EC-308
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1146 HO2S2
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00M8J
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
●For the best results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30°C (32 to 86°F).
●Open engine hood before conducting following procedure.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
4. Let engine idle for one minute.
5. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1146” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II and follow
the instruction of CONSULT-II.
6. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-311, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If “CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED” is displayed, perform the following.
a. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).
b. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “COOLANTEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
c. Start engine and warm it up while monitoring “COOLANTEMP/S” indication on CONSULT-II.
d. When “COOLANTEMP/S” indication reaches to 70°C (158°F), go to step 3.
Overall Function CheckEBS00M8K
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this check, a
DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
4. Let engine idle for one minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 95 (HO2S2 signal) and engine ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1146
11 4 6Heated oxygen sensor
2 minimum voltage
monitoringThe minimum voltage from the sensor is not
reached to the specified voltage.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
●Heated oxygen sensor 2
●Fuel pressure
●Injectors
PBIB0818E
DTC P1146 HO2S2
EC-311
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00M8M
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart
and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-56, "
HOW TO ERASE
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION" .
7. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172. Refer to EC-206 .
No >> GO TO 3.
PBIB0494E
SEF215Z
PBIB0495E
EC-316
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1147 HO2S2
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00M8T
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
●For the best results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30°C (32 to 86°F).
●Open engine hood before conducting following procedure.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
4. Let engine idle for one minute.
5. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1147” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II and follow
the instruction of CONSULT-II.
6. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-319, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If “CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED” is displayed, perform the following.
a. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).
b. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “COOLANTEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
c. Start engine and warm it up while monitoring “COOLANTEMP/S” indication on CONSULT-II.
d. When “COOLANTEMP/S” indication reaches to 70°C (158°F), go to step 3.
Overall Function CheckEBS00M8U
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this check, a
DTC might not be confirmed.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1147
11 4 7Heated oxygen sensor
2 maximum voltage
monitoringThe maximum voltage from the sensor is not
reached to the specified voltage.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
●Heated oxygen sensor 2
●Fuel pressure
●Injectors
●Intake air leaks
PBIB0819E
DTC P1147 HO2S2
EC-319
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00M8W
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart
and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-56, "
HOW TO ERASE
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION" .
7. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171. Refer to EC-200 .
No >> GO TO 3.
PBIB0494E
SEF215Z
PBIB0495E
VIAS
EC-393
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
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VIASPFP:14956
DescriptionEBS00NBJ
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
When the engine is running at low or medium speed, the power valve is fully closed. Under this condition, the
effective suction port length is equivalent to the total length of the intake manifold collector's suction port
including the intake valve. This long suction port provides increased air intake which results in improved suc-
tion efficiency and higher torque generation.
The surge tank and one-way valve are provided. When engine is running at high speed, the ECM sends the
signal to the VIAS control solenoid valve. This signal introduces the intake manifold vacuum into the power
valve actuator and therefore opens the power valve to two suction passages together in the collector.
Under this condition, the effective port length is equivalent to the length of the suction port provided indepen-
dently for each cylinder. This shortened port length results in enhanced engine output with reduced suction
resistance under high speeds.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Power Valve
The power valve is installed in intake manifold collector and used to
control the suction passage of the variable induction air control sys-
tem. It is set in the fully closed or fully opened position by the power
valve actuator operated by the vacuum stored in the surge tank. The
vacuum in the surge tank is controlled by the VIAS control solenoid
valve.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
VIAS control VIAS control solenoid valve Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Ignition switch Start signal
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
PBIB0843E
PBIB0946E
VIAS
EC-399
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
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9.CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-399, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace VIAS control solenoid valve.
10.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-115, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00NBO
VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Perform “VIAS SOL VALVE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
4. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the
following conditions.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
Without CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the fol-
lowing conditions.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
VACUUM TANK
1. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to vacuum tank.
2. Connect a vacuum pump to the port A of vacuum pump.
3. Apply vacuum and make sure that vacuum exists at the port B .
Condition
VIAS SOL VALVEAir passage continuity
between A and BAir passage continuity
between A and C
ON Yes No
OFF No Yes
PBIB0177E
ConditionAir passage continuity
between A and BAir passage continuity
between A and C
12V direct current supply
between terminals 1 and 2Ye s N o
No supply No Yes
MEC488B
PBIB0846E
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM
EC-425
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EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEMPFP:14950
DescriptionEBS00MBW
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The evaporative emission system is used to reduce hydrocarbons emitted into the atmosphere from the fuel
system. This reduction of hydrocarbons is accomplished by activated charcoals in the EVAP canister.
The fuel vapor in the sealed fuel tank is led into the EVAP canister which contains activated carbon and the
vapor is stored there when the engine is not operating or when refueling to the fuel tank.
The vapor in the EVAP canister is purged by the air through the purge line to the intake manifold when the
engine is operating. EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is controlled by ECM. When the
engine operates, the flow rate of vapor controlled by EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
proportionally regulated as the air flow increases.
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve also shuts off the vapor purge line during decelerating and
idling.
PBIB0491E
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM
EC-427
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Component InspectionEBS00MBX
EVAP CANISTER
Check EVAP canister as follows:
1. Block port B . Orally blow air through port A .
Check that air flows freely through port C .
2. Block port A . Orally blow air through port B .
Check that air flows freely through port C .
FUEL CHECK VALVE
1. Blow air through connector on fuel tank side.
A considerable resistance should be felt and a portion of air flow
should be directed toward the EVAP canister side.
2. Blow air through connector on EVAP canister side.
Air flow should be smoothly directed toward fuel tank side.
3. If fuel check valve is suspected of not properly functioning in
steps 1 and 2 above, replace it.
FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE (BUILT INTO FUEL FILLER CAP)
1. Wipe clean valve housing.
2. Check valve opening pressure and vacuum.
3. If out of specification, replace fuel filler cap as an assembly.
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-248, "Component Inspection" .
PBIB0663E
SEF552Y
SEF989X
Pres-
sure:15.3 - 20.0 kPa (0.153 - 0.200 bar,
0.156 - 0.204 kg/cm
2 , 2.22 - 2.90 psi)
Va c u u m :−6.0 to −3.3 kPa (−0.060 to −0.033 bar,
−0.061 to −0.034 kg/cm
2 , −0.87 to −0.48 psi)
SEF943S