A54396
A90291A90959
Wire Harness Side
M1
MAF Meter
+B (+)
EFI RelayEngine Room J/B
A76903
EVG
E7
ECM
05-86
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
276 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
5 CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MAF METER - EFI RELAY)
(a) Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
(b) Remove the EFI relay from the engine room J/B.
(c) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connec-
tors.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
M1-1 (+B) - J/B EFI relay terminal 3Below 1 W
M1-1 (+B) or J/B EFI relay terminal 3 -Body ground10 kW or higher
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND
CONNECTOR
OK
INSPECT ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT (See page 05-312)
6 INSPECT ECM (SENSOR GROUND)
(a) Measure the resistance of the ECM connector.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
E7-29 (EVG) - Body groundBelow 1 W
NG REPLACE ECM (See page 10-9)
OK
05-88
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
278 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
DTC P0101 MASS OR VOLUME AIR FLOW CIRCUIT
RANGE/PERFORMANCE PROBLEM
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0100 on page 05-81.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0101
High voltage:
Conditions (a), (b) and (c) continue for more than 10 seconds
(2 trip detection logic):
(a) Engine speed less than 2,000 rpm
(b) Engine coolant temperature 70C (158F) or higher
(c) Voltage output of Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter more than 2.2
V (varies with Throttle Position [TP] sensor voltage)
Low voltage:
Conditions (a) and (b) continue for more than 10 seconds
(2 trip detection logic):
(a) Engine speed more than 300 rpm
(b) Voltage output of MAF meter less than 0.65 V
(varies with TP sensor voltage)
MAF meter
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The MAF meter is a sensor that measures the amount of air flowing through the throttle valve. The ECM uses
this information to determine the fuel injection time and to provide an appropriate air-fuel ratio.
Inside the MAF meter, there is a heated platinum wire which is exposed to the flow of intake air. By applying
a specific electrical current to the wire, the ECM heats it to a specific temperature. The flow of incoming air
cools both the wire and an internal thermistor, changing their resistance. To maintain a constant current val-
ue, the ECM varies the voltage applied to these components of the MAF meter. The voltage level is propor-
tional to the air flow through the sensor, and the ECM uses it to calculate the intake air volume.
If there is a defect in the sensor, or an open or short in the circuit, the voltage level deviates from the normal
operating range. The ECM interprets this deviation as a malfunction in the MAF meter and sets the DTC.
Example:
If the voltage is more than 2.2 V, or less than 0.65 V while idling, the ECM determines that there is a malfunc-
tion in the MAF meter and sets the DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCsP0101: MAF Meter Rationality (Low voltage)
P0101: MAF Meter Rationality (High voltage)
Required sensors/ components (Main)MAF meter
Required sensors/ components (Related)Crankshaft position sensor, ECT sensor, Throttle position sensor
Frequency of operationContinuous
Duration10 seconds
MIL operation2 driving cycles
Sequence of operationNone
051ZM-14
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
05-89
279 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
All:
The monitor will run whenever this DTC is not presentSee page 05-16
MAF Meter Rationality (High Voltage):
Engine RPMLess than 2,000 rpm
ECT70°C (158°F) or more
MAF meter voltage4.9 V or less
MAF Meter Rationality (Low Voltage):
Engine RPMMore than 300 rpm
MAF meter voltage0.2 V or more
Fuel cutOFF
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
MAF Meter Rationality (High Voltage):
MAF meter voltageMore than 2.2 V (varies with throttle position sensor voltage)
MAF Meter Rationality (Low Voltage):
MAF meter voltageLess than 0.65 V (varies with throttle position sensor voltage)
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0100 on page 05-81.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame data records the
engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help deter-
mine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean
or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1 CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0101)
(a) Read the DTC using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool.
Result:
Display (DTC Output)Proceed to
P0101 and other DTCs are outputA
Only P0101 is outputB
HINT:
If any other codes besides P0101 are output, perform the troubleshooting for those codes first.
B REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
A
GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART (See page 05-48)
- 20 0 20 40 60 80 100
(- 4) 32 68 104 140 176 212 30
20
10
5
3
2
1
0.5
0.3
0.2
0.1
A67628
Acceptable Fig. 1
Resistance kW
Temperature C (F)
05-90
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
280 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
DTC P0110 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT
DTC P0112 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT LOW
INPUT
DTC P0113 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT HIGH
INPUT
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor, mounted on the Mass
Air Flow (MAF) meter, monitors the intake air temperature. The
IAT sensor has a thermistor that varies its resistance depending
on the temperature of the intake air. When the air temperature
is low, the resistance in the thermistor increases. When the tem-
perature is high, the resistance drops. The variations in resis-
tance are reflected as changes in voltage applied to the ECM
terminal (see Fig. 1).
The IAT sensor is connected to the ECM (see below). The 5 V
power source voltage in the ECM is applied to the IAT sensor
from terminal THA via resistor R.
That is, the resistor R and the IAT sensor are connected in se-
ries. When the resistance value of the IAT sensor changes in
accordance with changes in the IAT, the voltage at terminal THA
also changes. Based on this signal, the ECM increases the fuel
injection volume to improve the driveability during cold engine
operation.
DTC No.Proceed toDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0110Step 1
Open or short in IAT (Intake
air temperature) sensor cir-
cuit for 0.5 seconds
(1 trip detection logic)Open or short in IAT sensor circuit
IAT sensor (built-in MAF meter)
ECM
P0112Step 4
Short in IAT sensor circuit for
0.5 seconds
(1 trip detection logic)
Same as DTC No. P0110
P0113Step 2
Open in IAT sensor circuit for
0.5 seconds
(1 trip detection logic)
Same as DTC No. P0110
HINT:
After confirming DTC P0110, P0112 or P0113, use the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to confirm
the IAT from the ALL menu (to reach the ALL menu: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL).
Temp. DisplayedMalfunction
-40°C (-40°F)Open circuit
140°C (284°F) or moreShort circuit
0596B-07
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
05-91
281 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The ECM monitors the sensor voltage and uses this value to calculate the intake air temperature. When the
sensor output voltage deviates from the normal operating range, the ECM interprets this as a fault in the IAT
sensor and sets a DTC.
Example:
The sensor voltage output is -40C (-40F), or more than 140C (284F) and either condition continues
for 0.5 seconds or more.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs
P0110: IAT sensor range check (Chattering)
P0112: IAT sensor range check (Low Resistance)
P0113: IAT sensor range check (High Resistance)
Required sensors / components (Main)IAT sensor
Required sensors / components (Related)-
Frequency of operationContinuous
Duration0.5 sec.
MIL operationImmediate
Sequence of operationNone
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
The monitor will run whenever these DTCs are not presentSee page 05-16
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
P0110:
IAT sensor resistanceLess than 98.5 W, or more than 156 kW
P0112:
IAT sensor resistance [IAT]Less than 98.5 W [More than 140C (284F)]
P0113:
IAT sensor resistance [IAT]More than 156 kW [-40C (-40F)]
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
IAT sensor resistance [IAT]98.5 W to 156 kW [-39 to 140C (-40 to 284F)]
A90293
M1
MAF Meter
(IAT Sensor)ECM
4
5E2THA5 V
E7
E720
28 L-B
BR G
BR
S28S29 5
5 Short
Connector
05-92
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
282 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
If DTCs that are related to different systems are output simultaneously while terminal E2 is used as
a ground terminal, terminal E2 may have an open circuit.
Read freeze frame data using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame data records
the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can
help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel
ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1 READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER OR OBD II SCAN TOOL (INTAKE AIR
TEMPERATURE)
(a) Connect the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
(b) Turn ON the ignition switch. Push the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool main switch ON.
(c) On the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED
OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIR. Read the values.
Temperature: The same as actual intake air temperature.
Result:
DisplayProceed to
-40°C (-40°F)A
140°C (284°F) or moreB
OK (same as present temperature)C
HINT:
If there is an open circuit, the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool indicates -40°C (-40°F).
If there is a short circuit, the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool indicates 140°C (284°F) or more.
B Go to step 4
C CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
(See page 05-9)
A
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
05-95
285 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT
DTC P0117 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT
LOW INPUT
DTC P0118 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT
HIGH INPUT
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
A thermistor is built into the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor and changes the resistance value
according to the engine coolant temperature.
The structure of the sensor and connection to the ECM are the same as the Intake Air Temperature (IAT)
sensor.
HINT:
If the ECM detects the DTC P0115, P0117 or P0118, it operates the fail-safe function in which the ECT is
assumed to be 80C (176F).
DTC No.Proceed toDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0115Step 1
Open or short in ECT (En-
gine coolant temperature)
sensor circuit for 0.5 se-
condsOpen or short in ECT sensor circuit
ECT sensor
ECM
P0117Step 4Short in ECT sensor circuit
for 0.5 secondsSame as DTC No. P0115
P0118Step 2Open in ECT sensor circuit
for 0.5 secondsSame as DTC No. P0115
HINT:
After confirming DTC P0115, P0117 or P0118, use the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to confirm
the ECT from the ALL menu (to reach the ALL menu: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL).
Temperature DisplayedMalfunction
-40°C (-40°F)Open circuit
140°C (284°F) or moreShort circuit
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The ECT sensor is used to monitor the engine coolant temperature. The ECT sensor has a thermistor that
varies its resistance depending on the temperature of the engine coolant. When the coolant temperature
is low, the resistance in the thermistor increases. When the temperature is high, the resistance drops. The
variations in resistance are reflected in the voltage output from the sensor.
The ECM monitors the sensor voltage and uses this value to calculate the engine coolant temperature.
When the sensor output voltage deviates from the normal operating range, the ECM interprets this as a fault
in the ECT sensor and sets a DTC.
Example:
When the ECM calculates that the ECT is -40C (-40F) or more than 140C (284F) and if either condition
continues for 0.5 seconds or more, the ECM will set a DTC.
0596C-07
A90294
ECM
THW
E2
1 2 E2
ECT Sensor
5 V
R
THW
E2
E7 E7 19
28
BRG-B
BRBR
S28S29 5
5 Short
Connector 05-96
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
286 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs
P0115: ECT sensor range check (Chattering)
P0117: ECT sensor range check (Low resistance)
P0118: ECT sensor range check (High resistance)
Required sensors / components (Main)ECT sensor
Required sensors / components (Related)-
Frequency of operationContinuous
Duration0.5 sec.
MIL operationImmediate
Sequence of operationNone
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
The monitor will run whenever these DTCs are not presentSee page 05-16
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
P0115:
ECT sensor resistanceLess than 79 W or more than 156 kW
P0117:
ECT sensor resistance [ECT]Less than 79 W [More than 140C (284F)]
P0118:
ECT sensor resistance [ECT]More than 156 kW [-40C (-40F)]
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
ECT sensor resistance [ECT]79 W to 156 KW [-39 to 140C (-40 to 284F)]
WIRING DIAGRAM