6E±490
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P1523 Actuator Control Return Performance
D06RY00111
Circuit Description
The throttle position (TP) sensor circuit provides a
voltage signal relative to throttle position (blade angle).
The throttle blade angle will vary from about 8 % at
closed throttle to about 92 % at wide open
throttle(WOT).
The DC motor circuit provides a voltage signal relative
to command throttle position (blade angle).
This DTC detects if the throttle return to the default
position at key on is steady.
Conditions for setting the DTC
The ignition is ªONº.
Normalized TPS is less than 7 % or Normalized TPS
is more than 25 %.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will not turn the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) ªONº.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records only. This
information will not be stored as Freeze Frame data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.A history DTC P1523 will clear after 40 consecutive trip
cycles during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.
DTC P1523 can be cleared using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
Poor connections.
Misrouted harness.
Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
TP sensor 1, TP sensor 2 display on the Tech 2 while
moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the
sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault. If DTC P1523 cannot be duplicated, the
information included in the Failure Records data can
be useful in determining vehicle mileage since the
DTC was last set.
6E±493
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1571 Brake Switch No Operation
060R200067
Circuit Description
The brake switch has 3 functions.
Brake pedal operation check
Brake light operation (On and off)
Cruise control (Cancel)
The PCM receives vehicle speed and switch position
signals from the brake switch. The PCM sets brake
operating conditions in response to these signals.
If the brake switch is on, the brake system is in normal
operation (cruise control cancelled).
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Two break switch signals do not acknowledge after
signal changed.
Switch does not change during accelerating vehicle or
decelerating.
VSS is not fault.
Engine is running.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will not turn the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) ªONº.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records only. This
information will not be stored as Freeze Frame data.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
DTC P1571 can be cleared by using the scan tool
ªClear Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM
battery feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Damaged harness±Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
fuel level display on the scan tool while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of the
fault.
6E±507
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Hard Start Symptom
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1DEFINITION:
Engine cranks, but does not start for a long time. Does
eventually run, or may start but immediately stall.
Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Was the ªElectric Throttle Control (ETC) System
Checkº performed?
ÐGo to Step 3
Go to ETC
System
Check
31. Perform a bulletin search.
2. If a bulletin that addresses the symptom is found,
correct the condition as instructed in the bulletin.
Was a bulletin found that addresses the symptom?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 4
4Was a visual/physical check performed?
ÐGo to Step 5
Go to Visual/
Physical
Check
5Check engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor for
shift in value. After 8 hours with the hood up and the
engine not running, connect the Tech 2. With the
ignition ªONº and the engine not running, compare
engine coolant temperature to intake air temperature.
Are ECT and IAT within the specified value of each
other?
+ 5C (+ 9F)Go to Step 10Go to Step 6
61. Using a Tech 2, display the engine coolant
temperature and note the value.
2. Check the resistance of the engine coolant
temperature sensor.
3. Refer to
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor
Temperature vs. Resistance
chart on DTC P0118
Diagnostic Support
for resistance specifications.
Is the resistance value near the resistance for the
temperature noted?
ÐGo to Step 8Go to Step 7
7Replace the ECT sensor.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
8Locate and repair high resistance or poor connection in
the ECT signal circuit or the ECT sensor ground.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
91. Check for a faulty, plugged, or incorrectly installed
PCV valve.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 10
101. Check for water- or alcohol-contaminated fuel.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 11
111. Perform the procedure in Fuel System Pressure
Test
.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 12
6E±521
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Poor Fuel Economy Symptom
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
101. Check for an incorrect or faulty engine thermostat.
Refer to
Engine Cooling.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 11
111. Check for low engine compression. Refer to Engine
Mechanical
.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 12
121. Check the TCC operation. Refer to 4L30-E
Transmission Diagnosis
.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 13
131. Check the exhaust system for possible restriction:
Inspect the exhaust system for damaged or
collapsed pipes.
Inspect the muffler for heat distress or possible
internal failure.
Check for a possible plugged three-way
catalytic converter by checking the exhaust
system back pressure. Refer to
Restricted
Exhaust System Check
.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 14
14Check for proper calibration of the speedometer.
Does the speed indicated on the speedometer closely
match the vehicle speed displayed on the Tech 2?
ÐGo to Step 16Go to Step 15
15Diagnose and repair an inaccurate speedometer
condition as necessary. Refer to
Vehicle Speed
Sensor
in Electrical Diagnosis.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairÐ
161. Check the air intake system and the crankcase for
air leaks. Refer to
Air Intake System and
Crankcase Ventilation System.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 17
171. Review all diagnostic procedures within this table.
2. When all procedures have been completed and no
malfunctions have been found, review/inspect the
following:
Visual/physical inspection
Tech 2 data
Freeze Frame data/Failure Records buffer
All connections within a suspected circuit
and/or system.
3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 18
18Perform the procedure in Fuel System Pressure Test.
Was the fuel pressure normal?
Ð
Contact
Technical
Assistance
Verify repair
6E±530
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Hesitation, Sag, Stumble Symptom
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1DEFINITION:
Momentary lack of response as the accelerator is
pushed down. Can occur at any vehicle speed. Usually
most pronounced when first trying to make the vehicle
move, as from a stop sign. May cause the engine to stall
if severe enough.
Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Was the ªElectric Throttle Control (ETC) System
Checkº performed?
ÐGo to Step 3
Go to ETC
System
Check
31. Perform a bulletin search.
2. If a bulletin that addresses the symptom is found,
correct the condition as instructed in the bulletin.
Was a bulletin found that addresses the symptom?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 4
4Was a visual/physical check performed?
ÐGo to Step 5
Go to Visual/
Physical
Check
51. Check the fuel control heated oxygen sensors
(HO2S, B1S1 and B2S1). The fuel control heated
oxygen sensors (HO2S) should respond quickly to
different throttle positions. If they don't, check them
for silicon or other contaminants from fuel or use of
improper RTV sealant. The sensors may have a
white powdery coating.
Silicon contamination causes a high but false
HO2S signal voltage (rich exhaust indication).
The PCM will then reduce the amount of fuel
delivered to the engine, causing a severe
driveability problem. For more information, refer
to
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and Sensors.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 6
61. Check the fuel pressure. Refer to Fuel System
Pressure Test.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 7
7Observe the TP 1, 2 angle display on the Tech 2 while
slowly increasing accelerator pedal depression.
Does the TP angle display steadily increase from 8 ~
10% at closed throttle to 90 ~ 92% at WOT?
ÐGo to Step 8Go to Step 9
8Monitor the long term fuel trim on the Tech 2.
Is the long term fuel trim significantly in the negative
range (rich condition)?
ÐGo to Step 9Go to Step 10
91. Check items that can cause the engine to run rich.
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids in DTC P0172 Diagnostic
Support
.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 11
6E±551
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Accelerator Position Sensor
Replacement
CAUTION: R e m o v e t h e Accelerator (A) pedal
assembly as a unit to have it serviced. Do not remove
the Accelerator Position (AP) sensor on the A pedal.
If the AP sensor is removed for emergency cause,
refer to following items as necessary.
Removal Procedure
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Disconnect the electrical harness from the AP sensor.
101RY00006
Legend
(1) AP Sensor
(2) A Pedal Assembly
3. Remove the AP sensor.
101RY00009
Legend
(1) AP Sensor
(2) AP Screw
Installation Procedure
1. Install the accelerator position (AP) sensor to bolts
with accelerator (A) pedal.
2. Connect the connector to AP sensor.
3. Install the negative battery cable.
Accelerator Position Sensor
Adjustment
AP sensor is controled three maltiple control system, and
adjust the idle position and WOT position are between A
and B for AP sensor 1, AP sensor 2, and AP sensor 3.
Refer to
ªHow to adjust for AP sensorº.
Removal Procedure
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Disconnect the electrical harness from the AP sensor.
How To Adjust For AP Sensor
1. Connect the Tech 2 to DLC on vehicle.
2. Ignition ªON,º engine ªOFF.º.
3. Display the APS date list. Check the following item for
AP position (%).
AP position (%)
Idle position AWOT position B
APS113%87 + 2%
APS287 + 2%13 + 2%
APS387 + 1%34 + 2%
060RY00305
6E±572
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
General Description (PCM and
Sensors)
58X Reference PCM Input
The powertrain control module (PCM) uses this signal
from the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor to calculate
engine RPM and crankshaft position at all engine speeds.
The PCM also uses the pulses on this circuit to initiate
injector pulses. If the PCM receives no pulses on this
circuit, DTC P0337 will set. The engine will not start and
run without using the 58X reference signal.
A/C Request Signal
This signal tells the PCM when the A/C mode is selected
at the A/C control head. The PCM uses this to adjust the
idle speed before turning ªONº the A/C clutch. The A/C
compressor will be inoperative if this signal is not
available to the PCM.
Refer to
A/C Clutch Circuit Diagnosis section for A/C
wiring diagrams and diagnosis for the A/C electrical
system.
Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor
The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor provides a signal
used by the powertrain control module (PCM) to calculate
the ignition sequence. The CKP sensor initiates the 58X
reference pulses which the PCM uses to calculate RPM
and crankshaft position.
Refer to
Electronic Ignition System section for additional
information.
0013
Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is a
thermistor (a resistor which changes value based on
temperature) mounted in the engine coolant stream. Low
coolant temperature produces a high resistance of
100,000 ohms at ±40C (±40F). High temperature
causes a low resistance of 70 ohms at 130C (266F).
The PCM supplies a 5-volt signal to the ECT sensor
through resistors in the PCM and measures the voltage.
The signal voltage will be high when the engine is cold and
low when the engine is hot. By measuring the voltage, thePCM calculates the engine coolant temperature. Engine
coolant temperature affects most of the systems that the
PCM controls.
The Tech 2 displays engine coolant temperature in
degrees. After engine start-up, the temperature should
rise steadily to about 85C (185F). It then stabilizes
when the thermostat opens. If the engine has not been
run for several hours (overnight), the engine coolant
temperature and intake air temperature displays should
be close to each other. A hard fault in the engine coolant
sensor circuit will set DTC P0177 or DTC P0118. An
intermittent fault will set a DTC P1114 or P1115.
0016
Electrically Erasable Programmable Read
Only Memory (EEPROM)
The electrically erasable programmable read only
memory (EEPROM) is a permanent memory chip that is
physically soldered within the PCM. The EEPROM
contains the program and the calibration information that
the PCM needs to control powertrain operation.
Unlike the PROM used in past applications, the EEPROM
is not replaceable. If the PCM is replaced, the new PCM
will need to be programmed. Equipment containing the
correct program and calibration for the vehicle is required
to program the PCM.
Fuel Control Heated Oxygen Sensors
The fuel control heated oxygen sensors (Bank 1 HO2S 1
and Bank 2 HO2S 1) are mounted in the exhaust stream
where they can monitor the oxygen content of the exhaust
gas. The oxygen present in the exhaust gas reacts with
the sensor to produce a voltage output. This voltage
should constantly fluctuate from approximately 100 mV to
900 mV. The heated oxygen sensor voltage can be
monitored with a Tech 2. By monitoring the voltage output
of the oxygen sensor, the PCM calculates the pulse width
command for the injectors to produce the proper
combustion chamber mixture.
Low HO2S voltage is a lean mixture which will result in
a rich command to compensate.
High HO2S voltage is a rich mixture which will result in
a lean command to compensate.
6E±573
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
An open Bank 1 HO2S 1 signal circuit will set a DTC
P0134 and the Tech 2 will display a constant voltage
between 400-500 mV. A constant voltage below 300 mV
in the sensor circuit (circuit grounded) will set DTC
P0131. A constant voltage above 800 mV in the circuit will
set DTC P0132. Faults in the Bank 2 HO2S 1 signal
circuit will cause DTC 0154 (open circuit), DTC P0151
(grounded circuit), or DTC P0152 (signal voltage high) to
set. A fault in the Bank 1 HO2S 1 heater circuit will cause
DTC P0135 to set. A fault in the Bank 2 HO2S 1 heater
circuit will cause DTC P0155 to set. The PCM can also
detect HO2S response problems. If the response time of
an HO2S is determined to be too slow, the PCM will store
a DTC that indicates degraded HO2S performance.
060RY00127
Catalyst Monitor Heated Oxygen Sensors
Three-way catalytic converters are used to control
emissions of hydrocarbons (HC), carbon monoxide (CO),
and oxides of nitrogen (NOx). The catalyst within the
converters promotes a chemical reaction. This reaction
oxidizes the HC and CO present in the exhaust gas and
converts them into harmless water vapor and carbon
dioxide. The catalyst also reduces NOx by converting it to
nitrogen. The PCM can monitor this process using the
Bank 1 HO2S 2 and the Bank 2 HO2S 2 heated oxygen
sensors. The Bank 1 HO2S 1 and the Bank 2 HO2S 1
sensors produce an output signal which indicates the
amount of oxygen present in the exhaust gas entering the
three-way catalytic converter. The Bank 1 HO2S 2 and
the Bank 2 HO2S 2 sensors produce an output signal
which indicates the oxygen storage capacity of the
catalyst. This indicates the catalyst's ability to efficiently
convert exhaust gases. If the catalyst is operating
efficiently, the Bank 1 HO2S 1 and the Bank 2 HO2S 1
signals will be more active than the signals produced by
the Bank 1 HO2S 2 and the Bank 2 HO2S 2 sensors.
The catalyst monitor sensors operate the same as the
fuel control sensors. The Bank 1 HO2S 2 and the Bank 2
HO2S 2 sensors' main function is catalyst monitoring, but
they also have a limited role in fuel control. If a sensor
output indicates a voltage either above or below the 450
mV bias voltage for an extended period of time, the PCMwill make a slight adjustment to fuel trim to ensure that
fuel delivery is correct for catalyst monitoring.
A problem with the Bank 1 HO2S 2 signal circuit will set
DTC P0137, P0138, or P0140, depending on the specific
condition. A problem with the Bank 2 HO2S 2 signal
circuit will set DTC P0157, P0158, or P0160, depending
on the specific condition. A fault in the heated oxygen
sensor heater element or its ignition feed or ground will
result in lower sensor response. This may cause
incorrect catalyst monitor diagnostic results.
TS24067
TS23365A
Legend
(1) Bank 1 Sensor 1 (Fuel Control)
(2) Catalytic Converter
(3) Bank 1 Sensor 2 (Catalyst Monitor)
(4) Bank 2 Sensor 1 (Fuel Control)
(5) Bank 2 Sensor 2 (Catalyst Monitor)
Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor
The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor is a thermistor
which changes its resistance based on the temperature of
air entering the engine. Low temperature produces a high