Page 219 of 2395
Diagnostic Procedure=NBAT0216
1 CHECK DTC
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªSELF DIAG RESULTSº mode for A/T with CONSULT-II.
2. Move selector lever to ªRº position.
3. Depress accelerator pedal (Full throttle position).
4. Touch ªERASEº.
5. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº position for 10 seconds.
PERFORM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
See previous page.
Is the ªCONTROL UNIT (EEP ROM)º displayed again?
Ye s©Replace TCM.
No©INSPECTION END
DTC CONTROL UNIT (EEP ROM)
Diagnostic Procedure
AT-214
Page 265 of 2395

5 CHECK OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch to ªONº position.
(Do not start engine.)
2. Select ªTCM INPUT SIGNALSº in ªDATA MONITORº mode for ªA/Tº with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out ªOVERDRIVE SWITCHº. Check the signal of the overdrive control switch is indicated properly.
(Overdrive control switch ªONº displayed on CONSULT-II means overdrive ªOFFº.)
SAT645J
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch to ªONº position.
(Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between TCM terminal 22 and ground when overdrive control switch is ªONº and ªOFFº.
Voltage:
Switch position ªONº:
Battery voltage
Switch position ªOFFº:
1V or less
SAT531J
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)©GO TO 7.
OK (Without CONSULT-
II)©GO TO 9.
NG©GO TO 6.
6 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
IOverdrive control switch
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, AT-263.
IHarness for short or open between TCM and overdrive control switch (Main harness)
IHarness for short or open of ground circuit for overdrive control switch (Main harness)
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)©GO TO 7.
OK (Without CONSULT-
II)©GO TO 9.
NG©Repair or replace damaged parts.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
21. TCM Self-diagnosis Does Not Activate (PNP, Overdrive Control and Throttle Position Switches Circuit Checks) (Cont'd)
AT-260
Page 432 of 2395

CONSULT-II=NBBR0096CONSULT-II APPLICATION TO ABSNBBR0096S01
ITEMSELF-DIAGNOSTIC
RESULTSDATA MONITOR ACTIVE TEST
Front right wheel sensor´´Ð
Front left wheel sensor´´Ð
Rear right wheel sensor´´Ð
Rear left wheel sensor´´Ð
G switch (G sensor)H´´´
ABS sensor´ÐÐ
Stop lamp switch дÐ
Front right inlet solenoid valve´´´
Front right outlet solenoid valve´´´
Front left inlet solenoid valve´´´
Front left outlet solenoid valve´´´
Rear inlet solenoid valve´´´
Rear outlet solenoid valve´´´
Actuator solenoid valve relay´´Ð
Actuator motor relay
(ABS MOTOR is shown on the Data Monitor
screen.)´´´
ABS warning lamp дÐ
Battery voltage´´Ð
Control unit´ÐÐ
ABS operating signal д´
´: Applicable
Ð: Not applicable
H: 4WD models only
ECU (ABS CONTROL UNIT) PART NUMBER MODENBBR0096S02Ignore the ECU part number displayed in the ECU PART NUMBER MODE. Refer to parts catalog to order
the ECU.
GI
MA
EM
LC
EC
FE
AT
TF
PD
AX
SU
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONABS
CONSULT-II
BR-43
Page 545 of 2395

Items
(CONSULT-II screen terms)DTC*1 Reference page
INT/V TIM V/CIR-B1 P1111EC-451
INT/V TIM V/CIR-B2 P1136 EC-451
KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1 P0325*2 EC-328
L/PRES SOL/CIRC P0745 AT-174
MAF SEN/CIRCUIT*3 P0100 EC-150
MULTI CYL MISFIRE P0300 EC-320
NATS MALFUNCTION P1610 - P1615*2 EL-328
NO DTC IS DETECTED.
FURTHER TESTING
MAY BE REQUIRED.P0000 Ð
O/R CLTCH SOL/CIRC P1760 AT-223
P-N POS SW/CIRCUIT P1706 EC-604
PNP SW/CIRC P0705 AT-111
PURG VOLUME CONT/V P0443 EC-367
PURG VOLUME CONT/V P1444 EC-541
SFT SOL A/CIRC*3 P0750 AT-180
SFT SOL B/CIRC*3 P0755 AT-189
SWIRL CONT SOL/V P1130 EC-458
SWL CON VC SW/CIRC P1165 EC-493
TCC SOLENOID/CIRC P0740 AT-165
TP SEN/CIRC A/T*3 P1705 AT-218
TRTL POS SEN/CIRC*3 P0120 EC-174
TW CATALYST SYS-B1 P0420 EC-347
TW CATALYST SYS-B2 P0430 EC-347
VC CUT/V BYPASS/V P1491 EC-591
VC/V BYPASS/V P1490 EC-585
VEH SPEED SEN/CIRC*4 P0500 EC-417
VEH SPD SEN/CIR A/T*4 P0720 AT-124
VENT CONTROL VALVE P0446 EC-374
VENT CONTROL VALVE P1446 EC-553
VENT CONTROL VALVE P1448 EC-573
*1: 1st trip DTC No. is the same as DTC No.
*2: This DTC is displayed with CONSULT-II only.
*3: When the fail-safe operation occurs, the MIL illuminates.
*4: The MIL illuminates when both the ªRevolution sensor signalº and the ªVehicle speed sensor signalº meet the fail-safe condition at
the same time.
NOTE:
IRegarding R50 models, ª-B1º and ªBK1º indicate right bank and ª-B2º and ªBK2º indicate left bank.
IBank 1 (-B1 or BK1) includes No. 1 cylinder.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS Ð INDEX
Alphabetical & P No. Index for DTC (Cont'd)
EC-10
Page 548 of 2395

DTC*1Items
(CONSULT-II screen terms)Reference page
P0750 SFT SOL A/CIRC*3 AT-180
P0755 SFT SOL B/CIRC*3 AT-189
P1110 INT/V TIM CONT-B1 EC-446
P 1111INT/V TIM V/CIR-B1 EC-451
P1130 SWIRL CONT SOL/V EC-458
P1135 INT/V TIM CONT-B2 EC-446
P1136 INT/V TIM V/CIR-B2 EC-451
P1140 INTK TIM S/CIRC-B1 EC-482
P1145 INTK TIM S/CIRC-B2 EC-482
P1148 CLOSED LOOP-B1 EC-491
P1165 SWL CON VC SW/CIRC EC-493
P1168 CLOSED LOOP-B2 EC-491
P1217 ENG OVER TEMP LC-24
P1320 IGN SIGNAL-PRIMARY EC-499
P1335 CPS/CIRCUIT (REF) EC-510
P1336 CPS/CIRC (POS) COG EC-517
P1441 EVAP VERY SMALL LEAK EC-526
P1444 PURG VOLUME CONT/V EC-541
P1446 VENT CONTROL VALVE EC-553
P1447 EVAP PURG FLOW/MON EC-561
P1448 VENT CONTROL VALVE EC-573
P1464 FUEL LEVEL SEN/CIRC EC-582
P1490 VC/V BYPASS/V EC-585
P1491 VC CUT/V BYPASS/V EC-591
P1605 A/T DIAG COMM LINE EC-603
P1610 - P1615*2 NATS MALFUNCTION EL-328
P1705 TP SEN/CIRC A/T*3 AT-218
P1706 P-N POS SW/CIRCUIT EC-604
P1760 O/R CLTCH SOL/CIRC AT-223
*1: 1st trip DTC No. is the same as DTC No.
*2: This DTC is displayed with CONSULT-II only.
*3: When the fail-safe operation occurs, the MIL illuminates.
*4: The MIL illuminates when both the ªRevolution sensor signalº and the ªVehicle speed sensor signalº meet the fail-safe condition at
the same time.
NOTE:
IRegarding R50 models, ª-B1º and ªBK1º indicate right bank and ª-B2º and ªBK2º indicate left bank.
IBank 1 (-B1 or BK1) includes No. 1 cylinder.
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS Ð INDEX
Alphabetical & P No. Index for DTC (Cont'd)
EC-13
Page 551 of 2395

SEF289H
PrecautionsNBEC0005IBefore connecting or disconnecting the ECM harness
connector, turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect nega-
tive battery terminal. Failure to do so may damage the
ECM because battery voltage is applied to ECM even if
ignition switch is turned off.
SEF908W
IWhen connecting ECM harness connector, fasten it
securely with a lever as far as it will go as shown at left.
SEF291H
IWhen connecting or disconnecting pin connectors into or
from ECM, take care not to damage pin terminals (bend or
break).
Make sure that there are not any bends or breaks on ECM
pin terminal, when connecting pin connectors.
MEF040D
IBefore replacing ECM, perform ªECM Terminals and Ref-
erence Valueº inspection and make sure ECM functions
properly. Refer to EC-127.
SEF217U
IAfter performing each TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS, perform
ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº or ªOverall Function
Checkº.
The DTC should not be displayed in the ªDTC Confirma-
tion Procedureº if the repair is completed. The ªOverall
Function Checkº should be a good result if the repair is
completed.
PRECAUTIONS
Precautions
EC-16
Page 569 of 2395

Vacuum Cut Valve and Vacuum Cut Valve Bypass ValveNBEC0019S04Refer to EC-591.
Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Purge Volume
Control Solenoid Valve
NBEC0019S05Refer to EC-367.
Fuel Tank Temperature SensorNBEC0019S06Refer to EC-309.
SEF462UA
Evap Service PortNBEC0019S07Positive pressure is delivered to the EVAP system through the
EVAP service port. If fuel vapor leakage in the EVAP system
occurs, use a leak detector to locate the leak.
SEF200U
PEF838U
PEF917U
How to Detect Fuel Vapor LeakageNBEC0019S08CAUTION:
INever use compressed air or a high pressure pump.
IDo not exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm
2, 0.6 psi) of pressure
in EVAP system.
NOTE:
IDo not start engine.
IImproper installation of EVAP service port adapter to the EVAP
service port may cause a leak.
With CONSULT-IINBEC0019S08011) Attach the EVAP service port adapter securely to the EVAP
service port.
2) Also attach the pressure pump and hose to the EVAP service
port adapter.
3) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4) Select the ªEVAP SYSTEM CLOSEº of ªWORK SUPPORT
MODEº with CONSULT-II.
5) Touch ªSTARTº. A bar graph (Pressure indicating display) will
appear on the screen.
6) Apply positive pressure to the EVAP system until the pressure
indicator reaches the middle of the bar graph.
7) Remove EVAP service port adapter and hose with pressure
pump.
8) Locate the leak using a leak detector. Refer to ªEVAPORATIVE
EMISSION LINE DRAWINGº, EC-36.
ENGINE AND EMISSION BASIC CONTROL SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
Evaporative Emission System (Cont'd)
EC-34
Page 581 of 2395

INSPECTION PROCEDURE=NBEC0028S02
1 INSPECTION START
1. Visually check the following:
IAir cleaner clogging
IHoses and ducts for leaks
IElectrical connectors
IGasket
IThrottle valve and throttle position sensor operation
2. Start engine and warm it up until engine coolant temperature indicator points to the middle of gauge.
Ensure engine stays below 1,000 rpm.
SEF976U
3. Open engine hood and run engine at about 2,000 rpm for about 2 minutes under no-load.
SEF977U
4. Make sure that no DTC is displayed with CONSULT-II or GST.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 REPAIR OR REPLACE
Repair or replace components as necessary according to corresponding ªDiagnostic Procedureº.
©GO TO 3.
3 CHECK TARGET IDLE SPEED
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select ªENG SPEEDº in ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Check idle speed.
750±50 rpm (in ªPº or ªNº position)
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Check idle speed.
750±50 rpm (in ªPº or ªNº position)
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 12.
NG©GO TO 4.
BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE
Idle Speed/Ignition Timing/Idle Mixture Ratio Adjustment (Cont'd)
EC-46