7A1±40
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)
DTC P0713 Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor Circuit High Input
StepActionYe sNo
1Were you sent here from the ªPowertrain On±Board Diagnostic
(OBD) System Checkº?
Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System Check
Refer to
Driveability and
Emission in
Engine section
2Perform the transmission fluid checking procedure.
Refer to
Checking Transmission Fluid Level and Condition in
Automatic Transmission (4L30±E) section.
Was the fluid checking procedure performed?
Go to Step 3
Refer to
Checking
Transmission
Fluid Level and
Condition in
Automatic
Transmission
(4L30±E) section
31. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine ªoffº, turn the ignition switch ªonº.
NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s), use the scan tool to record ªFreeze
Frameº and ªFailure Recordsº for reference, as data will be lost
when the ªClear Infoº function is used.
3. Record the DTC ªFreeze Frameº and ªFailure Recordsº.
Does the scan tool display a TFT sensor signal voltage greater
than 4.86 volts?
Go to Step 4
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
41. Turn the ignition ªoffº.
2. Disconnect the transmission 7±way connector E±42.
3. Install a fused jumper wire from terminal E42±4(F) to
E42±1(E) on the engine harness.
4. Turn the ignition ªonº.
Does the TFT signal voltage drop to less than 0.4 volts?
Go to Step 5Go to Step 10
51. Turn the ignition ªoffº.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
terminals E42±4(F) and E42±1(E).
Is the resistance within specifications? (See Transmission Fluid
Temperature (TFT) Sensor Specifications.)
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 6
61. Disconnect the transmission 7±way connector E±42.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
terminals E42±4(F) and E42±1(E).
Is the resistance within specifications? (See Transmission Fluid
Temperature (TFT) Sensor Specifications.)
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 7
71. Remove the transmission oil pan.
2. Check the internal wiring harness for an open. Refer to
Transmission Oil Temperature Sensor (Main Case) in
Automatic Transmission (4L30±E) section.
Was a problem found and corrected?Go to Step 14Go to Step 8
81. Disconnect the internal wiring harness at the TFT sensor.
2. Measure the resistance of the TFT sensor.
Is the resistance within specifications? (See Transmission Fluid
Temperature (TFT) Sensor Specifications.)
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 9
9Replace TFT sensor. Refer to Transmission Oil Temperature
Sensor (Main Case) in Automatic Transmission (4L30±E) section.
Is the replacement complete?Go to Step 14Ð
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)7A1±41
DTC P0713 Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor Circuit High Input (Cont'd)
StepNo Ye s Action
10Check circuit RED/BLK for an open or short to B+.
Was a problem found?
Go to Step 14Go to Step 11
11Check circuit RED/WHT for an open.
Was a problem found?
Go to Step 14Go to Step 12
12Check the PCM for faulty or intermittent connections.
Was a problem found?
Go to Step 14Go to Step 13
13Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in
Automatic Transmission (4L30±E) section.
Is the replacement complete?Go to Step 14Ð
141. After the repair is complete, use the scan tool to select ªDTCº,
then ªClear Infoº function and ensure the following conditions
are met:
2. TFT sensor indicates a voltage less than 4.92 volts for 2
seconds.
3. Review the scan tool ªDTC Infoº.
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed?
Begin diagnosis
again
Go to
Step 1
Repair verified
Exit DTC table
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)7A1±45
DTC P0722 Automatic Transmission Output Speed Sensor (OSS) Low Input
D07R200006
Circuit Description
Output speed information is provided to the PCM by the
OSS, which is a permanent magnet (PM) generator. The
PM generator produces a pulsing AC voltage. The AC
voltage level and number of pulses increases as the
speed of the vehicle increases. The PCM then converts
the pulsing voltage to output speed, which is used for
calculations. The vehicle speed can be displayed with a
scan tool.
This DTC detects a low output speed when there is a high
engine speed in a drive gear range. This is a type ªBº
DTC.
Conditions For Setting The DTC
No MAP DTCs P0107 or P0108, P0106, P1106,
P1107.
No TPS DTCs P0122 or P0123.
Not in Park or Neutral.
TP angle is greater than 10%.
Engine vacuum is between 0 and 70kPa.
Engine speed is between 3000 and 7000 rpm.
Transmission output speed is less than 0 rpm.
All conditions met for 5 seconds.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Fixed to 4th gear.
Maximum line pressure.
Inhibit TCC engagement.
For lamp illuminate refer to
DTC type definition (type
B).
Conditions For Clearing The MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn off the MIL and CHECK TRANS
Lamp after three consecutive ignition cycles without a
failure reported.
The DTC can be cleared from the PCM history by
using a scan tool. The DTC will be cleared from
history when the vehicle has achieved 40 warmup
cycles without a failure reported.
The PCM will cancel the DTC default actions when
the fault no longer exists and the ignition is cycled ªoffº
long enough to power down the PCM.
Diagnostic Aids
An OSS DTC P0722 will set when no output speed is
at detected at start off.
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at the
PCM. Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed
or damaged terminals. Check for weak terminal
tension as well. Also check for a chafed wire that
could short to bare metal or other wiring. Inspect for a
broken wire inside the insulation.
When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move or massage the wiring harness
while observing test equipment for a change.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the
diagnostic chart:
4. This test checks the OSS circuit.
5. This test checks the integrity of the OSS.
7. This test checks the 5±volt and ground circuit of the
PCM.
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)7A1±47
DTC P0722 Automatic Transmission Output Speed Sensor (OSS) Low Input (Cont'd)
StepNo Ye s Action
13Repair the open in circuit BLU/GRN.
Is the repair complete?
Go to Step 17Ð
14Check circuit BLU/YEL for a short to ground or open.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 17Go to Step 16
15Repair the short to B+ in circuit BLU/YEL.
Is the repair complete?
Go to Step 17Ð
16Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in
automatic Transmission (4L30±E) section.
Is the replacement complete?Go to Step 17Ð
171. After the repair is complete, use the scan tool to select ªDTCº,
then ªClear Infoº function and operate the vehicle under the
following conditions:
Transmission output speed is greater than 101 rpm for 3
seconds.
2. Review the scan tool ªDTC Infoº.
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed?
Begin diagnosis
again
Go to
Step 1
Repair verified
Exit DTC table
7A1±48
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)
DTC P0723 Automatic Transmission Output Speed Sensor (OSS) Intermittent
D07R200006
Circuit Description
Output speed information is provided to the PCM by the
OSS, which is a permanent magnet (PM) generator. The
PM generator produces a pulsing AC voltage. The AC
voltage level and number of pulses increases as the
speed of the vehicle increases. The PCM then converts
the pulsing voltage to output speed, which is used for
calculations. The vehicle speed can be displayed with a
scan tool.
This DTC detects a fast decrease of output speed when
engine running in a drive gear range. This is a type ªBº
DTC.
Conditions For Setting The DTC
Drive range
Engine running time is greater than 5 seconds.
Output speed is greater than 1300 rpm for 2 second.
NORAW±NOLAST < 200 rpm for 2 seconds.
NORAW: Latest raw data of output shaft speed.
NOLAST: Fitered previous data of output speed.
Transmission negative output speed change is
greater than 1300 rpm.
Conditions met for 3 seconds.
Action During Detection Time
Output speed value is frozen
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Fixed to 4th gear.
Maximum line pressure.
Inhibit TCC engagement.
For lamp illuminate refer to
DTC type definition (type
B).
Conditions For Clearing The MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn off the MIL and CHECK TRANS
Lamp after three consecutive ignition cycles without a
failure reported.
The DTC can be cleared from the PCM history by
using a scan tool.
The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle
has achieved 40 warmup cycles without a failure
reported.
The PCM will cancel the DTC default actions when
the fault no longer exists and the ignition is cycled ªoffº
long enough to power down the PCM.
Diagnostic Aids
A OSS DTC P0723 will set when output speed has
been detected and is lost.
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at the
PCM. Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed
or damaged terminals. Check for weak terminal
tension as well. Also check for a chafed wire that
could short to bare metal or other wiring. Inspect for a
broken wire inside the insulation.
When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the
diagnostic chart:
4. This test checks the OSS circuit.
5. This test checks the integrity of the OSS.
7. This test checks the 5±volt and ground circuit of the
PCM.
7A1±50
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)
DTC P0723 Automatic Transmission Output Speed Sensor (OSS) Intermittent (Cont'd)
StepNo Ye s Action
13Repair the open in circuit BLU/GRN.
Is the repair complete?
Go to Step 17Ð
14Check circuit BLU/YEL for a short to ground or open.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 17Go to Step 16
15Repair the short to B+ in circuit BLU/YEL.
Is the repair complete?
Go to Step 17Ð
16Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in
Automatic Transmission (4L30±E) section.
Is the replacement complete?Go to Step 17Ð
171. After the repair is complete, use the scan tool to select ªDTCº,
then ªClear Infoº function and operate the vehicle under the
following conditions:
Transmission output speed is greater than 101 rpm for 3
seconds.
2. Review the scan tool ªDTC Infoº.
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed?
Begin diagnosis
again
Go to
Step 1
Repair verified
Exit DTC table
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)7A1±57
Diagnostic Aids
If the TCC is mechanically stuck ªonº with the parking
brake applied and any gear range selected, the TCC
fluid will mechanically apply the TCC, possibly
causing an engine stall.
Test Description
The number below refers to the step number on the
diagnostic chart:
3. This test checks the mechanical state of the TCC.
(When the PCM commands the TCC solenoid ªoffº,
the slip speed should increase).
DTC P0742 Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) System Stuck On
StepActionYe sNo
1Were you sent here from the ªPowertrain On±Board Diagnostic
(OBD) System Checkº?
Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System Check
Refer to
Driveability and
Emissions in
Engine section
21. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine ªoffº, turn the ignition switch ªonº.
NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s), use the scan tool to record ªFreeze
Frameº and ªFailure Recordsº for reference, as data will be lost
when the ªClear Infoº function is used.
3. Record the DTC ªFreeze Frameº and ªFailure Recordsº.
4. Using the scan tool, verify the ªTP Sensorº operation.
Are the ªTP Sensorº values within 0.6 ± 5.0 volts?
Go to Step 3
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3Drive the vehicle in the D4 drive range in fourth gear under steady
acceleration, with a TP angle greater than 20%.
Does the scan tool display ªTCC Slip Speedº between ±30 and
+30 rpm, while the displayed TCC solenoid state is ªoffº?
Go to Step 4
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
4The TCC is mechanically stuck ªonº. Check the following items:
Clogged exhaust orifice in the TCC solenoid.
Converter clutch apply valve stuck in the apply position.
Misaligned or damaged valve body gasket.
Restricted release passage.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 5Ð
51. After the repair is complete, use the scan tool to select ªDTCº,
then ªClear Infoº function and ensure the following conditions
are met:
TCC slip speed must be between 200 and 2,500 rpm for 4
seconds.
2. Review the scan tool ªDTC Infoº.
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed?
Begin diagnosis
again
Go to
Step 1
Repair verified
Exit DTC table
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)7A1±59
DTC P0748 Pressure Control Solenoid (PCS) (Force Motor) Circuit Electrical
StepActionYe sNo
1Were you sent here from the ªPowertrain On±Board Diagnostic
(OBD) System Checkº?
Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System Check
Refer to
Driveability and
Emission in
Engine section
21. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine ªoffº, turn the ignition switch ªonº.
NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s), use the scan tool to record ªFailure
Recordsº for reference, as data will be lost when the ªClear Infoº
function is used.
3. Record the DTC ªFailure Recordsº.
4. While the engine is operating, put the transmission in Park.
5. Using the scan tool, apply 70 through 1060 milliampere (mA)
while observing ªPC Ref. Currentº and ªPC Act. Currentº.
Is the ªPC Act. Currentº reading always within 160 mA?
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 3
31. Turn the ignition ªoffº.
2. Disconnect the transmission 4±way connector E±40.
3. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
terminals E40±2(B) and E40±4(C).
Is the resistance within 3±7 ohms?
Go to Step 7Go to Step 4
41. Remove the transmission oil pan. Refer to Solenoid (Adapter
Case Valve Body) in Automatic Transmission (4L30±E)
section.
2. Disconnect the internal wiring harness at the PCS.
3. Measure the resistance of the PCS.
Is the resistance within 3±7 ohms?
Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Replace the PCS.
Is the replacement complete?
Go to Step 10Ð
6Repair the internal wiring harness for an open.
Is the repair complete?
Go to Step 10Ð
7Inspect/repair circuits VIO/WHT and VIO/RED.
Was a problem found?
Go to Step 10Go to Step 8
8Inspect/repair circuits VIO/WHT and VIO/RED for a short to
ground or poor connections.
Was a problem found?
Go to Step 10Go to Step 9
9Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in
Automatic Transmission (4L30±E) section.
Is the replacement complete?Go to Step 10Ð
101. After the repair is complete, use the scan tool to select ªDTCº,
then ªClear Infoº function and ensure the following conditions
are met:
The PCS duty cycle is not at its electrical high or low limit.
2. Review the scan tool ªDTC Infoº.
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed?
Begin diagnosis
again
Go to
Step 1
Repair verified
Exit DTC table