![NISSAN ALMERA TINO 2001 Service Repair Manual TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
101
103
105
107R/B
YB
GB
L/BInjector No. 1
Injector No. 2
Injector No. 3
Injector No. 4[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Idle speedBATTER NISSAN ALMERA TINO 2001 Service Repair Manual TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
101
103
105
107R/B
YB
GB
L/BInjector No. 1
Injector No. 2
Injector No. 3
Injector No. 4[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Idle speedBATTER](/manual-img/5/57352/w960_57352-564.png)
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
101
103
105
107R/B
YB
GB
L/BInjector No. 1
Injector No. 2
Injector No. 3
Injector No. 4[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Idle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
SEF011W
[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Engine speed is 2,000 rpmBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
SEF012W
104 SBSwirl control valve con-
trol solenoid valve
(where fitted)[Engine is running]
+Engine coolant temperature is between 15ÉC
(59ÉF) to 40ÉC (104ÉF)
+Idle speed0-1V
[Engine is running]
+Engine coolant temperature is above 40ÉC
(104ÉF)
+Idle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
106
108B/Y ECM ground[Engine is running]
+Idle speedEngine ground
11 0
11 2W
WPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch ªONº]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
111 R Sensors' power supply[Ignition switch ªONº]Approximately 5V
114 GY/R Adjust switch[Engine is running]
+Idle speed0V
115 LG Data link connector[Engine is running]
+Idle speed (CONSULT-II or GST is discon-
nected)0 - 10V
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS Ð GENERAL DESCRIPTIONQG18DE
ECM Terminals and Reference Value (Cont'd)
EC-140

ECM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUENLEC0048Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
31 W/G ECM relay (Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch ªOFFº]
+For 9 seconds after turning ignition switch ªOFFº0-1V
[Ignition switch ªOFFº]
+9 seconds passed after turning ignition switch
ªOFFºBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
43 B/R Ignition switch[Ignition switch ªOFFº]0V
[Ignition switch ªONº]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
48 B ECM ground[Engine is running]
+Idle speedEngine ground
57 B ECM ground[Engine is running]
+Idle speedEngine ground
67 W/LPower supply for ECM
(Back-up)[Ignition switch ªOFFº]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
106
108B/Y
B/YECM ground[Engine is running]
+Idle speedEngine ground
11 0
11 2W
WPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch ªONº]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURENLEC0565
1 INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
YesorNo
Ye s©GO TO 9.
No©GO TO 2.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR POWER SUPPLYQG18DE
Main Power Supply and Ground Circuit (Cont'd)
EC-148

5 CHECK POWER SUPPLY-II
1. Disconnect ECM relay. (For ECM relay location, refer to ªEngine Control Compartment Parts Locationº.)
2. Check voltage between ECM relay terminals 1, 6 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF101Y
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©GO TO 6.
6 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+10A fuses
+Harness connectors E76, F36
+Harness connectors M72, F44 (where fitted)
+Harness connectors M11, E106 (LHD models) (where fitted)
+Harness connectors M78, E120 (RHD models) (where fitted)
+Joint connector F46 (where fitted)
+Harness for open or short between ECM relay and battery
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 31 and ECM relay terminal 2.
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©Go to ªIGNITION SIGNALº, EC-500.
NG©GO TO 8.
8 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the harness for open or short between ECM relay and ECM.
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR POWER SUPPLYQG18DE
Main Power Supply and Ground Circuit (Cont'd)
EC-150

9 CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Stop engine.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 67 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF293X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 11.
NG©GO TO 10.
10 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness connectors E76, F36
+Harness connectors M72, F44 (where fitted)
+Harness connectors M11, E106 (LHD models) (where fitted)
+Harness connectors M78, E120 (RHD models) (where fitted)
+Joint connector F46 (where fitted)
+Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
©Repair harness or connectors.
11 CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ªONº and then ªOFFº.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminals 110, 112 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF294X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 17.
NG (Battery voltage
does not exist.)©GO TO 12.
NG (Battery voltage
exists for more than a
few seconds.)©GO TO 14.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR POWER SUPPLYQG18DE
Main Power Supply and Ground Circuit (Cont'd)
EC-151

ECM Terminals and Reference Value=NLEC0081Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
58 B Sensors' ground[Engine is running]
+Warm up condition
+Idle speedApproximately 0V
92 Y Throttle position sensor[Engine is running]
+Accelerator pedal fully released0.15 - 0.85V
[Ignition switch ªONº]
+Accelerator pedal fully depressed3.5 - 4.7V
111 R Sensors' power supply[Ignition switch ªONº]Approximately 5V
On Board Diagnosis LogicNLEC0082
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0120
0120An excessively low or high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM* while driving.+Harness or connectors
(The throttle position sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
+Throttle position sensor
*: When this malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
Fail-safe ModeNLEC0567
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Throttle position sensor
circuitThrottle position will be determined based on the injected fuel amount and the engine speed.
Therefore, acceleration will be poor.
Condition Driving condition
When engine is idling Normal
When accelerating Poor acceleration
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNLEC0083NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
TESTING CONDITION:
+Before performing the following procedure, confirm that
battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
+This test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in
DTC P0120 THROTTLE POSITION SENSORQG18DE
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EC-176

SEF237U
On Board Diagnosis LogicNLEC0097Under the condition in which the heated oxygen sensor 1 (front)
signal is not input, the ECM circuits will read a continuous approxi-
mately 0.3V. Therefore, for this diagnosis, the time that output
voltage is within 200 to 400 mV range is monitored, and the diag-
nosis checks that this time is not inordinately long.
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0130
0130+The voltage from the sensor is constantly approx. 0.3V.+Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+Heated oxygen sensor 1 (front)
SEF825Y
SEF826Y
SEF645Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNLEC0098CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
+Before performing the following procedure, confirm that
battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Select ªHO2S1 (B1) P0130º of ªHO2S1 (B1)º in ªDTC WORK
SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Touch ªSTARTº.
4) Let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,200 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 4.
5) When the following conditions are met, ªTESTINGº will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions
continuously until ªTESTINGº changes to ªCOMPLETEDº. (It
will take approximately 10 to 60 seconds.)
ENG SPEED 1,700 - 2,600 rpm
Vehicle speed 64 - 100 km/h (40 - 62 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3.0 - 5.2 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
If ªTESTINGº is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
6) Make sure that ªOKº is displayed after touching ªSELF-DIAG
DTC P0130 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (CIRCUIT)QG18DE
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-185

SEF300U
On Board Diagnosis LogicNLEC0106To judge the malfunction, the output from the heated oxygen sen-
sor 1 (front) is monitored to determine whether the ªrichº output is
sufficiently high and whether the ªleanº output is sufficiently low.
When both the outputs are shifting to the lean side, the malfunc-
tion will be detected.
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0131
0131+The maximum and minimum voltages from the sensor
are not reached to the specified voltages.+Heated oxygen sensor 1 (front)
+Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater (front)
+Fuel pressure
+Injectors
+Intake air leaks
SEF827Y
SEF828Y
SEF651Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNLEC0107CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
+Always perform at a temperature above þ10ÉC (14ÉF).
+Before performing the following procedure, confirm that
battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Stop engine and wait at least 9 seconds.
3) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªHO2S1 (B1) P0131º of
ªHO2S1º in ªDTC WORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
4) Touch ªSTARTº.
5) Start engine and let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,200 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 5.
6) When the following conditions are met, ªTESTINGº will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions
continuously until ªTESTINGº changes to ªCOMPLETEDº. (It
will take approximately 50 seconds or more.)
ENG SPEED 1,700 - 2,600 rpm
Vehicle speed 64 - 100 km/h (40 - 62 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3.0 - 5.2 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
If ªTESTINGº is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
DTC P0131 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (LEAN SHIFT
MONITORING)
QG18DE
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-193

SEF299UA
On Board Diagnosis LogicNLEC0114To judge the malfunction, the output from the heated oxygen sen-
sor 1 (front) is monitored to determine whether the ªrichº output is
sufficiently high. The ªleanº output is sufficiently low. When both the
outputs are shifting to the rich side, the malfunction will be
detected.
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0132
0132+The maximum and minimum voltages from the sensor
are beyond the specified voltages.+Heated oxygen sensor 1 (front)
+Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater (front)
+Fuel pressure
+Injectors
SEF829Y
SEF830Y
SEF655Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNLEC0115CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
+Always perform at a temperature above þ10ÉC (14ÉF).
+Before performing the following procedure, confirm that
battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Stop engine and wait at least 9 seconds.
3) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªHO2S1 (B1) P0132º of
ªHO2S1º in ªDTC WORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
4) Touch ªSTARTº.
5) Start engine and let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,200 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 5.
6) When the following conditions are met, ªTESTINGº will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions
continuously until ªTESTINGº changes to ªCOMPLETEDº. (It
will take approximately 50 seconds or more.)
ENG SPEED 1,700 - 2,600 rpm
Vehicle speed 64 - 100 km/h (40 - 62 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3.0 - 5.2 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
If ªTESTINGº is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
DTC P0132 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (RICH SHIFT
MONITORING)
QG18DE
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-199