Page 1029 of 2898

On Board Diagnosis LogicNJEC0192With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
The ECM calculates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical
ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too rich.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MIL (2 trip detection logic).
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM func-
tionActuator
Heated oxygen sensor 1 (front)Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)Fuel injec-
tion & mix-
ture ratio
controlInjectors
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0172
0172+Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
+The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too large.
(The mixture ratio is too rich.)+Heated oxygen sensor 1 (front)
+Injectors
+Exhaust gas leaks
+Incorrect fuel pressure
+Mass air flow sensor
SEF215Z
SEF058Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNJEC0193NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedure º has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds.
3) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªSELF-LEARN CON-
TROLº in ªWORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
4) Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching ªSTARTº.
5) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
6) Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
The 1st trip DTC P0172 should be detected at this stage, if a
malfunction exists. If so, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-309.
7) If it is difficult to start engine at step 6, the fuel injection sys-
tem has a malfunction.
8) Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal. If engine
starts, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-309. If engine does
not start, remove ignition plugs and check for fouling, etc.
JEF105Y
With GST
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds.
3) Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Then
restart and run engine for at least 3 seconds at idle speed.
4) Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5) Select ªMODE 7º with GST. Make sure 1st trip DTC P0100 is
detected.
6) Select ªMODE 4º with GST and erase the 1st trip DTC P0100.
DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION (RICH SIDE)QG
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-305
Page 1033 of 2898
Diagnostic ProcedureNJEC0195
1 CHECK FOR EXHAUST AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust air leak before the three way catalyst.
SEF099P
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 2.
NG©Repair or replace.
2 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
SEF012XA
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 62 and heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector terminal 2.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 62 [or heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector terminal 2]
and ground.
Continuity should not exist.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION (RICH SIDE)QG
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-309
Page 1034 of 2898

3 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Release fuel pressure to zero.
Refer to EC-40.
2. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure.
At idling:
When fuel pressure regulator valve vacuum hose is connected.
Approximately 235 kPa (2.35 bar, 2.4 kg/cm
2, 34 psi)
When fuel pressure regulator valve vacuum hose is disconnected.
Approximately 294 kPa (2.94 bar, 3.0 kg/cm
2, 43 psi)
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©GO TO 4.
4 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to EC-561.)
+Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to EC-41.)
©Repair or replace.
5 CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
Check ªMASS AIR FLOWº in ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
at idling: 1.0 - 4.0 g´m/sec
at 2,500 rpm: 5.0 - 10.0 g´m/sec
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in MODE 1 with GST.
at idling: 1.0 - 4.0 g´m/sec
at 2,500 rpm: 5.0 - 10.0 g´m/sec
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor
circuit or engine grounds. Refer to EC-191.
DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION (RICH SIDE)QG
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-310
Page 1037 of 2898

SEF463TA
Component DescriptionNJEC0196The fuel tank temperature sensor is used to detect the fuel tem-
perature inside the fuel tank. The sensor modifies a voltage signal
from the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the fuel
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive
to the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
SEF012P
Fluid temperature
ÉC (ÉF)Voltage*
VResistance
kW
20 (68) 3.5 2.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 2.2 0.79 - 0.90
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 82
(Fuel tank temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/
output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's
transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as
the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNJEC0197
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0180
0180+An excessively high or low voltage is sent to ECM.+Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+Fuel tank temperature sensor
SEF194Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNJEC0198NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Wait at least 5 seconds.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-316.
DTC P0180 FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR (WHERE FITTED)QG
Component Description
EC-313
Page 1038 of 2898
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
DTC P0180 FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR (WHERE FITTED)QG
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-314
Page 1039 of 2898
Wiring DiagramNJEC0199
HEC897
DTC P0180 FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR (WHERE FITTED)QG
Wiring Diagram
EC-315
Page 1040 of 2898

Diagnostic ProcedureNJEC0200
1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect fuel level sensor unit harness connector.
JEF135Y
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF603Y
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness connectors F111, M73
+Harness connectors M81, B38
+Harness for open or short between ECM and fuel level sensor unit
©Repair harness or connector.
3 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check harness continuity between fuel level sensor unit harness connector terminal 1 and body ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG (Sedan)©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
NG (Hatchback)©GO TO 4.
DTC P0180 FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR (WHERE FITTED)QG
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-316
Page 1041 of 2898
4 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+COMBINATION METER connectors
+Harness connectors B38, M81
+Harness for open or short between fuel level sensor unit to ground
©Repair harness or connector.
5 CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-317.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Replace fuel tank temperature sensor.
6 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-177.
©INSPECTION END
SEF934WA
Component InspectionNJEC0201FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSORNJEC0201S01Check resistance by heating with hot water or heat gun as shown
in the figure.
Temperature ÉC (ÉF) Resistance kW
20 (68) 2.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 0.79 - 0.90
If NG, replace fuel tank temperature sensor.
DTC P0180 FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR (WHERE FITTED)QG
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-317