Page 1061 of 2898
Wiring DiagramNJEC0224SEDAN MODELS AND HATCHBACK MODELS WITH
ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT
NJEC0224S01
HEC793
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CMPS) (PHASE)QG
Wiring Diagram
EC-337
Page 1062 of 2898
HATCHBACK MODELS WITH ECM IN CABINNJEC0224S02
HEC975
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CMPS) (PHASE)QG
Wiring Diagram (Cont'd)
EC-338
Page 1063 of 2898
Diagnostic ProcedureNJEC0225
1 CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Does the engine turn over?
(Does the starter motor operate?)
YesorNo
Ye s©GO TO 2.
No©Check starting system. (Refer to EL section.)
2 RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
JEF104Y
©GO TO 3.
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CMPS) (PHASE)QG
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-339
Page 1064 of 2898

3 CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect camshaft position sensor harness connector.
JEF114Y
2. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
3. Check voltage between terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF113Y
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©GO TO 4.
4 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Joint connector-4 (If so equipped)
+Joint connector-6 (If so equipped)
+Harness connectors E75, F36 (If so equipped)
+Harness for open or short between joint connector and ECM relay
+Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor and joint connector
+Harness for open or short between joint connector and ECM
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between sensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 75.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©GO TO 6.
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CMPS) (PHASE)QG
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-340
Page 1065 of 2898

6 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Joint connector-5 (If so equipped)
+Harness for open or short between ECM and joint connector
+Harness for open or short between joint connector and camshaft position sensor
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check harness continuity between sensor terminal 1 or 3 and engine ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8 CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-342.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©Replace camshaft position sensor.
9 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-177.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CMPS) (PHASE)QG
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-341
Page 1066 of 2898
SEF122X
Component Inspection=NJEC0226CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSORNJEC0226S011. Disconnect camshaft position sensor (PHASE) harness con-
nector.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5. Check resistance as shown in the figure.
Terminal No. (Polarity) ResistanceW[at 25ÉC (77ÉF)]
3 (+) - 1 (±)
Except 0 or¥ 2 (+) - 1 (±)
3 (+) - 2 (±)
If NG, replace camshaft position sensor.
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CMPS) (PHASE)QG
Component Inspection
EC-342
Page 1067 of 2898

DescriptionNJEC0227SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONNJEC0227S01
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM func-
tionActuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed
EGR vol-
ume controlEGR volume control valve Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed and cylinder number
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Ignition switch Start signal
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Vehicle speed sensor Vehicle speed
Battery Battery voltage
Air conditioner switch Air conditioner operation
Power steering oil pressure switch Power steering load signal
Electrical load Electrical load signal
PNP switch Park/Neutral position signal
This system controls flow rate of EGR led from exhaust manifold
to intake manifold. The opening of the EGR by-pass passage in the
EGR volume control valve changes to control the flow rate. A
built-in step motor moves the valve in steps corresponding to the
ECM output pulses. The opening of the valve varies for optimum
engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined
by considering various engine conditions. The EGR volume control
valve remains close under the following conditions.
+Low engine coolant temperature
+Engine starting
+High-speed engine operation
+Extremely light load engine operation
+Engine idling
+Excessively high engine coolant temperature
+Wide open throttle
+Mass air flow sensor malfunction
+Low battery voltage
SEF551W
DTC P0400 EGR FUNCTION (CLOSED) (WHERE FITTED)QG
Description
EC-343
Page 1068 of 2898

SEF552W
COMPONENT DESCRIPTIONNJEC0227S02EGR Volume Control ValveNJEC0227S0201The EGR volume control valve uses a step motor to control the flow
rate of EGR from exhaust manifold. This motor has four winding
phases. It operates according to the output pulse signal of the
ECM. Two windings are turned ON and OFF in sequence. Each
time an ON pulse is issued, the valve opens or closes, changing
the flow rate. When no change in the flow rate is needed, the ECM
does not issue the pulse signal. A certain voltage signal is issued
so that the valve remains at that particular opening.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NJEC0502Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
EGR TEMP SEN+Engine: After warming up Less than 4.5V
EGR VOL CON/V+Engine: After warming up
+Air conditioner switch: ªOFFº
+Shift lever: ªNº
+No-loadIdle 0 step
Revving engine up to 3,000 rpm
quickly10 - 55 step
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNJEC0503Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
8
9
17
18SB
W/B
R/Y
BR/REGR volume control valve[Engine is running]
+Idle speed0 - 14V
58 B Sensor's ground[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Idle speed0V
72 P/B EGR temperature sensor[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Idle speedLess than 4.5V
[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+EGR system is operating.0-1V
SEF073P
On Board Diagnosis LogicNJEC0228If the absence of EGR flow is detected by EGR temperature sen-
sor under the condition that calls for EGR, a low-flow malfunction
is diagnosed.
DTC P0400 EGR FUNCTION (CLOSED) (WHERE FITTED)QG
Description (Cont'd)
EC-344