Page 1113 of 2898

4 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness for open or short between throttle position switch and ECM
+Harness for open or short between throttle position switch and TCM (Transmission Control Module)
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5 ADJUST THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH IDLE POSITION
Perform Basic Inspection, EC-100.
©GO TO 6.
6 CHECK CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-389.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©Replace throttle position switch.
7 CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-214.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©Replace throttle position sensor.
8 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-177.
©INSPECTION END
SEF197Y
Component InspectionNJEC0294CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION SWITCHNJEC0294S01With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Stop engine and turn ignition switch ªONº.
3) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
4) Check indication of ªCLSD THL/P SWº under the following
conditions.
NOTE:
Measurement must be made with closed throttle position
switch installed in vehicle.
Throttle valve conditions CLSD THL/P SW
Completely closed ON
Partially open or completely open OFF
If NG, adjust closed throttle position switch. Refer to ªBasic
Inspectionº, EC-100.
5) If it is impossible to adjust closed throttle position switch in
ªBasic Inspectionº, replace closed throttle position switch.
Without CONSULT-II
DTC P0510 CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH (WHERE FITTED)QG
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-389
Page 1114 of 2898
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
3) Disconnect throttle position switch harness connector.
4) Check continuity between terminals 4 and 5 under the follow-
ing conditions. Refer to wiring diagram.
NOTE:
Continuity measurement must be made with closed throttle
position switch installed in vehicle.
Throttle valve conditions Continuity
Completely closed Yes
Partially open or completely open No
If NG, adjust closed throttle position switch. Refer to ªBasic
Inspectionº, EC-100.
5) If it is impossible to adjust closed throttle position switch in
ªBasic Inspectionº, replace closed throttle position switch.
DTC P0510 CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH (WHERE FITTED)QG
Component Inspection (Cont'd)
EC-390
Page 1115 of 2898
SEF093X
Component DescriptionNJEC0295The ECM consists of a microcomputer, and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The ECM controls the
engine.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNJEC0296
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0605
0605+ECM calculation function is malfunctioning.+ECM
SEF058Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNJEC0297NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine.
4) Run engine for at least 1 second at idle speed.
5) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-392.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
DTC P0605 ECMQG
Component Description
EC-391
Page 1117 of 2898

SEF095X
Component DescriptionNJEC0513The valve timing control system is utilized to control intake valve
opening and closing timing. Engine coolant temperature signals,
engine speed and throttle position are used to determine intake
valve timing.
The intake camshaft sprocket position is regulated by oil pressure
controlled by the intake valve timing control.
When ECM sends ON signal to intake valve timing control solenoid
valve, oil pressure is transmitted to camshaft sprocket. Then, intake
side camshaft is advanced.
OperationNJEC0514
Engine operating condition
Intake valve tim-
ing control sole-
noid valveIntake valve
opening and
closing timeValve overlap
Engine coolant
temperatureEngine speed B/FUEL SCHDL Neutral switch
20ÉC (68ÉF) -
70ÉC (158ÉF)
1,150 - 4,600
rpmAbove 3 msec
OFF ON Advance Increased
Above 70ÉC
(158ÉF)Above 7 msec
Conditions other than those above OFF Normal Normal
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NJEC0515
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
INT/V SOL-B1+Engine: After warming up
+Lift up drive wheels and suitable
gear positionIdle OFF
Revving engine from 2,000 to
3,000 rpmON
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNJEC0516Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
1 Y/RIntake valve timing control
solenoid valve[Engine is running]
+Idle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
On Board Diagnosis LogicNJEC0517
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P 1111
1111+An improper voltage signal is entered to ECM through
intake valve timing control solenoid valve.+Harness or connectors
(The intake valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
+Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
D T C P 1111INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEQG
Component Description
EC-393
Page 1119 of 2898
Wiring DiagramNJEC0519SEDAN MODELS AND HATCHBACK MODELS WITH
ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT
NJEC0519S01
HEC801
D T C P 1111INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEQG
Wiring Diagram
EC-395
Page 1121 of 2898

Diagnostic ProcedureNJEC0520
1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
SEF149X
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between terminal 1 and engine ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF619X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness connectors F35, E74 (If so equipped)
+Harness connectors M169, F113 (If so equipped)
+10A fuse
+Harness for open or short between valve timing control solenoid valve and fuse
©Repair harness or connectors.
3 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 1 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector
terminal 2. Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground to short to power or connectors.
D T C P 1111INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEQG
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-397
Page 1123 of 2898

DescriptionNJEC0522SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONNJEC0522S01
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM func-
tionActuator
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Swirl con-
trol valve
system
controlSwirl control valve control sole-
noid valve via swirl control
valve Ignition switch Start signal
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed and cylinder number
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
This system has a swirl control valve in the intake passage of each cylinder.
While idling and during low engine speed operation, the swirl control valve closes. Thus the velocity of the air
in the intake passage increases, promoting the vaporization of the fuel and producing a swirl in the combus-
tion chamber.
Because of this operation, this system tends to increase the burning speed of the gas mixture, improve fuel
consumption, and increase the stability in running conditions.
Also, except when idling and during low engine speed operation, this system opens the swirl control valve.
The solenoid valve controls swirl control valve's shut/open condition. This solenoid valve is operated by the
ECM.
OPERATIONNJEC0522S02
Engine coolant tempera-
tureThrottle position sensor
(Idle position)Engine speedSwirl control valve con-
trol solenoid valveSwirl control valve
15 - 40ÉCON Ð
ON Closed
OFF Below 2,400 rpm*
Except above OFF Open
*: The value may vary according to accelerator pedal operation.
SEF081X
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NJEC0523Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
SWRL CONT S/V+Engine speed: IdleEngine coolant temperature is
between 15ÉC (59ÉF) to 40ÉC
(104ÉF).ON
Engine coolant temperature is
above 40ÉC (104ÉF).OFF
DTC P1131 SWIRL CONTROL VALVE SOLENOID VALVE (CIRCUIT) (WHERE
FITTED)
QG
Description
EC-399
Page 1124 of 2898

ECM Terminals and Reference Value=NJEC0524Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
104 SBSwirl control valve control
solenoid valve[Engine is running]
+Engine coolant temperature is between 15ÉC
(59ÉF) to 40ÉC (104ÉF).
+Idle speed0-1V
[Engine is running]
+Engine coolant temperature is above 40ÉC
(104ÉF).
+Idle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
SEF098X
Component DescriptionNJEC0525SWIRL CONTROL VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVENJEC0525S01The swirl control valve control solenoid valve responds to signals
from the ECM. When the ECM sends an ON (ground) signal, the
solenoid valve is bypassed to apply intake manifold vacuum to the
swirl control valve actuator. This operation closes the swirl control
valve. When the ECM sends an OFF signal, the vacuum signal is
cut and the swirl control valve opens.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNJEC0526
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P1131
1131An improper voltage signal is sent to ECM through swirl
control valve control solenoid valve.+Harness or connectors
(The swirl control valve control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
+Swirl control valve control solenoid valve
SEF058Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNJEC0527NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds, then
turn ignition switch ONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Wait at least 5 seconds.
DTC P1131 SWIRL CONTROL VALVE SOLENOID VALVE (CIRCUIT) (WHERE
FITTED)
QG
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EC-400