Page 1373 of 2898
SYSTEM Ð ENGINE CONTROL system
Malfunction
SYMPTOM
Reference page
Feature of symptom, Check pointROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEAT/HIGH ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
ABNORMAL SMOKE COLOR
DEAD BATTERY (UNDER CHARGE)
Malfunction indicator illuminates.
Can be detected by CONSULT-II?BLACK SMOKE
WHITE SMOKEWarranty symptom code AG AH AJ AK AL AM AP HA
ENGINE CONTROL
Electronic control fuel injection pump
circuit*a, *b 1 1 1
11 Ð
*c, *d 1
Mass air flow sensor circuit*a, *c
1 EC-673
*b 1
Engine coolant temperature sensor cir-
cuit*a, *b 1 1 1 1 1 EC-680 *1
Vehicle speed sensor circuit *a, *b 1 EC-701
1 - 5: The numbers refer to the order of inspection.
(continued on next page)
*a: Open
*b: Short
*c: Ground short
*d: Noise
*1: Compensation according to engine coolant temperature does not function.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS Ð GENERAL DESCRIPTIONYD
Symptom Matrix Chart (Cont'd)
EC-649
Page 1375 of 2898
SYSTEM Ð ENGINE CONTROL system
Malfunction
SYMPTOM
Reference page
Feature of symptom, Check pointROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEAT/HIGH ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
ABNORMAL SMOKE COLOR
DEAD BATTERY (UNDER CHARGE)
Malfunction indicator illuminates.
Can be detected by CONSULT-II?BLACK SMOKE
WHITE SMOKEWarranty symptom code AG AH AJ AK AL AM AP HA
ENGINE CONTROL
Fuel cut system line*a, *c 1 1
EC-723
*b*2
Accelerator position sensor circuit *a, *b 1 1 EC-685
Crankshaft position sensor (TDC) circuit*a, *b
1 1 1 1 EC-695
*d
1 - 5: The numbers refer to the order of inspection.
(continued on next page)
*a: Open
*b: Short
*c: Ground short
*d: Noise
*2: Engine runs on after turning ignition switch OFF.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS Ð GENERAL DESCRIPTIONYD
Symptom Matrix Chart (Cont'd)
EC-651
Page 1377 of 2898
SYSTEM Ð ENGINE CONTROL system
Malfunction
SYMPTOM
Reference page
Feature of symptom, Check pointROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEAT/HIGH ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
ABNORMAL SMOKE COLOR
DEAD BATTERY (UNDER CHARGE)
Malfunction indicator illuminates.
Can be detected by CONSULT-II?BLACK SMOKE
WHITE SMOKEWarranty symptom code AG AH AJ AK AL AM AP HA
ENGINE CONTROL
Start signal circuit *a, *b EC-823 *3
Accelerator position switch (Idle) circuit*a, *c
EC-685
*b 1 1 *4
Ignition switch circuit*a
EC-666
*b*5
Power supply for ECM circuit*a
1 1 EC-666
*b
1 - 5: The numbers refer to the order of inspection.
(continued on next page)
*a: Open
*b: Short
*c: Ground short
*d: Noise
*3: Start control does not function.
*4: Accelerator position sensor NG signal is output.
*5: Engine does not stop.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS Ð GENERAL DESCRIPTIONYD
Symptom Matrix Chart (Cont'd)
EC-653
Page 1379 of 2898

SYSTEM Ð ENGINE CONTROL system
Malfunction
SYMPTOM
Reference page
Feature of symptom, Check pointROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEAT/HIGH ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
ABNORMAL SMOKE COLOR
DEAD BATTERY (UNDER CHARGE)
Malfunction indicator illuminates.
Can be detected by CONSULT-II?BLACK SMOKE
WHITE SMOKEWarranty symptom code AG AH AJ AK AL AM AP HA
ENGINE CONTROL
EGR volume control valve circuit*a, *b
EC-815
*c 1 *6
Glow relay circuit*a 1
EC-806*7
*b*8
ECM relay (Self-shutoff) circuit*a
EC-794
*b*9
ECM, Connector circuit *a, *b22222222222EC-792,
714
Air conditioner relay circuit*a
EC-830*10
*b*11
Air conditioner switch circuit*a, *c
EC-830*11
*b*12
1 - 5: The numbers refer to the order of inspection.
*a: Open
*b: Short
*c: Ground short
*d: Noise
*6: Does not stop operating.
*7: Glow lamp does not turn on.
*8: Glow lamp does not turn off.
*9: Ground short makes engine unable to stop.
*10: Air conditioner does not operate.
*11: Air conditioner does not stop operating.
*12: Air conditioner does not work.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS Ð GENERAL DESCRIPTIONYD
Symptom Matrix Chart (Cont'd)
EC-655
Page 1455 of 2898
![NISSAN ALMERA 2001 Service Manual TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA(DC Voltage)
221 LG/B Cooling fan relay (High)[Engine is running]
+Cooling fans are not operating
+Cooling fans are operating at low speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 NISSAN ALMERA 2001 Service Manual TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA(DC Voltage)
221 LG/B Cooling fan relay (High)[Engine is running]
+Cooling fans are not operating
+Cooling fans are operating at low speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11](/manual-img/5/57348/w960_57348-1454.png)
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA(DC Voltage)
221 LG/B Cooling fan relay (High)[Engine is running]
+Cooling fans are not operating
+Cooling fans are operating at low speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
+Cooling fans are operating at high speedApproximately 0.1V
On Board Diagnosis LogicNJEC0663This diagnosis continuously monitors the engine coolant temperature.
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
DTC Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P1217
0208+Cooling fan does not operate properly (Overheat).
+Cooling fan system does not operate properly
(Overheat).
+Engine coolant was not added to the system using
the proper filling method.+Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or shorted.)
+Cooling fan
+Radiator hose
+Radiator
+Radiator cap
+Water pump
+Thermostat
+Engine coolant temperature sensor
For more information, refer to ªMAIN 12 CAUSES OF
OVERHEATINGº, EC-756.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant following the procedure in the LC-44,
ªChanging Engine Coolantº. Also, replace the engine oil.
1) Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure
to use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-18, ªEngine Coolant Mixture Ratioº.
2) After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
DTC P1217 OVER HEATYD
ECM Terminals and Reference Value (Cont'd)
EC-731
Page 1456 of 2898

AEC640
SEF111X
SEC163BA
MEC475B
Overall Function CheckNJEC0664Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan.
During this check, a DTC might not be confirmed.
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious
burns could be caused by high pressure fluid escaping from
the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around the cap. Carefully remove the cap
by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up pressure to
escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-IINJEC0664S011) Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to ªDiagnos-
tic Procedureº, EC-735.
2) Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to ªDiagnos-
tic Procedureº, EC-735.
3) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4) Perform ªCOOLING FANº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode with CON-
SULT-II and make sure that cooling fans operate when touch-
ing ªHIGHº or ªLOWº.
If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-735.
WITHOUT CONSULT-IINJEC0664S021) Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to ªDiagnos-
tic Procedureº, EC-735.
2) Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to ªDiagnos-
tic Procedureº, EC-735.
3) Start engine.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
4) Set temperature control lever to full cold position.
5) Turn air conditioner switch ªONº.
6) Turn blower fan switch ªONº.
7) Run engine at idle for a few minutes with air conditioner oper-
ating.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
8) Make sure that cooling fans operate at low speed.
9) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
10) Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch ªOFFº.
11) Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness con-
nector.
12) Connect 150Wresistor to engine coolant temperature sensor
harness connector.
13) Start engine and make sure that cooling fans operate at higher
speed than low speed.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
14) If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-735.
DTC P1217 OVER HEATYD
On Board Diagnosis Logic (Cont'd)
EC-732
Page 1464 of 2898
10 CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Remove engine coolant temperature sensor.
2. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
SEF304X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 11.
NG©Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
11 CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to ªMAIN 12 CAUSES OF OVERHEATINGº, EC-756.
©INSPECTION END
Procedure ANJEC0666S0301
1 CHECK COOLING FAN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect cooling fan relay-1.
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between cooling fan relay-1 terminals 1, 3, 6 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF590X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
DTC P1217 OVER HEATYD
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-740
Page 1474 of 2898
10 CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Remove engine coolant temperature sensor.
2. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
SEF304X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 11.
NG©Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
11 CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to ªMAIN 12 CAUSES OF OVERHEATINGº, EC-756.
©INSPECTION END
Procedure ANJEC0666S0401
1 CHECK COOLING FAN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect cooling fan relay-1.
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between cooling fan relay-1 terminals 2, 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF899Y
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
DTC P1217 OVER HEATYD
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-750