±1 8C±11. . . . . . . . . . . .
Self-Diagnosis Flow Chart±2 (Audio) 8C±12. . . . .
Self-Diagnosis Flow Chart±3 (Display) 8C±13. . .
Self-Diagnosis Flow Chart±4 (MID) 8C±14. . . . . .
Audio Self-Diagnosis 8C±15. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Display Self-Diagnosis 8C±16. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
MID Self-Diagnosis 8C±17. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Symptom Diagnosis 8C±18. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
MID Not Appears 8C±18. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
No COMPASS, CLOCK, FUEL
CONSUMPTION, or SERVICE Display 8C±19. .
No COMPASS Display 8C±20. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
No SERVICE Display 8C±20. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other Trouble Symptom 8C±21. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
MID Circuit 8C±22. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Harness Connector Faces 8C±23. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Service Precaution
WARNING: THIS VEHICLE HAS A SUPPLEMENTAL
RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS). REFER TO THE SRS
COMPONENT AND WIRING LOCATION VIEW IN
ORDER TO DETERMINE WHETHER YOU ARE
PERFORMING SERVICE ON OR NEAR THE SRS
COMPONENTS OR THE SRS WIRING. WHEN YOU
ARE PERFORMING SERVICE ON OR NEAR THE SRS
COMPONENTS OR THE SRS WIRING, REFER TO
THE SRS SERVICE INFORMATION. FAILURE TO
FOLLOW WARNINGS COULD RESULT IN POSSIBLE
AIR BAG DEPLOYMENT, PERSONAL INJURY, OR
OTHERWISE UNNEEDED SRS SYSTEM REPAIRS.
CAUTION: Always use the correct fastener in the
proper location. When you replace a fastener, use
ONLY the exact part number for that application.ISUZU will call out those fasteners that require a
replacement after removal. ISUZU will also call out
the fasteners that require thread lockers or thread
sealant. UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED, do not
use supplemental coatings (Paints, greases, or other
corrosion inhibitors) on threaded fasteners or
fasteners joint interfaces. Generally, such coatings
adversely affect the fastener torque and the joint
clamping force, and may damage the fasteners.
When you install fasteners, use the correct
tightening sequence and specifications. Following
these instructions can help you avoid damage to
parts and systems.
8C±8ENTERTAINMENT
Horn
Removal
1. Disconnect the battery ground cable.
2. Remove the horn.
Disconnect the connector.
Remove the horn mounting bolt.
NOTE: High (1), Low (2)
828R200003
Installation
To install, follow the removal steps in the reverse order.
Display (MID)
Removal
1. Disconnect the battery ground cable.
2. Remove the cluster upper cover.
Disconnect the sun sensor connector and the GPS
control unit connector.
3. Remove the center cluster.
Refer to
Instrument Panel Assembly in Body
Structure.
4. Remove the Display (1).
Remove the screws (2).
Disconnect the Display connector and MID control
unit connector.
890R200036
Installation
To install, follow the removal steps in the reverse order.
ENTERTAINMENT8C±9
MID Control Unit
Removal
1. Disconnect the battery ground cable.
2. Remove the MID control unit (3).
Refer to
MID (1) in this section.
Remove the control unit (3) from the bracket (2).
CAUTION: When the battery is disconnected, the
MID control unit directional data is lost (the control
unit returns to its start-up condition). When the
battery is reconnected, the display will be erroneous
until the control unit receives a clear GPS satellite
signal and resets its directional data.
After reconnecting the battery, wait until the satellite
mark indicator turns on. Select an area where there
are no high buildings or other obstacles to electro-
magnetic waves. Drive the vehicle in a straight line at
a speed exceeding 32 km/h (20 mph) for at least 20 se-
conds.
D08R200055
Installation
To install, follow the removal steps in the reverse order.
CAUTION: When installing the MID control unit,
turn the face with part number (4) stamped on the
MID control unit toward the front of vehicle.
ENTERTAINMENT8C±13
Self-Diagnosis Flow Chart±3 (Display)
826R200022
ENTERTAINMENT8C±15
Audio Self-Diagnosis
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
11. Simultaneously press and hold the RESET key and
the CLOCK key (on the display panel).
2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Does DIAG appear on the display screen?
ÐGo to Step 2
Check power
supply and
component
connections.
Start
self-diagnosis
again.
2Press and release the SERVICE key (1 time only).
Does DIAG AUDIO appear on the display?
ÐGo to Step 3Go to Step 11
3Press and release the SERVICE key (1 time only) to
check tape connections.
Does TAPE OK appear on the display?
ÐGo to Step 4
On NG display,
Go to
Step 11
4Press and release the SERVICE key (1 time only) to
check CD changer connections.
Does CD CHG OK appear on the display?
ÐGo to Step 5
On NG display,
Go to
Step 11
5Press and release the SERVICE key (1 time only) to
check communication with A/C unit.
Does A/C DATA OK appear on the display?
ÐGo to Step 9
On NG display,
Go to
Step 6
6Is A/C DATA ERR1(abnormal display data line)
displayed?
Ð
Refer to A/C
self-diagnosis
Go to Step 7
7Is A/C DATA ERR2 (abnormal CLOCK data line)
displayed?
Ð
Refer to A/C
self-diagnosis
Go to Step 8
8Is A/C DATA ER3 (abnormal SW data line) displayed?ÐGo to Step 11Ð
9Press and release the SERVICE key (1 time only) to
display the A/C unit error history.
Is the action complete?
ÐGo to Step 10Ð
101. Press and release the SERVICE key (1 time only) to
change to the key diagnosis mode.
2. Press and release each key.
NOTE: As a key is pressed, its name should appear on
the display. The A/C LED should blink at 1±second
intervals.
Did the events described in Step 2 occur?
ÐGo to Step 12Go to Step 11
11Replace the audio unit.
Is the action complete?
ÐGo to Step 1Ð
12Press and release the ON/OFF key.
Is the action complete?
ÐGo to Step 1Go to Step 13
13Press and release the SERVICE key (1 time only).
Is the action complete?
ÐGo to Step 3Ð