
Symptom:
*VTSS INDICATOR LAMP INOPERATIVE
POSSIBLE CAUSES
RKE/THATCHAM ALARM MODULE - INTERNAL MALFUNCTION
VTSS INDICATOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
OPEN VTSS LED
VTSS INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
RKE/THATCHAM ALARM MODULE - INTERNAL MALFUNCTION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, actuate the VTSS INDICATOR LAMP.
Does the VTSS Indicator Lamp flash while actuating.All
Ye s®Replace the RKE/Thatcham Alarm Module.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
No®Go To 2
2 Disconnect the VTSS Indicator Lamp harness connector.
Measure the voltage of the VTSS Indicator Supply circuit.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Repair the VTSS Indicator Supply circuit for an open.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
3 Disconnect the VTSS Indicator Lamp harness connector.
With a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, connect the test light probe to the
VTSS Indicator Driver circuit.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIItin Vehicle Theft, actuate the VTSS Indicator lamp.
Does the test light illuminate when the VTSS Indicator lamp is actuated?All
Ye s®Replace the VTSS Indicator LED Lamp.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
No®Go To 4
4 Disconnect the VTSS Indicator Lamp harness connector.
Disconnect the RKE/Thatcham Alarm Module C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the VTSS Indicator Driver circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Replace the RKE/Thatcham Alarm Module.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
No®Repair the VTSS Indicator Driver circuit for an open.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
951
VEHICLE THEFT/SECURITY

Symptom:
*VTSS SIREN INOP
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
SIREN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
SIREN SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
SIREN SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
VTSS SIREN
RKE/THATCHAM ALARM MODULE - INTERNAL MALFUNCTION
RKE/THATCHAM ALARM MODULE - INTERNAL MALFUNCTION
RKE/THATCHAM ALARM MODULE - INTERNAL MALFUNCTON
VTSS SIREN - INTERNAL MALFUNCTION
VTSS SIREN - INTERNAL MALFUNCTION
VTSS SIREN - INTERNAL MALFUNCTION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, actuate the VTSS Siren.
Does the Siren sound while actuating?All
Ye s®The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present.
Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent
condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially
broken wires.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
No®Go To 2
2 Gain access to the VTSS Siren.
Disconnect the VTSS Siren connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Siren Supply circuit (cavity 3) in the VTSS Siren
connector.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 9
3 With the VTSS Siren connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance of the Siren Signal Return circuit to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Go To 7
952
VEHICLE THEFT/SECURITY

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 With the VTSS Siren connector disconnected.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Siren Signal Control circuit (cavity 2) in the VTSS Siren
connector.
Is the voltage approximately 5.0 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the VTSS Siren.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
No®Go To 5
5 Gain access to the RKE/Thatcham Alarm Module C1 harness connector.
While back probing, measure the voltage of the Siren Signal Control circuit.
Turn the ignition on.
Is the voltage approximately 5.0 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Replace the RKE/Thatcham Alarm Module.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
6 Disconnect the RKE/Thatcham Alarm Module C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Siren Signal Control circuit between the RKE/
Thatcham Alarm Module and the VTSS Siren connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Replace the VTSS Siren.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
No®Repair the Siren Signal Control circuit for an open.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
7 Gain access to the RKE/Thatcham Alarm Module C1 harness connector.
While back probing, measure the resistance of the Siren Signal Return circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 8
No®Replace the RKE/Thatcham Alarm Module.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
8 Disconnect the RKE/Thatcham Alarm Module C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Siren Signal Return circuit between the RKE/
Thatcham Alarm Module and the VTSS Siren connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Replace the VTSS Siren.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
No®Repair the Siren Signal Return circuit for an open.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
9 Gain access to the RKE/Thatcham Alarm Module C1 harness connector.
While back probing, measure the voltage of the Siren Supply circuit.
Turn the ignition on.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 10
No®Replace the RKE/Thatcham Alarm Module.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
953
VEHICLE THEFT/SECURITY
*VTSS SIREN INOP ÐContinued

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
10 Disconnect the RKE/Thatcham Alarm Module C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Siren Supply circuit between the RKE/Thatcham
Alarm Module and the VTSS Siren connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Replace the VTSS Siren.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
No®Repair the Siren Supply circuit for an open.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
954
VEHICLE THEFT/SECURITY
*VTSS SIREN INOP ÐContinued

Symptom:
*VTSS WILL NOT ARM
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK THE VTSS STATUS
CHECK FOR DTCS AND VTSS ARMING INHIBITORS
BODY CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, check that the Theft Alarm is enabled.
Was the Theft Alarm enabled?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®With the DRBIIIt, enable the Vehicle Theft Security System
(VTSS).
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
2 Ensure the liftgate, and all doors are closed.
With the DRBIIIt, read the active DTC's and the ajar switch states.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay any closed switches or VTSS related DTC's?All
Ye s®Refer to the Symptom List and diagnose the appropriate symp-
tom in the DOOR AJAR or VTSS category.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
No®Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
955
VEHICLE THEFT/SECURITY

Verification Tests
41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 APPLICABILITY
1. Connect the DRBIIItto the Data Link Connector (DLC).
2. Reconnect any disconnected components.
3. With the DRBIIIt, erase all Transmission DTC's, also erase the PCM DTC's.
4. NOTE: Erase DTC P0700 in the PCM to turn the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL)
off after making Transmission repairs.
5. With the DRBIIIt, display Transmission Temperature. Start and run the engine until the
Transmission Temperature is HOT - above 43.33É C or 110É F.
6. Check the Transmission Fluid and adjust if necessary. Refer to the Service information for
the Fluid Fill procedure.
7. NOTE: If the Transmission Control Module or Torque Converter has been replaced
or if the Transmission has been repaired or replaced it is necessary to perform the
DRBIIItQuick Learn Procedure and reset the(Pinion Factor(
8. NOTE: If the Torque Converter is replaced, or if a TCM is replaced on a vehicle
whose Torque Converter has less than 3750 miles and less than 360 minutes of
PEMCC, then with the DRBIIItrestart the TCC Break-In. This is in order to avoid
possible shudder.
9. Road test the vehicle. With the DRBIIIt, monitor the engine RPM. Make 15 to 20 1-2, 2-3,
3-4 upshifts. Perform these shifts from a standing start to 45 MPH with a constant throttle
opening of 20 to 25 degrees.
10. Below 25 MPH, make 5 to 8 wide open throttle kickdowns to 1st gear. Allow at least 5
seconds each in 2nd and 3rd gear between each kickdown.
11. For a specific DTC, drive the vehicle to the Symptom's When Monitored/When Set
conditions to verify the DTC repair.
12. NOTE: Use the EATX OBDII Task Manager to run Good Trip time in each gear, this
will confirm the repair and to ensure that the DTC has not re-matured.
13. Check for Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC's) during the road test. If a DTC sets during the
road test , return to the Symptom list and perform the appropriate Symptom.
Were there any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) set during the road test?All
Ye s®Refer to the Symptom List for appropriate Symptom(s).
No®Repair is complete.
ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 APPLICABILITY
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect all previously disconnected components and connectors.
3. Ensure all accessories are turned off and the battery is fully charged.
4. Ensure that the Ignition is on, and with the DRBIIIt, erase all Diagnostic Trouble Codes
from ALL modules. Start the engine and allow it to run for 2 minutes and fully operate the
system that was malfunctioning.
5. Turn the ignition off and wait 5 seconds. Turn the ignition on and using the DRBIII, read
DTC's from ALL modules.
6. If any Diagnostic Trouble Codes are present, return to Symptom list and troubleshoot new
or recurring symptom.
7. If there are no DTC's present after turning ignition on, road test the vehicle for at least 5
minutes. Perform several antilock braking stops.
8. Caution: Ensure braking capability is available before road testing.
9. Again, with the DRBIIItread DTC's. If any DTC's are present, return to Symptom list.
10. If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC's) present, and the customer's concern can
no longer be duplicated, the repair is complete.
Are any DTC's present or is the original concern still present?All
Ye s®Repair is not complete, refer to appropriate symptom.
No®Repair is complete.
988
VERIFICATION TESTS

BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 APPLICABILITY
1. Disconnect all jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components and
connectors.
2. With the DRBIIIt, record and erase all DTCs from ALL modules. Cycle the ignition on then
off
3. If the Sentry Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM), the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), or the
Engine Control Module (ECM) was replaced, proceed to number 9. If the SKIM, PCM, or ECM
was not replaced, continue to the next number.
4. If the Body Control Module (BCM) was replaced, turn the ignition on for 15 seconds (to allow
the new BCM to learn VIN) or engine may not start (if VTSS equipped). If the vehicle is
equipped with VTSS, use the DRBIIItand enable VTSS.
5. Program all other options as needed.
6. If any actuators were replaced in the HVAC System, with the DRBIIItin HVAC, select
System Tests then select HVAC Door Recalibration (manual temperature system only).
7. If any actuators were replaced in the ATC System, with the DRBIIItin Automatic Temp
Control, select Miscellaneous then select Reset ATC Head.
8. If any repairs were made to the power sliding door or power liftgate, use the DRBIIItand
perform the open and close system tests. Observe the instructions on the DRBIIItscreen.
Proceed to number 16.
9. Obtain the vehicle's unique PIN assigned to it's original SKIM from either the vehicle's
invoice or from Chrysler's Customer Assistance Center (1-800-992-1997).
10. NOTE: Once Secured Access Mode is active, the SKIM will remain in that mode for 60
seconds.
11. With the DRBIIIt, select THEFT ALARM, SKIM, MISCELLANEOUS and select SKIM
REPLACED. Enter the 4 digit PIN to put the SKIM in Secured Access Mode.
12. The DRBIIItwill prompt for the following steps. (1) Program the country code into the
SKIM's memory. (2) Program the vehicle's VIN into the SKIM memory. (3) Transfer the
vehicle's Secret Key data from the PCM.
13. Using the DRBIIIt, program all customer keys into the SKIM memory. This requires that
the SKIM be in Secured Access Mode, using the 4 digit PIN.
14. Note: If the PCM or ECM is replaced, the VIN and the unique Secret Key data must be
transferred from the SKIM to the PCM or ECM. This procedure requires the SKIM to be placed
in Secured Access Mode using the 4-digit PIN.
15. Note: If 3 attempts are made to enter Secured Access Mode using an incorrect PIN, Secured
Access Mode will be locked out for 1 hour which causes the DRBIIItto display9No Resp from
SKIM9. To exit this mode, turn ignition to Run for 1 hour.
16. Ensure that all accessories are turned off and the battery is fully charged.
17. Start and run the engine for 2 minutes. Operate all functions of the system that caused the
original concern.
18. Turn the ignition off and wait 5 seconds. Turn the ignition on and using the DRBIIIt, read
DTCs from ALL modules.
Are any DTC's present or is the original condition still present?All
Ye s®Repair is not complete, refer to the appropriate symptom.
No®Repair is complete.
990
VERIFICATION TESTS
Verification Tests ÐContinued

CABIN HEATER VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 APPLICABILITY
1. WARNING: DO NOT OPERATE THE DCHA IN AN ENCLOSED AREA SUCH AS A
GARAGE THAT DOES NOT HAVE EXHAUST VENTILATION FACILITIES. ALWAYS
VENT THE DCHA's EXHAUST WHEN OPERATING THE DCHA. FAILURE TO FOL-
LOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
2. WARNING: ALLOW THE DCHA ASSEMBLY TO COOL BEFORE PERFORMING A
COMPONENT INSPECTION/REPAIR/REPLACEMENT. FAILURE TO FOLLOW
THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY.
3. NOTE: The DCHA Control will store up to three DTCs in its memory.
4. NOTE: If the DCHA Control detects a new fault in the DCHA system, one that is not
already stored in its memory, the DCHA Control will clear the oldest of the three
stored DTCs, and it will store the new fault's DTC.
5. NOTE: If the DCHA control detects a reoccurrence of a stored fault, the DCHA
control will overwrite that fault's DTC with the most recent occurrence.
6. Verify that the vehicle's battery is fully charged.
7. Verify that there is more than 1/8 of a tank of fuel in the vehicle's fuel tank. Add fuel, if
necessary.
8. Verify that all DCHA coolant hoses and fuel lines are securely fastened to their respective
components.
9. Disconnect all jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components and
connectors.
10. If a heater installation/cooling system service was performed, purge the coolant circuit of
air in accordance with the Service Information.
11. Turn the ignition on.
12. Set the Blend Control to the max cool position.
13. Ensure that all accessories are turned off.
14. If a fuel system service requiring fuel to drain out of the DCHA fuel line was performed,
prime the DCHA Dosing Pump in accordance with the Service Information.
15. With the DRBIIIt, record and erase all DTCs from the Diesel Cabin Heater Assist (DCHA)
Control and the Front Control Module (FCM). Cycle the ignition off then on.
16. Start the engine.
17. Allow the engine to idle.
18. Turn the A/C - Heater Control Module's Power switch on.
19. Turn the Blower switch to the high speed position.
20. CAUTION: Do not activate the Diesel Cabin Heater Test with the engine off.
Failure to follow these instructions may result in internal damage to the DCHA
Heater Module.
21. NOTE: Do not disconnect the vehicle's battery or the DCHA's main power supply
while the DCHA is in operation or in run-down mode. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in excess emissions from the DCHA during heater operation.
22. NOTE: While performing the Diesel Cabin Heater Test, inspect the coolant and
fuel connections for leakage.
23. With the DRBIIItin HVAC, Systems Tests, select Diesel Cabin Heater Test and press #1.
24. Set the Blend Control to the max heat position. Allow the Diesel Cabin Heater Test to run
for five minutes. Upon completion of the test, proceed as follows:
25. Set the Blend Control to the max cool position.
26. Press #2 on the DRBIIItkeyboard.
27. Turn the Blower switch off.
28. Turn the A/C - Heater Control Module's Power switch off.
29. Turn the ignition off, wait 5 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
30. Using the DRBIIIt, read the Cabin Heater and Active FCM DTCs.
Are any DTC's present or is the original condition still present?All
Ye s®Repair is not complete, refer to the appropriate symptom.
No®Repair is complete.
991
VERIFICATION TESTS
Verification Tests ÐContinued